President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES AN EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL AT KULIANA
20 NOV 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated an Eklavya Model Residential School at Kuliana, district Mayurbhanj, Odisha today (November 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that during her childhood there was no school near her home; therefore, she had to go away from home for study. She said that many children were deprived of education at that time due to non-availability of a nearby school which is not the case today. She expressed confidence that with the opening of the Eklavya Model Residential School, local children will now have more opportunity for education.
The President said that education is the key to economic and social well-being. She advised parents to educate their children.
Addressing the children, the President said that she also comes from a humble background like them. She got the opportunity to serve the citizens, because of her education. She said that education can make them successful. Being an educated person, they can contribute to the progress of the country and society along with their own development.
The President said that the Government of India has started multi-pronged schemes through various ministries to provide railways, national highways, education, health and other such basic amenities in tribal dominated areas. She was happy to note that more than 700 Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being established across the country for education of tribal children. She said that in these schools more than 3.5 lakh tribal students across India will be able to get quality education and be able to contribute to the development of society and nation.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी कुलियाना येथे एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळेचे केले उद्‌घाटन
20 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (20 नोव्हेंबर 2023) ओदिशा मध्ये मयूरभंज जिल्ह्यातील कुलियाना येथे एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळेचे उद्घाटन केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्टपती म्हणाल्या की, त्यांच्या लहानपणी त्यांच्या घराजवळ शाळा नव्हती, त्यामुळे त्यांना शिक्षणासाठी घरापासून लांब जावे लागले. त्या म्हणाल्या की त्या वेळी घराजवळ शाळा नसल्यामुळे अनेक मुलांना शिक्षणापासून वंचित राहावे लागलेआता मात्र परिस्थिती बदलली आहे. एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळा सुरू झाल्यामुळे आता स्थानिक मुलांना शिक्षणाची अधिक संधी उपलब्ध होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, शिक्षण ही आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक कल्याणाची गुरुकिल्ली आहे, आणि त्यांनी पालकांना असे आवाहन केले की त्यांनी आपल्या मुलांना शिक्षण द्यावे.
मुलांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की त्यांची कौटुंबिक पार्श्वभूमी देखील् सर्वसामान्यच होती. केवळ शिक्षणामुळे त्यांना लोकांची सेवा करण्याची संधी मिळाली. शिक्षणामुळेच तुम्हाला यश मिळेल, आणि सुशिक्षित असल्यामुळे तुम्ही स्वतःच्या विकासाबरोबरच देशाच्या आणि समाजाच्या प्रगतीलाही हातभार लावू शकाल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारत सरकारने आदिवासी बहुल भागात रेल्वे, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग, शिक्षण, आरोग्य यासारख्या इतर मूलभूत सुविधा पुरविण्यासाठी विविध मंत्रालयांमार्फत बहुआयामी योजना सुरू केल्या आहेत. आदिवासी मुलांना शिक्षण देण्यासाठी देशभरात 700 पेक्षा जास्त एकलव्य मॉडेल निवासी शाळा स्थापन केल्या जात आहेत, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
त्या म्हणाल्या की, या शाळांमध्ये भारतातील 3.5 लाखांहून अधिक आदिवासी विद्यार्थी दर्जेदार शिक्षण घेऊ शकतील आणि समाज आणि देशाच्या विकासात योगदान देऊ शकतील.