President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 42ND CONVOCATION OF SRI SATHYA SAI INSTITUTE OF HIGHER LEARNING
22 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 42nd convocation of Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh today (November 22, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that spirituality is India's invaluable contribution to the world. From time to time, great spiritual figures have spread the message of virtue, compassion and philanthropy. Sri Sathya Sai Baba was one such great personality who sanctified the area of ​​Puttaparthi. Millions of people have been and will continue to benefit from his blessings. She stated that the concept of education of such personalities brings alive our great traditions.
The President said that teaching life values ​​and morality is real education. Inculcating the values ​​of truth, good conduct, peace, affection and non-violence in every student is the main goal of integral education. She was happy to note that Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning gives fundamental importance to human and spiritual values. She said that the institute's holistic vision towards education is very impressive. Concept of edu-care instead of education is very useful and meaningful.
The President noted that this institute has included physical, psychological, intellectual, emotional and spiritual dimensions in the education process. She expressed confidence that students of this institute will succeed in developing professionally sound, socially responsible and spiritually aware personalities. She said that they are expected to spread values ​​ and teachings of Sri Sathya Sai Baba and present examples of spiritual growth along with modern development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಶ್ರೀ ಸತ್ಯ ಸಾಯಿ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಹೈಯರ್ ಲರ್ನಿಂಗ್-273 ರ 42 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
22 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ನವೆಂಬರ್ 22, 2023) ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪುಟ್ಟಪರ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸತ್ಯ ಸಾಯಿ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಹೈಯರ್ ಲರ್ನಿಂಗ್ ನ 42 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು .
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆಯು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ, ಮಹಾನ್ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಸದ್ಗುಣ, ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಲೋಕೋಪಕಾರದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹರಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಸತ್ಯ ಸಾಯಿ ಬಾಬಾ ಅವರು ಪುಟ್ಟಪರ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಪವಿತ್ರಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಅಂತಹ ಮಹಾನ್ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರು. ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರು ಅವರ ಆಶೀರ್ವಾದದಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅಂತಹ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿ ತರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಜೀವನ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೈತಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಲಿಸುವುದೇ ನಿಜವಾದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸತ್ಯ, ಸನ್ನಡತೆ, ಶಾಂತಿ, ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಹಿಂಸೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವುದು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು . ಶ್ರೀ ಸತ್ಯ ಸಾಯಿ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಹೈಯರ್ ಲರ್ನಿಂಗ್ ಮಾನವ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವು ತುಂಬಾ ಪ್ರಭಾವಶಾಲಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಬದಲು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ-ಆರೈಕೆಯ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯು ಬಹಳ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೈಹಿಕ, ಮಾನಸಿಕ, ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ, ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರವಾಗಿ ಸದೃಢ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಜಾಗೃತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಶ್ರೀ ಸತ್ಯ ಸಾಯಿ ಬಾಬಾ ಅವರ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹರಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -