Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Navy Day 2023 celebrations in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
04 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj Ki Jai!
Chhatrapati Veer Sambhaji Maharaj Ki Jai!
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Shri Narayan Rane ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Shri Ajit Pawar ji, CDS General Anil Chauhan ji, Navy Chief Admiral R. Hari Kumar, my Naval friends and all my family members!
This historic day of 4th December, this historical fort of Sindhudurg, this beautiful shore of Malvan-Tarkarli, all-encompassing glory of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj, unveiling of his grand statue at the Rajkot Fort And your battle cry is filling every Indian with immense enthusiasm. It has been said for you-
चलो नई मिसाल हो, बढ़ो नया कमाल हो,
झुको नही, रुको नही, बढ़े चलो, बढ़े चलो ।
(March ahead setting a new example, march ahead doing wonders,
Don't bend, don't stop, march ahead, march ahead.)
I particularly congratulate all the members of the Naval family on Navy Day. On this day, we also salute those heroes who have made the supreme sacrifice for the motherland.
Friends,
Today, congratulating the countrymen on Navy Day from this battlefield of Sindhudurg is indeed a matter of great pride in itself. Every Indian is filled with pride after seeing the historical fort of Sindhudurg. Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj knew how important naval power is for any country. His slogan was – Jalmev Yasya, Balmev Tasya! That is, "He who controls the sea is omnipotent." He built a powerful navy. Be it Kanhoji Angre, Mayaji Naik Bhatkar, Hiroji Indulkar, many such warriors are a great inspiration for us even today. Today, on Navy Day, I also salute such valiant warriors of the country.
Friends,
Seeking inspiration from Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj, today Bharat is moving forward leaving behind the slave mentality. I am glad that now a glimpse of the legacy of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj is also going to be seen in the epaulettes worn by our Naval Officers. The new 'epaulettes' will also now be similar to the insignia of the navy.
I am fortunate that last year I got the opportunity to link the Naval Flag with the legacy of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj. Now we all will see the reflection of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj in 'epaulettes' too. With a sense of pride in our heritage, I am honoured today to make another announcement. The Indian Navy is now going to name its ranks in line with Indian traditions. We are also emphasizing on increasing the strength of our women in the armed forces. I would like to congratulate the Navy for appointing the country's first woman commanding officer in a naval ship.
Friends,
Today's Bharat is setting huge goals for itself, and is using all its power to achieve them. Bharat has a great potential to achieve these goals. This power comes from the trust of 140 crore Indians. This strength is the strength of the world's largest democracy. Yesterday you saw a glimpse of this strength in 4 states of the country. The country has seen that when people's resolutions come together, when people's emotions come together, when people's aspirations come together, a number of positive results emerge.
Different states have different priorities; their requirements are different. But people of all the states are imbued with the spirit of nation first. We are for the country; if the country progresses then we too will progress; every citizen holds this spirit today. Today, the country is busy drawing inspiration from history and preparing a roadmap for a bright future. People have pledged to move forward in every field by defeating the politics of negativity. This pledge will take us towards a developed Bharat. This pledge will bring back that pride and glory of the country, which it always rightfully deserved.
Friends,
The history of Bharat is not just a history of one thousand years of slavery; it is not just a history of defeat and despair. The history of Bharat is the history of victory. The history of Bharat is the history of bravery. The history of Bharat is the history of knowledge and science. The history of Bharat is the history of art and creative skills. The history of Bharat is the history of our naval power. Hundreds of years ago, when there was no technology or resources available like we have today, at that time we built many forts like Sindhudurg by reclaiming the sea.
Bharat's maritime potential is thousands of years old. The port of Indus Valley Civilization found in Lothal, Gujarat is our greatest heritage today. Once upon a time, ships from more than 80 countries used to be anchored at the port of Surat. On the basis of this maritime strength of Bharat, the Chola Empire expanded its trade to many countries of SouthEast Asia.
And so, when foreign powers attacked Bharat, they targeted this particular strength of our country first. Bharat was famous for making boats and ships. The attack had put an end to this art, this skill, and everything. And when we lost our control over the sea, we also lost our strategic-economic strength.
Therefore, today when Bharat is moving towards development, we have to regain our lost glory. That is why today our government is also working with a focus on every area related to it. Today Bharat is giving unprecedented impetus to the Blue Economy. Today Bharat is engaged in port-led development under 'Sagarmala'. Today, under the 'Maritime Vision', Bharat is moving at a fast pace towards harnessing the full potential of its oceans. The government has also formulated new rules to promote merchant shipping. Due to the efforts of the government, the number of seafarers in Bharat has also increased by more than 140 per cent in the last 9 years.
My friends,
This is that period of Bharat's history, which is going to write the future not just of 5-10 years but for the coming several centuries. In a period of less than 10 years, Bharat has moved from being the 10th economic power in the world to being the 5th. And now Bharat is rapidly moving towards becoming the third economic superpower.
Today the country is full of trust and self-confidence. Today the world is seeing the emergence of a global-ally in Bharat. Today, be it space or sea, the world is witnessing Bharat's potential everywhere. Today the whole world is talking about the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor. The Spice Route, which we had lost in the past, is now again going to become a strong base for Bharat's prosperity. Today 'Made in India' is being discussed all over the world. Be it Tejas aircraft or Kisan drone, UPI system or Chandrayaan 3, 'Made in India' is spreading everywhere and in every sector. Today, most of the needs of our armies are being met by 'Made in India' weapons. Transport aircraft are being manufactured for the first time in the country. Last year, I had commissioned the indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, in the Navy at Kochi. INS Vikrant is a strong example of 'Make in India' and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Today Bharat is one of the few countries in the world which has such capability.
Friends,
Over the years, we have changed another old thinking of the earlier governments. Earlier governments considered the villages on the border areas and sea shores as the last villages. Our Defence Minister has just mentioned it. Due to this thinking, our coastal areas also remained deprived of development. There was a lack of basic amenities. Today, it is the priority of the Central Government to improve the life of every family living on the coasts.
It is our government which created a separate ministry for the fisheries sector for the first time in 2019. We have invested about Rs 40 thousand crores in the fisheries sector. As a result, fish production in Bharat has increased by more than 80 percent since 2014. Fish export from Bharat has also increased by more than 110 percent. The government is doing everything possible to help its fishermen. Our government has increased the insurance cover for fishermen from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 5 lakh.
For the first time in the country, fishermen have also got the benefit of Kisan Credit Cards. The government is also laying great emphasis on value chain development in the fisheries sector. Today, through the Sagarmala scheme, emphasis is being laid on modern connectivity throughout the sea coast. Lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on this, so that new industries and new businesses come up on the coastal areas.
Be it fish or other seafood, it is in high demand all over the world. Therefore, we are emphasizing on the industry related to seafood processing, so that the income of fishermen can be increased. Fishermen are also being provided assistance to modernize their boats so that they can catch fish in the deep sea.
Friends,
This region of Konkan is an area of amazing possibilities. Our government is working with full commitment for the development of this region. Medical colleges have been opened in Sindhudurg, Ratnagiri, Alibaug, Parbhani and Dharashiv. Chipi airport is now operational. Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor is going to connect with Mangaon.
Special schemes are also being formulated for the cashew farmers here. Our priority is to protect the residential areas situated on the sea coast. For this, emphasis is being laid on expanding the area under mangroves. The Central Government has made a special MISHTI scheme for this. Under this, many sites of Maharashtra including Malvan, Achara-Ratnagiri, Deogarh-Vijaydurg have been selected for mangrove management.
Friends,
Heritage as well as development - this is our path to a developed Bharat. Therefore, today efforts are being made to preserve our glorious heritage in this area too. The central and state governments are determined to preserve the forts built during the period of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj. Hundreds of crores of rupees are being spent on the conservation of these heritages in entire Maharashtra including Konkan. Our effort is to ensure that people from all over the country come to see this glorious heritage of ours. This will also expand tourism in this region and new employment and self-employment opportunities will also be created.
Friends,
From here we now have to accelerate the journey towards developed Bharat; such a developed Bharat in which our country can be safe, prosperous and powerful. And friends, generally Army Day, Air Force Day, Navy Day - these occasions are celebrated in Delhi. And the people around Delhi used to be a part of it and most of the programmes used to be held in the lawns of the houses of its chiefs. I have changed that tradition. And I have tried to ensure that whether it is Army Day, Navy Day or Air Force Day, it should be celebrated in different parts of the country. And under the same scheme, this time Navy Day is being held in this sacred land, where the Navy originated.
And some time back I was told that thousands of people have been coming here since last week, because of this hustle and bustle. I firmly believe that now the attraction of the people of the country towards this land will increase. A spirit of pilgrimage will arise towards Sindhu Fort. What a huge contribution Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had made in the field of war. The Navy for which we are proud today has its origins with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. All the countrymen will be proud of this.
And so, I heartily congratulate my friends in the Navy and our Defence Minister for choosing such a venue for this programme. I know it is difficult to make all these arrangements but this place also benefits as large number of people participate and many guests from abroad are also present here today. A lot of things will be new for them such as the concept of Navy was started by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj many centuries ago.
I firmly believe that today during the G-20 summit, the world's attention was drawn to the fact that Bharat is not only the largest democracy in the world, but also the mother of democracy. Similarly, it is Bharat which gave birth to this concept of Navy, gave it strength and today the world has acknowledged it. And therefore, today's occasion is going to create a new thinking on the world stage as well.
Today once again, on Navy Day, I extend my best wishes to all the soldiers of the country, their families and the countrymen. Say aloud with me once with all your strength -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مہاراشٹرا کے سندھودرگ میں یوم بحریہ 2023 کی تقریبات میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج کی جے!
چھترپتی ویر سمبھاجی مہاراج کی جے!
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش جی، وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی راجناتھ سنگھ جی، نارائن رانے جی، نائب وزیر اعلی دیویندر فڑنویس جی، اجیت پوار جی، سی ڈی ایس جنرل انیل چوہان جی، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر۔ ہری کمار، میرے بحریہ کے تمام ساتھی، اور میرے خاندان کے تمام افراد!
آج 4 دسمبر کا یہ تاریخی دن ہمیں آشیرواد دیتا ہے سندھو درگ کا تاریخی قلعہ مالون-تارکرلی کا یہ خوبصورت ساحل، چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج کی شان چاروں طرف پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ راجکوٹ قلعے میں ان کے بڑے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی اور آپ کی یہ گرج ہر بھارتی شہری میں جوش و خروش بھر رہی ہے۔ صرف آپ کے لیے ہی یہ کہا گیا ہے۔
چلو نئی مثال ہو، بڑھو نیا کمال ہو،
جھکونہیں، رکو نہیں، بڑھے چلو ،بڑھے چلو۔
میں خاص طور پر بحریہ کے خاندان کے تمام افراد کو بحریہ کے دن پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج کے دن ہم ان سورماؤں کو بھی سلام پیش کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے مادر وطن کے لیے بے پناہ قربانیاں دیں ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج سندھو درگ کے اس ویر بھومی سے ہم وطنوں کو بحریہ کے دن کی مبارکباد دینا واقعی اپنے آپ میں بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ سندھو درگ کے تاریخی قلعے کو دیکھ کر ہر ہندوستانی کو بیحدفخر محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج کو اس بات کا علم تھا کہ کسی بھی ملک کے لیے سمندری طاقت کتنی اہم ہوتی ہے۔ ان کا یہ نعرہ تھا – جلمیو یسیہ، بالمیو تسیہ! یعنی جو سمندر کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے وہ قادر مطلق ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک طاقتور بحریہ تشکیل دی۔ کانہوجی آنگرے ہوں، مایا جی نائک بھاٹکر ہوں، ہیروجی اندالکر ہوں، ایسے بہت سے مجاہد آج بھی ہمارے لیے ایک عظیم ترغیب ہیں۔ میں آج بحریہ کے دن کے موقع پر ملک کے ایسے بہادر سورماؤں کو بھی سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے آج ہندوستان غلامی کی ذہنیت کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے بحریہ کے وہ افسران جو ایپو-لیٹس پہنتے ہیں اب اس میں چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج کی وراثت کی ایک جھلک بھی نظر آنے والی ہے۔ نیا‘ایپو-لیٹس’ بھی اب ان کی بحریہ کے نشان سے ملتا جلتا ہوگا۔
یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ پچھلے سال مجھے بحریہ کے پرچم کو چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج کی وراثت سے منسلک کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اب ہم سب کو ‘ایپو- لیٹس’ میں بھی چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج کا عکس نظر آئے گا۔ اپنی وراثت پر فخر کے احساس کے ساتھ مجھے ایک اور اعلان کرتے ہوئے آج فخر محسوس ہورہاہے کہ بھارتی بحریہ اب اپنی صفوں کے نام ہندوستانی روایات کے مطابق کرنے جارہی ہے۔ ہم مسلح افواج میں اپنی خواتین کی طاقت کو بڑھانے پر بھی زور دے رہے ہیں۔ میں بحریہ کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا کہ اس نے بحریہ کے جہاز میں ملک کی پہلی خاتون کمانڈنگ افسر کا تقرر کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا ہندوستان اپنے لیے بڑے اہداف طے کر رہا ہے، اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی تمام تر طاقت استعمال کر رہا ہے۔بھارت کے پاس ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ یہ طاقت 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے یقین کی ہے۔ یہ طاقت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کی مضبوطی کی ہے۔ کل آپ نے ملک کی چار ریاستوں میں اس طاقت کی جھلک دیکھی۔ ملک نے دیکھا ہے کہ جب عوام کے عزم اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں، جب لوگوں کے جذبات اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں، جب عوام کی امنگیں ساتھ ہوتی ہیں، تو کتنے مثبت نتائج سامنے آتے ہیں۔
مختلف ریاستوں کی ترجیحات الگ الگ ہیں، ان کی ضروریات مختلف ہیں، لیکن تمام ریاستوں کے لوگ سب سے پہلے قوم کے جذبے سے سرشار ہیں۔ ملک ہے تو ہم ہیں، ملک ترقی کرے گا تو ہم آگے بڑھیں گے، یہی جذبہ آج ہر شہری کے ذہن میں ہے۔ آج ملک تاریخ سے تحریک حاصل کرکے روشن مستقبل کے لیے خاکہ وضع کرنے میں مصروف ہوگیا ہے۔ عوام نے منفی سیاست کو شکست دے کر ہر میدان میں آگے بڑھنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ یہ عہد ہمیں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف لے جائے گا۔ یہ عہد ملک کو وہ فخر لوٹائے گا جس کا وہ ہمیشہ حقدار رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی تاریخ صرف ایک ہزار سال کی غلامی کی تاریخ نہیں ہے، یہ محض شکست اور مایوسی کی تاریخ نہیں ہے۔ بھارت کی تاریخ فتح کی تاریخ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تاریخ بہادری کی تاریخ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تاریخ علم و سائنس کی تاریخ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تاریخ فن اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی تاریخ ہے۔ بھارت کی تاریخ ہماری سمندری طاقت کی تاریخ ہے۔ سینکڑوں برس قبل جب ایسی کوئی ٹیکنالوجی دستیاب نہیں تھی، جب اتنے وسائل بھی نہیں تھے، اس وقت ہم نے سمندر پار کیا اور سندھو درگ جیسے کئی قلعے بنائے۔
ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیت ہزاروں سال پرانی ہے۔ گجرات کے لوتھل میں پائی جانے والی وادی سندھ کی تہذیب کی بندرگاہ آج ہمارا عظیم ورثہ ہے۔ کسی زمانے میں 80 سے زائد ممالک کے جہاز سورت کی بندرگاہ پر لنگر انداز ہوتے تھے۔ چول سلطنت نے بھارت کی اسی طاقت کی بنیاد پر اپنی تجارت کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے کئی ممالک تک پھیلا دیا۔
اور اسی طرح جب بیرونی طاقتوں نے ہندوستان پر حملہ کیا تو سب سے پہلے ہماری اس طاقت کو نشانہ بنایا ۔ ہندوستان جو کشتیاں اور بحری جہاز بنانے میں مشہور تھا، اس کا یہ فن اور یہ ہنر سب کچھ ٹھپ کردیا گیا۔ اور اب جب ہم نے سمندر پر اپنا کنٹرول کھو دیا تو ہم نے اپنی اہمیت کی حامل اقتصادی طاقت بھی کھو دی۔
اس لیے آج جب بھارت ترقی کی جانب گامزن ہے تو ہمیں اپنی کھوئی ہوئی شان کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہماری حکومت بھی اس سے جڑے ہر شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتےہوئے کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان نیلگو معیشت کی بہت زیادہ حوصلہ افزائی کررہا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان ‘ساگرمالا’ کے تحت پورٹ لینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ یعنی بندرگاہ کی ترقی میں مصروف ہے۔ آج، ‘میری ٹائم ویژن’ کے تحت، ہندوستان اپنے سمندروں کی پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی سمت تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے مرچینٹ شپنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی نئے قوانین بنائے ہیں۔ حکومت کی کوششوں سے ہندوستان میں سمندری سفر کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں بھی پچھلے 9 برسوں میں 140 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
میرےساتھیو،
یہ ہندوستان کی تاریخ کا وہ دور ہے جو صرف 5-10 سال کا نہیں بلکہ آنے والی صدیوں کا مستقبل لکھنے والا ہے۔ 10 سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں ہندوستان دنیا کی 10ویں اقتصادی طاقت سے 5ویں نمبر پر آ گیا ہے اور اب بھارت تیزی سے تیسری اقتصادی سپر پاور بننے کی جانب گامزن ہے۔
آج ملک بھروسے اور خود اعتمادی سے سرشار ہے۔ آج دنیا ہندوستان میں ایک عالمی دوست کا ظہور دیکھ رہی ہے۔ آج خلا ہو یا سمندر، دنیا ہر جگہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیت دیکھ رہی ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا انڈیا-مڈل ایسٹ-یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور (اقتصادی راہداری)کی بات کر رہی ہے۔جس اسپائس روٹ کو ماضی میں ہم نے کھو دیا تھا وہ اب ایک بار پھر ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کی ایک مضبوط بنیاد بننے جا رہا ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا میں میڈ ان انڈیا کی بات ہورہی ہے۔ تیجس طیارہ ہو یا کسان ڈرون، یو پی آئی سسٹم ہو یا چندریان 3، ہر جگہ اور ہر شعبے میں میڈ ان انڈیا کی دھوم مچی ہے۔ آج ہماری افواج کی زیادہ تر ضرورتیں میڈ ان انڈیا ہتھیاروں سے پوری کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ملک میں پہلی بار ٹرانسپورٹ طیاروں کی تیاری شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ پچھلے سال ہی میں نے کوچی میں دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کو بحریہ میں شامل کیا تھا۔ آئی این ایس وکرانت میک ان انڈیا خود انحصاری کی ایک مضبوط مثال ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کے ان چنندہ ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے جس کے پاس ایسی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ برسوں میں ہم نے پہلے کی حکومتوں کی ایک اور پرانی سوچ کو بدل دیا ہے۔ پہلے کی حکومتیں ہمارے سرحدی اور سمندری کنارے کے دیہاتوں کو آخری گاؤں سمجھتی تھیں۔ ہمارے وزیر دفاع نے بھی اس کا ذکر کیا ہے۔ اس سوچ کی وجہ سے ہمارے ساحلی علاقے بھی ترقی سے محروم رہے اور بنیادی سہولیات کا فقدان رہا۔ آج، سمندر کے کنارے پر رہنے والے ہر خاندان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
یہ ہماری حکومت ہی ہے جس نے 2019 میں پہلی بار ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے ایک الگ وزارت تشکیل دی۔ ہم نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں تقریباً 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ یہی وجہ کہ 2014 سے ہندوستان میں مچھلی کی پیداوار میں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بھارت سے مچھلی کی برآمد میں بھی 110 فیصد سے زائد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ حکومت اپنے ماہی گیروں کی ہر ممکن مدد کر رہی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے ماہی گیروں کے لیے بیمہ کور کو2 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ روپے کر دیا ہے۔
ملک میں پہلی بار ماہی گیروں کو بھی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کا فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ حکومت ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں ویلیو چین کی ترقی پر بھی بہت زور دے رہی ہے۔ آج ساگرمالا اسکیم کے ذریعے پورے سمندری ساحل پر جدید رابطہ کاری پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پر لاکھوں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں، تاکہ سمندر کے ساحلوں پر نئی صنعتیں اور نئے کاروبار شروع ہوں۔
مچھلی ہو یا دیگر سمندری غذا، پوری دنیا میں اس کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے۔ اس لیے ہم سی فوڈ پراسیسنگ سے متعلق صنعت پر زور دے رہے ہیں، تاکہ ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔ ماہی گیروں کو اپنی کشتیوں کو جدید بنانے کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ وہ گہرے سمندر میں مچھلیاں پکڑ سکیں۔
ساتھیو،
کونکن کا یہ علاقہ حیرت انگیز امکانات سے بھرپور علاقہ ہے۔ ہماری حکومت اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے پورے عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ سندھودرگ، رتناگیری، علی باغ، پربھنی اور دھاراشیو میں میڈیکل کالج کھل چکے ہیں۔ چپی ہوائی اڈہ شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ دہلی-ممبئی صنعتی راہداری مانڑگاؤں تک جڑنے جا رہی ہے۔
یہاں کاجو کی کاشت کرنے والے افراد کے لیے بھی خصوصی اسکیمیں بنائی جارہی ہیں۔ ہماری ترجیح سمندری ساحل پر واقع رہائشی علاقوں کی حفاظت کرناہے۔ اس کے لیے مینگرووز کا دائرہ بڑھانے پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اس کے لیے ایک خاص مشٹھی یوجنا بنائی ہے۔ اس میں مہاراشٹر کے کئی مقامات بشمول مالوان، اچارا-رتناگیری، دیوگڑھ-وجئے درگ کو مینگروو مینجمنٹ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
وراثت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی، یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ہمارا راستہ ہے۔ اس لیے آج اس علاقے میں بھی اپنے شاندار ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج کے دور میں بنائے گئے درگ اور قلعوں کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ کونکن سمیت پورے مہاراشٹر میں ان وراثتی مقامات کے تحفظ پر کروڑوں روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک بھر سے لوگ ہمارے اس شاندار ورثے کو دیکھنے آئیں۔ اس سے اس علاقے میں سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں سے اب ہمیں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر کو اور تیز کرنا ہے۔ ایسا ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان جس میں ہمارا ملک محفوظ، خوشحال اور طاقتور ہو۔ اور ساتھیو، عام طور پر آرمی ڈے، ایئر فورس ڈے، نیوی ڈے... یہ دہلی میں منائے جاتے رہے ہیں اور دہلی کے قرب وجوار کے لوگ اس کا حصہ بنتے تھے اور زیادہ تر پروگرام چیف افسران کے گھروں کے لان میں ہوتے تھے۔ ہم نے اس روایت کو بدل دیاہے اور ہماری کوشش ہے کہ چاہے آرمی ڈے ہو، نیوی ڈے ہو یا ایئر فورس ڈے ہو ، ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں منایا جائے۔ اور اسی منصوبے کے تحت اس بار بحریہ کا دن اسی مقام پر منایا جارہا ہے، جہاں بحریہ نے جنم لیا۔
اور کچھ دیر قبل مجھے لوگ یہ بتا رہے تھے کہ اس تحریک کی وجہ سے پچھلے ہفتے سے ہزاروں کی تعداد میں لوگ آ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ اب اس سرزمین کی طرف ملک کے لوگوں کی کشش بڑھے گی۔ سندھو قلعہ کی طرف سفر کا احساس پیدا ہوگا۔ جنگ کے میدان میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے کتنا بڑا تعاون کیا تھا۔ بحریہ کی ابتدا جس پر ہمیں فخر ہے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔ اس بات پر اہل وطن فخر کریں گے۔
اور اس لیے میں بحریہ میں اپنے ساتھیوں، ہمارے وزیر دفاع کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں کہ انھوں نے اس پروگرام کے لیے ایک ایسی جگہ کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ یہ سارے انتظامات کرنا مشکل ہے لیکن اس علاقے کو بھی فائدہ ہوتا ہے، عام لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد بھی اس میں شامل ہوتی ہے اور بیرون ملک سے بھی بہت سے مہمان آج یہاں موجود ہیں۔ ان کے لیے بہت سی چیزیں نئی ​​ہوں گی بالخصوص یہ کہ بحریہ کا تصور صدیوں پہلے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے شروع کیا تھا۔
میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ آج جی20 میں دنیا کی توجہ اس بات کی طرف مبذول کرائی گئی کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے بلکہ ہندوستان مادر جمہوریت بھی ہے۔ یہ بھارت ہی ہے جس نے بحریہ کے اس تصور کو جنم دیا، اسے قوت دی اور آج دنیا اسے قبول کر چکی ہے۔ اور اس لیے آج کا موقع عالمی سطح پر بھی ایک نئی سوچ پیدا کرنے والا ہے۔
آج ایک بار پھر یوم بحریہ کے موقع پر میں ملک کے تمام فوجیوں، ان کے اہل خانہ اور اہل وطن کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ایک بار اپنی پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کہیے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ !