राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कुलियाना में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
20 NOV 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (20 नवंबर,2023) ओडिशा के मयूरभंज जिले के कुलियाना में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनके बचपन में उनके घर के पास कोई स्कूल नहीं था; इसलिए उन्हें पढ़ाई के लिए घर से दूर जाना पड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय पास में स्कूल न होने के कारण कई बच्चे शिक्षा से वंचित रह जाते थे, जो आज नहीं है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय खुलने से अब स्थानीय बच्चों को शिक्षा के अधिक अवसर प्राप्त होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा, आर्थिक और सामाजिक कल्याण की कुंजी है। उन्होंने अभिभावकों को अपने बच्चों को शिक्षित करने की सलाह दी।
बच्चों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह भी उन्हीं की तरह साधारण पृष्ठभूमि से आती हैं। अपनी शिक्षा के कारण उन्हें नागरिकों की सेवा करने का अवसर मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा ही उन्हें सफल बना सकती है। एक शिक्षित व्यक्ति के रूप में वे अपने विकास के साथ-साथ देश और समाज की प्रगति में भी योगदान दे सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने आदिवासी बहुल क्षेत्रों में रेलवे, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और ऐसी अन्य बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के माध्यम से बहुआयामी योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि आदिवासी बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए देश भर में 700 से अधिक एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन विद्यालयों में देश भर के 3.5 लाख से अधिक आदिवासी छात्र गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकेंगे और समाज और राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान दे सकेंगे।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES AN EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL AT KULIANA
20 NOV 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated an Eklavya Model Residential School at Kuliana, district Mayurbhanj, Odisha today (November 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that during her childhood there was no school near her home; therefore, she had to go away from home for study. She said that many children were deprived of education at that time due to non-availability of a nearby school which is not the case today. She expressed confidence that with the opening of the Eklavya Model Residential School, local children will now have more opportunity for education.
The President said that education is the key to economic and social well-being. She advised parents to educate their children.
Addressing the children, the President said that she also comes from a humble background like them. She got the opportunity to serve the citizens, because of her education. She said that education can make them successful. Being an educated person, they can contribute to the progress of the country and society along with their own development.
The President said that the Government of India has started multi-pronged schemes through various ministries to provide railways, national highways, education, health and other such basic amenities in tribal dominated areas. She was happy to note that more than 700 Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being established across the country for education of tribal children. She said that in these schools more than 3.5 lakh tribal students across India will be able to get quality education and be able to contribute to the development of society and nation.