President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES AN EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL AT KULIANA
20 NOV 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated an Eklavya Model Residential School at Kuliana, district Mayurbhanj, Odisha today (November 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that during her childhood there was no school near her home; therefore, she had to go away from home for study. She said that many children were deprived of education at that time due to non-availability of a nearby school which is not the case today. She expressed confidence that with the opening of the Eklavya Model Residential School, local children will now have more opportunity for education.
The President said that education is the key to economic and social well-being. She advised parents to educate their children.
Addressing the children, the President said that she also comes from a humble background like them. She got the opportunity to serve the citizens, because of her education. She said that education can make them successful. Being an educated person, they can contribute to the progress of the country and society along with their own development.
The President said that the Government of India has started multi-pronged schemes through various ministries to provide railways, national highways, education, health and other such basic amenities in tribal dominated areas. She was happy to note that more than 700 Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being established across the country for education of tribal children. She said that in these schools more than 3.5 lakh tribal students across India will be able to get quality education and be able to contribute to the development of society and nation.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کے صدر نے کلیانہ میں ایک ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کا افتتاح کیا
20 NOV 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، شریمتی دروپدی مرمو نے آج (20 نومبر 2023) کو کلیانہ، ضلع میور بھنج، اڈیشہ میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کے بچپن میں ان کے گھر کے قریب کوئی اسکول نہیں تھا۔ اس لیے انہیں پڑھائی کے لیے گھر سے دور جانا پڑتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قریبی سکول نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے اس وقت بہت سے بچے تعلیم سے محروم تھے ۔وہ صورت حال آج نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کے کھلنے سے اب مقامی بچوں کو تعلیم کے مزید مواقع میسر آئیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تعلیم معاشی اور سماجی بہبود کی کنجی ہے۔ انہوں نے والدین کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو تعلیم دیں۔
بچوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ بھی ان کی طرح پسماندہ پس منظر سے آتی ہیں۔ انہیں اپنی تعلیم کی وجہ سے شہریوں کی خدمت کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم ہی انہیں کامیاب بنا سکتی ہے۔ تعلیم یافتہ ہونے کے ناطے وہ اپنی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک اور معاشرے کی ترقی میں بھی اپنا تعاون پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں ریلوے، قومی شاہراہیں، تعلیم، صحت اور اس طرح کی دیگر بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعے کثیر الجہتی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ قبائلی بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے ملک بھر میں 700 سے زیادہ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اسکولوں میں ہندوستان بھر میں 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلی طلباء معیاری تعلیم حاصل کر سکیں گے اور معاشرے اور قوم کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرسکیں گے۔