Ministry of Mines
India’s Mineral Production Increases by 11.5% in September 2023
Important Minerals Indicate Positive Growth
05 DEC 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of September, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 111.5, is 11.5 % higher as compared to the level in the month of September, 2022. As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- September, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of the previous year comes to 8.7 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in September, 2023 were: Coal 673 lakh tonne, Lignite 29 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 2974 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonne, Bauxite 1726 thousand tonne, Chromite 117 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonne , Gold 113 kg, Iron ore 195 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 29 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 247 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 134 thousand tonne, Limestone 347 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 88 thousand tonne, and Magnesite 09 thousand tonne.
Important minerals showing positive growth during September, 2023 over September, 2022 include: Manganese Ore (51.5%), Gold (22.8%), Iron Ore (17%), Coal (16%), Limestone(13.7%), Natural gas (U) (6.6%), Lignite(6.2%) Bauxite (3.5%), Zinc Conc.(1.6%), Chromite (1.6%), Copper Conc.(0.2%) and Other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum(crude) (-0.3%), Lead Conc.(-3.0%), Magnesite (-3.7%), and Phosphorite (-41.5%),

खान मंत्रालय
सितंबर 2023 में भारत के खनिज उत्पादन में 11.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज सकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाते हैं
05 DEC 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
सितंबर, 2023 माह के लिए खनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र का खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12=100) 111.5 पर रहा। यह सितंबर 2022 माह के स्तर की तुलना में 11.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है। भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अप्रैल-सितंबर 2023-24 की अवधि के लिए पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में संचयी वृद्धि 8.7 प्रतिशत है।
सितंबर, 2023 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिज- कोयला 673 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 29 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयोग में लाई गई) 2974 मिलियन घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 24 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 1726 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 117 हजार टन, तांबा सांद्रण 10 हजार टन, सोना 113 किलोग्राम, लौह अयस्क 195 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्रण 29 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 247 हजार टन, जिंक सांद्रण 134 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 347 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 88 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 09 हजार टन- का उत्पादन स्तर था।
सितंबर, 2022 की तुलना में सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में मैंगनीज अयस्क (51.5 प्रतिशत), सोना (22.8 प्रतिशत), लौह अयस्क (17 प्रतिशत), कोयला (16 प्रतिशत), चूना पत्थर (13.7 प्रतिशत), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (6.6 प्रतिशत), लिग्नाइट (6.2 प्रतिशत), बॉक्साइट (3.5 प्रतिशत), जिंक सांद्रण (1.6 प्रतिशत), क्रोमाइट (1.6 प्रतिशत), कॉपर सांद्रण (0.2 प्रतिशत) शामिल हैं और नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (-0.3 प्रतिशत), सीसा सांद्रण (-3.0 प्रतिशत), मैग्नेसाइट (-3.7 प्रतिशत), और फॉस्फोराइट (-41.5 प्रतिशत) शामिल हैं।