Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Organise Outreach Programme on Global Action on Critical Minerals
Deliberations to be held on Strengthening Critical Mineral Supply Chain
Mines Ministry working on Critical Mineral Policy
27 NOV 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines is organising an outreach programme on “Role of the Government and Industry in Driving the Global Action of Critical Minerals” on 29th November, 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event will be attended by Ambassadors/Mission Heads of various countries as well as representatives of businesses in India and other stakeholders.
India's G20 presidency has marked a significant milestone in its global leadership role. With its diverse economy, technological prowess and commitment to sustainable development, India has brought unique perspectives to the table. During the presidency, India has focused on various issues like inclusive growth, digital innovation, climate resilience and equitable global health access. By leveraging its presidency, India is fostering collaborative solutions that not only benefit its own population but contribute to the broader global well-being, reinforcing its spirit of ‘VasudhaivaKutumbakam’ or the ‘World is One Family’. G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration has a paragraph on the Critical Minerals. The declaration also takes note of the high level voluntary principles.
Ministry of Mines, as a part of Energy Transition Working Group (ETWG), has actively involved in the deliberations in G20 and was instrumental in ensuring that the role of Critical Minerals in Energy Transitions has been acknowledged by the G20 Community.To take the deliverables of New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration forward Ministries/Departments are actively engaging to ensure that India's narrative is embedded in the future G20 work. Ministry of Mines is organizing the present outreach programme involving the Ambassadors/Mission Heads of various countries and other stakeholders to discuss the way forward.
As a pivotal member of G20, India has proactively undertaken a series of initiatives aimed at strengthening the supply chain of critical minerals. Ministry of Mines has already made an Amendment in the MMDR Act which has come into effect on 17th of August, 2023 through which the power to auction of 24 identified Critical Minerals is given to Central Govt. Further to boost exploration, a provision has also been made for a new mineral concession mainly exploration license exclusively for the identified critical minerals including some deep-seated minerals. This is an effort by Ministry of Mines to attract junior mining companies to India for exploration. The exploration activities in the country are being reoriented to give more emphasis on exploration of critical and strategic minerals.The financial incentive up to 25% of the approved cost of exploration is provided for critical & strategic minerals. The incentive is provided through NMET (National Mineral Exploration Trust) and public and private sector can avail the incentive on successful discovery of critical minerals.
Ministry of Mines is in the process of preparing a Policy for critical mineral which will include a road map for strengthening the supply chain of critical minerals. The strategy will also identify the responsibilities of different ministries of Govt. of India in ensuring the resilience of the supply chain of critical minerals. Ministry of Mines is also preparing a strategy for recycling of metals which will help to augment the recycling capability and streamline the recycling process and will also work with partner countries to co-develop mineral processing and raw material manufacturing capabilities.
Apart from strengthening the domestic mechanisms, collaborative international efforts through multilateral and bilateral engagements have been made to build a resilient critical minerals value chain. Ministry of Mine is actively engaging in new partnerships and alliances like Minerals Security Partnership (MSP), the Australia-India Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA).
Ministry of Mines in coordination with Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) has conducted virtual session on “Decoding G20 consensus on critical minerals for energy transition.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள் மீதான உலகளாவிய நடவடிக்கை குறித்த ஜி20 மக்கள் தொடர்பு திட்டத்தை சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
27 NOV 2023 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் "முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் உலகளாவிய நடவடிக்கையை முன்னெடுப்பதில் அரசு மற்றும் தொழில்துறையின் பங்கு" என்ற தலைப்பில் சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் ஒரு நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. 2023, நவம்பர் 29 அன்று நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் தூதர்கள் / மிஷன் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வணிகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
ஜி20 இன் முக்கிய உறுப்பினராக, முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தொடர்ச்சியான முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா முனைப்புடன் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் சட்டத்தில் ஒரு திருத்தத்தை செய்துள்ளது, இது 2023, ஆகஸ்ட் 17 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்துள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட 24 முக்கியமான கனிமங்களை ஏலம் விடுவதற்கான அதிகாரம் மத்திய அரசுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், சில ஆழமான கனிமங்கள் உள்பட அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட முக்கியமான கனிமங்களுக்கு பிரத்தியேகமாக ஆய்வு உரிமம் வழங்கும் புதிய கனிம சலுகைக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சியாகும், இது இளைய சுரங்க நிறுவனங்களை ஆய்வுக்காக இந்தியாவுக்கு ஈர்க்கும் முயற்சியாகும். முக்கியமான மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கனிமங்களை ஆராய்வதற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் நாட்டில் ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஆய்வுக்கான அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட செலவில் 25% வரை நிதி ஊக்கத்தொகை முக்கியமான மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கனிமங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் விநியோகத் தொடரை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய முக்கிய கனிமத்திற்கான கொள்கையைத் தயாரிக்கும் பணியில் சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இது மறுசுழற்சி திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும் மறுசுழற்சி செயல்முறையை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தவும் உதவும், மேலும் கனிம பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருள் உற்பத்தித் திறன்களை கூட்டாக உருவாக்க கூட்டாளி நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும்.
உள்நாட்டு நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பலதரப்பு மற்றும் இருதரப்பு ஈடுபாடுகள் மூலம் ஒரு நெகிழ்வான முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் மதிப்புத் தொடரை உருவாக்க கூட்டு சர்வதேச முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. கனிமங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மை (எம்.எஸ்.பி), ஆஸ்திரேலியா-இந்தியா பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் (.சி.டி.) போன்ற புதிய கூட்டாண்மைகள் மற்றும் கூட்டணிகளில் சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.