Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PM Modi successfully used technology to give citizen-centric governance, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
The overall impact of this in the last nearly ten years is the emergence of a new work culture which makes optimum use of latest technology, including Artificial Intelligence, to curb corruption, increase transparency, promptly address grievances and finally enable the citizen to become a core participant in governance
“Governance reforms introduced by Prime Minister Modi are not confined to governance, they have a huge socio economic implication as well”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the ‘National Conference on Public Administration and Citizen Centric Governance’
23 NOV 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Shri Narendera Modi has successfully used technology to give citizen-centric governance. The overall impact of this in the last nearly ten years is the emergence of a new work culture which makes optimum use of latest technology, including Artificial Intelligence, to curb corruption, increase transparency, promptly address grievances and finally enable the citizen to become a core participant in governance, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, was addressing the ‘National Conference on Public Administration and Citizen Centric Governance: Priorities, Policies and Strategies’, organised by the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi’s policy of ‘Maximum Governance – Minimum Government’ has been translated into reality by Digital Empowerment of citizens.
“If technology is now the hallmark of the entire governance process in the last 9-10 years under Prime Minister Modi, each of these components of Good Governance has been used for better functioning with use of technology,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India was the first country to use Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to get rid of middlemen and check pilferage with the help of technology. DBT also ensured the farmers and poor people were not denied the benefits of social welfare schemes even during the peak of Covid pandemic.
“Governance reforms introduced by Prime Minister Modi are not confined to governance, they have a huge socio-economic implication as well,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi abolished Interviews for recruitment to lower posts within the first year of his tenure, eliminating human and administrative interface to the extent possible. Similarly, the practice of attestation of documents by Gazetted Officers was abolished.
“Besides, nearly 2,000 obsolete rules have been scrapped that were proving to be detrimental to the convenience of the citizens,” he said.
Referring to the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Modi government amended it after 30 years in 2018 with an aim to punish bribe givers for the first time.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, technology is an important tool in improving Services as deployed in the Integrated CPGRAMS portal and Face Recognition Technology being rolled out by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, IIPA will be the catalyst, grooming the youth of today to be the architects during Amrit Kaal to transform India into Viksit Bharat@2047.
Emphasising on eGovernance, Dr Jitendra Singh said it has led to Easy, Economic and Environment friendly functioning in the Government.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Karmayogi Prarambh module has been made part of Induction Training of all Government employees as part of the Capacity Building programme.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the youth of today will have the privilege of being the citizens of Viksit Bharat @2047.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا کامیابی سے استعمال کیا ہے
پچھلے تقریباً دس سالوں میں اس کا مجموعی اثر ایک نئے ورک کلچر کے ابھرنے کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے جو بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے، شفافیت بڑھانے، شکایات کو فوری طور پر حل کرنے اور بالآخر شہریوں کو بنیادی حیثیت دینے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرتا ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی حکمرانی کی اصلاحات صرف حکمرانی تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں، ان کا بہت بڑا سماجی اقتصادی اثر بھی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’نیشنل کانفرنس آن پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اینڈ سٹیزن سینٹرک گورننس‘ سے خطاب کیا
23 NOV 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا کامیابی سے استعمال کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، پچھلے تقریباً دس سالوں میں اس کا مجموعی اثر ایک نئے ورک کلچر کے ابھرنے کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے جو بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے، شفافیت بڑھانے، شکایات کو فوری طور پر حل کرنے اور بالآخر شہریوں کو بنیادی حیثیت دینے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، نئی دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے زیر اہتمام ’پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اور سٹیزن سینٹرک گورننس: ترجیحات، پالیسیاں اور حکمت عملی‘ پر قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم مودی کی ’زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی – کم سے کم حکومت‘ کی پالیسی شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور سے با اختیار بنانے کے ذریعے حقیقت میں بدل گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ”اگر ٹیکنالوجی اب وزیر اعظم مودی کے تحت گزشتہ 9 سے 10 سالوں میں پورے حکمرانی کے عمل کی پہچان ہے، تو گڈ گورننس کے ان اجزا میں سے ہر ایک کو ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ بہتر کام کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔“
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان پہلا ملک تھا جس نے ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے دلالوں سے چھٹکارا پانے اور چوری کو روکنے کے لیے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کا استعمال کیا۔ ڈی بی ٹی نے یہ بھی یقینی بنایا کہ کسانوں اور غریب لوگوں کو کووڈ عالمی وبا کے عروج کے دوران بھی سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں کے فوائد سے محروم نہ کیا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ”وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی حکمرانی کی اصلاحات صرف حکمرانی تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں، ان کا سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر بھی بہت بڑا اثر ہے۔“
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم مودی نے اپنے دور اقتدار کے پہلے سال کے اندر نچلے عہدوں پر بھرتی کے لیے انٹرویو کو ختم کر دیا، جس حد تک ممکن ہو سکے انسانی اور انتظامی انٹرفیس کو ختم کر دیا۔ اسی طرح گزیٹڈ افسران سے دستاویزات کی تصدیق کا رواج بھی ختم کر دیا گیا۔
”اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 2000 فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے جو شہریوں کی سہولت کے لیے نقصان دہ ثابت ہو رہے تھے،“ انہوں نے کہا۔
بدعنوانی کی روک تھام ایکٹ 1988 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے 30 سال بعد 2018 میں اس میں ترمیم کی جس کا مقصد پہلی بار رشوت دینے والوں کو سزا دینا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ٹیکنالوجی سروسز کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے جیسا کہ انٹیگریٹڈ CPGRAMS پورٹل میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے اور پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعے چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کروائی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، آئی آئی پی اے ایک محرک ہو گا، جو آج کے نوجوانوں کو امرت کال کے دوران معمار بننے کے لیے تیار کرے گا تاکہ ہندوستان کو 2047 میں وکست بھارت میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
ای گورننس پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے حکومت میں آسان، اقتصادی اور ماحول دوست کام ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کرم یوگی پرارمبھ ماڈیول کو صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر تمام سرکاری ملازمین کی انڈکشن ٹریننگ کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، آج کے نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت@2047 کے شہری ہونے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوگا۔