Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Codex Alimentarius Commission Praises India’s Standards on Millets
India has played a pivotal role in making the millet choice of the common man. India’s proposal will set the benchmark in highlighting millet and its benefits worldwide: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
India shows the way forward for global standards for these nutri-cereals
01 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Codex Alimentarious Commission (CAC), an international food safety and quality standard-setting body created by WHO and FAO of the United Nations with 188 member countries, has praised India’s Standards on Millets and accepted its proposal for the development of global standards for millets during its 46th session held in Rome, Italy.
India has framed a comprehensive group standard for 15 types of millets specifying 8 quality parameters, which received resounding applause at the international meet. Codex currently has standards for Sorghum and Pearl Millet.
India put forward a proposal for the development of global standards for millets, particularly for Finger millet, Barnyard millet, Kodo millet, Proso millet and Little millet as group standards as in case of pulses. The proposal was unanimously endorsed in the session at FAO Headquarters in Rome, which is being attended by representatives from 161 member countries, including the European Union (EU).
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the Indian delegation on this momentous occasion which coincides with the celebration of 2023 as the International year of Millets. He added that India has played a pivotal role in making the millet choice of the common man. India’s proposal will set the benchmark in highlighting millet and its benefits worldwide.
The Indian delegation led by the CEO, FSSAI Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao had proposed international group standards for millets not only considering that 2023 has been declared as the “International Year of Millets” but also reflecting on the growing international trade in these products.
CEO, FSSAI Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao presented the book on Standards of Millets to CODEX Chairman, Mr Steve Wearne
With the CAC endorsing the proposal, work on the submission of project documents and development of draft standards will now be initiated by India. The group standards on millets framed by FSSAI for 15 types of millets, which specify 8 quality parameters i.e., maximum limits for moisture content, uric acid content, extraneous matter, other edible grains, defects, weevilled grains and immature and shriveled grains, will act as an important foundation for the development of global standards. The existing Codex standards for Sorghum and Pearl millet would also be reviewed while making the group standards for millets.
The current session marks the 60th anniversary of the Codex Alimentarius Commission, of which India has been a member since 1964. India has so far chaired 12 EWGs and co-chaired 28 EWGs relating to various Codex standards/texts and guidelines. Important standards proposed by India include Standard for Okra, BWG Pepper, Aubergines, Dried and Dehydrated Garlic, Dried or Dehydrated Chilli Pepper and Paprika, Fresh Dates, Mango Chutney, Chili Sauce, Ware Potatoes and labelling requirements for non- retail containers.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کوڈیکس الیمینٹیریس کمیشن نے موٹے اناج پر ہندوستان کے معیارات کی تعریف کی
ہندوستان نے عام آدمی کے لیے موٹے اناج کو منتخب کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تجویز موٹے اناج اور اس کے فوائد کو دنیا بھر میں اجاگر کرنے میں معیار قائم کرے گی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
ہندوستان نے ان غذائی اناج کے عالمی معیارات کے واسطے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ دکھایا ہے
01 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹریس کمیشن (سی اے سی) نے جو کہ ایک بین الاقوامی خوراک کی سلامتی اور کوالٹی معیار طے کرنے والا ادارہ ہے جسے 188 ممبر ممالک کے ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کے ڈبلیو ایچ او اور ایف اے او نے بنایا ہے، موٹے اناج پر ہندوستان کے معیارات کی تعریف کی ہے اور موٹے اناج کے عالمی معیارات کی ترقی کے لئے روم، اٹلی میں منعقد ہونے والے اپنے 46ویں اجلاس کے دوران اس کی تجویز کو قبول کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے موٹے اناج کی 15 اقسام کے لئےجس میں 8 معیار کے پیرامیٹرز کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے، ایک جامع گروپ کا معیار تیار کیا ہے جسے بین الاقوامی میٹنگ میں زبردست پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ کوڈیکس کے پاس اس وقت سورگھم اور پرل ملیٹ کے معیارات ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے موٹے اناج کے لئے، خاص طور پر فنگر ملیٹ، برنیارڈ ملیٹ، کوڈو ملیٹ، پروسو ملیٹ اور لٹل ملیٹ دالوں کی طرح گروپ معیارات کے طور پر عالمی معیارات کی ترقی کے واسطے ایک تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ روم میں ایف اے او کے صدر دفتر میں ہونے والے اجلاس میں اس تجویز کی متفقہ طور پر توثیق کی گئی، جس میں یورپی یونین (ای یو ) سمیت 161 رکن ممالک کے نمائندے شریک ہوئے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ہندوستانی وفد کو اس اہم موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی جو 2023 کو موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منانے کے موقع پر وقوع پذیر ہواہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے عام آدمی کو موٹے اناج کا انتخاب کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تجویز دنیا بھر میں موٹے اناج اور اس کے فوائد کو اجاگر کرنے میں معیار قائم کرے گی۔
سی ای او، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے موٹے اناج کے لیے بین الاقوامی گروپ کے معیارات تجویز کیے تھے نہ صرف اس بات کا لحاظ کرتے ہوئے کہ 2023 کو ’’موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال‘‘ قرار دیا گیا ہے بلکہ ان مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی تجارت کی بھی عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔
سی ای او، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ نے کوڈیکس کے چیئرمین جناب اسٹیو ویرنے کوموٹے اناج کے معیارات پر کتاب پیش کی۔
سی اے سی کی تجویز کی توثیق کے ساتھ، پروجیکٹ کے دستاویزات جمع کرانے اور مسودہ کے معیارات کی ترقی پر کام اب ہندوستان شروع کرے گا۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی طرف سے موٹے اناج کی 15 اقسام کے لیے موٹے اناج کے گروپ کے معیارات، جو 8 معیار کے پیرامیٹرز کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں، یعنی نمی کی مقدار، یورک ایسڈ کی مقدار، خارجی مادے، دیگر خوردنی اناج، نقائص، موٹے دانے اور ناپختہ اور سُرکھے ہوئے اناج کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حدیں عالمی معیارات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم بنیاد کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔ سورگھم اور پرل ملیٹ کے لیے موجودہ کوڈیکس معیارات کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا جب کہ موٹے اناج کے لیے گروپ معیارات بنائے جائیں گے۔
موجودہ سیشن، کوڈیکس الیمینٹیریس کمیشن کی 60 ویں سالگرہ ہے، جس کا ہندوستان 1964 سے ایک رکن ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اب تک 12 ای ڈبلیو جیز کی صدارت کی ہے اور 28 ای ڈبلیو جیز کی مشترکہ صدارت کی ہے جو مختلف کوڈیکس معیارات/ متن اور رہنما خطوط سے متعلق ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ اہم معیارات میں اوکرا، ای ڈبلیو جی کالی مرچ، بیگن، خشک اور پانی کی کمی والے لہسن، خشک یا پانی کی کمی والی مرچ اور پیپریکا، تازہ کھجور، آم کی چٹنی، چلی ساس، ویئر آلو اور غیر خوردہ کنٹینرز کے لیے لیبلنگ کی ضروریات شامل ہیں۔