Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Road Connectivity in North East Region
07 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 4950 km of National Highway Network has been developed by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways during last nine years (i.e. 2014 - 2023) at a cost of Rs. 41,459 crore in North Eastern Region.
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) and North East Road Sector Development Scheme(NERSDS) has sanctioned 77 road projects amounting to Rs. 3372.58 crore.
Benefits of Road infrastructure projects in the North East Region, inter-alia include integration of people of North-East with the mainstream of the country, faster movement of the essential goods and agriculture products, increase in employment opportunities for the people of this region, Socio-economic development of the area, development of tourism industry and increase in industrial activities in the region and thereby boosting the overall economy of the North-Eastern States.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی
07 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے پوچھے گئے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کے ذریعہ گزشتہ نو سالوں (یعنی 2014 - 2023) کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے میں 41,459 کروڑ کی لاگت سےکل 4950 کلومیٹر کا قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک تیار کیا گیاہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے شمال مشرقی خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) اور شمال مشرقی سڑک سیکٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس) کے تحت 3372.58 کروڑ روپے کے 77 روڈ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے فوائد میں شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کا ملک کے مرکزی دھارے کے ساتھ انضمام، ضروری سامان اور زرعی مصنوعات کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت، اس خطے کے لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ، علاقے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی، سیاحت کی صنعت کی ترقی اور خطے میں صنعتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ اور اس طرح شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی مجموعی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔