Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Navy Day 2023 celebrations in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
04 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj Ki Jai!
Chhatrapati Veer Sambhaji Maharaj Ki Jai!
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Shri Narayan Rane ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis ji, Shri Ajit Pawar ji, CDS General Anil Chauhan ji, Navy Chief Admiral R. Hari Kumar, my Naval friends and all my family members!
This historic day of 4th December, this historical fort of Sindhudurg, this beautiful shore of Malvan-Tarkarli, all-encompassing glory of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj, unveiling of his grand statue at the Rajkot Fort And your battle cry is filling every Indian with immense enthusiasm. It has been said for you-
चलो नई मिसाल हो, बढ़ो नया कमाल हो,
झुको नही, रुको नही, बढ़े चलो, बढ़े चलो ।
(March ahead setting a new example, march ahead doing wonders,
Don't bend, don't stop, march ahead, march ahead.)
I particularly congratulate all the members of the Naval family on Navy Day. On this day, we also salute those heroes who have made the supreme sacrifice for the motherland.
Friends,
Today, congratulating the countrymen on Navy Day from this battlefield of Sindhudurg is indeed a matter of great pride in itself. Every Indian is filled with pride after seeing the historical fort of Sindhudurg. Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj knew how important naval power is for any country. His slogan was – Jalmev Yasya, Balmev Tasya! That is, "He who controls the sea is omnipotent." He built a powerful navy. Be it Kanhoji Angre, Mayaji Naik Bhatkar, Hiroji Indulkar, many such warriors are a great inspiration for us even today. Today, on Navy Day, I also salute such valiant warriors of the country.
Friends,
Seeking inspiration from Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj, today Bharat is moving forward leaving behind the slave mentality. I am glad that now a glimpse of the legacy of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj is also going to be seen in the epaulettes worn by our Naval Officers. The new 'epaulettes' will also now be similar to the insignia of the navy.
I am fortunate that last year I got the opportunity to link the Naval Flag with the legacy of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj. Now we all will see the reflection of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj in 'epaulettes' too. With a sense of pride in our heritage, I am honoured today to make another announcement. The Indian Navy is now going to name its ranks in line with Indian traditions. We are also emphasizing on increasing the strength of our women in the armed forces. I would like to congratulate the Navy for appointing the country's first woman commanding officer in a naval ship.
Friends,
Today's Bharat is setting huge goals for itself, and is using all its power to achieve them. Bharat has a great potential to achieve these goals. This power comes from the trust of 140 crore Indians. This strength is the strength of the world's largest democracy. Yesterday you saw a glimpse of this strength in 4 states of the country. The country has seen that when people's resolutions come together, when people's emotions come together, when people's aspirations come together, a number of positive results emerge.
Different states have different priorities; their requirements are different. But people of all the states are imbued with the spirit of nation first. We are for the country; if the country progresses then we too will progress; every citizen holds this spirit today. Today, the country is busy drawing inspiration from history and preparing a roadmap for a bright future. People have pledged to move forward in every field by defeating the politics of negativity. This pledge will take us towards a developed Bharat. This pledge will bring back that pride and glory of the country, which it always rightfully deserved.
Friends,
The history of Bharat is not just a history of one thousand years of slavery; it is not just a history of defeat and despair. The history of Bharat is the history of victory. The history of Bharat is the history of bravery. The history of Bharat is the history of knowledge and science. The history of Bharat is the history of art and creative skills. The history of Bharat is the history of our naval power. Hundreds of years ago, when there was no technology or resources available like we have today, at that time we built many forts like Sindhudurg by reclaiming the sea.
Bharat's maritime potential is thousands of years old. The port of Indus Valley Civilization found in Lothal, Gujarat is our greatest heritage today. Once upon a time, ships from more than 80 countries used to be anchored at the port of Surat. On the basis of this maritime strength of Bharat, the Chola Empire expanded its trade to many countries of SouthEast Asia.
And so, when foreign powers attacked Bharat, they targeted this particular strength of our country first. Bharat was famous for making boats and ships. The attack had put an end to this art, this skill, and everything. And when we lost our control over the sea, we also lost our strategic-economic strength.
Therefore, today when Bharat is moving towards development, we have to regain our lost glory. That is why today our government is also working with a focus on every area related to it. Today Bharat is giving unprecedented impetus to the Blue Economy. Today Bharat is engaged in port-led development under 'Sagarmala'. Today, under the 'Maritime Vision', Bharat is moving at a fast pace towards harnessing the full potential of its oceans. The government has also formulated new rules to promote merchant shipping. Due to the efforts of the government, the number of seafarers in Bharat has also increased by more than 140 per cent in the last 9 years.
My friends,
This is that period of Bharat's history, which is going to write the future not just of 5-10 years but for the coming several centuries. In a period of less than 10 years, Bharat has moved from being the 10th economic power in the world to being the 5th. And now Bharat is rapidly moving towards becoming the third economic superpower.
Today the country is full of trust and self-confidence. Today the world is seeing the emergence of a global-ally in Bharat. Today, be it space or sea, the world is witnessing Bharat's potential everywhere. Today the whole world is talking about the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor. The Spice Route, which we had lost in the past, is now again going to become a strong base for Bharat's prosperity. Today 'Made in India' is being discussed all over the world. Be it Tejas aircraft or Kisan drone, UPI system or Chandrayaan 3, 'Made in India' is spreading everywhere and in every sector. Today, most of the needs of our armies are being met by 'Made in India' weapons. Transport aircraft are being manufactured for the first time in the country. Last year, I had commissioned the indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant, in the Navy at Kochi. INS Vikrant is a strong example of 'Make in India' and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Today Bharat is one of the few countries in the world which has such capability.
Friends,
Over the years, we have changed another old thinking of the earlier governments. Earlier governments considered the villages on the border areas and sea shores as the last villages. Our Defence Minister has just mentioned it. Due to this thinking, our coastal areas also remained deprived of development. There was a lack of basic amenities. Today, it is the priority of the Central Government to improve the life of every family living on the coasts.
It is our government which created a separate ministry for the fisheries sector for the first time in 2019. We have invested about Rs 40 thousand crores in the fisheries sector. As a result, fish production in Bharat has increased by more than 80 percent since 2014. Fish export from Bharat has also increased by more than 110 percent. The government is doing everything possible to help its fishermen. Our government has increased the insurance cover for fishermen from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 5 lakh.
For the first time in the country, fishermen have also got the benefit of Kisan Credit Cards. The government is also laying great emphasis on value chain development in the fisheries sector. Today, through the Sagarmala scheme, emphasis is being laid on modern connectivity throughout the sea coast. Lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on this, so that new industries and new businesses come up on the coastal areas.
Be it fish or other seafood, it is in high demand all over the world. Therefore, we are emphasizing on the industry related to seafood processing, so that the income of fishermen can be increased. Fishermen are also being provided assistance to modernize their boats so that they can catch fish in the deep sea.
Friends,
This region of Konkan is an area of amazing possibilities. Our government is working with full commitment for the development of this region. Medical colleges have been opened in Sindhudurg, Ratnagiri, Alibaug, Parbhani and Dharashiv. Chipi airport is now operational. Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor is going to connect with Mangaon.
Special schemes are also being formulated for the cashew farmers here. Our priority is to protect the residential areas situated on the sea coast. For this, emphasis is being laid on expanding the area under mangroves. The Central Government has made a special MISHTI scheme for this. Under this, many sites of Maharashtra including Malvan, Achara-Ratnagiri, Deogarh-Vijaydurg have been selected for mangrove management.
Friends,
Heritage as well as development - this is our path to a developed Bharat. Therefore, today efforts are being made to preserve our glorious heritage in this area too. The central and state governments are determined to preserve the forts built during the period of Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj. Hundreds of crores of rupees are being spent on the conservation of these heritages in entire Maharashtra including Konkan. Our effort is to ensure that people from all over the country come to see this glorious heritage of ours. This will also expand tourism in this region and new employment and self-employment opportunities will also be created.
Friends,
From here we now have to accelerate the journey towards developed Bharat; such a developed Bharat in which our country can be safe, prosperous and powerful. And friends, generally Army Day, Air Force Day, Navy Day - these occasions are celebrated in Delhi. And the people around Delhi used to be a part of it and most of the programmes used to be held in the lawns of the houses of its chiefs. I have changed that tradition. And I have tried to ensure that whether it is Army Day, Navy Day or Air Force Day, it should be celebrated in different parts of the country. And under the same scheme, this time Navy Day is being held in this sacred land, where the Navy originated.
And some time back I was told that thousands of people have been coming here since last week, because of this hustle and bustle. I firmly believe that now the attraction of the people of the country towards this land will increase. A spirit of pilgrimage will arise towards Sindhu Fort. What a huge contribution Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had made in the field of war. The Navy for which we are proud today has its origins with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. All the countrymen will be proud of this.
And so, I heartily congratulate my friends in the Navy and our Defence Minister for choosing such a venue for this programme. I know it is difficult to make all these arrangements but this place also benefits as large number of people participate and many guests from abroad are also present here today. A lot of things will be new for them such as the concept of Navy was started by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj many centuries ago.
I firmly believe that today during the G-20 summit, the world's attention was drawn to the fact that Bharat is not only the largest democracy in the world, but also the mother of democracy. Similarly, it is Bharat which gave birth to this concept of Navy, gave it strength and today the world has acknowledged it. And therefore, today's occasion is going to create a new thinking on the world stage as well.
Today once again, on Navy Day, I extend my best wishes to all the soldiers of the country, their families and the countrymen. Say aloud with me once with all your strength -
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सिंधुदुर्ग, महाराष्ट्र में नौसेना दिवस 2023 समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
04 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी महाराज की जय !
छत्रपति वीर संभाजी महाराज की जय !
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्रीमान रमेश जी, मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी राजनाथ सिंह जी, नारायण राणे जी, उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस जी, अजीत पवार जी, सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान जी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, नौसेना के सभी साथी, और सभी मेरे परिवारजन !
आज 4 दिसंबर का ये ऐतिहासिक दिन....हमें आशीर्वाद देता है सिंधुदुर्ग का ऐतिहासिक किला...मालवण-तारकरली का ये खूबसूरत किनारा, चारों और फैला छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी महाराज का प्रताप...राजकोट फोर्ट पर उनकी विशाल प्रतिमा का अनावरण और आपकी ये हुंकार...हर भारतवासी को जोश से भर रही है। आपके लिए ही कहा गया है-
चलो नई मिसाल हो, बढ़ो नया कमाल हो,
झुको नही, रुको नही, बढ़े चलो, बढ़े चलो ।
मैं नौसेना परिवार के सभी सदस्यों को नेवी डे पर विशेष रूप से बधाई देता हूं। आज के दिन हम उन शूरवीरों को भी प्रणाम करते हैं, जिन्होंने मातृभूमि के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है।
साथियों,
आज सिंधुदुर्ग की इस वीरभूमि से देशवासियों को नौसेना दिवस की बधाई देना वाकई अपने आप में बहुत बड़े गौरव की घटना है। सिंधुदुर्ग के ऐतिहासिक किले को देखकर हर भारतीय गर्व से भर जाता है। छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी महाराज जानते थे कि किसी भी देश के लिए सुमद्री सामर्थ्य कितना जरूरी होता है। उनका उदघोष था- जलमेव यस्य, बलमेव तस्य! यानि "जो समुद्र पर नियंत्रण रखता है वह सर्वशक्तिमान है।" उन्होंने एक शक्तिशाली नौसेना बनाई। कान्होजी आंग्रे हों, मायाजी नाईक भाटकर हों, हीरोजी इंदालकर हों, ऐसे अनेक योद्धा आज भी हमारे लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा हैं। मैं आज नौसेना दिवस पर, देश के ऐसे पराक्रमी योद्धाओं को भी नमन करता हूं।
साथियों,
छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी महाराज से प्रेरणा लेते हुए आज भारत, गुलामी की मानसिकता को पीछे छोड़कर आगे बढ़ रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि हमारे Naval Officers जो ‘एपो-लेट्स’ पहनते हैं अब उसमें छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी महाराज की विरासत की झलक भी देखने को मिलने वाली है। नए ‘एपो-लेट्स’ भी अब उनकी नौसेना के प्रतीक चिह्न की तरह ही होंगे।
ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि नौसेना के ध्वज को मुझे पिछले वर्ष छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी महाराज की विरासत से जोड़ने का अवसर मिला था। अब ‘एपो-लेट्स’ में भी छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी महाराज का प्रतिबिंब हम सबको नजर आएगा। अपनी विरासत पर गर्व की भावना के साथ, मुझे एक और घोषणा करते हुए आज गौरव हो रहा है। भारतीय नौसेना अब अपने Ranks का नामकरण, भारतीय परंपराओं के अनुरूप करने जा रही है। हम सशस्त्र बलों में अपनी नारी शक्ति की संख्या बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दे रहे हैं। मैं नौसेना को बधाई दूंगा कि आपने नेवल शिप में देश की पहली महिला कमांडिंग अफसर की तैनाती की है।
साथियों,
आज का भारत अपने लिए बड़े लक्ष्य तय कर रहा है, और उसे पाने के लिए अपनी पूरी शक्ति लगा रहा है। भारत के पास इन लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए एक बड़ी ताकत है। ये ताकत, 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के विश्वास की है। ये ताकत, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की मजबूती की है। कल आपने देश के 4 राज्यों में इसी ताकत की झलक देखी। देश ने देखा, जब लोगों के संकल्प जुड़ते हैं...जब लोगों की भावनाएं जुड़ती हैं...जब लोगों की आकांक्षाएं जुड़ती हैं...तो कितने सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आते हैं।
अलग-अलग राज्यों की प्राथमिकताएं अलग हैं, उनकी आवश्यकताएं अलग हैं। लेकिन सभी राज्यों के लोग राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना से ओतप्रोत हैं। देश है तो हम हैं, देश आगे बढ़ेगा तो हम आगे बढ़ेंगे, यही भावना आज हर नागरिक के मन में है। आज देश, इतिहास से प्रेरणा लेकर उज्ज्वल भविष्य के रोडमैप तैयार करने में जुट गया है। लोगों ने नकारात्मकता की राजनीति को हराकर, हर क्षेत्र में आगे निकलने का प्रण किया है। यही प्रण हमें विकसित भारत की ओर ले जाएगा। यही प्रण देश का वो गौरव लौटाएगा, जिसका ये देश हमेशा से हकदार है।
साथियों,
भारत का इतिहास, सिर्फ एक हजार साल की गुलामी का इतिहास नहीं है, सिर्फ हार और निराशा का इतिहास नहीं है। भारत का इतिहास, विजय का इतिहास है। भारत का इतिहास, शौर्य का इतिहास है। भारत का इतिहास, ज्ञान और विज्ञान का इतिहास है। भारत का इतिहास, कला और सृजन कौशल का इतिहास है। भारत का इतिहास, हमारे सामुद्री सामर्थ्य का इतिहास है। सैकड़ों वर्ष पहले जब ऐसी टेक्‍नोलॉजी नहीं थी, जब ऐसे संसाधन नहीं थे, तब उस जमाने में समंदर को चीरकर हमने सिंधुदुर्ग जैसे कितने ही किले बनवाए। भारत का सामुद्रिक सामर्थ्य हजारों साल पुराना है। गुजरात के लोथल में मिला सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का पोर्ट, आज हमारी बहुत बड़ी विरासत है। एक समय में सूरत के बंदरगाह पर 80 से ज्यादा देशों के जहाज लंगर डालकर रहा करते थे। चोल साम्राज्य ने भारत के इसी सामर्थ्य के बलबूते, दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के कितने ही देशों तक अपना व्यापार फैलाया।
और इसलिए, जब विदेशी ताकतों ने भारत पर हमला किया, तो सबसे पहले हमारी इस शक्ति को निशाना बनाया गया। जो भारत, नाव और जहाज़ बनाने के लिए मशहूर था, उसकी ये कला, ये कौशल, सब कुछ ठप कर दिया गया। और अब जब हमने समंदर पर अपना नियंत्रण खोया, हमने अपनी सामरिक-आर्थिक ताकत भी खो दी। इसलिए, आज जब भारत विकसित होने के लक्ष्य पर चल रहा है, तो हमें अपने इस खोए हुए गौरव को फिर से पा करके ही रहना है। इसलिए ही आज हमारी सरकार भी इससे जुड़े हर क्षेत्र पर फोकस करते हुए काम कर रही है। आज भारत ब्लू इकॉनॉमी को अभूतपूर्व प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है। आज भारत 'सागरमाला' के तहत Port led Development में जुटा है। आज भारत 'मैरीटाइम विजन' के तहत अपने सागरों के पूरे सामर्थ्य का इस्तेमाल करने की ओर तेज गति से बढ़ रहा है। मर्चेंट शिपिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी सरकार ने नए नियम बनाए हैं। सरकार के प्रयासों से, बीते 9 वर्षों में भारत में seafarers की संख्या भी 140 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
मेरे साथियों,
ये भारत के इतिहास का वो कालखंड है, जो सिर्फ 5-10 साल का नहीं बल्कि आने वाली सदियों का भविष्य लिखने वाला है। 10 वर्ष से भी कम के कालखंड में भारत, दुनिया में 10वें नंबर की आर्थिक ताकत से बढ़कर 5वें नंबर पर पहुंच गया है। और अब बहुत तेज़ी से तीसरे नंबर की आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनने की तरफ आज भारत अग्रसर है।
आज देश, विश्वास और आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है। आज दुनिया को भारत में विश्व-मित्र का उदय होता दिख रहा है। आज स्पेस हो या फिर समंदर, हर जगह दुनिया को भारत का सामर्थ्य दिख रहा है। आज पूरी दुनिया भारत-मिडिल ईस्ट-यूरोप इकॉनॉमिक कॉरिडोर की चर्चा कर रही है। जिस स्पाइस रूट को अतीत में हमने खो दिया था, वो अब फिर से भारत की समृद्धि का सशक्त आधार बनने जा रहा है। आज मेड इन इंडिया की चर्चा पूरी दुनिया में हो रही है। तेजस विमान हो या किसान ड्रोन, यूपीआई सिस्टम हो या फिर चंद्रयान 3, हर जगह, हर सेक्टर में मेड इन इंडिया की धूम है। आज हमारी सेनाओं की अधिकतर ज़रूरतें मेड इन इंडिया अस्त्र-शस्त्र से ही पूरी की जा रही हैं। देश में पहली बार ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट का निर्माण शुरू हो रहा है। पिछले साल ही मैंने कोच्चि में स्वदेशी एयरक्राफ्ट करियर, INS Vikrant को नौसेना में कमीशन किया था। INS Vikrant मेक इन इंडिया आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक सशक्त उदाहरण है। आज भारत दुनिया के कुछ गिने-चुने देशों में है जिसके पास ऐसा सामर्थ्य है।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में हमने पहले की सरकारों की एक और पुरानी सोच को बदला है। पहले की सरकारें, हमारे सीमावर्ती और समुद्र किनारे बसे गांवों को, इलाकों को अंतिम गांव मानती थी। हमारे रक्षामंत्री जी ने अभी उसका उल्‍लेख भी किया है। इस सोच के कारण हमारे तटीय क्षेत्र भी विकास से वंचित रहे, यहां मूल सुविधाओं का अभाव रहा। आज समंदर किनारे बसे हर परिवार के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। ये हमारी सरकार है जिसने 2019 में पहली बार फिशरीज सेक्टर के लिए अलग मंत्रालय बनाया। हमने फिशरीज सेक्टर में लगभग 40 हजार करोड़ का निवेश किया है। इस वजह से 2014 के बाद से भारत में मछली उत्पादन 80 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा बढ़ा है। भारत से मछली का एक्सपोर्ट भी 110 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा बढ़ा है। अपने मछुआरों की मदद करने के लिए सरकार हर संभव कोशिश कर रही है। हमारी सरकार ने मछुआरों के लिए बीमा कवर 2 लाख से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख किया है।
देश में पहली बार मछुआरों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का भी लाभ मिला है। सरकार, फिशरीज सेक्टर में वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट पर भी काफी जोर दे रही है। आज सागरमाला योजना से पूरे समुद्री किनारे में आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी पर बल दिया जा रहा है। इस पर लाखों करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं, ताकि समुद्री किनारों में नए उद्योग लगें, नए बिजनेस आएं। मछली हो, दूसरा सी-फूड हो, इसकी पूरी दुनिया में बहुत अधिक डिमांड है। इसलिए हम सी-फूड प्रोसेसिंग से जुड़ी इंडस्ट्री पर बल दे रहे हैं, ताकि मछुआरों की आय बढ़ाई जाए। मछुआरे, गहरे समंदर में मछली पकड़ सकें, इसके लिए नावों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए भी उनको मदद दी जा रही है।
साथियों,
कोंकण का ये क्षेत्र तो अदभुत संभावनाओं का क्षेत्र है। हमारी सरकार इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम कर रही है। सिंधुदुर्ग, रत्नागिरी, अलीबाग, परभनी और धाराशिव में मेडिकल कॉलेज खुले हैं। चिपी हवाई अड्डा शुरू हो चुका है। दिल्ली-मुंबई इंडस्ट्रीयल कॉरिडॉर माणगांव तक जुड़ने वाला है। यहां के काजू किसानों के लिए भी विशेष योजनाएं बनाई जा रही हैं। समुद्री तट पर बसे रिहाइशी क्षेत्रों को बचाना हमारी प्राथमिकता है। इसके लिए मैंग्रूव्स का दायरा बढ़ाने पर बल दिया जा रहा है। केंद्र सरकार ने इसके लिए विशेष मिष्ठी योजना बनाई है। इसमें मालवन, अचरा-रत्नागिरी, देवगढ़-विजयदुर्ग सहित महाराष्ट्र की अनेक साइट्स को मैंग्रूव मैनेजमेंट के लिए चुना गया है।
साथियों,
विरासत भी और विकास भी, यही विकसित भारत का हमारा रास्ता है। इसलिए आज यहां इस क्षेत्र में भी अपनी गौरवशाली विरासत के संरक्षण का प्रयास हो रहा है। छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी महाराज के कालखंड में जो दुर्ग, जो किले बने हैं, उनको संरक्षित रखने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार संकल्पित है। कोंकण सहित पूरे महाराष्ट्र में इन धरोहरों के संरक्षण पर सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि पूरे देश से लोग अपनी इस गौरवशाली विरासत को देखने आएं। इससे इस क्षेत्र में टूरिज्म भी बढ़ेगा, रोजगार-स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर भी बनेंगे।
साथियों,
यहां से हमें अब विकसित भारत की यात्रा और तेज करनी है। ऐसा विकसित भारत जिसमें हमारा देश सुरक्षित, समृद्ध और शक्तिशाली हो सके। और साथियो आमतौर पर आर्मी डे, एयफोर्स डे, नेवी डे...ये दिल्‍ली में मनाए जाते रहे हैं। और दिल्‍ली में जो आसपास के लोग हैं वो इसका हिस्‍सा बनते थे और ज्‍यादातर इसके जो चीफ होते थे उनके घर के लॉन में ही कार्यक्रम होते थे। मैंने उस परम्‍परा को बदला है। और मेरी कोशिश है कि चाहे आर्मी डे हो, नेवी डे हो, या एयरफोर्स डे हो, देश के अलग-अलग हिस्‍सो में हो। और उसी योजना के तहत इस बार का नेवी डे इस पवित्र भूमि पर हो रहा है, जहां पर नेवी का जन्‍म हुआ था।
और मुझे थोड़े समय पहले बता रहे थे कुछ लोग कि बोले पिछले सप्‍ताह से हजारों की तादाद में लोग आ रहे हैं, इस हलचल के कारण। मुझे पक्‍का विश्‍वास है कि अब देश के लोगों का इस भूमि के प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ेगा। सिंधु दुर्ग के प्रति एक तीर्थ का भाव पैदा होगा। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने युद्ध के क्षेत्र में कितना बड़ा योगदान दिया था। जिस नेवी के लिए हम गर्व करते हैं उसकी मूल धारा छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज से शुरू होती है। इसका गर्व आप देशवासी करेंगे।
और इसलिए मैं नेवी के मेरे साथियों को, हमारे रक्षामंत्री जी को, मैं हृदय से बधाई देता हूं कि उन्‍होंने इस कार्यक्रम के लिए इस प्रकार के स्‍थान को चुना है। मैं जानता हूं ये सारी व्‍यवस्‍थाएं करना कठिन है लेकिन इस क्षेत्र को भी लाभ होता है, बहुत बड़ी तादाद में जन-सामान्य भी इससे जुड़ता है और विदेश के भी बहुत मेहमान यहां आज मौजूद हैं। उनके लिए भी बहुत सी बातें नई होंगी कि नेवी का concept छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने कितनी शताब्दियों पहले शुरू किया था।
मैं पक्का मानता हूं जैसे आज जी-20 में दुनिया का ध्‍यान इस बात पर गया कि भारत सिर्फ विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी डेमोक्रेसी है इतना ही नहीं, भारत mother of democracy है। उसी प्रकार से भारत है जिसने नेवी के इस concept को जन्‍म दिया, सामर्थ्‍य दिया और आज विश्‍व ने उसको स्‍वीकार किया है। और इसलिए आज का ये अवसर विश्‍व पटल पर भी एक नई सोच के लिए निर्माण का कारण बनने वाला है।
मैं फिर एक बार आज नेवी डे पर देश के सभी जवानों को, उनके परिवारजनों को और देशवासियों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मेरे साथ पूरी शक्ति से एक बार बोलिए-
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
भारत माता की – जय !
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद !