Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Navy Day 2023 celebrations in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
04 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj Ki Jai!
Chhatrapati Veer Sambhaji Maharaj Ki Jai!
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Shri Narayan Rane ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Shri Ajit Pawar ji, CDS General Anil Chauhan ji, Navy Chief Admiral R. Hari Kumar, my Naval friends and all my family members!
This historic day of 4th December, this historical fort of Sindhudurg, this beautiful shore of Malvan-Tarkarli, all-encompassing glory of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj, unveiling of his grand statue at the Rajkot Fort And your battle cry is filling every Indian with immense enthusiasm. It has been said for you-
चलो नई मिसाल हो, बढ़ो नया कमाल हो,
झुको नही, रुको नही, बढ़े चलो, बढ़े चलो ।
(March ahead setting a new example, march ahead doing wonders,
Don't bend, don't stop, march ahead, march ahead.)
I particularly congratulate all the members of the Naval family on Navy Day. On this day, we also salute those heroes who have made the supreme sacrifice for the motherland.
Friends,
Today, congratulating the countrymen on Navy Day from this battlefield of Sindhudurg is indeed a matter of great pride in itself. Every Indian is filled with pride after seeing the historical fort of Sindhudurg. Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj knew how important naval power is for any country. His slogan was – Jalmev Yasya, Balmev Tasya! That is, "He who controls the sea is omnipotent." He built a powerful navy. Be it Kanhoji Angre, Mayaji Naik Bhatkar, Hiroji Indulkar, many such warriors are a great inspiration for us even today. Today, on Navy Day, I also salute such valiant warriors of the country.
Friends,
Seeking inspiration from Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj, today Bharat is moving forward leaving behind the slave mentality. I am glad that now a glimpse of the legacy of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj is also going to be seen in the epaulettes worn by our Naval Officers. The new 'epaulettes' will also now be similar to the insignia of the navy.
I am fortunate that last year I got the opportunity to link the Naval Flag with the legacy of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj. Now we all will see the reflection of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj in 'epaulettes' too. With a sense of pride in our heritage, I am honoured today to make another announcement. The Indian Navy is now going to name its ranks in line with Indian traditions. We are also emphasizing on increasing the strength of our women in the armed forces. I would like to congratulate the Navy for appointing the country's first woman commanding officer in a naval ship.
Friends,
Today's Bharat is setting huge goals for itself, and is using all its power to achieve them. Bharat has a great potential to achieve these goals. This power comes from the trust of 140 crore Indians. This strength is the strength of the world's largest democracy. Yesterday you saw a glimpse of this strength in 4 states of the country. The country has seen that when people's resolutions come together, when people's emotions come together, when people's aspirations come together, a number of positive results emerge.
Different states have different priorities; their requirements are different. But people of all the states are imbued with the spirit of nation first. We are for the country; if the country progresses then we too will progress; every citizen holds this spirit today. Today, the country is busy drawing inspiration from history and preparing a roadmap for a bright future. People have pledged to move forward in every field by defeating the politics of negativity. This pledge will take us towards a developed Bharat. This pledge will bring back that pride and glory of the country, which it always rightfully deserved.
Friends,
The history of Bharat is not just a history of one thousand years of slavery; it is not just a history of defeat and despair. The history of Bharat is the history of victory. The history of Bharat is the history of bravery. The history of Bharat is the history of knowledge and science. The history of Bharat is the history of art and creative skills. The history of Bharat is the history of our naval power. Hundreds of years ago, when there was no technology or resources available like we have today, at that time we built many forts like Sindhudurg by reclaiming the sea.
Bharat's maritime potential is thousands of years old. The port of Indus Valley Civilization found in Lothal, Gujarat is our greatest heritage today. Once upon a time, ships from more than 80 countries used to be anchored at the port of Surat. On the basis of this maritime strength of Bharat, the Chola Empire expanded its trade to many countries of SouthEast Asia.
And so, when foreign powers attacked Bharat, they targeted this particular strength of our country first. Bharat was famous for making boats and ships. The attack had put an end to this art, this skill, and everything. And when we lost our control over the sea, we also lost our strategic-economic strength.
Therefore, today when Bharat is moving towards development, we have to regain our lost glory. That is why today our government is also working with a focus on every area related to it. Today Bharat is giving unprecedented impetus to the Blue Economy. Today Bharat is engaged in port-led development under 'Sagarmala'. Today, under the 'Maritime Vision', Bharat is moving at a fast pace towards harnessing the full potential of its oceans. The government has also formulated new rules to promote merchant shipping. Due to the efforts of the government, the number of seafarers in Bharat has also increased by more than 140 per cent in the last 9 years.
My friends,
This is that period of Bharat's history, which is going to write the future not just of 5-10 years but for the coming several centuries. In a period of less than 10 years, Bharat has moved from being the 10th economic power in the world to being the 5th. And now Bharat is rapidly moving towards becoming the third economic superpower.
Today the country is full of trust and self-confidence. Today the world is seeing the emergence of a global-ally in Bharat. Today, be it space or sea, the world is witnessing Bharat's potential everywhere. Today the whole world is talking about the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor. The Spice Route, which we had lost in the past, is now again going to become a strong base for Bharat's prosperity. Today 'Made in India' is being discussed all over the world. Be it Tejas aircraft or Kisan drone, UPI system or Chandrayaan 3, 'Made in India' is spreading everywhere and in every sector. Today, most of the needs of our armies are being met by 'Made in India' weapons. Transport aircraft are being manufactured for the first time in the country. Last year, I had commissioned the indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, in the Navy at Kochi. INS Vikrant is a strong example of 'Make in India' and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Today Bharat is one of the few countries in the world which has such capability.
Friends,
Over the years, we have changed another old thinking of the earlier governments. Earlier governments considered the villages on the border areas and sea shores as the last villages. Our Defence Minister has just mentioned it. Due to this thinking, our coastal areas also remained deprived of development. There was a lack of basic amenities. Today, it is the priority of the Central Government to improve the life of every family living on the coasts.
It is our government which created a separate ministry for the fisheries sector for the first time in 2019. We have invested about Rs 40 thousand crores in the fisheries sector. As a result, fish production in Bharat has increased by more than 80 percent since 2014. Fish export from Bharat has also increased by more than 110 percent. The government is doing everything possible to help its fishermen. Our government has increased the insurance cover for fishermen from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 5 lakh.
For the first time in the country, fishermen have also got the benefit of Kisan Credit Cards. The government is also laying great emphasis on value chain development in the fisheries sector. Today, through the Sagarmala scheme, emphasis is being laid on modern connectivity throughout the sea coast. Lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on this, so that new industries and new businesses come up on the coastal areas.
Be it fish or other seafood, it is in high demand all over the world. Therefore, we are emphasizing on the industry related to seafood processing, so that the income of fishermen can be increased. Fishermen are also being provided assistance to modernize their boats so that they can catch fish in the deep sea.
Friends,
This region of Konkan is an area of amazing possibilities. Our government is working with full commitment for the development of this region. Medical colleges have been opened in Sindhudurg, Ratnagiri, Alibaug, Parbhani and Dharashiv. Chipi airport is now operational. Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor is going to connect with Mangaon.
Special schemes are also being formulated for the cashew farmers here. Our priority is to protect the residential areas situated on the sea coast. For this, emphasis is being laid on expanding the area under mangroves. The Central Government has made a special MISHTI scheme for this. Under this, many sites of Maharashtra including Malvan, Achara-Ratnagiri, Deogarh-Vijaydurg have been selected for mangrove management.
Friends,
Heritage as well as development - this is our path to a developed Bharat. Therefore, today efforts are being made to preserve our glorious heritage in this area too. The central and state governments are determined to preserve the forts built during the period of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj. Hundreds of crores of rupees are being spent on the conservation of these heritages in entire Maharashtra including Konkan. Our effort is to ensure that people from all over the country come to see this glorious heritage of ours. This will also expand tourism in this region and new employment and self-employment opportunities will also be created.
Friends,
From here we now have to accelerate the journey towards developed Bharat; such a developed Bharat in which our country can be safe, prosperous and powerful. And friends, generally Army Day, Air Force Day, Navy Day - these occasions are celebrated in Delhi. And the people around Delhi used to be a part of it and most of the programmes used to be held in the lawns of the houses of its chiefs. I have changed that tradition. And I have tried to ensure that whether it is Army Day, Navy Day or Air Force Day, it should be celebrated in different parts of the country. And under the same scheme, this time Navy Day is being held in this sacred land, where the Navy originated.
And some time back I was told that thousands of people have been coming here since last week, because of this hustle and bustle. I firmly believe that now the attraction of the people of the country towards this land will increase. A spirit of pilgrimage will arise towards Sindhu Fort. What a huge contribution Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had made in the field of war. The Navy for which we are proud today has its origins with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. All the countrymen will be proud of this.
And so, I heartily congratulate my friends in the Navy and our Defence Minister for choosing such a venue for this programme. I know it is difficult to make all these arrangements but this place also benefits as large number of people participate and many guests from abroad are also present here today. A lot of things will be new for them such as the concept of Navy was started by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj many centuries ago.
I firmly believe that today during the G-20 summit, the world's attention was drawn to the fact that Bharat is not only the largest democracy in the world, but also the mother of democracy. Similarly, it is Bharat which gave birth to this concept of Navy, gave it strength and today the world has acknowledged it. And therefore, today's occasion is going to create a new thinking on the world stage as well.
Today once again, on Navy Day, I extend my best wishes to all the soldiers of the country, their families and the countrymen. Say aloud with me once with all your strength -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নৌসেনা দিবস ২০২৩ উপলক্ষে মহারাষ্ট্রের সিন্ধুদুর্গে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
04 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
ছত্রপতি বীর শিবাজি মহারাজের জয়!
ছত্রপতি বীর শিবাজি মহারাজের জয়!
মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রমেশ জি, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ জি, মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মী শ্রী রাজনাথ জি, শ্রী নারায়ণ রাণে জি, উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবীশ জি এবং শ্রী অজিত পাওয়ার জি, তিন বাহিনীর সম্মিলিত প্রধান জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান জি, নৌসেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরি কুমার, আমার নৌ বাহিনীর বন্ধুরা এবং পরিবারের সদস্যরা!
এই ঐতিহাসিক ৪ঠা ডিসেম্বর, এই ঐতিহাসিক সিন্ধুদুর্গের কেল্লা, এই সুন্দর মালভান-তারকারলি, ছত্রপতি বীর শিবাজি মহারাজের গৌরবময় স্মৃতি বিজড়িত এই অঞ্চল, রাজকোট দুর্গে তাঁর মূর্তির উন্মোচন এবং আপনাদের বলিষ্ঠ আওয়াজ প্রতিটি ভারতীয়কে প্রাণিত করছে। আপনাদের উদ্দেশে যা বলা যায়-
चलो नई मिसाल हो, बढ़ो नया कमाल हो,
झुको नही, रुको नही, बढ़े चलो, बढ़े चलो ।
অর্থাৎ
এগিয়ে চল নতুন নির্দশন রাখতে, অনন্য কিছু করতে
নত হয়ো না, থেমো না, এগিয়ে চল, এগিয়ে চল।
নৌসেনা দিবসে বাহিনীর সব সদস্যকে আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই। অভিবাদন করি সেই বীর সন্তানদের যাঁরা দেশমাতৃকার জন্য চরম আত্মত্যাগ করেছেন।
বন্ধুরা,
সিন্ধুদুর্গের এই রণক্ষেত্রে থেকে নৌসেনা দিবসে দেশের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানাতে পেরে আমি গর্বিত। সিন্ধুদুর্গের ঐতিহাসিক কেল্লা দেখে গর্বিত হয়ে পড়েন প্রতিটি ভারতবাসী। ছত্রপতি বীর শিবাজি মহারাজ নৌবাহিনীর গুরুত্ব জানতেন। তাঁর স্লোগান ছিল, ‘সমুদ্র যার নিয়ন্ত্রণে, সে সর্বশক্তিমান।’ শক্তিশালী নৌবাহিনী গড়ে তুলেছিলেন তিনি। কানহোজি আঙরে, মায়াজি নায়িক ভাটকার, হিরোজি ইন্দুলকারের মত যোদ্ধা আজও আমাদের কাছে প্রেরণার উৎস। নৌসেনা দিবসে আমি তাঁদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
দাসত্বের মনোভাব ঝেড়ে ফেলে ছত্রপতি বীর শিবাজি মহারাজের অণুপ্রেরণায় ভারত আজ এগিয়ে চলেছে। আমাদের নৌসেনা আধিকারিকদের স্কন্ধসজ্জায় ছত্রপতি বীর শিবাজি মহারাজের উত্তরাধিকারের প্রতিফলনে আমি খুশী। এই নতুন স্কন্ধসজ্জা এবার নৌবাহিনীর প্রতীক চিহ্নের মত হয়ে উঠবে।
গত বছর নৌবাহিনীর পতাকাকে ছত্রপতি বীর শিবাজি মহারাজের উত্তরাধিকারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে পেরে নিজেকে ভাগ্যবান মনে করেছি আমি। এখন ছত্রপতি বীর শিবাজি মহারাজের বীরত্ব গাথা প্রতিফলিত নৌসৈনিকদের স্কন্ধসজ্জাতেও। আজ এখানে আরও একটি ঘোষণা করতে পেরে আমি গর্বিত। নৌবাহিনীর পদগুলির নাম হয়ে উঠবে ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্য অনুসারে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের যোগদান বাড়ানো আমাদের অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়। রণতরীতে দেশের প্রথম মহিলা কম্যান্ডিং অফিসার নিয়োগ করার জন্য নৌবাহিনীকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
আজকের ভারত নিজেই নিজের লক্ষ্য স্থির করছে এবং তা অর্জনে প্রয়োগ করছে নিজের শক্তির সবটুকু। এই শক্তির উৎস ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীর আস্থা ও ভালবাসা। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্রের মূল ভিত্তিই হল মানুষের বিশ্বাস। এই শক্তির প্রতিফলন আপানার দেখেছেন গতকাল দেশের ৪ টি রাজ্যে। প্রমাণিত হয়েছে যে মানুষের প্রতিজ্ঞা, আবেগ এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্খা মিলিত হলে ইতিবাচক অনেক কিছুই ঘটতে পারে।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের পরিস্থিতি ভিন্ন। কিন্তু প্রতিটি রাজ্যের মানুষই দেশকে সবার আগে রাখার মানসিকতায় জারিত। ইতিহাসের প্রেরণাকে সম্বল করে ভারত উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের ক্ষেত্র প্রস্তুত করছে। নেতিবাচক রাজনীতি পর্যুদস্ত হচ্ছে সবখানে।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারতের ইতিহাস হাজার বছরের দাসত্ব, পরাজয় এবং হতাশার আখ্যান নয়। ভারতের ইতিহাস হল বিজয়ের ইতিহাস, সাহসিকতার ইতিহাস, জ্ঞান ও বিজ্ঞানের ইতিহাস, শিল্প ও সৃজনশীলতার ইতিহাস। এই গৌরবময় ইতিহাসে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জায়গা জুড়ে আছে আমাদের নৌশক্তির ইতিহাস। হাজার বছর আগে যখন আজকের প্রযুক্তি ও সম্পদ কিছুই ছিল না, তখন আমরা সমুদ্র জয়ের জন্য গড়েছিলাম সিন্ধুদুর্গের মত কেল্লা।
সামুদ্র সম্পদ ও সম্ভাবনায় ভারত সমৃদ্ধ হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে। গুজরাটের লোথালে সিন্ধু সভ্যতার যে বন্দরের চিহ্ন খুঁজে পাওয়া গেছে, তার মধ্যে জড়িয়ে আছে সমুদ্রপথে ভারতের বিজয়গাথার চিহ্ন। সুপ্রাচীনকালে ৮০ টিরও বেশি দেশের জাহাজ এসে ভিড়ত সুরাট বন্দরে। নৌশক্তির ওপর ভর করেই দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়ার বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য সংযোগ গড়ে তুলেছিল চোল সাম্রাজ্য।
সেজন্যই বিদেশী হানাদাররা প্রথমেই ভারতের নৌশক্তিকে আঘাত করতে চেয়েছে। নৌকো এবং জাহাজ তৈরির জন্য ভারত ছিল সুপ্রসিদ্ধ। হামলার ফলে এই দক্ষতা লুপ্ত হয়ে গিয়েছিল একসময়। সমুদ্রপথের নিয়ন্ত্রণ হারানোর সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই আমরা হারিয়ে ফেলেছিলাম অর্থনৈতিক ও কৌশলগত সক্ষমতা।
আজ ভারত যখন এগিয়ে চলেছে বিকাশের পথে, তখন আমাদের পুনরুদ্ধার করতেই হবে হৃতগৌরব। নীল অর্থনীতির বিকাশ ভারতের আজ অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকার। ‘সাগরমালা’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় বন্দর-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের দিশায় এগিয়ে চলেছে এই দেশ। সামুদ্র পরিসরের যাবতীয় সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে ভারত গ্রহণ করেছে ‘মেরিটাইম ভিশন’। বাণিজ্যিক জাহাজ চলাচলে গতি আনতে সরকার নতুন আইন নিয়ে এসেছে। এসবের ফলে বিগত ৯ বছরে ভারতে সমুদ্র পথে চলাচল ১৪০ শতাংশেরও বেশি বেড়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারতের ইতিহাসে বর্তমান অধ্যায়টি শুধুমাত্র আগামী ৫-১০ বছরেরই নয়, বেশ কয়েক শতকের গতিপথ চিহ্নিত করে দেবে। ১০ বছরেরও কম সময়ে অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি হিসেবে এই দেশ দশম থেকে পঞ্চম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হওয়ার পথে দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে এই দেশ।
আত্মপ্রত্যয়ী ভারতকে বন্ধু হিসেবে পেতে চায় সারা বিশ্ব। মহাকাশ থেকে সমুদ্র-সব ক্ষেত্রেই ভারতের সম্ভাবনা স্পষ্ট থেকে স্পষ্টতর হয়ে উঠছে। কথা হচ্ছে ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-পূর্ব ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডর নিয়ে। অতীতের গর্ভে হারিয়ে যাওয়া ‘স্পাইস রুট’ আবারও ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির বাহক হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ শব্দবন্ধটি আজ সারা বিশ্বে আলোচিত। তেজস বিমান কিংবা কিষাণ ড্রোণ, ইউপিআই প্রণালী কিংবা চন্দ্রযান-৩- সব ক্ষেত্রেই তার প্রতিফলন ঘটছে। আমাদের সেনাবাহিনীর বেশিরভাগ প্রয়োজন মিটছে ওই মন্ত্রেই। দেশে প্রথমবার তৈরি হয়েছে পণ্যবাহী বিমান। গত বছর দেশজ প্রণালীতে তৈরি রণতরী আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত জলে ভেসেছে। ওই সমরপোত ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ তথা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের সার্থক রূপ।
বন্ধুরা,
পূর্বতন জমানার সেকেলে মানসিকতা আমরা মুছে দিয়েছি। আগে সীমান্তবর্তী এবং সমুদ্র উপকূলবর্তী বসতিগুলি অগ্রাধিকারের প্রশ্নে থাকত একেবারে শেষের দিকে। ফলে ওই সব অঞ্চলে জীবনযাপনের নূন্যতম সুযোগ সুবিধাগুলিও ছিল না বলা যায়। আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকার হল উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায় বসবাসরত পরিবারগুলির জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন।
আমাদের সরকারই প্রথম মৎস্য চাষ ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে পৃথক একটি মন্ত্রক গড়ে তোলে ২০১৯ সালে। ওই ক্ষেত্রে আমরা ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করেছি। এই পদক্ষেপের দরুণ ২০১৪-র তুলনায় ভারতে মৎস্য উৎপাদন ৮০ শতাংশরও বেশি বেড়েছে এবং রপ্তানি বেড়েছে ১১০ শতাংশের বেশি। মৎস্যজীবীদের বিমার পরিমাণ ২ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা করেছে আমাদের সরকার। দেশের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম মৎস্যজীবীরাও কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের আওতায়, সমুদের উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায় আধুনিক সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ফলে আসছে প্রচুর পরিমাণে লগ্নি। ওই সব অঞ্চল হয়ে উঠছে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পের বড় কেন্দ্র।
বন্ধুরা,
বিকশিত ভারতের পরিপূর্ণ ছবির মধ্যে ঐতিহ্যের দিকটিও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সেজন্যই কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকার ছত্রপতি বীর শিবাজি মহারাজের আমলে এই অঞ্চলে তৈরি হওয়া দুর্গগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এর ফলে মহারাষ্ট্র ও কোঙ্কণের ওই সব এলাকায় পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনা বাড়বে, ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়বে কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রেও।
বন্ধুরা,
সমৃদ্ধ ভারতের প্রধান শর্ত হল উপযুক্ত নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষা। সাধারণত সেনাদিবস, বায়ুসেনা দিবস কিংবা নৌসেনা দিবসের মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি দিল্লিতে হয়ে থাকে। এই রীতির পরিবর্তন চাই আমি। সেজন্যই নৌসেনা দিবসের মূল উদযাপন হচ্ছে এই পবিত্র ভূমিতে-যা ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জন্মস্থল।
জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের সময়ে যে বিষয়টি বিশ্বের মানুষের কাছে স্পষ্ট হয়েছে তা হল ভারত কেবলমাত্র বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্রই নয়, গণতন্ত্রের ধাত্রীভূমি। ঠিক একই ভাবে নৌসেনার ধারণা ভারতেই তৈরি হয়েছে এবং এবিষয়ে ভারত তার প্রাপ্য সম্মান আদায় করে নিচ্ছে বিশ্বের মানুষের কাছ থেকে।
সকলকে আমি আবার অভিনন্দন জানাই --- চিৎকার করে বলুন,
ভারত মাতার জয়
ভারত মাতার জয়
ভারত মাতার জয়
ভারত মাতার জয়