AYUSH
Developing entrepreneurship in Ayush Sector is a priority area identified by the Government of India: Ayush Minister Shri Sarabanand Sonowal
Global Ayurveda Festival organising in Thiruvananthapuram from 1st to 5th December
01 DEC 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Global Ayurveda Festival is a beacon of progress, showcasing Ayurveda's strength on the global stage under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, said Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal during his inaugural speech at National Arogya Fair at Thiruvananthapuram. He also added practitioners and stakeholders in the Ayush sector should embrace the spirit of innovation and collaboration.
The Global Ayurveda Festival is being organized with the support of CISSA – Centre for Innovation in Science & Social Action, from December 1st to 5th at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. The researchers, dignitaries and people from Ayurveda Fraternity from across the globe are being present in the festival.
Shri Sonowal inaugurated the National Arogya Fair along with Shri. V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs along with Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ayush and other officers of the Ministry of Ayush. The fair is being organized along with the Global Ayurveda Festival and Arogya Expo. Shri Sonowal appealed to actively participate in the initiative that bridges the gap between ancient wisdom and modern advancement.
The Ayush Minister urged the practitioners and stakeholders in the Ayush sector to embrace the spirit of innovation and collaboration and assured that the government will also facilitate those willing to invest in other countries in the Ayush Sector. He said that developing entrepreneurship in Ayush Sector is a priority area identified by the government of India and there is huge potential and scope for young entrepreneurs to establish startups in Ayush Sector.
Shri V. Muraleedharan, Minister of State for External Affairs, highlighted the prowess of India's traditional medicine, particularly Ayurveda, in tackling emerging health challenges. He said the recent NITI Aayog study underscores the robustness of our traditional medicine systems.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ayush addressed the Global Ayurveda Festival and emphasized on the achievements in Ayurvedic education, elevating the standards of quality education in India. He congratulated the dedicated NCIM team for their wholehearted efforts in this. He highlighted the impactful evolution in public health through the National Ayush Mission. With 137 hospitals built or underway nationwide, the Ayush centers are flourishing in numerous districts. He also shed light on the pivotal role of the Research Council under Ministry of Ayush for being at the forefront of advancing scientific knowledge, conducting vital clinical trials, and promoting evidence-based practices in traditional medicine systems. He praised the team of CCRAS for actively engaging in collaborative studies, especially in integrative models.

ఆయుష్
ఆయుష్ రంగంలో వ్యవస్థాపకత అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోంది.. కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శర్వానంద్ సోనోవాల్
డిసెంబర్ 1 నుంచి 5 వరకు తిరువనంతపురంలో అంతర్జాతీయ ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్సవం
01 DEC 2023 5:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్సవాన్ని తిరువనంతపురంలో కేంద్ర ఆయుష్, ఓడరేవులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శర్వానంద్ సోనోవాల్ ఈరోజు ప్రారంభించారు. సెంటర్ ఫర్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఇన్ సైన్స్ సోషల్ యాక్షన్ సహకారంతో నిర్వహిస్తున్న అంతర్జాతీయ ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్సవం డిసెంబర్ 5 వరకు జరుగుతుంది. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో ఆయుర్వేద రంగంలో సాధించిన ప్రగతి, ఆయుర్వేదం ప్రయోజనాలు ప్రపంచ దేశాలకు తెలియజేయడానికి అంతర్జాతీయ ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్సవం నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.. ఆయుష్ రంగంలో అభ్యాసకులు,వాటాదారులు ఆవిష్కరణకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చి సహకార స్ఫూర్తితో పని చేయాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.
డిసెంబర్ 1 నుంచి 5వ తేదీ వరకు కేరళలోని తిరువనంతపురంలో జరుగుతున్న అంతర్జాతీయ ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్సవంలో వివిధ దేశాలకు చెందిన ఆయుర్వేద పరిశోధకులు, ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మేళాను కేంద్ర విదేశాంగ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ వి.మురళీధరన్, ఆయుష్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్ కోటేచా తో కలిసి ప్రారంభించారు.కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని ఇతర అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్సవం, ఆరోగ్య ఎక్స్‌పోతో పాటు ఈ మేళా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. పురాతన జ్ఞానం, ఆధునిక పురోగతి మధ్య అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాల్లో చురుగ్గా పాల్గొనాలని నిపుణులు,పరిశోధకులకు శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
ఆవిష్కరణలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ సహకార స్పూర్తితో పనిచేయాలని ఆయుష్ అభ్యాసకులు, సంబంధిత వర్గాలకు ఆయుష్ మంత్రి సూచించారు. ఆయుష్ రంగంలో ఇతర దేశాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడానికి ఇష్టపడే వారికి కూడా ప్రభుత్వం సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పిస్తుందని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ఆయుష్ రంగంలో వ్యవస్థాపకత అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోందని తెలిపిన శ్రీ శర్వానంద్ సోనోవాల్ ఆయుష్ రంగంలో స్టార్టప్‌లను స్థాపించడానికి యువ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు అపారమైన అవకాశాలు ఆయన అన్నారు.
అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఆరోగ్య సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో భారతదేశ సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యం, ముఖ్యంగా ఆయుర్వేద వైద్య విధానాలు కీలకంగా ఉంటాయని విదేశాంగ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీవి మురళీధరన్ అన్నారు. ఇటీవల నీతి ఆయోగ్ నిర్వహించిన అధ్యయనంలో సంప్రదాయ వైద్య వ్యవస్థ పటిష్టత వెల్లడైందన్నారు.
ఆయుష్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వైద్య రాజేష్ కోటేచా దేశంలో నాణ్యమైన విద్య రంగంలో సాధించిన ప్రగతిని వివరించారు. విద్యా ప్రమాణాలు మెరుగు పరచడానికి ఎన్సిఎంఎం చేసిన కృషిని ఆయన అభినందించారు. జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిషన్ ద్వారా ప్రజారోగ్యంలో సాధించిన ప్రగతిని ఆయన వివరించారు. అనేక జిల్లాల్లో ఆయుష్ కేంద్రాలు విస్తరిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. శాస్త్రీయ పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, కీలకమైన క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ నిర్వహించడం, సంప్రదాయం ఔషధ వ్యవస్థల్లో సాక్ష్యం-ఆధారిత పద్ధతులు ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేస్తున్న పరిశోధనా మండలి ద్వారా కృషి జరుగుతుందని అన్నారు. సహకార అధ్యయనాలు , ముఖ్యంగా ఇంటిగ్రేటివ్ మోడల్‌లలో చురుకుగా పాల్గొంటున్ననిపుణులను ఆయన అభినందించారు.