Ministry of Defence
PRE-EVENT RELEASE
CREST UNVEILING: Y – 12706 (IMPHAL)
27 NOV 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The crest of Yard 12706 (Imphal), the third amongst the four Project 15B guided missile stealth destroyers being built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), is scheduled to be unveiled in New Delhi on 28 Nov 23.
The ship, which was named Imphal in Apr 2019 (at the time of its launching), was delivered by MDL to the Indian Navy on 20 Oct 23. As part of its pre-commissioning trials, the ship recently carried out successful firing of an Extended Range BrahMos missile – making it an ideal milestone for conducting the Crest Unveiling Event for the ship. The event is scheduled to be conducted in the presence of the Raksha Mantri, Chief Minister of Manipur, and senior officials from the Ministry of Defence and State of Manipur.
As per the maritime traditions and naval customs, Indian Naval ships and submarines are named after prominent cities, mountain ranges, rivers, ports and islands. Indian Navy is immensely proud of its latest and technologically advanced warship named after the historic city of Imphal. This is also the first capital warship to be named after a city in the North-Eastern region of India, the approval for which was accorded by the President of India on 16 Apr 2019.
Designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by MDL, this ship is a hallmark of indigenous shipbuilding and is amongst the most technologically advanced warships in the world. The ship boasts a high indigenous content of approximately 75%, including MR SAM, BrahMos SSM, Indigenous Torpedo Tube Launchers, Anti-Submarine Indigenous Rocket Launchers, and 76 mm SRGM.
Imphal is also the first indigenous destroyer to have the shortest time taken to build and complete its sea trials. The ship is scheduled to be commissioned into the Indian Navy in Dec 23.
ImphalCrestUnveilingYYCU.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
پروگرام سے قبل ریلیز
کریسٹ کی نقاب کشائی: وائی -12706 (امپھال)
27 NOV 2023 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
مزگاوں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) میں بنائے جانے والے چار پروجیکٹ 15بی گائیڈڈ میزائل اسٹیلتھ ڈسٹرائرز میں سے تیسرا، یارڈ 12706 (امپھال) کا کریسٹ 28 نومبر 23 کو نئی دہلی میں رونما ہونے والا ہے۔
اپریل 2019 میں(اس کے آغاز کے وقت) اس بحری جہاز کو امپھال کا نام دیا گیا تھا اور ایم ڈی ایل نے 20 اکتوبر 23 کو اسے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا تھا۔ اپنے آغاز سے قبل کی مشق کے حصے کے طور پر، اس جنگی جہاز نے حال ہی میں ایک توسیعی رینج کے برہموس میزائل کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔ اس غیر معمولی کامیابی کے بعد اب اس جنگی جہاز کی کریسٹ کی نقاب کشائی کا پروگرام بھی شاندار طریقے سے منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ تقریب منی پور کے وزیر اعلی، وزیر دفاع منتری اور وزارت دفاع اور ریاست منی پور کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوگی ۔
سمندری روایات اور بحری رسم و رواج کے مطابق، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کا نام ممتاز شہروں، پہاڑی سلسلوں، دریاؤں، بندرگاہوں اور جزائر کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کو اپنے جدید ترین اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید جنگی جہاز پر بے حد فخر ہے جس کا نام ہندوستان کے تاریخی شہر امپھال کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان شمال مشرقی خطے کے کسی شہر کے نام پر رکھا جانے والے پہلا شاندار جنگی جہاز بھی ہے جس کی 16 اپریل 2019 کوصدر جمہوریہ ہند نے دی تھی ۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز ڈیزائن بیورو (ڈبلیو ڈی بی) کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ جہاز دیسی جہاز سازی کی ایک پہچان ہے اور دنیا کے جدید ترین جنگی جہازوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ اس جہاز کی تعمیر میں تقریباً 75فیصدکے اعلیٰ دیسی مواد کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ایم آر ایس اے ایم، برہموس ایس ایس ایم ، دیسی ٹارپیڈو ٹیوب لانچرز، اینٹی سب میرین انڈیجینس راکٹ لانچرز، اور 76 ملی میٹر ایس آر جی ایم شامل ہیں۔
امپھال پہلا دیسی تباہ کن بھی ہے جس کی تعمیر اور سمندری آزمائشوں کو مکمل کرنے میں سب سے کم وقت لگا ہے۔ یہ جہاز 23 دسمبر کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل ہوگا ۔