President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES AN EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL AT KULIANA
20 NOV 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated an Eklavya Model Residential School at Kuliana, district Mayurbhanj, Odisha today (November 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that during her childhood there was no school near her home; therefore, she had to go away from home for study. She said that many children were deprived of education at that time due to non-availability of a nearby school which is not the case today. She expressed confidence that with the opening of the Eklavya Model Residential School, local children will now have more opportunity for education.
The President said that education is the key to economic and social well-being. She advised parents to educate their children.
Addressing the children, the President said that she also comes from a humble background like them. She got the opportunity to serve the citizens, because of her education. She said that education can make them successful. Being an educated person, they can contribute to the progress of the country and society along with their own development.
The President said that the Government of India has started multi-pronged schemes through various ministries to provide railways, national highways, education, health and other such basic amenities in tribal dominated areas. She was happy to note that more than 700 Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being established across the country for education of tribal children. She said that in these schools more than 3.5 lakh tribal students across India will be able to get quality education and be able to contribute to the development of society and nation.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਲਿਆਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
20 NOV 2023 4:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (20 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023) ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮਯੂਰਭੰਜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕੁਲਿਆਨਾ (Kuliana) ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਕੋਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ; ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਜਾਣਾ ਪਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਈ ਬੱਚੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ (Eklavya Model Residential School) ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਬਹੁਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 700 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ (Eklavya Model Residential Schools) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 3.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਣਗੇ।