Ministry of Defence
President Smt Droupadi Murmu to confer President’s Colour to Armed Forces Medical College on 01 Dec in its platinum jubilee year
27 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India and the Supreme Commander of Armed Forces, Smt Droupadi Murmu, will confer the President’s Colour to Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune on Friday, 01 Dec 2023, in its platinum jubilee year. The AFMC is a premier Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) establishment and one of the leading medical colleges of the country. The award is a testament to the glorious 75 years of AFMC’s exemplary service to the nation.
The grand ceremony will also witness the release of a special cover & stamp and a commemorative coin by the President. The President will also e-inaugurate the ‘Prajna’, the Armed Forces Centre for Computational Medicine which will place AFMC in league with leading global institutes undertaking cutting-edge healthcare research using Artificial Intelligence.
The spectacular event will be held at the Capt. Devashish Sharma Kirti Chakra Parade Ground at AFMC. One of the highlights of the ceremonial parade will be the lady medical officers leading the four contingents of the Armed Forces Medical Services personnel serving in the Army, Navy, and Air Force, epitomizing women empowerment in the AFMS.
The AFMC, the fountainhead of medical education in the Armed Forces Medical Services, is known the world over for its ethos and highest standards of medical training. The exceptional training and administrative infrastructure of the college not only provides the best in medical education but also opportunities for the holistic development of the medical cadets through its various sports and extracurricular activity clubs. The medical cadets passing out from the portals of this revered institute get commissioned into the Army, Navy, and Air Force. Diligently delivering as an officer and a doctor, they have unfailingly and exemplarily addressed the healthcare needs not only of the Armed Forces personnel guarding the frontiers of our glorious nation and those on missions abroad but their families too. The alumni of this institution have made outstanding contributions to healthcare delivery and research and have served/are serving at various reputed national and international healthcare institutions.
President's Colour, also known as ‘Rashtrapati ka Nishaan’ is the highest honour that can be bestowed upon any military unit. This illustrious ceremony will be attended by Senior dignitaries and officials from the Central and state governments and the Armed Forces. Veteran officers including the Ex-Director and Commandants and Ex-Dean and Deputy Commandants will also grace the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু পয়লা ডিসেম্বর প্ল্যাটিনাম জুবিলি বর্ষে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মেডিকেল কলেজকে প্রেসিডেন্টস কালার সম্মানে ভূষিত করবেন
27 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু, যিনি পদাধিকারবলে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলির সর্বাধিনায়ক, পয়লা ডিসেম্বর পুণেতে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মেডিকেল কলেজ (আর্মড ফোর্সেস মেডিকেল কলেজ – এএফএমসি)-কে প্রেসিডেন্টস কালার সম্মানে ভূষিত করবেন। এই কলেজটির এ বছর প্ল্যাটিনাম জয়ন্তী। দেশের প্রথম সারির মেডিকেল কলেজগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম এএফএমসি-র ৭৫ বছর ধরে দেশ সেবার স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি, স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করবেন। উন্নত পদ্ধতিতে প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে চিকিৎসার পরামর্শ দেওয়ার জন্য আর্মড ফোর্সেস সেন্টার ফর কম্পিউটেশনাল মেডিসিন – ‘প্রজ্ঞা’-র বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। এর ফলে, কৃত্রিম মেধার সাহায্যে অত্যাধুনিক পদ্ধতিতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা আরও সহজ হবে।
কীর্তিচক্র ক্যাপ্টেন দেবাশিস শর্মার নামাঙ্কিত প্যারেড গ্রাউন্ডে আয়োজিত বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী এবং বিমানবাহিনীর জন্য মহিলা মেডিকেল অফিসারদের দীক্ষান্ত প্যারেড অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। চিকিৎসা-বিজ্ঞানের অগ্রণী এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে উন্নতমানের পঠনপাঠনের সুযোগ রয়েছে। এখান থেকে উত্তীর্ণ ছাত্রছাত্রীরা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের দক্ষতার পরিচয় দিয়েছেন। দেশের সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের পাশাপাশি বিদেশেও তাঁরা সাফল্যের সঙ্গে কর্তব্য পালন করেছেন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রাক্তনীরা দেশ-বিদেশের খ্যাতনামা প্রতিষ্ঠানে চিকিৎসা-বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন গবেষণা সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করেছেন।
‘রাষ্ট্রপতি কা নিশান’ নামে পরিচিত প্রেসিডেন্টস কালার প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানকে প্রদেয় সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান। পয়লা ডিসেম্বরের এই অনুষ্ঠানে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিক এবং বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।