Ministry of Electronics & IT
Person without fingers enrolled for Aadhaar
UIDAI sensitizes enrolment agencies to assist such persons in enrolling for Aadhaar
“Standard advisory issued to all Aadhaar Service Kendras to issue Aadhaar to those having blurred finger prints or other such disability, by taking alternate biometrics.”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
09 DEC 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Learning that a person in Kerala was unable to enroll for Aadhaar for the reason that she did not have fingers, Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Electronics & IT and Jal Shakti Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar directed that immediate steps be taken to ensure her enrolment.
Pursuant to the same, a team from the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) visited Ms Josymol P Jose at her home in Kumarakam, Kottayam District in Kerala, the same day and got her Aadhaar number generated. Her mother thanked the authorities for their support and assistance, and said that with the help of Aadhaar, her daughter will now be able to easily avail of various benefits and services, including Social Security Pension and Kaivalya, a rehabilitation scheme for divyangjan.
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Standard advisory has been sent to all Aadhaar Service Kendras giving instructions that Aadhaar should be issued to people like Ms Josymol P Jose or to others having blurred finger prints or similar disability, by taking alternate biometrics.” In line with Government of India’s commitment to ensure inclusion for digitally enabled access to benefits and services, UIDAI has made special provision in its regulations and has issued Biometric Exception Enrolment Guidelines dated 1st August 2014 laying down the procedure for enrolling persons who have missing fingers, the biometrics of whose fingers cannot be captured due to any reason (such as a cut, bruise, bandage, worn-out or bent fingers due to old age or leprosy), or the biometrics of whose irises or both fingers and irises cannot be captured due to any reason.
A person who is eligible for Aadhaar but unable to provide fingerprints may enroll using only iris scan. Similarly, an eligible person whose irises cannot be captured due to any reason may enroll using only her/his fingerprint. Further, an eligible person who is unable to provide both finger and iris biometrics may enroll without submitting any of the two. For such persons, under the Biometric Exception Enrolment Guidelines, the name, gender, address and date/year of birth are to be captured along with the available biometrics while highlighting the missing ones in the enrolment software, a photograph is to be taken in the manner specified in the Guidelines to highlight the unavailability of finger(s) or iris(es) or both and the Supervisor of the Aadhaar enrolment center is to validate such enrolment as an exceptional enrolment. Thus, every eligible person who undergoes the enrolment process by submitting the required information may be issued an Aadhaar number, irrespective of any inability to provide biometrics.
The UIDAI enrolls about one thousand persons every day under exceptional enrollment as above. Till date, UIDAI has issued Aadhaar numbers to nearly 29 lakh persons who had missing fingers or were otherwise unable to provide finger or iris or both biometrics. UIDAI also inquired into the reasons why Aadhaar number did not get issued to Ms Josymolin when she enrolled earlier and learnt that this happened since the Aadhaar enrolment operator did not follow the exceptional enrolment procedure.
Therefore, UIDAI has issued an advisory to enrolment Registrars and agencies to take all necessary steps, including dissemination of knowledge and awareness and sensitisation through training, to ensure that all Aadhaar enrolment operators are made aware of the exceptional enrolment procedure, follow the same, and render the persons undergoing such enrolment necessary assistance. Further, an informative poster in this regard has been prepared to display Aadhaar enrolment centers.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بغیر انگلیوں والے افراد کا آدھار کے لیے اندراج
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے آدھار کے لئے اندراج کرانے میں ایسے افراد کی مدد کے لیے اندراج ایجنسیوں میں حساسیت پیدا کی
’’متبادل بایو میٹرکس لے کر، دھندلے انگلیوں کے نشانات یا اس طرح کی دیگر معذوری والے افراد کو آدھار جاری کرنے کے لیے تمام آدھار سروس کیندروں کو معیاری ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
09 DEC 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
یہ جان کر کہ کیرالہ میں ایک خاتون کی انگلیاں نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے آدھار کے لیے اندراج نہیں ہوسکا، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی اور جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ہدایت دی کہ ان کے اندراج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فوری اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
اسی کے مطابق، یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) کی ایک ٹیم اسی دن محترمہ جوسیمول پی جوس کو کیرالہ کے کوٹایم ضلع کے کمارکم میں واقع ان کے گھر گئی اور ان کا آدھار نمبر تیار کیا۔ ان کی والدہ نے حکام کی مدد اور تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، اور کہا کہ آدھار کی مدد سے، ان کی بیٹی اب آسانی سے مختلف فائدے اور خدمات حاصل کرنے کی اہل ہو جائے گی، جن میں سوشل سیکورٹی پنشن اور دیویانگ جن کے لیے بازآبادکاری کی اسکیم، کیولیہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ’’تمام آدھار سروس کیندروں کو معیاری ایڈوائزری بھیجی گئی ہے، جس میں ہدایات دی گئی ہیں کہ محترمہ جوسیمول پی جوس جیسے لوگوں کو یا دھندلے انگلیوں کے نشانات یا اسی طرح کی معذوری والے دوسرے افراد کو متبادل بایو میٹرکس لے کر آدھار جاری کیا جائے۔‘‘ فوائد اور خدمات تک ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال رسائی کے لیے شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے حکومت ہند کے عزم کے مطابق، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اپنے ضوابط میں خصوصی التزام کیا ہے اور یکم اگست 2014 کو بایو میٹرک استثنیٰ کے اندراج کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں، جن کی انگلیاں غائب ہیں، ان افراد کے اندراج کا طریقہ کار طے کیا گیا ہے۔ جن کی انگلیوں کے نشان کسی بھی وجہ سے نہیں لئے جا سکتے (جیسے کٹی ہوئی، زخم خوردہ، پٹی بندھی ہوئی، بڑھاپے یا جذام کی وجہ سے بوسیدہ یا جھکی ہوئی انگلیاں) یا جن کی انگلیوں کے نشانات یا آئیریسس دونوں بایو میٹرکس میں نہیں لئے جاسکتے۔
ایک شخص جو آدھار کے لیے اہل ہے، لیکن فنگر پرنٹ فراہم کرنے سے قاصر ہے، وہ صرف آئیرس اسکین کے ذریعے اندراج کر سکتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ایک اہل شخص جس کی آئیریسس کسی بھی وجہ سے نہیں لی جا سکتی ہے وہ صرف اپنے فنگر پرنٹ کے ذریعے اندراج کر سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک اہل شخص جو انگلی اور آئیرس دونوں بائیو میٹرکس فراہم کرنے سے قاصر ہے، دونوں میں سے کسی کو بھی جمع کرائے بغیر اندراج کرسکتا ہے۔ ایسے افراد کے لیے، بائیو میٹرک استثنیٰ کے اندراج کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت، نام، جنس، پتہ اور تاریخ/سال پیدائش کو دستیاب بائیو میٹرکس کے ساتھ لیا جانا ہے، جبکہ اندراج سافٹ ویئر میں ان کی خامی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ان کی انگلیوں یا آئیرس یا دونوں کی عدم دستیابی کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے رہنما خطوط میں بتائے گئے طریقے سے ایک فوٹو گراف لیا جائے گا اور آدھار اندراج سینٹر کے سپروائزر کو ایک غیر معمولی اندراج کے طور پر ایسے اندراج کی توثیق کرنی ہوگی۔
یوآئی ڈی اے آئی مذکورہ بالا طریقے سے غیر معمولی اندراج کے تحت روزانہ تقریباً ایک ہزار افراد کا اندراج کرتا ہے۔ اب تک، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے تقریباً 29 لاکھ افراد کو آدھار نمبر جاری کیے ہیں، جن کی انگلیاں غائب تھیں یا وہ انگلی یا آیرس یا دونوں بائیو میٹرکس فراہم کرنے سے قاصر تھے۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اس کی وجہ بھی دریافت کی کہ محترمہ جوسیمولین کو آدھار نمبر کیوں جاری نہیں کیا گیا، جب کہ انھوں نے پہلے اندراج کیا تھا ، تو پتہ چلا کہ ایسا اس لیے ہوا کہ آدھار اندراج آپریٹر نے غیر معمولی اندراج کے طریقہ کار پر عمل نہیں کیا تھا۔
اس لئے، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اندراج کے رجسٹراروں اور ایجنسیوں کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے کہ وہ تمام ضروری اقدامات کریں، جن میں تربیت کے ذریعے معلومات فراہم کرانا اور بیداری پھیلانا اور حساس بنانا شامل ہیں، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ تمام آدھار اندراج آپریٹروں کو غیر معمولی اندراج کے طریقہ کار سے آگاہی ہو، وہ اس پر عمل کریں، اور اس طرح کا اندراج کرانے والے افراد کو ضروری مدد فراہم کریں۔