Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra kickstarts at Maharashtra cities
Deputy CM Ajit Pawar flags off the campaign’s IEC Van at Mantralaya
IEC Vans to move around and spread awareness about welfare schemes at Mumbai, Thane, Nagpur, Pune, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Solapur cities
28 NOV 2023 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 28, 2023
After receiving a good response in rural and tribal areas of Maharashtra over the last fortnight, the Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaign kickstarted in several urban centres within municipal corporation areas of the state. The IEC vans have been flagged off and campaign ceremonially inaugurated at Mumbai, Thane, Nagpur, Pune, Pimpri Chinchwad, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Solapur, Vasai-Virar and Nashik municipal corporation areas.
Deputy CM Ajit Pawar flagged off one IEC Van from Mantralaya in Mumbai today. Mumbai District’s Guardian Minister who is also the state’s minister for school education and marathi language - Deepak Kesarkar and BMC Commissioner Iqbal Singh Chahal were present amongst the dignitaries on the occasion. Four such IEC vans will be parked in camps at 227 locations in the city from where the campaign will be held. The elogible beneficiaries of various government schemes can reach these vans and get direct benefit or apply for the govt schemes immediately. In the coming days, the citizens in Mumbai will be provided with important information about welfare schemes like Ayushmann Health-card, PM Ujjwala Yojana, PM SVANidhi, UIDAI card etc. at different wards.
Thane Municipal Commissioner Abhijit Bangar inaugurated the campaign for Thane-Urban, in presence of MLA Niranjan Davkhare, former mayor Naresh Maske and beneficiaries of various welfare schemes at Thane Checknaka area. Citizens were found to be thronging to stalls set up at the venue for providing information to potential beneficiaries about welfare schemes like PMEGP, PM-AMRUT, PM-Awas, PMJAY, Swachh Bharat, Aadhaar Card Registration etc.
In Solapur city, the IEC campaign was inaugurated today by Municipal Commissioner Sheetal Teli Ugle, in presence of Additional Commissioner Sandeep Karanje and Deputy Commissioner Machindra Gholap were present amongst the dignitaries and local citizens.
At Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, the IEC campaign was inaugurated AT Siddharth Udyan by the Commissioner and Administrator of Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Municipal Corporation Shri G. Shrikant, in presence of beneficiaries of various welfare schemes. The Municipal Commissioner urged, “It is our responsibility to reach the schemes of the state and central government to the poor and underprivileged”. The IEC vans will ply to 47 places in in various localities under ten zones of the Municipal Corporation till December 22nd. Information about all the schemes of the central government including six schemes for the city will be given out. A few PM SVANidhi beneficiaries, namely Feroze Khan Ibrahim Khan, Ashabai Bhanudas Kande, Saguna Ganjedhar Wagh, Shehnaz Sheikh Javid and Nasreen Syed Rafiq, who were present on the occasion, narrated how they were benefitted by the scheme. An oath for bringing about a Developed India was also administered on the occasion.
Nagpur Municipal Corporation Commissioner Dr. Abhijeet Chaudhary inaugurated the IEC Campaign at Dharampeth zone in the city. Starting from today, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra IEC Vans will move around various areas of Nagpur city to create awareness about welfare schemes.
At Pune, Municipal Commissioner Vikram Kumar inaugurated the campaign at Kasba Ganpati, in presence of Additional Municipal Commissioner Kunal Khemnar, Deputy Municipal Commissioner Nitin Udas amongst the dignitaries and government officials present on the occasion. Local citizens were found to attend the programme in large numbers.
At Vasai-Virar Municipal Corporation area, the IEC Van was inaugurated by MP Rajendra Gavit and Municipal Corporation Commissioner Anil Kumar Pawar, in presence of local citizens. On the occasion, different camps on governmentt schemes like Ayushman Bharat, PM Ujjwala Yojana, PM SVANidhi, free health check-up camp, aadhaar card etc. have been set up for on-the-spot registration of eligible beneficiaries.
At Nashik, Deputy Municipal Commissioner Dr. Vijaykumar Munde inaugurated the campaign, in presence of other diginitaries and local citizens.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा की महाराष्ट्र के शहरों में हुई शुरुआत
उप मुख्यमंत्री अजीत पवार ने मंत्रालय में अभियान की आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखायी
आईईसी वैन मुंबई, ठाणे, नागपुर, पुणे, छत्रपति संभाजीनगर, सोलापुर शहरों का भ्रमण करेगी और विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलायेगी
28 NOV 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले एक पखवाड़े में महाराष्ट्र के ग्रामीण और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिलने के बाद, सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान राज्य के नगर निगम क्षेत्रों के कई शहरी केंद्रों में शुरू हुआ। मुंबई, ठाणे, नागपुर, पुणे, पिंपरी चिंचवाड़, छत्रपति संभाजीनगर, सोलापुर, वसई-विरार और नासिक नगर निगम क्षेत्रों में आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई गयी और अभियान का समारोहपूर्वक शुरुआत की गयी।
उप मुख्यमंत्री अजित पवार ने मंगलवार को मुंबई में मंत्रालय से एक आईईसी वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई। मुंबई जिले के संरक्षक मंत्री एवं राज्य के स्कूली शिक्षा और मराठी भाषा मंत्री दीपक केसरकर और बृहनमुम्बई नगर निगम (बीएमसी) के आयुक्त इकबाल सिंह चहल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। ऐसी चार आईईसी वैन शहर के 227 स्थानों पर शिविरों में खड़ी की जायेंगी, जहां से अभियान चलाया जायेगा। विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के योग्य लाभार्थी इन वैन तक पहुंच कर सीधे लाभ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं या सरकारी योजनाओं के लिये तुरंत आवेदन कर सकते हैं। आने वाले दिनों में मुंबई के लोगों को विभिन्न वार्डों में आयुष्मान स्वास्थ्य-कार्ड, पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना, पीएम स्वनिधि, भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) कार्ड आदि कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान की जायेगी।
ठाणे नगर आयुक्त अभिजीत बांगर ने ठाणे चेक नाका क्षेत्र में विधायक निरंजन डावखरे, पूर्व महापौर नरेश मस्के और विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों की उपस्थिति में ठाणे-शहर के लिये अभियान की शुरुआत की। संभावित लाभार्थियों को पीएमईजीपी, पीएम-अमृत, पीएम-आवास, पीएमजेएवाई, स्वच्छ भारत, आधार कार्ड पंजीकरण आदि जैसी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिये कार्यक्रम स्थल पर लगाये गये स्टालों पर नागरिकों की भीड़ देखी गयी।
सोलापुर शहर में, आईईसी अभियान की शुरुआत आज नगर निगम आयुक्त शीतल तेली उगले ने किया, इस अवसर पर अतिरिक्त आयुक्त संदीप करंजे, उपायुक्त मछिंद्र घोलप और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति तथा स्थानीय लोग मौजूद थे।
छत्रपति संभाजीनगर में, विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों की उपस्थिति में, छत्रपति संभाजीनगर नगर निगम के आयुक्त और प्रशासक श्री जी श्रीकांत ने सिद्धार्थ उद्यान में आईईसी अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। नगर आयुक्त ने आग्रह करते हुये कहा, “ राज्य और केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं को गरीबों और वंचितों तक पहुंचाना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। ” आईईसी वैन 22 दिसंबर तक नगर निगम के 10 जोन के तहत विभिन्न इलाकों में 47 स्थानों पर चलेंगी। इसके जरिये शहर के लिये छह योजनाओं समेत केंद्र सरकार की सभी योजनाओं की जानकारी दी जायेगी। इस मौके पर उपस्थित कुछ पीएम स्वनिधि लाभार्थियों, फ़िरोज़ खान इब्राहिम खान, आशाबाई भानुदास कांडे, सगुना गंजेधर वाघ, शहनाज शेख जाविद और नसरीन सैयद रफीक ने बताया कि वे इस योजना से कैसे लाभान्वित हुये। इस अवसर पर विकसित भारत बनाने की शपथ भी दिलायी गयी।
नागपुर नगर निगम आयुक्त डॉ अभिजीत चौधरी ने शहर के धरमपेठ जोन में आईईसी अभियान की शुरुआत की। मंगलवार से शुरू हो रही विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा आईईसी वैन कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिये नागपुर शहर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में घूमेगी।
पुणे में, नगर आयुक्त विक्रम कुमार ने अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त कुणाल खेमनार, उप नगर आयुक्त नितिन उदास और इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और सरकारी अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में, कस्बा गणपति में अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय नागरिक बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित थे।
वसई-विरार नगर निगम क्षेत्र में, आईईसी वैन का शुभारंभ सांसद राजेंद्र गावित और नगर निगम आयुक्त अनिल कुमार पवार ने स्थानीय नागरिकों की उपस्थिति में किया। इस अवसर पर, पात्र लाभार्थियों के ऑन-द-स्पॉट पंजीकरण के लिये आयुष्मान भारत, पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना, पीएम स्वनिधि, मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, आधार कार्ड आदि जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं पर विभिन्न शिविर लगाये गये हैं।
नासिक में, उप नगर आयुक्त डॉ विजयकुमार मुंडे ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और स्थानीय नागरिकों की उपस्थिति में अभियान की शुरुआत की।