स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अंग प्रत्यारोपण पर नई जानकारी
अंगदान महोत्सव पूरे देश में मृतक अंग दान पर विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ावा देता है
08 DEC 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने देश में अंग दान की दर में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें राष्ट्रीय अंग प्रत्यारोपण कार्यक्रम (एनओटीपी) के तहत स्थापित राष्ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एनओटीटीओ), क्षेत्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (आरओटीटीओ) और राज्य अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एसओटीटीओ) द्वारा सूचना का प्रसार शामिल है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कानून द्वारा अनुमत अंग दान की सरकार द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रक्रिया के प्रति लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने और अंग तस्करी जो मानव अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण अधिनियम, 1994 का घोर उल्लंघन है, में लिप्त होने से जुड़ी अवैधता और परिणामों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एनओटीटीओ, आरओटीटीओ और एसओटीटीओ को एक पत्र लिखा है।
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के तहत, अंग दान को सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से "जन आंदोलन" के रूप में प्रचारित किया जा रहा है। इस संबंध में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय माइ गॉव प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक प्रतिज्ञा अभियान और स्लोगन प्रतियोगिता चला रहा है. जुलाई 2023 में शुरू किए गए "अंगदान महोत्सव" के तहत, देश भर में मृतक दाता अंग दान पर विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। किडनी और लीवर की विफलता की रोकथाम पर केंद्रित जुलाई 2023 में अंग और ऊतक दान पर पहला राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें हजारों चिकित्सा पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया था।
एक वेबसाइट 'www.notto.mohfw.gov.in' 24x7 कॉल सेंटर के साथ कार्यरत है, जिसमें सूचना, टेली-परामर्श प्रदान करने और अंग दान के लिए समन्वय में मदद करने के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर (1800114770) है। जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए देश भर में गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाती हैं, जैसे कि प्रतिवर्ष भारतीय अंग दान दिवस (आईओडीडी) का उत्सव, सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएँ, वाद-विवाद, खेल आयोजन, वॉकथॉन, मैराथन, नुक्कड़ नाटक, नोटो वैज्ञानिक संवाद 2023 आदि। अंग दान पर डिस्प्ले बोर्ड प्रत्यारोपण/पुनर्प्राप्ति अस्पतालों में आईसीयू और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों के बाहर प्रदर्शित किए जाते हैं। प्रिंट मीडिया में विज्ञापन प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं, ऑडियो और ऑडियो-विज़ुअल संदेशों का प्रसार सोशल मीडिया, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया आदि के माध्यम से किया जाता है। स्कूली बच्चों को अंगदान के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए नियमित कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं और पोस्टर बनाने, विशेष प्रतिज्ञा अभियान चलाने जैसी प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाती हैं और माइ गॉव(एमवाई जीओवी) प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्लोगन प्रतियोगिता आदि।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा किडनी प्रत्यारोपण पैकेज को आयुष्मान भारत की पीएम-जेएवाई योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य निधि (आरएएन) के तहत 15 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता मंत्रालय द्वारा गरीबी रेखा से नीचे के मरीजों को हृदय, फेफड़े, लीवर, किडनी आदि के प्रत्यारोपण के लिए प्रदान की जाती है।
मानव अंगों और ऊतकों का प्रत्यारोपण अधिनियम, 1994 इस अधिनियम के किसी भी प्रावधान या इसके तहत किसी भी नियम के किसी भी शिकायत या उल्लंघन की जांच के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा एक उपयुक्त प्राधिकारी नियुक्त करने का प्रावधान करता है। स्वास्थ्य और कानून एवं व्यवस्था राज्य के विषय होने के कारण, यह मुख्य रूप से राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे अवैध ऑपरेटरों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करें जो देश में पैसा कमाने वाले नेटवर्क के माध्यम से पहुँच प्रदान करते हैं और अंग उपलब्ध कराते हैं। राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के उपयुक्त प्राधिकारी के पास, इस अधिनियम के प्रयोजनों के लिए, सिविल प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1908 (1908 का 5) के तहत मुकदमे की सुनवाई के लिए सिविल अदालत की सभी शक्तियां होंगी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Organ Transplantation
Angdaan Mahotsav promotes various awareness programmes on deceased donor organ donation are being organized across the country
08 DEC 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several steps to improve the rate of organ donation in the country. These include dissemination of information by National Organ & Tissue Transplantation Organization (NOTTO), Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs) and State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs) set up under the National Organ Transplant Program (NOTP). The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has written a letter to NOTTO, ROTTOs and SOTTOs for creating awareness among people towards the government recognized process of organ donation as permitted by the law and awareness about illegality & repercussions associated with indulgence in organ trafficking which is in gross violation of the Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues Act, 1994.
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, organ donation is getting promoted as a “Jan Andolan“ through social media. In this regard, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is running a pledge campaign and slogan competition on MyGov platform. As a part of “Angdaan Mahotsav” initiated in the month of July 2023, various awareness programmes on deceased donor organ donation are being organized across the country. 1st National Webinar on organ and tissue donation was organized in month of July 2023 with a focus on Prevention of Kidney and Liver failure, which was attended by thousands of Medical Professionals.
A website ‘www.notto.mohfw.gov.in’ is operational along with a 24x7 call center having a toll-free helpline number (1800114770) to provide information, tele-counseling and to help in coordination for organ donation. Activities are organized across the country for generating awareness, such as celebration of Indian Organ Donation Day (IODD) annually, seminars, workshops, debates, sports events, walkathons, marathons, nukkad natak, NOTTO Scientific Dialogue 2023 etc. Display boards on organ donation are exhibited outside ICUs and other strategic locations in the transplant/retrieval hospitals. Advertisements are published in print media, dissemination of audio and audio-visual messages is done through social media, electronic media etc. Regular programs are conducted with school children for giving them knowledge about organ donation and conducting competitions like poster making, running special pledge campaign and slogan competition on MyGov platform etc.
The kidney transplantation package has been included under PM-JAY scheme of Ayushman Bharat by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Also, under Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN), financial support upto Rs. 15 lakh is provided by the Ministry to the patients who are below poverty line for transplantation of Heart, Lung, Liver, Kidney, etc.
Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues Act, 1994 provides for an Appropriate Authority to be appointed by every State/UT, for investigating any complaint or breach of any of the provisions of this Act, or any of the Rules thereunder. Health and law & order being State subjects, it is primarily the responsibility of the States and UTs to take actions against unscrupulous operators who provide access and make organs available through money spinning networks in the country. The Appropriate Authority of State/UT shall, for the purposes of this Act, has all the powers of a civil court to try a suit under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 (5 of 1908).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P Singh Bhagel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.