Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announces first-ever Khelo India Para Games,
Khelo India Para Games to be held from 10th December to 17th December in New Delhi
The mega event will witness over 1350 para athletes from 32 states and union territories
23 NOV 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
With vision to identify talent and create an opportunity for young and aspiring para athletes to shine, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, announced the first-ever Khelo India Para Games which will be held in New Delhi from 10th December to 17th December. Through a video message, he said, “I am proud to announce that from December 10 to 17, the first-ever Khelo India Para Games will be held in various locations across New Delhi. A total of 7 disciplines will be held across three SAI (Sports Authority of India) Stadiums.”
The announcement is a big shot in the arm towards the government’s initiative to develop para sports in the country, and the event will help in identifying talented para athletes who will be further aided with ample support from SAI and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to hone their skills.
Talking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that “The Khelo India Scheme has remained a game-changer for Indian sports. The Khelo India Games have played a pivotal role in the scheme with a total of 11 Khelo India Games held since 2018 – 5 Khelo India Youth Games, 3 Khelo India University Games, and 3 Khelo India Winter Games have been successfully conducted.”
“From these games, we have identified nearly 1000 talented athletes and many of them have participated in Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, and the Olympic Games. I wish the para athletes participating in the upcoming Games the very best,” he expressed.
Over 1350 participants from across 32 states and union territories including the Services Sports Control Board are expected to participate in the maiden Khelo India Para Games which will witness para athletes vie for honours in 7 disciplines including para athletics, para shooting, para archery, para football, para badminton, para table tennis, and para weight lifting. The events will be held across 3 SAI stadiums – the IG Stadium, Shooting Range in Tughlaqabad, and the JLN Stadium.
Lauding the efforts of Indian para athletes who won an unprecedented 111 medals at the recently concluded Asian Para Games in Hangzhou, Union Minister emphasized that the Khelo India Para Games will aim to provide continuity to the para athletes with the annually held event.
“Just a few weeks back, our para athletes created history as they ended their Hangzhou Asian Para Games campaign with an unprecedented 111 medals, the biggest haul for the country in any major international multi-sport event and now continuity of the Para Games and creating more development in the Paralympic sports remains our foremost agenda. And the first-ever Khelo India Para Games is another big step towards the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
Since 2018, a total of 11 Khelo India Games have been successfully held. This includes 5 Khelo India Youth Games, 3 Khelo India University Games, and 3 Khelo India Winter Games. Thakur expressed that these Games have been instrumental in identifying talent across the country and have aided in India’s performance at the prestigious multi-discipline events.
Social Media Links of the announcement:
https://twitter.com/ianuragthakur/status/1727296592376725953?t=2FVy9pLQYiv8RjVt4uL0pA&s=08
https://twitter.com/kheloindia/status/1727299165355692410?t=N15or-GwvLtUvcuKIhPcUQ&s=19
https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cz8rW03v1wb/?igshid=MzRlODBiNWFlZA==
https://fb.watch/otHqdQkGZL/?mibextid=ZbWKwL

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी पहिल्या खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्सची केली घोषणा
खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स 10 डिसेंबर ते 17 डिसेंबर दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे होणार
या भव्य स्पर्धेत 32 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 1350 पॅरा ॲथलिट्स सहभागी होतील
23 NOV 2023 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2023
प्रतिभा ओळखण्यासाठी आणि युवा तसेच महत्त्वाकांक्षी पॅरा ॲथलिट्सना चमकण्याची संधी देण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून, केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी पहिल्या खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्सची म्हणजेच दिव्यांगांसाठीच्या क्रीडा स्पर्धांची घोषणा केली ज्याचे आयोजन 10 डिसेंबर ते 17 डिसेंबर दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे करण्यात आले आहे. एका व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे, ते म्हणाले, मला हे घोषित करताना अभिमान वाटतो की 10 ते 17 डिसेंबर दरम्यान, प्रथमच खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स नवी दिल्लीत विविध ठिकाणी आयोजित केले जातील. ब्बरतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या तीन स्टेडियममध्ये एकूण 7 क्रीडा प्रकारांची स्पर्धा आयोजित केली जाईल.
देशातील दिव्यांगांसाठीच्या खेळांचा विकास करण्याच्या सरकारच्या पुढाकाराच्या दिशेने ही घोषणा एक मोठे पाऊल आहे आणि या आयोजनातून प्रतिभावंत पॅरा ऍथलीट्स ओळखण्यात मदत होईल , ज्यांना भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाकडून त्यांचे कौशल्य अधिक धारदार बनवण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणात मदत मिळेल.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर म्हणाले की, खेलो इंडिया योजना भारतीय खेळांसाठी आमूलाग्र बदल घडवून आणणारी ठरली आहे. 2018 पासून आयोजित एकूण 11 खेलो इंडिया गेम्ससह - 5 खेलो इंडिया युथ गेम्स, 3 खेलो इंडिया क्रीडा स्पर्धा आणि 3 खेलो इंडिया हिवाळी स्पर्धा यशस्वीरित्या आयोजित करून खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धेने या योजनेत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे."
या स्पर्धांमधून आम्ही जवळपास 1000 प्रतिभावान खेळाडूंना निवडले आणि त्यापैकी अनेकांनी आशियाई स्पर्धा, राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धा आणि ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला आहे. आगामी स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या पॅरा अॅथलिट्सना मी शुभेच्छा देतो, असे ते म्हणाले.
सर्व्हिसेस स्पोर्ट्स कंट्रोल बोर्डासह 32 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 1350 हून अधिक स्पर्धक पहिल्या खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्समध्ये भाग घेण्याची शक्यता आहे ज्यात पॅरा ऍथलेटिक्स, पॅरा नेमबाजी, पॅरा तिरंदाजी, पॅरा फुटबॉल, पॅरा बॅडमिंटन, पॅरा टेबल टेनिस आणि पॅरा वेट लिफ्टिंगसह 7 प्रकारांमध्ये पॅरा अॅथलिट्स सन्मानासाठी लढतील. भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या 3 स्टेडियममध्ये - IG स्टेडियम, तुघलकाबादमधील शूटिंग रेंज आणि जेएलएन स्टेडियम मध्ये याचे आयोजन केले जाईल.
2018 पासून एकूण 11 खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धांचे यशस्वी आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. यामध्ये 5 खेलो इंडिया युवा स्पर्धा, 3 खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठ स्पर्धा आणि 3 खेलो इंडिया हिवाळी स्पर्धांचा समावेश आहे. ठाकूर यांनी व्यक्त केले की या स्पर्धांमुळे देशभरातील प्रतिभा ओळखण्यात मदत झाली आहे आणि विविध क्रीडा प्रकारांच्या प्रतिष्ठित स्पर्धांमध्ये भारताची कामगिरी उंचावण्यास मदत झाली आहे.