Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meets to review preparedness for impending cyclone ‘Michaung’ in Bay of Bengal
01 DEC 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met today to review preparedness of State governments and Central Ministries/ Departments for impending cyclone ‘Michaung’ in Bay of Bengal.
Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of cyclone ‘Michaung’. The depression over Southeast and adjoining Southwest Bay of Bengal moved west-northwestwards with a speed of 13 kmph during past 06 hour and lay centered at 1130 hours IST of today over the same region near Latitude 9.5°N and Longitude 86.0°E, about 730 km east-southeast of Puducherry, 740 km east-southeast of Chennai, 860 km southeast of Nellore, 930 km southeast of Bapatla and 910 km southeast of Machilipatnam.
It is likely to move west-northwestwards, intensify into a Deep Depression by 2nd and further into a Cyclonic Storm over Southwest Bay of Bengal around 3rd December. Further, it would move northwestwards and reach near south Andhra Pradesh and adjoining north Tamil Nadu coasts by 4th December forenoon. Thereafter, it would move nearly northwards almost parallel to south Andhra Pradesh coast and cross South Andhra Pradesh during forenoon of 5th December between Nellore and Machilipatnam as a Cyclonic Storm with a wind speed of 80-90 Kmph gusting to 100 Kmph.
Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha and Finance Secretary, Puducherry apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the public and property in the expected path of the cyclone and measures being taken by the local administration. Fishermen have been asked not to venture out into the sea. Adequate shelters, power supply, medicine and emergency services are being kept in readiness.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has made 18 teams available toTamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Puducherry and 10 additional teams have been kept ready. Rescue and relief teams of the Coast Guard, Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts have been kept ready on standby.
Reviewing preparedness measures of the central agencies and Governments of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Puducherry, Cabinet Secretary stressed that all necessary preventive and precautionary measures should be taken by the authorities of States Governments. The aim should be to ensure that there is no loss of lives and to minimize damage to property and infrastructure. Further, all essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
It should be ensured that fishermen at sea return to safety. Safety of manpower deployed in oil rigs, vessels etc. should be ensured. Cabinet Secretary assured the Governments of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Puducherry that all the central agencies are ready and will be available for their assistance.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha, Secretary Finance, Puducherry, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Additional Secretary, Ministries of Ports, Shipping & Waterways/ Petroleum & Natural Gas/ Telecom, Member Secretary NDMA, DG IMD, DG Coast Guard, DCISC IDS, IG NDRF and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) ने बंगाल की खाड़ी में आने वाले चक्रवात 'मिचौंग' से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा बैठक की
01 DEC 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की आज बैठक हुई जिसमें बंगाल की खाड़ी में आने वाले चक्रवात 'मिचौंग' के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों / विभागों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के महानिदेशक ने समिति को चक्रवात 'माइचौंग' की वर्तमान स्थिति की जानकारी दी। बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पूर्व और उससे सटे दक्षिण-पश्चिम पर बना दबाव पिछले 06 घंटों के दौरान 13 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ गया है और आज 11.30 बजे पुडुचेरी से 730 किमी पूर्व-दक्षिणपूर्व, चेन्नै से 740 किमी पूर्व-दक्षिणपूर्व, नेल्लोर से 860 किमी दक्षिणपूर्व, बापटला से 930 किमी दक्षिणपूर्व और मछलीपट्टनम से 910 किमी दक्षिणपूर्व में अक्षांश 9.5°N और देशांतर 86.0°E पर उसी क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित है।
इसके पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और 2 तारीख तक गहरे दबाव में तब्दील होने और 3 दिसंबर के आसपास बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी के ऊपर एक चक्रवाती तूफान में तब्दील होने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा, यह उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ेगा और 4 दिसंबर की दोपहर तक दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश और आसपास के उत्तरी तमिलनाडु के तटों के पास पहुंच जाएगा। इसके बाद, यह दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तट के लगभग समानांतर उत्तर की ओर बढ़ेगा और 5 दिसंबर की दोपहर के दौरान नेल्लोर और मछलीपट्टनम के बीच एक चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश को पार करेगा और हवा की गति 80-90 किमी प्रति घंटे से लेकर 100 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच जाएगी।
तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिवों और पुडुचेरी के वित्त सचिव ने इस समिति को आम जनता के साथ-साथ चक्रवात के संभावित मार्ग में पड़ने वाली संपत्ति की सुरक्षा के लिए किए जा रहे प्रारंभिक उपायों और स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा किए जा रहे उपायों से अवगत कराया। मछुआरों को समुद्र में न जाने के लिए कहा गया है। पर्याप्त संख्‍या में आश्रय स्‍थल, बिजली आपूर्ति, चिकित्सा और आपातकालीन सेवाओं को पूरी तरह से तैयार रखा जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) ने तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पुडुचेरी को 18 टीमें उपलब्ध कराई हैं और 10 अतिरिक्त टीमों को तैयार रखा गया है। तटरक्षक बल, सेना और नौसेना की बचाव और राहत टीमों के साथ-साथ जहाजों और विमानों को स्टैंडबाय पर तैयार रखा गया है।
केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पुडुचेरी की राज्‍य सरकारों की तैयारी संबंधी उपायों की समीक्षा करते हुए कैबिनेट सचिव ने विशेष जोर दिया कि राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों द्वारा समस्‍त आवश्यक निवारक और एहतियाती उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। यह उद्देश्य सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि जान-माल का कोई नुकसान न हो और संपत्ति एवं बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं या अवसंरचना को कम से कम नुकसान हो। इसके अलावा, समस्‍त आवश्यक सेवाएं जल्द से जल्द बहाल की जानी चाहिए।
यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि समुद्र में गए मछुआरे सुरक्षित लौट आएं। तेल रिगों, जहाजों आदि में तैनात कर्मियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए। कैबिनेट सचिव ने तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पुडुचेरी की सरकारों को आश्वस्त किया कि सभी केन्द्रीय एजेंसियां पूरी तरह तैयार हैं और वे उनकी सहायता के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगी।
इस बैठक में तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव, पुडुचेरी के वित्त सचिव, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग/पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस/दूरसंचार मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव, एनडीएमए के सदस्य सचिव, आईएमडी के महानिदेशक, तट रक्षक के महानिदेशक, डीसीआईएससी आईडीएस, एनडीआरएफ के महानिरीक्षक और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।