Ministry of Defence
PRE-EVENT RELEASE
CREST UNVEILING: Y – 12706 (IMPHAL)
27 NOV 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The crest of Yard 12706 (Imphal), the third amongst the four Project 15B guided missile stealth destroyers being built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), is scheduled to be unveiled in New Delhi on 28 Nov 23.
The ship, which was named Imphal in Apr 2019 (at the time of its launching), was delivered by MDL to the Indian Navy on 20 Oct 23. As part of its pre-commissioning trials, the ship recently carried out successful firing of an Extended Range BrahMos missile – making it an ideal milestone for conducting the Crest Unveiling Event for the ship. The event is scheduled to be conducted in the presence of the Raksha Mantri, Chief Minister of Manipur, and senior officials from the Ministry of Defence and State of Manipur.
As per the maritime traditions and naval customs, Indian Naval ships and submarines are named after prominent cities, mountain ranges, rivers, ports and islands. Indian Navy is immensely proud of its latest and technologically advanced warship named after the historic city of Imphal. This is also the first capital warship to be named after a city in the North-Eastern region of India, the approval for which was accorded by the President of India on 16 Apr 2019.
Designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by MDL, this ship is a hallmark of indigenous shipbuilding and is amongst the most technologically advanced warships in the world. The ship boasts a high indigenous content of approximately 75%, including MR SAM, BrahMos SSM, Indigenous Torpedo Tube Launchers, Anti-Submarine Indigenous Rocket Launchers, and 76 mm SRGM.
Imphal is also the first indigenous destroyer to have the shortest time taken to build and complete its sea trials. The ship is scheduled to be commissioned into the Indian Navy in Dec 23.
ImphalCrestUnveilingYYCU.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कार्यक्रम-पूर्व विज्ञप्ति
शिखा अनावरण: वाई- 12706 (इम्फाल)
27 NOV 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) में निर्माणाधीन चार प्रोजेक्ट 15बी गाइडेड मिसाइल स्टेल्थ डिस्ट्रॉयर्स में से तीसरे- यार्ड 12706 (इम्फाल) के शिखा अनावरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 28 नवंबर 23 को नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा।
अप्रैल 2019 में (इसके शुभारंभ के समय) इस युद्धपोत को इम्फाल नाम दिया गया और एमडीएल द्वारा 20 अक्टूबर 2023 को इसे भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया गया। अपने प्री-कमीशनिंग परीक्षणों के अंग के रूप में, इस युद्धपोत ने हाल ही में एक विस्तारित रेंज ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का सफल प्रक्षेपण किया। इस असाधारण उपलब्धि के पश्चात अब इस युद्धपोत के शिखा अनावरण कार्यक्रम का भी शानदार तरीके से आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्री, मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्रालय और मणिपुर राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण अपनी गरिमामयी उपस्थित दर्ज कराएंगे।
समुद्री परंपराओं और नौसैनिक रिवाजों के अनुसार, भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोतों और पनडुब्बियों के नाम प्रमुख शहरों, पर्वत श्रृंखलाओं, नदियों, बंदरगाहों और द्वीपों के नाम पर रखे गए हैं। भारतीय नौसेना को ऐतिहासिक शहर इम्फाल के नाम पर अपने नवीनतम और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत युद्धपोत पर बेहद गर्व है। यह भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के किसी शहर के नाम पर रखा जाने वाला पहला उन्नत युद्धपोत भी है, जिसके लिए 16 अप्रैल 2019 को राष्ट्रपति द्वारा स्वीकृति दी गई थी।
भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो (डब्ल्यूडीबी) द्वारा डिजाइन और एमडीएल द्वारा निर्मित यह जहाज स्वदेशी युद्धपोत निर्माण के मामले में एक पहचान है और दुनिया में सबसे तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत युद्धपोतों में से एक है। जहाज में लगभग 75 प्रतिशत की उच्च स्वदेशी सामग्री का उपयोग किया गया है, जिसमें एमआर एसएएम, ब्रह्मोस एसएसएम, स्वदेशी टॉरपीडो ट्यूब लॉन्चर, पनडुब्बी रोधी स्वदेशी रॉकेट लॉन्चर और 76 मिमी एसआरजीएम शामिल हैं।
इम्फाल पहला ऐसा स्वदेशी विध्वंसक भी है जिसके निर्माण और समुद्री परीक्षणों को पूरा करने में सबसे कम समय दर्ज किया गया। यह युद्धपोत दिसंबर 2023 में भारतीय नौसेना में अधिकृत रूप से शामिल होगा।
ImphalCrestUnveilingYYCU.jpg)