صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے سری ستیہ سائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر لرننگ کے 42 ویں کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی
22 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (22 نومبر 2023) کو آندھرا پردیش کے پٹا پرتھی میں سری ستیہ سائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر لرننگ کے 42ویں کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ روحانیت دنیا کو ہندوستان کی انمول دین ہے۔ وقتاً فوقتاً عظیم روحانی شخصیات نے نیکی، ہمدردی اور انسان دوستی کا پیغام پھیلایا ہے۔ سری ستیہ سائی بابا ایسی ہی ایک عظیم شخصیت تھے، جنہوں نے پٹاپرتھی کے علاقے کو مقدس بنایا۔ لاکھوں لوگ ان کے فیض سے مستفید ہوتے رہے ہیں اور ہوتے رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی شخصیات کی تعلیم کا تصور ہماری عظیم روایات کو زندگی عطا کرتا ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ زندگی کی اقدار اور اخلاقیات کا درس دینا ہی اصل تعلیم ہے۔ ہر طالب علم میں سچائی، حسن اخلاق، امن، پیار اور عدم تشدد کی اقدار کو ابھارنا لازمی تعلیم کا بنیادی ہدف ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سری ستیہ سائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر لرننگ انسانی اور روحانی اقدار کو بنیادی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا تعلیم کے تئیں جامع وژن بہت متاثر کن ہے۔ تعلیم کے بجائےایڈو-کیئر کا تصور بہت مفید اور معنی خیز ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس ادارے نے تعلیمی عمل میں جسمانی، نفسیاتی، فکری، جذباتی اور روحانی جہتوں کو شامل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس ادارے کے طلباء پیشہ ورانہ طور پر مضبوط، سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار اور روحانی طور پر باخبر شخصیات تیار کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سری ستیہ سائی بابا کی اقدار اور تعلیمات کو عام کریں گے اور جدید ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ روحانی ترقی کی مثالیں بھی پیش کریں گے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 42ND CONVOCATION OF SRI SATHYA SAI INSTITUTE OF HIGHER LEARNING
22 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 42nd convocation of Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh today (November 22, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that spirituality is India's invaluable contribution to the world. From time to time, great spiritual figures have spread the message of virtue, compassion and philanthropy. Sri Sathya Sai Baba was one such great personality who sanctified the area of ​​Puttaparthi. Millions of people have been and will continue to benefit from his blessings. She stated that the concept of education of such personalities brings alive our great traditions.
The President said that teaching life values ​​and morality is real education. Inculcating the values ​​of truth, good conduct, peace, affection and non-violence in every student is the main goal of integral education. She was happy to note that Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning gives fundamental importance to human and spiritual values. She said that the institute's holistic vision towards education is very impressive. Concept of edu-care instead of education is very useful and meaningful.
The President noted that this institute has included physical, psychological, intellectual, emotional and spiritual dimensions in the education process. She expressed confidence that students of this institute will succeed in developing professionally sound, socially responsible and spiritually aware personalities. She said that they are expected to spread values ​​ and teachings of Sri Sathya Sai Baba and present examples of spiritual growth along with modern development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -