Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development actively involved to support the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra throughout the country
More than 1800 beneficiaries narrated their experiences so far under “Meri Kahani Meri Zubani ”
On-spot registrations of eligible beneficiaries being undertaken ;
Healthy children felicitated during Swasth Balak Spardha
26 NOV 2023 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development ( MoWCD) is actively involved to support the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra throughout the country. MoWCD is participating under the “Meri Kahani Meri Zubani (MKMZ)” initiative in which the beneficiaries from each Gram Panchayats speak of their experiences and the impact that the Anganwadi Services have had on their lives. So far under MKMZ, more than 1800 beneficiaries have narrated their experiences.
“On-spot registrations” of eligible beneficiaries is being undertaken during the yatra for saturation of scheme under MoWCD. This yatra is a step towards further educating the masses about the various schemes and their benefits which is further motivating eligible persons to enroll for the relevant schemes.
Gumla Distt, Jharkhand
Gumla Distt, Jharkhand
Gumla Distt, Jharkhand
District-West Singh Bhumi, Jharkhand
MoWCD have also asked States to undertake Swasth Balak Spardha (SBS) during these Yatras where healthy children are felicitated. For sustained community involvement, it is imperative that the nutrition issues should be highlighted with a positive orientation, emphasizing on identification and celebration of a “Healthy Child.” This aims at improving the nutritional status of children in the age group of 0-6 years, building focus on healthy children, generating emotional connect of community at large with issues relating to nutrition & well-being of children, and instill the feeling of positive competitiveness among parents and children to be healthy.
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, in a groundbreaking initiative aimed at saturating the benefits of Central government schemes across the nation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the “Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra” on November 15, 2023 from Khunti, Jharkhand.
Specially designed IEC Vans carrying messages of government schemes were flagged off, adorned with information in local languages, to disseminate knowledge through audio-visuals, brochures, pamphlets, booklets, and standees. The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra seeks to cover almost every gram panchayat in the country.
Upper Manikganj, Resubelpara ,North Garo Hills District, Meghalaya
Anganwadi Services (erstwhile Integrated Child Development Services) was launched in 1975. It is one of the flagship programmes of the Government of India and foremost symbol of the country’s commitment to children 0-6 years of age and target women (PW&LMs), and adolescent girls (currently in the age group of 14-18 years in Poshan 2.0 across Aspirational Districts and North Eastern States). The scheme aims to break the cycle of malnutrition, morbidity, reduced learning capacity and mortality.
Various initiatives have been launched by the Ministry to focus on target beneficiaries. One such major initiative is the POSHAN Abhiyaan, launched by the Prime Minister on 8th March 2018 with an aim to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children under 6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner by adopting a synergised and result-oriented approach.
The programme makes interventions with the use of technology, behavioural change through convergence and lays-down specific targets to be achieved across different monitoring parameters. The Abhiyaan has been rolled-out in all States and UTs.
For the 15th Finance Commission period, Saksham Anganwadi and Mission Poshan 2.0 (Poshan 2.0) which is an “Integrated Nutrition Support Programme” was launched. Poshan 2.0, through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system aims to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity from malnutrition.The scheme addresses malnutrition issues across the nation through components like ICT Application (Poshan Tracker), Convergence, Community Mobilization, Behavioural Change & Jan Andolan, Capacity Building, Incentives and Awards, and Innovations.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் வளர்ந்த பாரதம் சபத யாத்திரைக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது
26 NOV 2023 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் வளர்ந்த பாரதம் சபத யாத்திரைக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளிலிருந்தும் பயனாளிகள் தங்கள் அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி சேவைகள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் ஏற்படுத்திய தாக்கம் குறித்து பேசும் ‘ என் கதை என் வார்த்தைகளில்’ என்னும் முன்முயற்சியையும் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 1800 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயனாளிகள் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களை விவரித்துள்ளனர்.
இந்த யாத்திரையின் போது மத்திய நீர்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தகுதியான பயனாளிகளின் நிகழிடப் பதிவுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த யாத்திரையானது பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் பயன்கள் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு மேலும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் ஒரு படியாகும். இது தொடர்புடைய திட்டங்களில் சேரத் தகுதியான நபர்களை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
ஆரோக்கியமான குழந்தைகளைக் கௌரவிக்கும் இந்த யாத்திரைகளின் போது ஆரோக்கியமான குழந்தைப் போட்டிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை மாநிலங்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தொடர்ச்சியான சமூக ஈடுபாட்டிற்கு, ஊட்டச்சத்து பிரச்சினைகள் ஒரு நேர்மறையான நோக்குநிலையுடன் முன்னிலைப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். இது ஒரு "ஆரோக்கியமான குழந்தையை" அடையாளம் கண்டு கொண்டாடுவதை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. இது 0-6 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவது, ஆரோக்கியமான குழந்தைகள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துவது, குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுடன் சமூகத்தின் உணர்வு ரீதியான இணைப்பை உருவாக்குவது மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருக்க பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளிடையே நேர்மறையான போட்டி உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பழங்குடியினர் கொரவ தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களின் பலன்களை நிறைவு செய்யும் நோக்கில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி நவம்பர் 15, 2023 அன்று ஜார்க்கண்டின் குந்தியில் இருந்து "வளர்ந்த பாரதம் சபத யாத்திரையைத்" தொடங்கினார்.
ஒலி-ஒளி, சிற்றேடுகள், துண்டுப் பிரசுரங்கள், கையேடுகள் மற்றும் ஸ்டாண்டுகள் மூலம் அறிவைப் பரப்புவதற்காக, அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் செய்திகளைக் கொண்டு சிறப்பாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஐ.இ.சி வேன்கள் கொடியசைத்து, உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் தகவல்களால் அலங்கரிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த யாத்திரை நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்தையும் உள்ளடக்க முயல்கிறது.
அங்கன்வாடி சேவைகள் (முந்தைய ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தை வளர்ச்சி சேவைகள்) 1975 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இது இந்திய அரசாங்கத்தின் முதன்மை திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாகும், மேலும் 0-6 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள்,பெண்கள் மற்றும் வளரிளம் பெண்கள் (தற்போது 14-18 வயதிற்குட்பட்டவர்கள் ஊட்டச்சத்து 2.0 இல் உள்ளனர்). ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு, நோயுற்ற நிலை, கற்றல் திறன் குறைதல் மற்றும் இறப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் சுழற்சியை உடைப்பதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இலக்கு பயனாளிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 6 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள், வளர் இளம் பெண்கள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிலையை ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு பிரதமரால் 8 மார்ச்2018 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் அத்தகைய ஒரு முக்கிய முன்முயற்சியாகும்.
இத்திட்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி தலையீடுகள், ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மூலம் நடத்தை மாற்றம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு கண்காணிப்பு அளவுருக்களில் அடைய வேண்டிய குறிப்பிட்ட இலக்குகளை வரையறுக்கிறது. அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்தத் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.