Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Organ Transplantation
Angdaan Mahotsav promotes various awareness programmes on deceased donor organ donation are being organized across the country
08 DEC 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several steps to improve the rate of organ donation in the country. These include dissemination of information by National Organ & Tissue Transplantation Organization (NOTTO), Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs) and State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs) set up under the National Organ Transplant Program (NOTP). The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has written a letter to NOTTO, ROTTOs and SOTTOs for creating awareness among people towards the government recognized process of organ donation as permitted by the law and awareness about illegality & repercussions associated with indulgence in organ trafficking which is in gross violation of the Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues Act, 1994.
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, organ donation is getting promoted as a “Jan Andolan“ through social media. In this regard, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is running a pledge campaign and slogan competition on MyGov platform. As a part of “Angdaan Mahotsav” initiated in the month of July 2023, various awareness programmes on deceased donor organ donation are being organized across the country. 1st National Webinar on organ and tissue donation was organized in month of July 2023 with a focus on Prevention of Kidney and Liver failure, which was attended by thousands of Medical Professionals.
A website ‘www.notto.mohfw.gov.in’ is operational along with a 24x7 call center having a toll-free helpline number (1800114770) to provide information, tele-counseling and to help in coordination for organ donation. Activities are organized across the country for generating awareness, such as celebration of Indian Organ Donation Day (IODD) annually, seminars, workshops, debates, sports events, walkathons, marathons, nukkad natak, NOTTO Scientific Dialogue 2023 etc. Display boards on organ donation are exhibited outside ICUs and other strategic locations in the transplant/retrieval hospitals. Advertisements are published in print media, dissemination of audio and audio-visual messages is done through social media, electronic media etc. Regular programs are conducted with school children for giving them knowledge about organ donation and conducting competitions like poster making, running special pledge campaign and slogan competition on MyGov platform etc.
The kidney transplantation package has been included under PM-JAY scheme of Ayushman Bharat by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Also, under Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN), financial support upto Rs. 15 lakh is provided by the Ministry to the patients who are below poverty line for transplantation of Heart, Lung, Liver, Kidney, etc.
Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues Act, 1994 provides for an Appropriate Authority to be appointed by every State/UT, for investigating any complaint or breach of any of the provisions of this Act, or any of the Rules thereunder. Health and law & order being State subjects, it is primarily the responsibility of the States and UTs to take actions against unscrupulous operators who provide access and make organs available through money spinning networks in the country. The Appropriate Authority of State/UT shall, for the purposes of this Act, has all the powers of a civil court to try a suit under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 (5 of 1908).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اعضا کی پیوند کاری کے بارے میں اپڈیٹ
انگدان مہوتسو ملک بھر میں متوفی عطیہ دہندگان کے اعضاکے عطیہ کے بارے میں مختلف بیداری پروگراموں کو فروغ دیتا ہے
08 DEC 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے ملک میں اعضا کے عطیہ کی شرح کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں نیشنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشن (این او ٹی ٹی او)، ریجنل آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشنز (آر او ٹی اوز) اور نیشنل آرگن ٹرانسپلانٹ پروگرام (این او ٹی پی) کے تحت قائم ریاستی آرگن اینڈ ٹشو ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشنز (ایس او ٹی ٹی اوز) کے ذریعہ معلومات کی تشہیر شامل ہے۔ وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے نوٹو، آر او ٹی ٹی اوز اور ایس او ٹی ٹی اوز کو ایک خط لکھا ہے تاکہ قانون کے مطابق اعضا عطیہ کرنے کے حکومتی تسلیم شدہ عمل کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کی جائے اور اعضا کی اسمگلنگ سے جڑے غیر قانونی اور نتائج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جائے جو انسانی اعضا اور ٹشوز کی پیوند کاری ایکٹ 1994کی صریح خلاف ورزی ہیں۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اعضا کے عطیہ کو سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے ’جن آندولن‘ کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود مائی گوو پلیٹ فارم پر حلف لینے کی مہم اور سلوگن کا مقابلہ چلا رہی ہے۔ جولائی 2023 کے مہینے میں شروع کیے گئے ’انگدان مہوتسو‘کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر میں متوفی عطیہ کنندگان کے اعضا کے عطیہ کے بارے میں مختلف آگاہی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اعضا اور ٹشوز کے عطیات کے بارے میں پہلا قومی ویبینار جولائی 2023میں گردے اور جگر کی ناکامی کی روک تھام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے منعقد کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں ہزاروں طب پیشہ افراد نے شرکت کی تھی۔
ایک ویب سائٹ 'www.notto.mohfw.gov.in' 24×7 کال سینٹر کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے جس میں ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر (1800114770) ہے تاکہ معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں، ٹیلی کاؤنسلنگ کی جا سکے اور اعضا کے عطیات کے لیے کوآرڈینیشن میں مدد مل سکے۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے ، جیسے سالانہ بھارتی اعضا عطیہ دن (آئی او ڈی ڈی) منانا ، سیمینار ، ورکشاپس ، مباحثے ، کھیلوں کی تقریبات ، واکاتھون ، میراتھن ، نکڑ ناٹک ، نوٹو سائنٹیفک ڈائیلاگ 2023 وغیرہ۔ اعضا کے عطیات سے متعلق ڈسپلے بورڈ ز آئی سی یوز اور ٹرانسپلانٹ/ ریٹریول اسپتالوں میں دیگر اسٹریٹجک مقامات کے باہر آویزاں کیے جاتے ہیں۔ پرنٹ میڈیا میں اشتہارات شائع کیے جاتے ہیں، آڈیو اور آڈیو ویژول پیغامات کی تشہیر سوشل میڈیا، الیکٹرانک میڈیا وغیرہ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکول کے بچوں کو اعضا کے عطیات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے اور پوسٹر سازی، خصوصی عہد مہم چلانے اور مائی گوو پلیٹ فارم پر نعرے کے مقابلے وغیرہ جیسے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
گردے کی پیوند کاری پیکیج کو وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعہ آیوشمان بھارت کی پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی (آر اے این) کے تحت وزارت کی جانب سے خط غربت سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والے مریضوں کو دل، پھیپھڑوں، جگر، گردے وغیرہ کی پیوند کاری کے لیے 15 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
انسانی اعضا اور ٹشوز کی پیوند کاری ایکٹ، 1994 میں ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اس ایکٹ کی کسی بھی شق یا اس کے تحت کسی بھی قواعد کی خلاف ورزی یا شکایت کی جانچ کے لیے ایک مناسب اتھارٹی مقرر کرنے کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ صحت اور لاء اینڈ آرڈر ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ بنیادی طور پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ بددیانت افراد کے خلاف کارروائی کریں جو ملک میں منی اسپننگ نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعہ اعضا فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس ایکٹ کے مقاصد کے لیے ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مناسب اتھارٹی کو کوڈ آف سول پروسیجر ، 1908 (5 کا 1908) کے تحت مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے سول عدالت کے تمام اختیارات حاصل ہوں گے۔
یہ معلومات صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بھاگل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔