Ministry of Science & Technology
New Housing Technologies will shape the majestic mansion of India at 2047, says Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister addresses the CSIR-CBRI Technology Transfer Mela at Habitat Centre in New Delhi, where 75 building and construction technologies in one slot and transferred them to Industries
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) has developed world class and state-of-the -art building construction technologies, which are not only robust and climate and drought resilient, but also in tune with global environmental norms
In coming days 108 such technologies will be made available to Industries for Safe, Sustainable and Affordable building construction: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister complimented CBRI for becoming the mainstay in terms of technology provider to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s most ambitious and the most prioritised scheme Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)
Dr Jitendra Singh also complimented CBRI for developing Foldable Salt Shelters, which is weather and fire resistant and said that it has huge social implications
24 NOV 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, New Housing Technologies will shape the majestic mansion of India at 2047, when India will celebrate 100 years of its Independence.
Addressing the CSIR-CBRI Technology Transfer Mela in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) has developed world class and state-of-the-art building construction technologies, which are not only robust and climate and drought resilient, but also in tune with global environmental norms.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the One-Week One Lab programme visualised and inaugurated by him last year to showcase the unique technologies of the each of 37 CSIR Labs across the country has resulted in positive outcomes as CSIR-CBRI showcased 75 building and construction technologies in one slot and transferred them to Industries. In coming days 108 such technologies will be made available to Industries for Safe, Sustainable and Affordable building construction
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the CBRI for becoming the mainstay in terms of technology provider to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s most ambitious and the most prioritised scheme Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY). The Minister reminded the august gathering that Shri Modi after becoming Prime Minister has promised that no Indian will live in Kuccha house and all the deserving beneficiaries will have a pucca roof with toilets and lighting facilities. He said that as a public representative it is gratifying to see the smile on the faces of poor beneficiaries residing in PMAY houses.
Dr Jitendra Singh also complimented CBRI for developing Foldable Salt Shelters, which is weather and fire resistant and said that it has huge social implications. He said, almost all the reforms and innovations and initiatives of Prime Minister Modi has societal underpinnings and aimed at “Ease of Living” for common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this remarkable achievement is a testament to the dedication and expertise of the scientists and researchers at CSIR-CBRI, Roorkee and added that building technologies play an important role in shaping the lives of individuals and communities. He said, these technologies have the power to transform the living conditions of humans, increase sustainability, and improve the overall well-being of people. By bridging the gap between research institutions and industries, CSIR-CBRI Roorkee has taken a giant leap toward realizing the vision of affordable, sustainable, and innovative housing for all, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “the challenges we face today in the housing sector are multifaceted, ranging from affordability and sustainability to disaster resilience and energy efficiency. However, with the expertise and knowledge we have here today, I am confident that we can overcome these challenges in the country and build a future where every person has access to safe and comfortable housing”.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged all the industry leaders and representatives to adopt these technologies and harness their potential to bring positive change in the country. He said, by incorporating these advancements into best practices, one can have the opportunity to not only increase competitive edge, but also make a significant contribution to the well-being of society.
Secretary DSIR and DG CSIR, Dr N. Kalaiselvi said in her address that through continuous research and development over the past 77 years, CSIR-CBRI Roorkee has emerged as a leading institute in the field of housing technology. She said, many advances made by the brilliant minds not only revolutionized the construction industry but also positively impacted the lives of countless individuals. Some of the notable technologies are under-reamed piles, waste to wealth, prefabricated housing, fire protection, wood without trees, protective coatings, and many more including those being transferred today, she added.
Director of CBRI Shri Pradeep Kumar said that it is a matter of great pleasure to mention that CSIR-CBRI has focused on projects of societal benefits and contributed extensively to “Housing for All” national Mission of Government of India for PMAY-G. The institute has developed rural housing Typology compendium “PAHAL” for the inclusive development of rural buildings.
Dr Jitendra Singh also released the Technology Compendium, a comprehensive guide to its various sustainable and affordable technologies in two volumes covering time-tested proven technologies vis-à-vis current advanced technologies developed in-house in the area of Building Science and Technology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नई गृह निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां 2047 तक भारत के भव्य भवनों को आकार देंगी : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के हैबिटेट सेंटर में सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण मेले को संबोधित किया, जहां 75 भवन और निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों को एक स्लॉट में रखा गया और उन्हें उद्योगों को हस्तांतरित किया गया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीबीआरआई) ने विश्व स्तरीय और अत्याधुनिक भवन निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित की हैं, जो न केवल मजबूत और जलवायु तथा सूखे के अनुकूल हैं, बल्कि वैश्विक पर्यावरण मानदंडों के अनुरूप भी हैं
आने वाले दिनों में उद्योगों को सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ और किफायती भवन निर्माण के लिए ऐसी 108 प्रौद्योगिकियां उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी और सबसे प्राथमिकता वाली स्कीम प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता के रूप में मुख्य आधार बनने के लिए सीबीआरआई की सराहना की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने फोल्डेबल साल्ट शेल्टर, जो मौसम और आग प्रतिरोधी है, विकसित करने के लिए सीबीआरआई की सराहना की और कहा कि इसके व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव होंगे
24 NOV 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि नई गृह निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां 2047 में, जब भारत अपनी आजादी के 100 साल मनाएगा, भारत के भव्य भवनों को आकार देंगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नई दिल्ली में सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण मेले को संबोधित करते हुए, कहा, केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीबीआरआई) ने विश्व स्तरीय और अत्याधुनिक भवन निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित की हैं, जो न केवल मजबूत हैं और जलवायु और सूखे के अनुकूल बल्कि वैश्विक पर्यावरण मानदंडों के अनुरूप भी हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश भर में 37 सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में से प्रत्येक की अनूठी प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पिछले साल उनके द्वारा आयोजित वन-वीक वन लैब कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना और उद्घाटन किया गया था, जिसके सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आए हैं, क्योंकि सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई ने एक स्लॉट में 75 भवन और निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया और उन्हें उद्योगों को हस्तांतरित कर दिया। आने वाले दिनों में उद्योगों को सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ और किफायती भवन निर्माण के लिए ऐसी 108 प्रौद्योगिकियां उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी।
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी और सबसे प्राथमिकता वाली स्कीम प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता के रूप में मुख्य आधार बनने के लिए सीबीआरआई की सराहना की। डॉ. सिंह ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद श्री मोदी ने वादा किया था कि कोई भी भारतीय कच्चे घर में नहीं रहेगा और सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों के पास शौचालय और प्रकाश सुविधाओं के साथ पक्की छत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि एक जनप्रतिनिधि के रूप में पीएमएवाई घरों में रहने वाले गरीब लाभार्थियों के चेहरे पर मुस्कान देखकर उन्हें प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने फोल्डेबल साल्ट शेल्टर, जो मौसम और आग प्रतिरोधी है, विकसित करने के लिए सीबीआरआई की सराहना की और कहा कि इसके व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के लगभग सभी सुधारों और नवोन्मेषण और पहलों का सामाजिक आधार है और उनका उद्देश्य आम आदमी के लिए "जीवनयापन को सुगम बनाना" है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई, रूडकी के वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के समर्पण और विशेषज्ञता का प्रमाण है और बताया कि निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां व्यक्तियों और समुदायों के जीवन को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रौद्योगिकियों में मनुष्यों की जीवन स्थितियों को बदलने, स्थिरता बढ़ाने और लोगों की समग्र भलाई में सुधार करने की शक्ति है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योगों के बीच अंतर को पाटकर, सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई रूडकी ने सभी के लिए किफायती, टिकाऊ और नवीन आवास के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आवास क्षेत्र में आज हम जिन चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, वे बहुआयामी हैं, जिनमें सामर्थ्य और स्थिरता से लेकर आपदा लचीलापन और ऊर्जा दक्षता तक शामिल हैं। हालांकि, आज हमारे पास जो विशेषज्ञता और ज्ञान है, उससे मुझे विश्वास है कि हम देश में इन चुनौतियों से निपट सकते हैं और ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकते हैं जहां हर व्यक्ति को सुरक्षित और आरामदायक आवास की सुविधा उपलब्ध हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उद्योग जगत के सभी अग्रणी व्यक्तियों और प्रतिनिधियों से इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और देश में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए अपनी क्षमता का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रगतियों को सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में शामिल करके, न केवल प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिल सकता है, बल्कि समाज की भलाई में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान भी दिया जा सकता है।
डीएसआईआर के सचिव एवं सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पिछले 77 वर्षों में निरंतर अनुसंधान और विकास के माध्यम से, सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई रूडकी आवास प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी संस्थान के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा, प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों द्वारा की गई कई प्रगतियों ने न केवल निर्माण उद्योग में क्रांति आई, बल्कि इसने अनगिनत व्यक्तियों के जीवन पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ उल्लेखनीय प्रौद्योगिकियां अंडर-रीम्ड पाइल्स, अपशिष्ट से धन, पूर्व फैब्रीकेटेड आवास, अग्नि सुरक्षा, पेड़ों के बिना लकड़ी, सुरक्षात्मक कोटिंग्स और आज स्थानांतरित की जा रही प्रौद्यगिकी हैं।
सीबीआरआई के निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार ने कहा कि यह बताते हुए बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई ने सामाजिक लाभ की परियोजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है और पीएमएवाई-जी के लिए भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय मिशन "सभी के लिए आवास" में व्यापक स्तर पर योगदान दिया है। संस्थान ने ग्रामीण भवनों के समावेशी विकास के लिए ग्रामीण आवास टाइपोलॉजी संग्रह "पहल" विकसित की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टेक्नोलॉजी कम्पेंडियम भी जारी किया, जो दो खंडों में विभिन्न टिकाऊ और किफायती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शिका है, जिसमें भवन निर्माण विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी तरीके से विकसित वर्तमान उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ समय-सिद्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल किया गया है।