Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Nano-Science along with Bio-Economy will contribute immensely in India’s march toward 5 Trillion Dollar Economy
The Minister addresses the faculty and students of India's first Nano Science institute, the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) at Mohali, Chandigarh, emphasizes the huge futuristic role of the institute
INST is the first Nano-Science Institute in the country set up to undertake research and generate products/devices and technology in the area of Nanoscience and Technology for the benefit of the country: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that INST is carrying out research with special focus on areas like Agricultural Nanotechnology, Nanomedicine, Energy and Environmental Science, Quantum Materials and Device Physics, Nano Electronics, Microfluidics Based Technologies, Nano-bio
03 DEC 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the faculty and students of the India's very first exclusive Nano Science institute , the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) at Mohali, near Chandigarh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said ,this is the first Nano-Science Institute in the country set up to undertake research and generate products/devices and technology in the area of Nanoscience and Technology for the benefit of the country and has a huge futuristic role.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Nano-Science along with Bio-Economy will contribute immensely in India’s march toward a 5 Trillion Dollar Economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the institute aims to carry out research in the diverse and rapidly growing areas of nanoscience and technology with specific emphasis on the following areas: Agricultural Nanotechnology, Nanomedicine, Energy and Environmental Science, Quantum Materials and Device Physics,Nano Electronics, Microfluidics Based Technologies, Nanobiotechnology.
The Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST) is an autonomous research institution of Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, under the Society Registration Act, 1960, under the umbrella of national mission on Nano Science and Technology (NANO MISSION)", which aims to promote growth and outreach of nanoscience and technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the vision of INST is to emerge as a globally competitive India's foremost research institution in Nano Science and technology and contribute to society through applications of nanoscience & and nanotechnology in agriculture, medicine, energy, and environment.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, INST has contributed significantly to promoting science and inculcating the practice of developing technology in India amongst the nation's young generation through its unique and unparalleled outreach program. He informed that the faculty of INST has directly interacted with more than 15,000 students in about 300 schools across the country and spread awareness about taking science as a career perspective. INST's roadshow has demonstrated the importance of science in day-to-day life to more than 50,000 students and the general public. INST has reached out to more than 1000 students from marginalized sections of society from 24 schools/colleges across the country towards scientific aptitude training, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that the core Mission of INST is cutting-edge research in nanoscience and nanotechnology with an interdisciplinary flavour in the domains of energy, environment, agriculture, health care, quantum materials, etc., to solve global and local challenges.
Our motto is "Knowledge of Nanoscience for the Nation.”, said, Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh also enumerated some of the core objectives of the INST as-to advance knowledge and educate young minds in nanoscience and technology that will best serve the nation, to impart advanced training courses and laboratory techniques of nanotechnology at the highest level, to encourage innovative and challenging technology/product-based scientific projects.
1. is also boosting translational research (from laboratory to industry) and fostering interactions with industry and at the same time sensitizing the public and media about the advantages and safeguards of Nano Science and Technology.
Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, is an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. It was established under the umbrella of NANO MISSION, initiated by DST to emphasize nano research in India, and it started its activities on 3rdJanuary 2013. This is the first Indian nano-research institute in the country, which began its activities on 3rd January 2013 at Transit Campus, Sector 64, Phase X, Mohali, Punjab. The new campus of INST has now been set up on 35 acres of land in the Knowledge City at Sector-81 Mohali, Punjab.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार जैव- अर्थव्यवस्था ( बायो-इकोनॉमी) के साथ नैनो-विज्ञान भारत को 5 खरब (ट्रिलियन) डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के पहले नैनो विज्ञान संस्थान, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नैनो साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली, चंडीगढ़ के संकाय और छात्रों को संबोधित किया और संस्थान की विशाल भविष्यवादी भूमिका पर जोर दिया
आईएनएसटी देश का पहला ऐसा नैनो-विज्ञान संस्थान है जो देश के लाभ के लिए नैनोविज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने और उत्पाद/उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी तैयार करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि आईएनएसटी कृषि नैनो प्रौदोगिकी (टेक्नोलॉजी) , नैनोमेडिसिन, ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण विज्ञान, क्वांटम सामग्री और उपकरण (डिवाइस) भौतिकी, नैनो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, माइक्रोफ्लुइडिक्स आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों, नैनो- जैव (बायो) जैसे क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ अनुसंधान कर रहा है
03 DEC 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ_, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है , यह देश का पहला नैनो-विज्ञान संस्थान है जो देश के हित के लिए नैनो विज्ञान (साइंस) और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने और उत्पाद/उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी तैयार करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है और इसकी बहुत बड़ी भविष्योन्मुखी भूमिका है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था ( बायो-इकोनॉमीके साथ नैनो- विज्ञानं (साइंस) भारत को 55 खरब (ट्रिलियन) डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर ले जाने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस संस्थान का लक्ष्य कृषि नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी, नैनो चिकित्सा, ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण विज्ञान, क्वांटम सामग्री और उपकरण भौतिकी, नैनो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, माइक्रोफ्लुइडिक्स आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी, नैनोबायोटेक्नोलॉजी जैसे क्षेत्रों पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विविध और तेजी से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान करना है ।
भारतीय नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी) नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (नैनो मिशन) के अंतर्गत सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1960 के तहत भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान है। और जिसका उद्देश्य नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और उसकी पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, आईएनएसटी का दृष्टिकोण नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भारत के अग्रणी अनुसंधान संस्थान के रूप में उभरना और कृषि, चिकित्सा, ऊर्जा तथा पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में नैनो विज्ञान और नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोगों के माध्यम से समाज में योगदान करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटीने अपने अनूठे और अद्वितीय आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से देश की युवा पीढ़ी के बीच विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने और भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने की प्रथा को विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि आईएनएसटी के संकाय ने देश भर के लगभग 300 स्कूलों में 15,000 से अधिक छात्रों के साथ सीधे बातचीत की है और विज्ञान को एक करियर परिप्रेक्ष्य के रूप में लेने के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई है।संस्थान के रोड शो ने 50,000 से अधिक छात्रों और आम जनता के बीच दैनिक जीवन में विज्ञान के महत्व को प्रदर्शित किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आईएनएसटी वैज्ञानिक योग्यता प्रशिक्षण के लिए देश भर के 24 स्कूलों/कॉलेजों के समाज के वंचित वर्गों के 1000 से अधिक छात्रों तक पहुंच चुका है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि आईएनएसटी का मुख्य मिशन वैश्विक और स्थानीय चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, क्वांटम सामग्री आदि के क्षेत्रों में अंतःविषय (इन्टर-डिसीप्लिनरी) स्वाद के साथ नैनो विज्ञान और नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा किहमारा आदर्श वाक्य "राष्ट्र के लिए नैनो विज्ञान का ज्ञान" है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईएनएसटी के कुछ मुख्य उद्देश्यों जैसे- ज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाना और नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में युवा दिमाग को शिक्षित करना, जो राष्ट्र की सर्वोत्तम सेवा करेगा, उच्चतम स्तर पर नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्नत प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम और प्रयोगशाला तकनीक प्रदान करना, प्रोत्साहित करना एवं नवीन और चुनौतीपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी/उत्पाद-आधारित वैज्ञानिक परियोजनाएँ को भी गिनाया ।
यह अनुप्रयोग अनुसंधान (प्रयोगशाला से उद्योग तक) को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है और उद्योग के साथ विचार विमर्श को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के फायदे और सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में जनता और मीडिया को संवेदनशील बना रहा है।
भारतीय नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। इसकी स्थापना भारत में नैनो अनुसंधान पर जोर देने के लिए डीएसटी द्वारा शुरू किए गए नैनो मिशन की छत्रछाया में की गई थी, और इसने 3 जनवरी 2013 को ट्रांजिट कैंपस, सेक्टर 64, फेज़ X, मोहाली, पंजाब में अपनी गतिविधियाँ शुरू कीं। यह देश का पहला भारतीय नैनो-अनुसंधान संस्थान है, जिसने 3 जनवरी 2013 को अपनी गतिविधियाँ शुरू कीं। ट्रांजिट कैंपस, सेक्टर 64, फेज़ X, मोहाली, पंजाब में। आईएनएसटी का नया परिसर अब पंजाब के सेक्टर-81 मोहाली में नॉलेज सिटी में 35 एकड़ भूमि पर स्थापित किया गया है।