Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Launch First Ever Tranche of Critical and Strategic Minerals Auction
Twenty Blocks of Critical & Strategic Minerals spread across the Country are to be Auctioned
Critical Minerals are crucial to the Growth of Strategic Sectors; Auction Process a major Initiative towards India’s Energy Transition Efforts
Transparent two stage Online Auction Process to be in Place
28 NOV 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, will be launching the first tranche auction of critical and strategic minerals here on 29th November, 2023. As Chief Guest, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be launching the first ever critical minerals auction process. Twenty blocks of critical and strategic minerals being auctioned are spread across the country. This is a landmark initiative that will boost our economy, enhance national security and support our transition to a clean energy future.
Critical minerals are essential for our country’s economic development and national security. The lack of availability of these minerals or concentration of their extraction or processing in a few countries may lead to supply chain vulnerabilities. The future global economy will be underpinned by technologies that depend on minerals such as lithium, graphite, cobalt, titanium and rare earth elements (REE). India has committed to achieve 50% of cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. Such ambitious plan for energy transition is set to drive the demand for electric cars, wind and solar energy projects and battery storage systems thereby increasing the demand for these critical minerals.
Critical and Strategic Minerals are in high demand and the same is usually met by imports. Critical minerals cater to the needs of sectors like renewable energy, defence, agriculture, pharmaceutical, high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, creation of gigafactories etc.
Recently, through an amendment in the MMDR Act on 17th August 2023, 24 minerals were notified as Critical and Strategic minerals. The amendment confers the power to grant mineral concession of these minerals to Central Government so that Central Government can prioritise auction of these minerals looking at the requirements of the country. The revenue generated from these auctions shall accrue to State Governments. Subsequently, royalty rates of critical minerals have been rationalized to encourage more participation in auctions. The Government had specified royalty rates for Platinum Group of Metals (PGM) at 4%, Molybdenum at 7.5%, Glauconite and Potash at 2.5% in March, 2022. On 12th October, 2023 the Government has specified royalty rates for Lithium at 3%, Niobium at 3% and Rare Earth Elements at 1%.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from 29th November, 2023. Details of the mineral blocks, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp from 6 pm on 29th November, 2023. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage ascending forward auction process. The eligible bidder shall be selected based on the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी की पहली किश्त की शुरूआत
पूरे देश में फैले महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के बीस ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की जाएगी
ये खनिज रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं; नीलामी प्रक्रिया भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन प्रयासों की दिशा में की गई एक प्रमुख पहल है
एक पारदर्शी दो चरणों वाली ऑनलाइन नीलामी प्रक्रिया लागू की जाएगी
28 NOV 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय 29 नवंबर, 2023 को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की पहली किश्त की नीलामी की शुरूआत कर रहा है। केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की इस पहली नीलामी प्रकिया का शुभारंभ करेंगे। पूरे देश में फैले इन महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के बीस ब्लॉक नीलाम किए जा रहे हैं। यह एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है जिससे हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में वृद्धि होगी और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य में हमारे परिवर्तनों को भी सहायता मिलेगी।
ये महत्वपूर्ण खनिज हमारे देश के आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए बहुत आवश्यक हैं। इन खनिजों की कम उपलब्धता या कुछ देशों में ही इनका निष्कर्षण या प्रोसेसिंग केंद्रित होने से इन खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बहुत कमजोर हो सकती हैं। भविष्य की वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था उन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित होगी जो लिथियम, ग्रेफाइट, कोबाल्ट, टाइटेनियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्वों (आरईई) जैसे खनिजों पर पूरी तरह निर्भर है। भारत की वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों से 50 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत शक्ति स्थापित क्षमता अर्जित करने की प्रतिबद्धता है। ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए यह महत्वाकांक्षी योजना इलैक्ट्रिक कारों, पवन और सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं तथा बैटरी भंडारण प्रणालियों की मांग को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है। इस प्रकार इन महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मांग में वृद्धि होगी।
इन महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की भारी मांग है जो आमतौर पर निर्यात से पूरी होती है। महत्वपूर्ण खनिज नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, रक्षा, कृषि, फार्मास्युटिकल, उच्च तकनीक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, दूरसंचार, परिवहन, गीगाफैक्ट्रीज़ के निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों की मांग को पूरा करते हैं।
अभी हाल ही में, 17 अगस्त 2023 को एमएमडीआर अधिनियम में एक संशोधन के माध्यम से 24 खनिजों को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया था। यह संशोधन केंद्र सरकार को इन खनिजों के लिए खनिज रियायत देने की शक्ति प्रदान करता है ताकि केंद्र सरकार देश की आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए इन खनिजों की नीलामी को प्राथमिकता दे सके। इन नीलामियों से जुटाया गया राजस्व राज्य सरकारों को भी मिलेगा। इसके बाद, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की रॉयल्टी दरों को को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है ताकि इन नीलामियों में अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। सरकार ने मार्च, 2022 में प्लेटिनम ग्रुप ऑफ मेटल्स (पीजीएम) के लिए रॉयल्टी दर 4 प्रतिशत, मोलिब्डेनम के लिए 7.5 प्रतिशत, ग्लौकोनाइट और पोटाश के लिए 2.5 प्रतिशत निर्दिष्ट की थीं। 12 अक्टूबर, 2023 को सरकार ने लिथियम के लिए 3प्रतिशत, नाइओबियम के लिए 3 प्रतिशत और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व के लिए 1 प्रतिशत रॉयल्टी दर निर्दिष्ट की है।
निविदा दस्तावेज़ की बिक्री की शुरुआत 29 नवंबर, 2023 से शुरू होगी। खनिज ब्लॉकों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समय सीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp पर 29 नवंबर, 2023 को 6 बजे से देखा जा सकता है। यह नीलामी एक पारदर्शी और दो चरण वाली आरोही फॉरवर्ड नीलामी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी। पात्र बोलीदाता का चयन उनके द्वारा उद्धृत किए गए खनिज के मूल्य के उच्चतम प्रतिशत के आधार पर किया जाएगा।