குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஸ்ரீ சத்யசாய் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் 42-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
22 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திர மாநிலம், புட்டபர்த்தியில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சத்ய சாய் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் 42-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (நவம்பர் 22, 2023) கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், ஆன்மிகம் என்பது உலகிற்கு இந்தியாவின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பாகும் என்றார். நல்லொழுக்கம், இரக்கம், தொண்டு என்ற செய்தியை அவ்வப்போது பெரிய ஆன்மிகவாதிகள் பரப்பி வருகின்றனர் என்றும், புட்டபர்த்தி பகுதியை புனிதப்படுத்திய மகான் ஸ்ரீசத்ய சாய்பாபாவின், ஆசீர்வாதத்தால் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர் என்றும் கூறினார். அத்தகைய ஆளுமைகளின் கல்வி என்ற கருத்தாக்கம் நமது மகத்தான பாரம்பரியங்களை உயிர்ப்பிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வாழ்க்கை அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் ஒழுக்கத்தை கற்பிப்பதே உண்மையான கல்வி என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ஒவ்வொரு மாணவரிடமும் உண்மை, நல்லொழுக்கம், அமைதி, பாசம் , அஹிம்சை ஆகிய அம்சங்களை வளர்ப்பது ஒருங்கிணைந்த கல்வியின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோளாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பி்ட்டார்.
இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் உடல், உளவியல், அறிவுசார், உணர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆன்மீக பரிமாணங்களை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் மாணவர்கள் தொழில் ரீதியாக வலுவான, சமூகப் பொறுப்புள்ள மற்றும் ஆன்மீக விழிப்புணர்வு கொண்ட ஆளுமைகளை வளர்ப்பதில் வெற்றி பெறுவார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 42ND CONVOCATION OF SRI SATHYA SAI INSTITUTE OF HIGHER LEARNING
22 NOV 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 42nd convocation of Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning at Puttaparthi, Andhra Pradesh today (November 22, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that spirituality is India's invaluable contribution to the world. From time to time, great spiritual figures have spread the message of virtue, compassion and philanthropy. Sri Sathya Sai Baba was one such great personality who sanctified the area of ​​Puttaparthi. Millions of people have been and will continue to benefit from his blessings. She stated that the concept of education of such personalities brings alive our great traditions.
The President said that teaching life values ​​and morality is real education. Inculcating the values ​​of truth, good conduct, peace, affection and non-violence in every student is the main goal of integral education. She was happy to note that Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning gives fundamental importance to human and spiritual values. She said that the institute's holistic vision towards education is very impressive. Concept of edu-care instead of education is very useful and meaningful.
The President noted that this institute has included physical, psychological, intellectual, emotional and spiritual dimensions in the education process. She expressed confidence that students of this institute will succeed in developing professionally sound, socially responsible and spiritually aware personalities. She said that they are expected to spread values ​​ and teachings of Sri Sathya Sai Baba and present examples of spiritual growth along with modern development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -