Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Road Connectivity in North East Region
07 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 4950 km of National Highway Network has been developed by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways during last nine years (i.e. 2014 - 2023) at a cost of Rs. 41,459 crore in North Eastern Region.
In addition, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) and North East Road Sector Development Scheme(NERSDS) has sanctioned 77 road projects amounting to Rs. 3372.58 crore.
Benefits of Road infrastructure projects in the North East Region, inter-alia include integration of people of North-East with the mainstream of the country, faster movement of the essential goods and agriculture products, increase in employment opportunities for the people of this region, Socio-economic development of the area, development of tourism industry and increase in industrial activities in the region and thereby boosting the overall economy of the North-Eastern States.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত পথ সংযোগ
07 DEC 2023 5:02PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত ৪১,৪৫৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে যোৱা ন বছৰত (অৰ্থাৎ ২০১৪- ২০২৩) পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মুঠ ৪৯৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ নেটৱৰ্ক বিকশিত কৰিছে।
তদুপৰি, উত্তৰ-পূব বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আঁচনি (এনইএছআইডিএছ) আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব পথ খণ্ড উন্নয়ন আঁচনিৰ (এনইআৰএছডিএছ) অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৩৩৭২.৫৮ কোটি টকাৰ ৭৭ টা পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ লাভালাভৰ ভিতৰত আছে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলক দেশৰ মূল সুঁতিৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰা, অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ দ্ৰুত চলাচল, এই অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি, অঞ্চলটোৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশ, পৰ্যটন উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশ আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উত্তৰ-পূব ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনীতি বৃদ্ধি।
আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।