आयुष
आयुष क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता विकसित करना भारत सरकार के लिए एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है: आयुष मंत्री श्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल
1 से 5 दिसंबर तक तिरुवनंतपुरम में वैश्विक आयुर्वेद महोत्सव का आयोजन
01 DEC 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान कहा कि वैश्विक आयुर्वेद महोत्सव प्रगति का एक प्रतीक है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में वैश्विक मंच पर आयुर्वेद की ताकत को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आयुष क्षेत्र में चिकित्सकों और हितधारकों को इनोवेशन और सहयोग की भावना को अपनाना चाहिए।
वैश्विक आयुर्वेद महोत्सव का आयोजन 1 से 5 दिसंबर तक केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में सीआईएसएसए - सेंटर फॉर इनोवेशन इन साइंस एंड सोशल एक्शन के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। महोत्सव में दुनिया भर से शोधकर्ता, गणमान्य व्यक्ति और आयुर्वेद बिरादरी के लोग उपस्थित होंगे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने श्री वी. मुरलीधरन, केंद्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री, वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, सचिव, आयुष और आयुष मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले का उद्घाटन किया। मेले का आयोजन वैश्विक आयुर्वेद महोत्सव और आरोग्य एक्सपो के साथ किया जा रहा है। श्री सोनोवाल ने प्राचीन ज्ञान और आधुनिक उन्नति के बीच के अंतर को पाटने वाली पहल में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने की अपील की।
आयुष मंत्री ने आयुष क्षेत्र के चिकित्सकों और हितधारकों से इनोवेशन और सहयोग की भावना को अपनाने का आग्रह किया और आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार आयुष क्षेत्र में अन्य देशों में निवेश करने के इच्छुक लोगों को भी सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता विकसित करना भारत सरकार द्वारा चिन्हित एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है और युवा उद्यमियों के लिए आयुष क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप स्थापित करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन ने उभरती स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, विशेष रूप से आयुर्वेद की शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति आयोग का हालिया अध्ययन हमारी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की मजबूती को रेखांकित करता है।
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने वैश्विक आयुर्वेद महोत्सव को संबोधित किया और भारत में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के मानकों को ऊपर उठाने, आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षा में उपलब्धियों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इसमें समर्पित एनसीआईएम टीम को उनके पूरे दिल से किए गए प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में प्रभावशाली विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। देश भर में 137 अस्पतालों के निर्माण या प्रगति के साथ, आयुष केंद्र कई जिलों में फल-फूल रहे हैं। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने, महत्वपूर्ण नैदानिक ​​​​परीक्षण आयोजित करने और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत अनुसंधान परिषद की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से एकीकृत मॉडल में सहयोगात्मक अध्ययन में सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न रहने के लिए सीसीआरएएस की टीम की प्रशंसा की।

AYUSH
Developing entrepreneurship in Ayush Sector is a priority area identified by the Government of India: Ayush Minister Shri Sarabanand Sonowal
Global Ayurveda Festival organising in Thiruvananthapuram from 1st to 5th December
01 DEC 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Global Ayurveda Festival is a beacon of progress, showcasing Ayurveda's strength on the global stage under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, said Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal during his inaugural speech at National Arogya Fair at Thiruvananthapuram. He also added practitioners and stakeholders in the Ayush sector should embrace the spirit of innovation and collaboration.
The Global Ayurveda Festival is being organized with the support of CISSA – Centre for Innovation in Science & Social Action, from December 1st to 5th at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. The researchers, dignitaries and people from Ayurveda Fraternity from across the globe are being present in the festival.
Shri Sonowal inaugurated the National Arogya Fair along with Shri. V. Muraleedharan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs along with Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ayush and other officers of the Ministry of Ayush. The fair is being organized along with the Global Ayurveda Festival and Arogya Expo. Shri Sonowal appealed to actively participate in the initiative that bridges the gap between ancient wisdom and modern advancement.
The Ayush Minister urged the practitioners and stakeholders in the Ayush sector to embrace the spirit of innovation and collaboration and assured that the government will also facilitate those willing to invest in other countries in the Ayush Sector. He said that developing entrepreneurship in Ayush Sector is a priority area identified by the government of India and there is huge potential and scope for young entrepreneurs to establish startups in Ayush Sector.
Shri V. Muraleedharan, Minister of State for External Affairs, highlighted the prowess of India's traditional medicine, particularly Ayurveda, in tackling emerging health challenges. He said the recent NITI Aayog study underscores the robustness of our traditional medicine systems.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ayush addressed the Global Ayurveda Festival and emphasized on the achievements in Ayurvedic education, elevating the standards of quality education in India. He congratulated the dedicated NCIM team for their wholehearted efforts in this. He highlighted the impactful evolution in public health through the National Ayush Mission. With 137 hospitals built or underway nationwide, the Ayush centers are flourishing in numerous districts. He also shed light on the pivotal role of the Research Council under Ministry of Ayush for being at the forefront of advancing scientific knowledge, conducting vital clinical trials, and promoting evidence-based practices in traditional medicine systems. He praised the team of CCRAS for actively engaging in collaborative studies, especially in integrative models.