Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Launch First Ever Tranche of Critical and Strategic Minerals Auction
Twenty Blocks of Critical & Strategic Minerals spread across the Country are to be Auctioned
Critical Minerals are crucial to the Growth of Strategic Sectors; Auction Process a major Initiative towards India’s Energy Transition Efforts
Transparent two stage Online Auction Process to be in Place
28 NOV 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, will be launching the first tranche auction of critical and strategic minerals here on 29th November, 2023. As Chief Guest, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be launching the first ever critical minerals auction process. Twenty blocks of critical and strategic minerals being auctioned are spread across the country. This is a landmark initiative that will boost our economy, enhance national security and support our transition to a clean energy future.
Critical minerals are essential for our country’s economic development and national security. The lack of availability of these minerals or concentration of their extraction or processing in a few countries may lead to supply chain vulnerabilities. The future global economy will be underpinned by technologies that depend on minerals such as lithium, graphite, cobalt, titanium and rare earth elements (REE). India has committed to achieve 50% of cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. Such ambitious plan for energy transition is set to drive the demand for electric cars, wind and solar energy projects and battery storage systems thereby increasing the demand for these critical minerals.
Critical and Strategic Minerals are in high demand and the same is usually met by imports. Critical minerals cater to the needs of sectors like renewable energy, defence, agriculture, pharmaceutical, high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, creation of gigafactories etc.
Recently, through an amendment in the MMDR Act on 17th August 2023, 24 minerals were notified as Critical and Strategic minerals. The amendment confers the power to grant mineral concession of these minerals to Central Government so that Central Government can prioritise auction of these minerals looking at the requirements of the country. The revenue generated from these auctions shall accrue to State Governments. Subsequently, royalty rates of critical minerals have been rationalized to encourage more participation in auctions. The Government had specified royalty rates for Platinum Group of Metals (PGM) at 4%, Molybdenum at 7.5%, Glauconite and Potash at 2.5% in March, 2022. On 12th October, 2023 the Government has specified royalty rates for Lithium at 3%, Niobium at 3% and Rare Earth Elements at 1%.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from 29th November, 2023. Details of the mineral blocks, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp from 6 pm on 29th November, 2023. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage ascending forward auction process. The eligible bidder shall be selected based on the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முக்கியமான மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கனிமங்கள் ஏலத்தின் முதல் தவணையை நவம்பர் 29 அன்று சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் தொடங்குகிறது
28 NOV 2023 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
முக்கியமான மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கனிமங்களின் முதல் தவணை ஏலத்தை 2023, நவம்பர் 29 அன்று சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் தொடங்குகிறது. மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி முதலாவது ஏல செயல்முறையைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். ஏலம் விடப்படும் முக்கியமான மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கனிமங்களின் இருபது தொகுதிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ளன. இது நமது பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்தும், தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி எதிர்காலத்திற்கான நமது மாற்றத்தை ஆதரிக்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய முன்முயற்சியாகும்.
நமது நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும், தேசப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கும் முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள் இன்றியமையாதவை. லித்தியம், கிராஃபைட், கோபால்ட், டைட்டானியம் மற்றும் அரிய புவி தனிமங்கள் (ஆர்.இ.இ) போன்ற கனிமங்களைச் சார்ந்திருக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களால் எதிர்கால உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரம் வழிநடத்தப்படும். 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 50% மின்சாரத்தை புதைபடிவமற்ற மூலங்களிலிருந்து பெற இந்தியா உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. ஆற்றல் மாற்றத்திற்கான இத்தகைய லட்சியத் திட்டம் மின்சார கார்கள், காற்றாலை மற்றும் சூரிய சக்தி திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பேட்டரி சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கான தேவையை அதிகரிக்கும், இதன் மூலம் இந்த முக்கியமான தாதுக்களுக்கான தேவை அதிகரிக்கும்.
இந்த ஏலங்கள் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் வருவாய் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு கிடைக்கும். இதையடுத்து, ஏலத்தில் அதிகப் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் உரிமத்தொகை விகிதங்கள் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
டெண்டர் ஆவண விற்பனை 2023 நவம்பர் 29 முதல் தொடங்கும். கனிம தொகுதிகள், ஏல விதிமுறைகள், காலக்கெடு போன்ற விவரங்களை 2023 நவம்பர் 29 மாலை 6 மணி முதல் எம்.எஸ்.டி.சி ஏல தளத்தை www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp அணுகலாம். வெளிப்படையான இரண்டு கட்ட செயல்முறை மூலம் ஆன்லைனில் ஏலம் நடைபெறும். அவர்கள் அனுப்பிய கனிமத்தின் மதிப்பில் அதிகபட்ச சதவீதத்தின் அடிப்படையில் தகுதியான ஏலதாரர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவார்.