Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 30th November
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
New appointees to contribute towards PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
28 NOV 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 30th November, 2023 at 4 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the appointees on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela will be held at 37 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Labour & Employment, among others.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The new appointees with their innovative ideas and role-related competencies, will be contributing, inter alia, in the task of strengthening industrial, economic and social development of the nation thereby helping to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 800 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રોજગાર મેળા અંતર્ગત પ્રધાનમંત્રી 30 નવેમ્બરનાં રોજ સરકારી વિભાગો અને સંસ્થાઓમાં નવી ભરતી થયેલા લોકોને 51,000થી વધારે નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે
રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર નિર્માણને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની કટિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે નવા હોદ્દેદારો
ઓનલાઇન મોડ્યુલ કર્મયોગી પ્રારંભ દ્વારા પોતાને તાલીમ આપવા માટે નવા સામેલ હોદ્દેદારો
28 NOV 2023 5:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 30 નવેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ સાંજે 4 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે 51,000થી વધુ નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે હોદ્દેદારોને પણ સંબોધન કરશે.
દેશભરમાં 37 સ્થળોએ રોજગાર મેળો યોજાશે. આ ભરતીઓ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વિભાગો તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં થઈ રહી છે, જે આ પહેલને ટેકો આપે છે. દેશભરમાંથી પસંદ કરવામાં આવેલી નવી ભરતીઓ વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં સરકારમાં જોડાશે, જેમાં મહેસૂલ વિભાગ, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વિભાગ, શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગ, નાણાકીય સેવાઓ વિભાગ, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય તથા શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય સામેલ છે.
રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર નિર્માણને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની કટિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે. રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર નિર્માણમાં ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે કામ કરશે અને યુવાનોને તેમના સશક્તિકરણ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં ભાગીદારી માટે અર્થપૂર્ણ તકો પૂરી પાડશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
નવા હોદ્દેદારો તેમના નવીન વિચારો અને ભૂમિકા સંબંધિત કુશળતાઓ સાથે અન્ય બાબતો ઉપરાંત દેશના ઔદ્યોગિક, આર્થિક અને સામાજિક વિકાસને મજબૂત કરવાના કાર્યમાં યોગદાન આપશે, જેથી પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.
નવા સામેલ થયેલા હોદ્દેદારોને આઇજીઓટી કર્મયોગી પોર્ટલના ઓનલાઇન મોડ્યુલ કર્મયોગી પ્રારંભ દ્વારા તાલીમ આપવાની તક પણ મળી રહી છે, જ્યાં 'ગમે ત્યાં કોઈ પણ ઉપકરણ' શીખવાના ફોર્મેટ માટે 800થી વધુ ઇ-લર્નિંગ અભ્યાસક્રમો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.