Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala virtually addressed concluding session of 19th Working Party on Data Collection and Statistics of the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission today
Scientific Committee plays an instrumental role in shaping policies for data collection, processing, and analysis - Shri Rupala
India strongly believes that the outcome of this Scientific Committee meeting will provide a level playing field to address the concerns and aspirations of traditional tuna fishers and their livelihoods - Shri Parshottam Rupala
our commitment to sustainability is reflected in the practices of our traditional fishers, who voluntarily refrain from fishing for 61 days each year to allow fish to grow and regenerate- Union Minister
04 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
“The Scientific Committee, as the advisory body to the Commission, plays an instrumental role in shaping policies for data collection, processing, and analysis. Its responsibility of assessing and reporting on tuna stocks is paramount.” Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala stated this in his virtual address to the concluding session of 19th Working Party on Data Collection and Statistics (WPDCS19) of the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) today. WPDCS19 of IOTC was organized at Mumbai, Maharashtra by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying. MoS for Fisheries, AHD & IB Dr L. Murugan, Fisheries Minister of Govt of Maharashtra Shri Sudhir Mungantiwar, Executive Secretary of the IOTC Dr Paul de Bruyn; Chairperson of the IOTC Scientific Committee Dr. Toshihide Kitakado (Japan), Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries), DoF Ms. Neetu Kumari Prasad, Secretary & Commissioner of Fisheries, Govt of Maharashtra Dr. Atul Patne, Managing Director, Maharashtra Fishery Development Corporation Shri Pankaj Kumar, Monitoring & Evaluation Officer from FAO HQ. Ms. Kathrin Hett, Heads of Delegations were also present on the occasion in person or virtually.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala said that while we commend the Committee's efficiency, it is disconcerting to witness a significant increase in catches, particularly of yellowfin and bigeye, leading to overfishing concerns despite our science-based conservation and management efforts. He said that Tunas and pelagic species are not merely marine resources; they are economic lifelines, contributing $41 billion annually. The scale of their international impact demands collaborative efforts for effective management, especially as they face threats from overfishing by multinational fleets.
Union Minister for FAH&D said that India strongly believes that the outcome of this Scientific Committee meeting will provide a level playing field to address the concerns and aspirations of traditional tuna fishers and their livelihoods. We urge for a balanced approach that considers the unique challenges faced by artisanal and small-scale fishing communities. He said that pollution and climate change also are contributing to the sad state of Indian Ocean fishery resources.
Shri Rupala said that in recent years, the surge in industrial fishing has posed challenges to the sustainability of Indian Ocean tropical tuna stocks. It is crucial to recognize the substantial efforts India has made towards sustainable fisheries management. Our traditional and small-scale tuna fisheries sector has long been intertwined with the ethos of sustainability. He said that India's tuna fishing capacity in the IOTC area is among the lowest, and we are not a distant water-fishing nation. Unlike some advanced fishing CPCs, India operates with modest-sized fleets that primarily fish within its Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), employing passive gear and leaving minimal environmental footprints.
Union Minister said that our commitment to sustainability is reflected in the practices of our traditional fishers, who voluntarily refrain from fishing for 61 days each year to allow fish to grow and regenerate. This demonstrates a deep understanding of the delicate balance required for sustainable fisheries. He said that it is noteworthy that India's engagement in the sustainable harnessing of its tuna and tuna-like resources has been exemplary. The recent surge in industrial fishing by some nations has raised concerns globally. While many nations allowed their gigantic industrial fleets to exploit and deplete the Indian Ocean's tuna wealth, India maintained fleets of modest size, operating with passive gear and leaving minimal footprints in the seascape. Shri Rupala further added that the impact of advanced fishing nations on global tuna stocks, especially in the high seas, is undeniable. Recent research indicates that high seas fisheries, in their current scale, heavily rely on large government subsidies. India reiterates its position that advanced fishing nations must take responsibility for the damage caused to the Indian Ocean tuna stocks.
Shri Parshottam Rupala emphasised that during the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) held in Glasgow, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called for Mission LiFE, which is a public movement to mobilize individuals to become 'Pro-Planet People'. Mission LiFE can become a mass movement of Environmental Conscious Lifestyle. PM added, what is needed today is Mindful and Deliberate Utilisation, instead of Mindless and Destructive Consumption. During the COP28 summit recently concluded at Dubai, PM Narendra Modi called for maintaining a balance between mitigation and adaptation and called for "just and inclusive" energy transition across the world. He called on rich countries to "rise above self-interest" and transfer technology to help developing nations combat climate change. Unless world leaders, governments, businesses and individuals take bold steps to reduce the immense pressure exerted on nature, efforts to address the marine pollution and climate change crisis and achieve the Sustainable Development Goals will fail. In fact, investing in nature isn’t a departure from other kinds of development; investing in nature is critical for development and a sustainable future. Minister said we anticipated that the scientific advice provided by the IOTC Scientific Committee will pave the way for large industrial fleets to align with management targets, combating the ill effects of climate change, ensuring the sustenance of coastal communities, the development of Indian Ocean coastal states, and the protection of our precious marine resources.
Delegates and Representatives of the IOTC Member countries, Scientists and Experts from the member countries and from various Scientific Institutions in the world, Observers of the IOTC, Officers of the State Govt of Maharashtra were also present on the occasion.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج بحر ہند ٹونا(مچھلی) کمیشن کے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور اعدادوشمار پر 19ویں ورکنگ پارٹی کے اختتامی اجلاس کوورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا
سائنسی کمیٹی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، پروسیسنگ اور تجزیہ کے لیے پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے :جناب روپالا
ہندوستان کو پختہ یقین ہے کہ سائنسی کمیٹی کی اس میٹنگ کا نتیجہ روایتی ٹونا ماہی گیروں اور ان کی روزی روٹی کے خدشات کو دور کرنے اورامنگوں کوپورا کرنے کے لیے برابر کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا :جناب پرشوتم روپالا
پائیداری کے لیے ہماری وابستگی ہمارے روایتی ماہی گیروں کے طریقوں سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جو ہر سال 61 دن تک مچھلی پکڑنے سے رضاکارانہ طور پر پرہیز کرتے ہیں تاکہ مچھلیوں کو بڑھنے اور دوبارہ پیداہونے کا موقع مل سکے: مرکزی وزیر
04 DEC 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘سائنسی کمیٹی، کمیشن کے مشاورتی ادارے کے طور پر، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، پروسیسنگ اور تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ٹونا اسٹاکس کا جائزہ لینے اور رپورٹ کرنے کی اس کی ذمہ داری سب سے اہم ہے۔’’ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج بحر ہند ٹونا کمیشن(آئی او ٹی سی)کے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور اعدادوشمار پر 19ویں ورکنگ پارٹی(ڈبلیو پی ڈی سی ایس19)کے اختتامی اجلاس سے اپنے ورچوئل خطاب میں یہ بات کہی۔آئی او ٹی سی کے ڈبلیو پی ڈی سی ایس 19 کا انعقاد ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ماہی پروری، اے ایچ ڈی اور آئی بی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن،حکومت مہاراشٹر کے ماہی پروری کے وزیر جناب سدھیر منگنتیوار، آئی او ٹی سی کے ایگزیکٹو سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پال ڈی بروئن؛ آئی او ٹی سی سائنٹیفک کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر توشیہائیڈ کیتاکاڈو (جاپان)، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (میرین فشریز)، ڈی او ایف محترمہ نیتو کماری پرساد، سکریٹری اور کمشنر ماہی گیری، مہاراشٹر حکومت ڈاکٹر اتل پٹنے، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، مہاراشٹر فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن جناب پنکج کمار،ایف اے او ایچ کیو سے مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن آفیسر محترمہ کیتھرین ہیٹ،وفود کے سربراہان اس موقع پر ذاتی طور پر یاورچوئل طور پر موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کہا کہ جب ہم کمیٹی کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کرتے ہیں، تو یہ کیچز، خاص طور پر یلو فن اور بگئے کے کیچز میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنا پریشان کن ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ہماری سائنس پر مبنی تحفظ اور انتظامی کوششوں کے باوجود ضرورت سے زیادہ ماہی گیری کے خدشات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹوناز اور پیلاجک نسلیں محض سمندری وسائل نہیں ہیں؛ وہ اقتصادی لائف لائنز ہیں، جو سالانہ 41 بلین ڈالر کا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ ان کے بین الاقوامی اثرات کا پیمانہ موثر انتظام کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر جب انہیں کثیر القومی بحری بیڑے کی طرف سے زیادہ ماہی گیری کے خطرات کا سامنا ہے۔
ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو پختہ یقین ہے کہ سائنسی کمیٹی کے اس اجلاس کے نتائج روایتی ٹونا ماہی گیروں اور ان کی روزی روٹی کے خدشات کو دور کرنے اورامنگوں کو پورا کرنےکے لئےبرابر کاموقع فراہم کریں گے۔ ہم ایک متوازن نقطہ نظرکی اپیل کرتے ہیں جو فنکارانہ اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر ماہی گیری کی کمیونٹیز کو درپیش منفرد چیلنجوں پر غور کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آلودگی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیاں بھی بحر ہند کے ماہی گیری کے وسائل کی افسوسناک حالت میں حصہ ڈال رہی ہیں۔
جناب روپالا نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں، صنعتی ماہی گیری میں اضافے نے بحر ہند کے ٹروپیکل ٹونا اسٹاک کی پائیداری کے لیے چیلنجز پیدا کیے ہیں۔ پائیدار ماہی گیری کے انتظام کے لیے ہندوستان کی جانب سے کی گئی خاطر خواہ کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہمارا روایتی اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر ٹونا فشریز کا شعبہ طویل عرصے سے پائیداری کے اخلاق سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی او ٹی سی کے علاقے میں ہندوستان کی ٹونا ماہی گیری کی صلاحیت سب سے کم ہے، اور ہم دور دراز کے پانی میں ماہی گیری کرنے والے ملک نہیں ہیں۔ کچھ جدید ماہی گیری سی پی سیز کے برعکس، ہندوستان معمولی سائز کے بیڑے کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے جو بنیادی طور پر اس کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ)کے اندر مچھلیاں پکڑتے ہیں اور غیر فعال گیئرکو استعمال کرتے ہیں اور کم سے کم ماحولیاتی نقصاندہ اثرات چھوڑتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پائیداری کے لیے ہماری وابستگی ہمارے روایتی ماہی گیروں کے طریقوں سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جو ہر سال 61 دن تک مچھلی پکڑنے سے رضاکارانہ طور پر پرہیز کرتے ہیں تاکہ مچھلیوں کی نشوونما اور دوبارہ تخلیق ہوسکے۔ یہ پائیدار ماہی گیری کے لیے درکار نازک توازن کی گہری سمجھ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ اپنے ٹونا اور ٹونا جیسے وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال میں ہندوستان کی مصروفیت مثالی ہے۔ کچھ ممالک کی طرف سے صنعتی ماہی گیری میں حالیہ اضافے نے عالمی سطح پر تشویش کو جنم دیا ہے۔ جب کہ بہت سی قوموں نے اپنے بڑے صنعتی بحری بیڑے کو بحر ہند کی ٹونا دولت سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور اسے ختم کرنے کی اجازت دی، ہندوستان نے معمولی سائز کے بیڑے کو برقرار رکھا،غیر فعال گیئر کے ساتھ کام کیا اور سمندری منظر میں کم سے کم نقصاندہ اثرات چھوڑے۔جناب روپالا نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی ٹونا کے ذخائر پر ترقی یافتہ ماہی گیر ممالک کا اثر بالخصوص بلند سمندروں میں ناقابل تردید ہے۔حالیہ تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اونچے سمندر میں ماہی گیری، اپنے موجودہ پیمانے پر، بہت زیادہ سرکاری سبسڈی پر انحصار کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنے موقف کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ ماہی گیر ممالک کو بحر ہند میں ٹونا کے ذخیرے کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کی ذمہ داری قبول کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گلاسگو میں منعقدہ فریقوں کی 26ویں اقوام متحدہ کی ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس (سی او پی26) کے دوران، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مشن لائیف پر زور دیا، جو کہ لوگوں کو ‘پرو پلانیٹ پیپل’بننے کے لیے متحرک کرنے کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک ہے۔ مشن لائف ماحولیاتی شعوری طرز زندگی کی ایک عوامی تحریک بن سکتا ہے۔ پی ایم نے مزید کہا، آج جس چیز کی ضرورت ہے وہ ہے بنا سوچے سمجھے اور تباہ کن استعمال کے بجائے سوچا سمجھا اور جانا بوجھا استعمال۔ دبئی میں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی سی او پی28 چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے تخفیف اور موافقت کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا اور پوری دنیا میں ‘‘منصفانہ اور جامع’’ توانائی کی منتقلی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے امیر ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ‘‘خود غرضی سے اوپر اٹھیں’’اور ٹیکنالوجی کو منتقل کریں تاکہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ جب تک عالمی رہنما، حکومتیں، کاروباری ادارے اور افراد فطرت پر پڑنے والے بے پناہ دباؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے جرات مندانہ اقدامات نہیں اٹھاتے، سمندری آلودگی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بحران سے نمٹنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کی کوششیں ناکام رہیں گی۔ درحقیقت، فطرت میں سرمایہ کاری دوسری قسم کی ترقی سے علیحدگی نہیں ہے۔ فطرت میں سرمایہ کاری ترقی اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اہم ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہم نے توقع کی ہے کہ آئی او ٹی سی سائنسی کمیٹی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ سائنسی مشورہ بڑے صنعتی بحری بیڑے کو انتظامی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مضر اثرات کا مقابلہ کرے گا، ساحلی برادریوں کی بقا کو یقینی بنائے گا، بحر ہند کی ساحلی ریاستوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور ہمارے قیمتی سمندری وسائل کا تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
آئی او ٹی سی کے رکن ممالک کے مندوبین اور نمائندے،رکن ممالک اور دنیا کے مختلف سائنسی اداروں کے سائنسدان اور ماہرین، آئی او ٹی سی کے مبصرین، مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومت کے افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔