Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Codex Alimentarius Commission Praises India’s Standards on Millets
India has played a pivotal role in making the millet choice of the common man. India’s proposal will set the benchmark in highlighting millet and its benefits worldwide: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
India shows the way forward for global standards for these nutri-cereals
01 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Codex Alimentarious Commission (CAC), an international food safety and quality standard-setting body created by WHO and FAO of the United Nations with 188 member countries, has praised India’s Standards on Millets and accepted its proposal for the development of global standards for millets during its 46th session held in Rome, Italy.
India has framed a comprehensive group standard for 15 types of millets specifying 8 quality parameters, which received resounding applause at the international meet. Codex currently has standards for Sorghum and Pearl Millet.
India put forward a proposal for the development of global standards for millets, particularly for Finger millet, Barnyard millet, Kodo millet, Proso millet and Little millet as group standards as in case of pulses. The proposal was unanimously endorsed in the session at FAO Headquarters in Rome, which is being attended by representatives from 161 member countries, including the European Union (EU).
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the Indian delegation on this momentous occasion which coincides with the celebration of 2023 as the International year of Millets. He added that India has played a pivotal role in making the millet choice of the common man. India’s proposal will set the benchmark in highlighting millet and its benefits worldwide.
The Indian delegation led by the CEO, FSSAI Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao had proposed international group standards for millets not only considering that 2023 has been declared as the “International Year of Millets” but also reflecting on the growing international trade in these products.
CEO, FSSAI Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao presented the book on Standards of Millets to CODEX Chairman, Mr Steve Wearne
With the CAC endorsing the proposal, work on the submission of project documents and development of draft standards will now be initiated by India. The group standards on millets framed by FSSAI for 15 types of millets, which specify 8 quality parameters i.e., maximum limits for moisture content, uric acid content, extraneous matter, other edible grains, defects, weevilled grains and immature and shriveled grains, will act as an important foundation for the development of global standards. The existing Codex standards for Sorghum and Pearl millet would also be reviewed while making the group standards for millets.
The current session marks the 60th anniversary of the Codex Alimentarius Commission, of which India has been a member since 1964. India has so far chaired 12 EWGs and co-chaired 28 EWGs relating to various Codex standards/texts and guidelines. Important standards proposed by India include Standard for Okra, BWG Pepper, Aubergines, Dried and Dehydrated Garlic, Dried or Dehydrated Chilli Pepper and Paprika, Fresh Dates, Mango Chutney, Chili Sauce, Ware Potatoes and labelling requirements for non- retail containers.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोग ने श्रीअन्न पर भारत के मानकों की प्रशंसा की
श्रीअन्न को आम आदमी की पसंद बनाने में भारत ने अहम भूमिका निभाई है; भारत का प्रस्ताव दुनिया भर में श्रीअन्न और इसके लाभों को उजागर करने में मानक स्थापित करेगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
भारत ने इन पोषक अनाजों के लिए वैश्विक मानकों के लिए आगे का रास्ता दिखाया है
01 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के डब्ल्यूएचओ और एफएओ द्वारा 188 सदस्य देशों के साथ बनाई गई एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानक-निर्धारण निकाय, कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस कमीशन (सीएसी) ने इटली के रोम में आयोजित अपने 46वें सत्र के दौरान श्रीअन्न पर भारत के मानकों की प्रशंसा की है और श्रीअन्न के लिए वैश्विक मानकों के विकास के लिए उसके प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार कर लिया है।
भारत ने 8 गुणवत्ता मानकों को निर्दिष्ट करते हुए 15 प्रकार के श्रीअन्न के लिए एक व्यापक समूह मानक तैयार किया है, जिसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैठक में जोरदार सराहना मिली। कोडेक्स के पास वर्तमान में ज्वार और बाजरे के लिए मानक हैं।
भारत के लिए दालों के मामले में, विशेष रूप से फिंगर बाजरा, बार्नयार्ड बाजरा, कोडो बाजरा, प्रोसो बाजरा और लिटिल बाजरे के समूह मानकों के रूप में श्रीअन्न के लिए वैश्विक मानकों के विकास के लिए एक प्रस्ताव रखा। रोम में एफएओ मुख्यालय में सत्र में सर्वसम्मति से प्रस्ताव का समर्थन किया गया, जिसमें यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) सहित 161 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बधाई दी, जो 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रीअन्न वर्ष के रूप में मनाए जाने के साथ ही संपन्न हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने श्रीअन्न को आम आदमी की पसंद बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। भारत का प्रस्ताव दुनिया भर में श्रीअन्न और इसके लाभों को उजागर करने में मानक स्थापित करेगा।
एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने न केवल इस बात पर विचार करते हुए कि 2023 को "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रीअन्न वर्ष" घोषित किया गया है, श्रीअन्न के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय समूह मानकों का प्रस्ताव देने के साथ-साथ इन उत्पादों में बढ़ते अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार को भी प्रतिबिंबित किया था।
एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव ने कोडेक्स के अध्यक्ष श्री स्टीव वेर्ने को श्रीअन्न के मानकों पर पुस्तक भेंट की
सीएसी द्वारा प्रस्ताव का समर्थन करने के साथ, भारत द्वारा अब परियोजना दस्तावेजों को प्रस्तुत करने और मसौदा मानकों के विकास पर काम शुरू किया जाएगा। एफएसएसएआई द्वारा 15 प्रकार के श्रीअन्न के लिए बनाए गए समूह मानक, जो 8 गुणवत्ता मापदंडों को निर्दिष्ट करते हैं, यानी नमी की मात्रा, यूरिक एसिड सामग्री, बाहरी पदार्थ, अन्य खाद्य अनाज, दोष, घुन वाले अनाज और अपरिपक्व और सिकुड़े हुए अनाज की अधिकतम सीमा, वैश्विक मानकों के विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। श्रीअन्न के लिए समूह मानक बनाते समय ज्वार और बाजरे के लिए मौजूदा कोडेक्स मानकों की भी समीक्षा की जाएगी।
वर्तमान सत्र कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोग की 60वीं वर्षगांठ है। भारत 1964 से इसका सदस्य रहा है। भारत ने अब तक विभिन्न कोडेक्स मानकों/पाठों और दिशानिर्देशों से संबंधित 12 ईडब्ल्यूजी की अध्यक्षता और 28 ईडब्ल्यूजी की सह-अध्यक्षता की है। भारत द्वारा प्रस्तावित महत्वपूर्ण मानकों में भिंडी, बीडब्ल्यूजी काली मिर्च, बैंगन, सूखे और निर्जलित लहसुन, सूखे या निर्जलित मिर्च और लाल शिमला मिर्च, ताजा खजूर, आम की चटनी, मिर्च सॉस, वेयर आलू और गैर-खुदरा कंटेनरों के लिए लेबलिंग संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के लिए मानक शामिल हैं।