Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) meets to review preparedness for impending cyclone ‘Michaung’ in Bay of Bengal
01 DEC 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met today to review preparedness of State governments and Central Ministries/ Departments for impending cyclone ‘Michaung’ in Bay of Bengal.
Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of cyclone ‘Michaung’. The depression over Southeast and adjoining Southwest Bay of Bengal moved west-northwestwards with a speed of 13 kmph during past 06 hour and lay centered at 1130 hours IST of today over the same region near Latitude 9.5°N and Longitude 86.0°E, about 730 km east-southeast of Puducherry, 740 km east-southeast of Chennai, 860 km southeast of Nellore, 930 km southeast of Bapatla and 910 km southeast of Machilipatnam.
It is likely to move west-northwestwards, intensify into a Deep Depression by 2nd and further into a Cyclonic Storm over Southwest Bay of Bengal around 3rd December. Further, it would move northwestwards and reach near south Andhra Pradesh and adjoining north Tamil Nadu coasts by 4th December forenoon. Thereafter, it would move nearly northwards almost parallel to south Andhra Pradesh coast and cross South Andhra Pradesh during forenoon of 5th December between Nellore and Machilipatnam as a Cyclonic Storm with a wind speed of 80-90 Kmph gusting to 100 Kmph.
Chief Secretaries of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha and Finance Secretary, Puducherry apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being taken to protect the public and property in the expected path of the cyclone and measures being taken by the local administration. Fishermen have been asked not to venture out into the sea. Adequate shelters, power supply, medicine and emergency services are being kept in readiness.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has made 18 teams available toTamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Puducherry and 10 additional teams have been kept ready. Rescue and relief teams of the Coast Guard, Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts have been kept ready on standby.
Reviewing preparedness measures of the central agencies and Governments of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Puducherry, Cabinet Secretary stressed that all necessary preventive and precautionary measures should be taken by the authorities of States Governments. The aim should be to ensure that there is no loss of lives and to minimize damage to property and infrastructure. Further, all essential services should be restored in the shortest possible time.
It should be ensured that fishermen at sea return to safety. Safety of manpower deployed in oil rigs, vessels etc. should be ensured. Cabinet Secretary assured the Governments of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Puducherry that all the central agencies are ready and will be available for their assistance.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretary of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha, Secretary Finance, Puducherry, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Additional Secretary, Ministries of Ports, Shipping & Waterways/ Petroleum & Natural Gas/ Telecom, Member Secretary NDMA, DG IMD, DG Coast Guard, DCISC IDS, IG NDRF and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

کابینہ سکریٹریٹ
نیشنل کرائسس مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی خلیج بنگال میں آنے والے سمندری طوفان ’مائچانگ‘ کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ
01 DEC 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا کی صدارت میں نیشنل کرائسس مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) نے خلیج بنگال میں آنے والے سمندری طوفان ’مائچانگ‘سے متعلق ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج میٹنگ کی۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) نے کمیٹی کو سائیکلون ’مائچانگ‘کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ جنوب مشرق اور اس سے ملحقہ جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال میں بنا دباؤ گزشتہ 06 گھنٹے کے دوران 13 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کے ساتھ مغرب-شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ گیا۔ اس دوران اس کی رفتار 13 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ رہی اور یہ آج ہندوستانی کے معیاری وقت کے مطابق 1130 بجے اسی خطے میں طول البلد 9.5 ڈگری شمال، اور عرض البلد 86.0 ڈگری مشرق، میں مرکوز رہا، جو کہ پڈوچیری کے مشرق-جنوب مشرق میں تقریباً 730 کلومیٹر، چنئی کے مشرق-جنوب مشرق میں 740 کلومیٹر، نیلور کے جنوب مشرق میں 860 کلومیٹر، باپتلا کے جنوب مشرق میں 930 کلومیٹر اور مچھلی پٹنم کے جنوب مشرق میں 910 کلومیٹر والے علاقے میں واقع تھا۔
اس کے مغرب-شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ 2 دسمبر تک گہرے دباؤ میں اور 3 دسمبر کے آس پاس جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال میں ایک گردابی طوفان میں تبدیل ہوجائے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھے گا اور 4 دسمبر کی دوپہر تک جنوبی آندھرا پردیش اور ملحقہ شمالی تمل ناڈو کے ساحلوں کے قریب پہنچ جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد، یہ جنوبی آندھرا پردیش کے ساحل کے تقریباً متوازی تقریباً شمال کی طرف بڑھے گا اور نیلور اور مچھلی پٹنم کے درمیان 5 دسمبر کی دوپہر کے دوران جنوبی آندھرا پردیش کو پار کرے گا اور ایک گردابی طوفان کے طور پر 80-90 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار تک پہنچ جائے گا۔
تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور فنانس سکریٹری، پڈوچیری نے کمیٹی کو طوفان کے متوقع راستے میں عوام اور املاک کی حفاظت کے لیے کئے جانے والے تیاری سے متعلق اقدامات اور مقامی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ ماہی گیروں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ سمندر میں نہ نکلیں۔ مناسب پناہ گاہیں، بجلی کی فراہمی، ادویات اور ہنگامی خدمات کو تیار رکھا جا رہا ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) نے تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ اور پڈوچیری کے لیے 18 ٹیمیں دستیاب کرائی ہیں اور 10 اضافی ٹیمیں تیار رکھی گئی ہیں۔ کوسٹ گارڈ، آرمی اور نیوی کی ریسکیو اور ریلیف ٹیموں کے ساتھ جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کو تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ اور پڈوچیری کی حکومتوں کے تیاری سے متعلق اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، کابینہ سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے حکام کے ذریعہ تمام ضروری احتیاطی اور تدارکی اقدامات کئے جائیں۔ مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ جانوں کا نقصان نہ ہو اور املاک اور انفرا اسٹرکچر کو کم سے کم نقصان ہو۔ مزید یہ کہ تمام ضروری خدمات کو کم سے کم وقت میں بحال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ سمندر میں موجود ماہی گیروں کی محفوظ واپسی ہو۔ آئل رگْس، جہازوں وغیرہ میں تعینات افراد کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ کابینہ سکریٹری نے تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ اور پڈوچیری کی حکومتوں کو یقین دلایا کہ تمام مرکزی ایجنسیاں تیار ہیں اور ان کی مدد کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
میٹنگ میں تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ کے چیف سکریٹری، سکریٹری خزانہ، پڈوچیری، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، سکریٹری محکمہ ماہی پروری، سکریٹری وزارت توانائی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارتوں / پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس/ٹیلی کام کی وزارتوں کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹریز، این ڈی ایم اے کے ممبر سکریٹری، آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈی جی، کوسٹ گارڈ کے ڈی جی، آئی ڈی ایس کے ڈی سی آئی ایس سی ، این ڈی آر ایف کے آئی جی اور وزارت داخلہ کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔