சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் சிறுதானியங்கள் தர நிலைகளுக்கு கோடெக்ஸ் அலிமென்டேரியஸ் ஆணையம் பாராட்டு
சாதாரண மக்கள் சிறுதானியங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தச் செய்வதில் இந்தியா முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
01 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஐநா-வின் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு மற்றும் உலக உணவு அமைப்பு ஆகியவை உருவாக்கிய சர்வதேச உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பான கோடெக்ஸ் அலிமென்டரியஸ் ஆணையம் (சி.ஏ.சி), 188 உறுப்பு நாடுகளைக் கொண்டது. இந்த ஆணையம் சிறுதானியங்கள் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் தரநிலைகளைப் பாராட்டி இருப்பதுடன், இத்தாலியின் ரோமில் நடைபெற்ற அதன் 46 வது கூட்டத்தில் சிறுதானியங்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்மொழிவை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது.
15 வகையான சிறுதானியங்களுக்கு 8 தர அளவுகோல்களைக் குறிப்பிட்டு இந்தியா ஒரு விரிவான கூட்டுத் தரத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இது சர்வதேசப் போட்டியில் பெரும் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றது.
ரோமில் உள்ள உலக உணவு அமைப்பு (எஃப்.ஏ.ஓ) தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற அமர்வில் இந்த முன்மொழிவு ஒருமனதாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் உட்பட 161 உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டாடும் நிலையில், இந்த நிகழ்வுக்காக மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். சாதாரண மக்களும் சிறுதானியங்களைத் தேர்வு செய்து அவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தச் செய்வதில் இந்தியா முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். சிறுதானியங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் நன்மைகளை உலக அளவில் முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் இந்த முன்மொழிவு ஒரு முக்கிய அளவுகோலை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு ஜி கமலவர்தன ராவ் தலைமையிலான இந்தியத் தூதுக்குழு சிறுதானியங்களின் தரநிலைகள் குறித்த நூலை கோடெக்ஸ் தலைவர் திரு ஸ்டீவ் வெர்னிடம் வழங்கியது.
கோடெக்ஸ் அலிமென்டரியஸ் ஆணையம், முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதால், திட்ட ஆவணங்களை சமர்ப்பித்தல் மற்றும் வரைவுத் தரங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பணிகளை இந்தியா இனி தொடங்கும். ஈரப்பதம், யூரிக் அமில உள்ளடக்கம், உள்ளிட்ட 8 தர அளவுருக்களைக் கொண்ட 15 வகையான சிறுதானியங்களின் தரநிலைகள், உலகளாவிய தரத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு முக்கிய அடித்தளமாக செயல்படும்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Codex Alimentarius Commission Praises India’s Standards on Millets
India has played a pivotal role in making the millet choice of the common man. India’s proposal will set the benchmark in highlighting millet and its benefits worldwide: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
India shows the way forward for global standards for these nutri-cereals
01 DEC 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Codex Alimentarious Commission (CAC), an international food safety and quality standard-setting body created by WHO and FAO of the United Nations with 188 member countries, has praised India’s Standards on Millets and accepted its proposal for the development of global standards for millets during its 46th session held in Rome, Italy.
India has framed a comprehensive group standard for 15 types of millets specifying 8 quality parameters, which received resounding applause at the international meet. Codex currently has standards for Sorghum and Pearl Millet.
India put forward a proposal for the development of global standards for millets, particularly for Finger millet, Barnyard millet, Kodo millet, Proso millet and Little millet as group standards as in case of pulses. The proposal was unanimously endorsed in the session at FAO Headquarters in Rome, which is being attended by representatives from 161 member countries, including the European Union (EU).
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya congratulated the Indian delegation on this momentous occasion which coincides with the celebration of 2023 as the International year of Millets. He added that India has played a pivotal role in making the millet choice of the common man. India’s proposal will set the benchmark in highlighting millet and its benefits worldwide.
The Indian delegation led by the CEO, FSSAI Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao had proposed international group standards for millets not only considering that 2023 has been declared as the “International Year of Millets” but also reflecting on the growing international trade in these products.
CEO, FSSAI Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao presented the book on Standards of Millets to CODEX Chairman, Mr Steve Wearne
With the CAC endorsing the proposal, work on the submission of project documents and development of draft standards will now be initiated by India. The group standards on millets framed by FSSAI for 15 types of millets, which specify 8 quality parameters i.e., maximum limits for moisture content, uric acid content, extraneous matter, other edible grains, defects, weevilled grains and immature and shriveled grains, will act as an important foundation for the development of global standards. The existing Codex standards for Sorghum and Pearl millet would also be reviewed while making the group standards for millets.
The current session marks the 60th anniversary of the Codex Alimentarius Commission, of which India has been a member since 1964. India has so far chaired 12 EWGs and co-chaired 28 EWGs relating to various Codex standards/texts and guidelines. Important standards proposed by India include Standard for Okra, BWG Pepper, Aubergines, Dried and Dehydrated Garlic, Dried or Dehydrated Chilli Pepper and Paprika, Fresh Dates, Mango Chutney, Chili Sauce, Ware Potatoes and labelling requirements for non- retail containers.