Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Launch First Ever Tranche of Critical and Strategic Minerals Auction
Twenty Blocks of Critical & Strategic Minerals spread across the Country are to be Auctioned
Critical Minerals are crucial to the Growth of Strategic Sectors; Auction Process a major Initiative towards India’s Energy Transition Efforts
Transparent two stage Online Auction Process to be in Place
28 NOV 2023 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, will be launching the first tranche auction of critical and strategic minerals here on 29th November, 2023. As Chief Guest, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will be launching the first ever critical minerals auction process. Twenty blocks of critical and strategic minerals being auctioned are spread across the country. This is a landmark initiative that will boost our economy, enhance national security and support our transition to a clean energy future.
Critical minerals are essential for our country’s economic development and national security. The lack of availability of these minerals or concentration of their extraction or processing in a few countries may lead to supply chain vulnerabilities. The future global economy will be underpinned by technologies that depend on minerals such as lithium, graphite, cobalt, titanium and rare earth elements (REE). India has committed to achieve 50% of cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030. Such ambitious plan for energy transition is set to drive the demand for electric cars, wind and solar energy projects and battery storage systems thereby increasing the demand for these critical minerals.
Critical and Strategic Minerals are in high demand and the same is usually met by imports. Critical minerals cater to the needs of sectors like renewable energy, defence, agriculture, pharmaceutical, high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, creation of gigafactories etc.
Recently, through an amendment in the MMDR Act on 17th August 2023, 24 minerals were notified as Critical and Strategic minerals. The amendment confers the power to grant mineral concession of these minerals to Central Government so that Central Government can prioritise auction of these minerals looking at the requirements of the country. The revenue generated from these auctions shall accrue to State Governments. Subsequently, royalty rates of critical minerals have been rationalized to encourage more participation in auctions. The Government had specified royalty rates for Platinum Group of Metals (PGM) at 4%, Molybdenum at 7.5%, Glauconite and Potash at 2.5% in March, 2022. On 12th October, 2023 the Government has specified royalty rates for Lithium at 3%, Niobium at 3% and Rare Earth Elements at 1%.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from 29th November, 2023. Details of the mineral blocks, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp from 6 pm on 29th November, 2023. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage ascending forward auction process. The eligible bidder shall be selected based on the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కీలకం, వ్యూహాత్మకమైన ఖనిజాల వేలం మొట్టమొదటి విడతను ప్రారంభించనున్న గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించి ఉన్న క్రిటికల్ & స్ట్రాటజిక్ మినరల్స్ ఇరవై బ్లాక్‌లు వేలం వేయడానికి సన్నద్ధం
కీలకమైన ఖనిజాలు వ్యూహాత్మక రంగాల వృద్ధికి కీలకం; వేలం ప్రక్రియ భారతదేశం శక్తి పరివర్తన దిశగా వేసే అడుగులకు ముఖ్యమైనది.
పారదర్శకంగా రెండు దశల ఆన్‌లైన్ వేలం ప్రక్రియకు సన్నద్ధం
28 NOV 2023 12:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, 2023 నవంబర్ 29న ఇక్కడ కీలకమైన, వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజాల మొదటి విడత వేలాన్ని ప్రారంభించనుంది. ముఖ్య అతిథిగా, కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనులు, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి మొట్టమొదటి కీలక ఖనిజాల వేలాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. వేలం ప్రక్రియ.లో ఈ ఖనిజాల ఇరవై బ్లాక్‌లు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించి ఉన్నాయి. ఇది మన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను పెంపొందించే ఒక మైలురాయి. ఇది జాతీయ భద్రతను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. స్వచ్ఛమైన ఇంధన భవిష్యత్తు కోసం జరిగే గొప్ప పరివర్తనకు ఇది చాలా ముఖ్యం.
మన దేశ ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి, జాతీయ భద్రతకు కీలకమైన ఖనిజాలు అవసరం. కొన్ని దేశాలలో ఈ ఖనిజాల లభ్యత లేకపోవడం లేదా వాటి వెలికితీత లేదా ప్రాసెసింగ్ కి ఒక సరఫరా గొలుసు లోపం వల్ల అది దుర్బలత్వాలకు దారితీయవచ్చు. లిథియం, గ్రాఫైట్, కోబాల్ట్, టైటానియం, అరుదైన ఎర్త్ ఎలిమెంట్స్ (ఆర్ఈఈ) వంటి ఖనిజాలపై ఆధారపడిన సాంకేతికతలతో భవిష్యత్ ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ ఆధారమవుతుంది. భారతదేశం 2030 నాటికి నాన్-ఫాసిల్ మూలాల నుండి 50% సంచిత విద్యుత్ శక్తి స్థాపిత సామర్థ్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఇంధన పరివర్తన కోసం ఇటువంటి ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ప్రణాళిక ఎలక్ట్రిక్ కార్లు, పవన, సౌర శక్తి ప్రాజెక్టులు, బ్యాటరీ నిల్వ వ్యవస్థల కోసం, ఈ క్లిష్టమైన ఖనిజాల కోసం డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతుంది.
క్రిటికల్, స్ట్రాటజిక్ మినరల్స్ అధిక గిరాకీని కలిగి ఉంటాయి. ఇది సాధారణంగా దిగుమతుల ద్వారా కలుస్తుంది. కీలకమైన ఖనిజాలు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి, రక్షణ, వ్యవసాయం, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్, హైటెక్ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, టెలికమ్యూనికేషన్స్, రవాణా, గిగా ఫ్యాక్టరీల సృష్టి మొదలైన రంగాల అవసరాలను తీరుస్తాయి.
ఇటీవల, 17 ఆగస్టు 2023న ఎంఎండీఆర్ చట్టంలో చేసిన సవరణ ద్వారా, 24 ఖనిజాలు క్రిటికల్, స్ట్రాటజిక్ మినరల్స్‌గా నోటిఫై చేయబడ్డాయి. దేశంలోని అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ ఖనిజాల వేలానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడానికి వీలుగా ఈ ఖనిజాల ఖనిజ రాయితీని మంజూరు చేసే అధికారాన్ని సవరణ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి అందిస్తుంది. ఈ వేలం ద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు చేరుతుంది. తదనంతరం, వేలంలో మరింత భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కీలకమైన ఖనిజాల రాయల్టీ రేట్లు హేతుబద్ధీకరించబడ్డాయి. ప్లాటినం గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ మెటల్స్ (పీజీఎం)కి ప్రభుత్వం రాయల్టీ రేట్లను 4 శాతం, మాలిబ్డినం 7.5 శాతం, గ్లాకోనైట్, పొటాష్ 2.5 శాతంగా మార్చి, 2022లో నిర్దేశించింది. 12 అక్టోబర్, 2023న ప్రభుత్వం లిథియం రేట్లను 3 శాతంగా పేర్కొంది. , నియోబియం 3 శాతం, రేర్ ఎర్త్ ఎలిమెంట్స్ 1 శాతంగా నిర్ధారించింది. టెండర్ డాక్యుమెంట్ విక్రయం నవంబర్ 29వ తేదీ నుండి ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. మినరల్ బ్లాక్‌లు, వేలం నిబంధనలు, టైమ్‌లైన్‌లు మొదలైన వాటి వివరాలను ఎంఎస్టిసి వేలం ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లో www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp లో నవంబర్ 29, 2023న సాయంత్రం 6 గంటల నుండి యాక్సెస్ చేయవచ్చు. వేలం ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో పారదర్శకంగా రెండు దశలలో వేలం ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. వారు కోట్ చేసిన ఖనిజ విలువలో అత్యధిక శాతం ఆధారంగా అర్హతగల బిడ్డర్ ఎంపిక చేస్తారు.