Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development actively involved to support the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra throughout the country
More than 1800 beneficiaries narrated their experiences so far under “Meri Kahani Meri Zubani ”
On-spot registrations of eligible beneficiaries being undertaken ;
Healthy children felicitated during Swasth Balak Spardha
26 NOV 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development ( MoWCD) is actively involved to support the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra throughout the country. MoWCD is participating under the “Meri Kahani Meri Zubani (MKMZ)” initiative in which the beneficiaries from each Gram Panchayats speak of their experiences and the impact that the Anganwadi Services have had on their lives. So far under MKMZ, more than 1800 beneficiaries have narrated their experiences.
“On-spot registrations” of eligible beneficiaries is being undertaken during the yatra for saturation of scheme under MoWCD. This yatra is a step towards further educating the masses about the various schemes and their benefits which is further motivating eligible persons to enroll for the relevant schemes.
Gumla Distt, Jharkhand
Gumla Distt, Jharkhand
Gumla Distt, Jharkhand
District-West Singh Bhumi, Jharkhand
MoWCD have also asked States to undertake Swasth Balak Spardha (SBS) during these Yatras where healthy children are felicitated. For sustained community involvement, it is imperative that the nutrition issues should be highlighted with a positive orientation, emphasizing on identification and celebration of a “Healthy Child.” This aims at improving the nutritional status of children in the age group of 0-6 years, building focus on healthy children, generating emotional connect of community at large with issues relating to nutrition & well-being of children, and instill the feeling of positive competitiveness among parents and children to be healthy.
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, in a groundbreaking initiative aimed at saturating the benefits of Central government schemes across the nation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra” on November 15, 2023 from Khunti, Jharkhand.
Specially designed IEC Vans carrying messages of government schemes were flagged off, adorned with information in local languages, to disseminate knowledge through audio-visuals, brochures, pamphlets, booklets, and standees. The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra seeks to cover almost every gram panchayat in the country.
Upper Manikganj, Resubelpara ,North Garo Hills District, Meghalaya
Anganwadi Services (erstwhile Integrated Child Development Services) was launched in 1975. It is one of the flagship programmes of the Government of India and foremost symbol of the country’s commitment to children 0-6 years of age and target women (PW&LMs), and adolescent girls (currently in the age group of 14-18 years in Poshan 2.0 across Aspirational Districts and North Eastern States). The scheme aims to break the cycle of malnutrition, morbidity, reduced learning capacity and mortality.
Various initiatives have been launched by the Ministry to focus on target beneficiaries. One such major initiative is the POSHAN Abhiyaan, launched by the Prime Minister on 8th March 2018 with an aim to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children under 6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner by adopting a synergised and result-oriented approach.
The programme makes interventions with the use of technology, behavioural change through convergence and lays-down specific targets to be achieved across different monitoring parameters. The Abhiyaan has been rolled-out in all States and UTs.
For the 15th Finance Commission period, Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0 (Poshan 2.0) which is an “Integrated Nutrition Support Programme” was launched. Poshan 2.0, through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system aims to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity from malnutrition.The scheme addresses malnutrition issues across the nation through components like ICT Application (Poshan Tracker), Convergence, Community Mobilization, Behavioural Change & Jan Andolan, Capacity Building, Incentives and Awards, and Innovations.

নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
সারা দেশে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রাকে সমর্থন করার জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে জড়িত হয়েছে মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
"মেরি কাহানি মেরি জুবানী" এর আওতায় এ পর্যন্ত ১৮০০ এরও বেশি সুবিধাভোগী তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা বর্ণনা করেছেন
26 NOV 2023 12:47PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, নভেম্বর ২০২৩।। সারা দেশে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রাকে সমর্থন করার জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে জড়িত হয়েছে মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক (এমওডব্লিউসিডি)। এমওডব্লিউসিডি "মেরি কাহানি মেরি জুবানি (এমকেএমজেড)" উদ্যোগের অধীনে অংশ নিচ্ছে যেখানে প্রতিটি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের সুবিধাভোগীরা তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি পরিষেবাগুলির তাদের জীবনে কী প্রভাব ফেলেছে তা বর্ণনা করেছেন৷ এমকেএমজেডের আওতায় এখন পর্যন্ত ১৮০০ জনেরও বেশি সুবিধাভোগী তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা বর্ণনা করেছেন।
এমওডব্লিউসিডি-র আওতায় প্রকল্পের স্যাচুরেশনের জন্য যাত্রার সময় যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীদের "অন-স্পট রেজিস্ট্রেশন" করা হচ্ছে। এই যাত্রা বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প এবং তাদের সুবিধা গুলি সম্পর্কে জনসাধারণকে আরও শিক্ষিত করার একটি পদক্ষেপ যা যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের প্রাসঙ্গিক প্রকল্পগুলিতে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে আরও অনুপ্রাণিত করছে।
Gumla Distt, Jharkhand Gumla Distt, Jharkhand
Gumla Distt, Jharkhand District-West Singh Bhumi, Jharkhand
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক রাজ্যগুলিকে এই যাত্রাগুলির সময় স্বাস্থ্য বালক স্পর্শ (এসবিএস) গ্রহণ করতে বলেছে যেখানে স্বাস্থ্যকর শিশুদের সংবর্ধনা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর লক্ষ্য ০-৬ বছর বয়সী শিশুদের পুষ্টির অবস্থার উন্নতি করা, স্বাস্থ্যকর শিশুদের উপর ফোকাস তৈরি করা, শিশুদের পুষ্টি এবং কল্যাণ সম্পর্কিত বিষয়গুলির সাথে বৃহত্তর সম্প্রদায়ের সংবেদনশীল সংযোগ তৈরি করা এবং সুস্থ থাকার জন্য পিতামাতা এবং শিশুদের মধ্যে ইতিবাচক প্রতিযোগিতার অনুভূতি তৈরি করা।
জনজাতি গৌরব দিবস উপলক্ষে, দেশজুড়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রকল্পগুলির সুফল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে একটি যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ হিসাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩ তারিখে ঝাড়খন্ডের খুন্তি থেকে "বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা" শুরু করেছিলেন।
অডিও-ভিজ্যুয়াল, ব্রোশিওর, পুস্তিকা, পুস্তিকা এবং স্ট্যান্ডের মাধ্যমে জ্ঞান ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য বিশেষভাবে ডিজাইন করা আইইসি ভ্যানগুলি স্থানীয় ভাষায় তথ্য দিয়ে সাজিয়ে তোলা হয়েছিল। বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা দেশের প্রায় প্রতিটি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে যুক্ত করার চেষ্টা করছে৷
আপার মানিকগঞ্জ, রেসুবেলপাড়া, উত্তর গারো পাহাড় জেলা, মেঘালয়
অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি পরিষেবা (পূর্ববর্তী সমন্বিত শিশু উন্নয়ন পরিষেবা) ১৯৭৫ সালে চালু হয়েছিল। এটি ভারত সরকারের অন্যতম ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রোগ্রাম এবং ০-৬ বছর বয়সী শিশু এবং টার্গেট মহিলা (পিডব্লিউ অ্যান্ড এলএম) এবং কিশোরী মেয়েদের (বর্তমানে উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে পোশান ২.০-এ ১৪-১৮ বছর বয়সী) প্রতি দেশের প্রতিশ্রুতির সর্বাগ্রে প্রতীক। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য অপুষ্টি, অসুস্থতা, শেখার ক্ষমতা হ্রাস এবং মৃত্যুর চক্র ভেঙে ফেলা।
টার্গেট সুবিধাভোগীদের প্রতি মনোনিবেশ করার জন্য মন্ত্রক কর্তৃক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনই একটি বড় উদ্যোগ হল পুষ্টি অভিযান, যা ৬ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশু, কিশোরী, গর্ভবতী মহিলা এবং স্তন্যদানকারী মায়েদের পুষ্টির অবস্থার উন্নতি সাধনের লক্ষ্যে ২০১৮ সালের ৮ ই মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্তৃক চালু করা হয়েছে।
প্রোগ্রামটি প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে হস্তক্ষেপ করে, কনভার্জেন্সের মাধ্যমে আচরণগত পরিবর্তন করে এবং বিভিন্ন পর্যবেক্ষণ প্যারামিটারগুলিতে অর্জনের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করে। সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই অভিযান চালু করা হয়েছে।
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সময়কালে, সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি এবং মিশন পুষ্টি ২.০ (পুষ্টি ২.০) যা একটি "সমন্বিত পুষ্টি সহায়তা প্রোগ্রাম" চালু করা হয়েছিল। পুষ্টি ২.০, পুষ্টি সামগ্রী এবং সরবরাহের কৌশলগত পরিবর্তনের মাধ্যমে এবং একটি কনভারজেন্ট ইকো-সিস্টেম তৈরির মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য, সুস্থতা এবং অপুষ্টি থেকে প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা লালন করে এমন অনুশীলনগুলি বিকাশ এবং প্রচার করার লক্ষ্য রাখে। আইসিটি অ্যাপ্লিকেশন (পুষ্টি ট্র্যাকার), কনভার্জেন্স, কমিউনিটি মোবিলাইজেশন, আচরণগত পরিবর্তন ও জন আন্দোলন, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, প্রণোদনা এবং পুরষ্কার এবং উদ্ভাবনের মতো উপাদানগুলির মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পটি দেশজুড়ে অপুষ্টিজনিত সমস্যাগুলি সমাধান করে।