Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
CGTMSE Achieves Landmark Milestone, Approves a Credit Guarantee of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore in Just 7 Months of FY 2023-24 - Union Minister Shri Narayan Rane
24 NOV 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector, the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) has approved a credit guarantee of Rs. 1 lakh crore in just 7 months of the current financial year 2023-24. In the previous Financial Year 2022-23, the same was achieved in 12 months.
Announcing this in a social media post on X (formerly known as Twitter), Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane, expressed his pride in CGTMSE's remarkable achievement.
He said that this achievement is a testament to the government's unwavering commitment to supporting MSMEs and providing them with access to affordable credit.
CGTMSE has been playing a pivotal role in facilitating credit flow to MSMEs, especially those in the informal sector. The accelerated pace of credit guarantee approvals reflects the government's proactive measures to facilitate financial support to MSMEs, thereby bolstering their contribution to the nation's economic development.
Shri Rane further stated that the phenomenal success of CGTMSE can be attributed to the unwavering support and visionary leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji. His strategic guidance and dedication to empowering the MSME sector have played a pivotal role in achieving this milestone.
He also congratulated the entire team of CGTMSE and wrote that the achievement of approving a credit guarantee of Rs. 1 lakh crore in just 7 months is a significant milestone for CGTMSE and the MSME sector.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सीजीटीएमएसई ने ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के केवल 7 महीनों में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की क्रेडिट गारंटी को मंजूरी दी - केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे
24 NOV 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन देते हुए, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यम क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (सीजीटीएमएसई) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के सिर्फ 7 महीनों में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की क्रेडिट गारंटी को मंजूरी दी है। पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के 12 महीनों में इतने ही धनराशि की क्रेडिट गारंटी हासिल की गयी थी।
एक्स (जिसे पहले ट्विटर के नाम से जाना जाता था) पर एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में इसकी घोषणा करते हुए केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने सीजीटीएमएसई की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि पर गर्व व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि एमएसएमई को समर्थन देने और उन्हें किफायती ऋण तक पहुंच प्रदान करने की सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
सीजीटीएमएसई, विशेषकर अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। क्रेडिट गारंटी मंजूरी की त्वरित गति एमएसएमई के लिए वित्तीय सहायता को सुविधाजनक बनाने में सरकार के सक्रिय उपायों को दर्शाती है, जिससे देश के आर्थिक विकास में उनके योगदान को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
श्री राणे ने आगे कहा कि सीजीटीएमएसई की अभूतपूर्व सफलता का श्रेय माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के अटूट समर्थन और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को दिया जा सकता है। एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए उनके रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन और समर्पण ने इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
उन्होंने सीजीटीएमएसई की पूरी टीम को भी बधाई दी और कहा कि केवल 7 महीनों में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की क्रेडिट गारंटी को मंजूरी देना, सीजीटीएमएसई और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।