President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 42ND CONVOCATION OF SRI SATHYA SAI INSTITUTE OF HIGHER LEARNING
22 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 42nd convocation of Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh today (November 22, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that spirituality is India's invaluable contribution to the world. From time to time, great spiritual figures have spread the message of virtue, compassion and philanthropy. Sri Sathya Sai Baba was one such great personality who sanctified the area of ​​Puttaparthi. Millions of people have been and will continue to benefit from his blessings. She stated that the concept of education of such personalities brings alive our great traditions.
The President said that teaching life values ​​and morality is real education. Inculcating the values ​​of truth, good conduct, peace, affection and non-violence in every student is the main goal of integral education. She was happy to note that Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning gives fundamental importance to human and spiritual values. She said that the institute's holistic vision towards education is very impressive. Concept of edu-care instead of education is very useful and meaningful.
The President noted that this institute has included physical, psychological, intellectual, emotional and spiritual dimensions in the education process. She expressed confidence that students of this institute will succeed in developing professionally sound, socially responsible and spiritually aware personalities. She said that they are expected to spread values ​​ and teachings of Sri Sathya Sai Baba and present examples of spiritual growth along with modern development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯ ਸਾਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਹਾਇਰ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ 42ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ
22 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (22 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023) ਪੁੱਟਪਰਥੀ (Puttaparthi,), ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯ ਸਾਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਹਾਇਰ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ 42ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ, ਕਰੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯ ਸਾਈ ਬਾਬਾ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਹਾਨ ਵਿਅਕਤਿਤਵ ਸੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੁੱਟਪਰਥੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੀ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੀਵਨ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਚ, ਚੰਗਾ ਆਚਰਣ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਨੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯ ਸਾਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਹਾਇਰ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਮਝ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਬੌਧਿਕ, ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਵਿਅਕਤਿਤਵ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਪੇਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯ ਸਾਈ ਬਾਬਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -