Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 30th November
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
New appointees to contribute towards PM’s vision of Viksit Bharat
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
28 NOV 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 30th November, 2023 at 4 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the appointees on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela will be held at 37 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Revenue, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Ministry of Labour & Employment, among others.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The new appointees with their innovative ideas and role-related competencies, will be contributing, inter alia, in the task of strengthening industrial, economic and social development of the nation thereby helping to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 800 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोजगार मेले के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री 30 नवंबर को विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों एवं संगठनों में नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे
रोजगार मेला रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है
नवनियुक्त कर्मी प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में योगदान देंगे
नवनियुक्त कर्मी ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से स्वयं को प्रशिक्षित भी करेंगे
28 NOV 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 30 नवंबर, 2023 को शाम 4 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
यह रोजगार मेला देश भर के 37 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस पहल का समर्थन करने वाले केन्द्र सरकार के विभागों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों में भर्तियां की जा रही हैं। देश भर से चुने गए नए कर्मचारी सरकार के राजस्व विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में योगदान करेंगे।
यह रोजगार मेला रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। इस रोजगार मेले से आगे और रोजगार सृजित करने की दिशा में एक उत्प्रेरक के तौर पर कार्य करने और युवाओं को अपना सशक्तिकरण करने एवं राष्ट्रीय विकास में भागीदारी हेतु सार्थक अवसर प्रदान किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
नवनियुक्त कर्मी अपने रचनात्मक विचारों और भूमिका-संबंधी दक्षताओं के माध्यम से अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ देश के औद्योगिक, आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक विकास को मजबूत करने के कार्य में योगदान देंगे, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से स्वयं को प्रशिक्षित करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा। आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर ‘कहीं भी किसी भी उपकरण पर’ सीखने के प्रारूप में 800 से अधिक ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।