Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Road Connectivity in North East Region
07 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 4950 km of National Highway Network has been developed by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways during last nine years (i.e. 2014 - 2023) at a cost of Rs. 41,459 crore in North Eastern Region.
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) and North East Road Sector Development Scheme(NERSDS) has sanctioned 77 road projects amounting to Rs. 3372.58 crore.
Benefits of Road infrastructure projects in the North East Region, inter-alia include integration of people of North-East with the mainstream of the country, faster movement of the essential goods and agriculture products, increase in employment opportunities for the people of this region, Socio-economic development of the area, development of tourism industry and increase in industrial activities in the region and thereby boosting the overall economy of the North-Eastern States.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उ‍त्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में सड़क संपर्क
07 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा पिछले नौ वर्षों (यानी 2014- 2023) के दौरान उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में 41,459 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कुल 4950 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क विकसित किया गया।
इसके अलावा, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने उत्तर पूर्व विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) और उत्तर-पूर्वी सड़क क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एनईआरएसडीएस) के अंतर्गत 3372.58 करोड़ रुपये की 77 सड़क परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लाभों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों को देश की मुख्य धारा से जोड़ना, आवश्यक वस्तुओं एवं कृषि उत्पादों की तीव्र आवागमन, इस क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि, क्षेत्र का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास, पर्यटन उद्योग का विकास और क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि और इस प्रकार उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों की समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।