Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Fisheries Minister Shri ParshottamRupala will inaugurate Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 on Tuesday
Theme of the Conference is ‘Celebrating Fisheries and Aquaculture Wealth’
Conference aims to bring together key stakeholders on one platform for fruitful discussions, market insights and networking
19 NOV 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri ParshottamRupala will inaugurate the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023, a two-day mega event, on Tuesday at Gujarat Science City, Ahmedabad. Under the theme ‘Celebrating Fisheries and Aquaculture Wealth’, the conference aims to bring together key stakeholders on one platform for fruitful discussions, market insights and networking.Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Minister of State Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying , Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan and Minister of State Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, High level delegations from about 10 countries, Delegates from International Organizations, Fisheries Associations, Fishers and other dignitaries will be present at the inaugural ceremony.
Gujarat Minister for Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Cow-breeding Shri. Raghavjibhai Patel, Union Fisheries Secretary Dr AbhilakshLikhi and India Head of Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO)Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara will speak on the occasion. Joint Secretaries of the Department of Fisheries Shri. SagarMehra and MsNeetu Kumari will deliver welcome address and propose the vote of thanks respectively.
In a major development in the fisheries sector of Gujarat, the Inland Reservoir Leasing Policy of the state will be launched on the occasion. The opening session will also witness the official declaration of the State Fish of Gujarat; distribution of Group Accident Insurance Scheme claim cheques, KCC cards, transponders for vessel communication and support system to the beneficiaries; and release of a booklet ‘State Fishes of India’ and a handbook on Fisheries Statistics. Awards on the World Fisheries Day will also be distributed on the occasion.
International Round Table led by Union Minister
One of the major highlights of the conference is an International Round Table Conferencechaired by Union Minister Shri. ParshottamRupala. This high-level dialogue, attended by different nations and representatives of various international agencies, will focus on international collaborative efforts to sustain the sector amid a range of critical challenges, including climate crisis. Monique Tran representing Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs, France; Cristian Rodrigo Valdes Carter and Arti Bhatia Kumar from Norway; Dr Richard Niall, First Secretary (Agriculture) from Australian High Commission; Muratov Sergey, AdiatulinIlias and Shagushina Anna from Russia; Wagner Antunes, Head of the Trade Promotion Department of the Embassy of Brazil; Mr.DimitriosIoannou, Minister and Ambassador, Greece; Borja Velasco Tuduri, Counsellor, Spain; Melanie Phillips, Counsellor (Agriculture), New Zealand; and Peter Hobwani, Deputy Ambassador, Zimbabwe have will grace the occasion. About 50 Indian missions are also expected to join through virtual mode.
High-level of diplomatic delegations from more than10 countries have conformed their participation and will attend the conferencephysically. In addition, around 50 other foreign diplomats are anticipated to join the meet virtually. Similarly, around 10 renowned international organizations, including Asian Development Bank (ADB), Food and Agriculture Organisation of the UN (FAO), GiZ, Bay of Bengal Inter-Governmental Programme (BOBP-IGO) and Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)will also attend the global meet.A diverse array of dignitaries and stakeholders including state fisheries ministers, ambassadors of different nations, global fisheries scientists, policy makers, fisheries communities and investment bankers will attend the conference.
Exhibition
The conference covers over 210 national and international exhibitors, including start-ups, exporters, fisheries associations, and processing industries. It will showcase their products, technology, success stories, and innovative solutions. This will offer a unique opportunity to the enterprises, startups, associations, co-operatives, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and small-medium fisheries enterprises to come together on one platform and showcase their range of products and services in the fisheries.
The event will encompass technical sessions, including MatsyaManthan, featuring technical discussions with national and international experts; industry connect for interactions between industry stakeholders and policy makers; Government to Government (G2G), Business to Government (B2G) and Business to Business (B2B) Bilateral meets; exhibition showcasing cutting-edge fisheries and aquaculture technologies. A special pavilion will be set up to exclusively demonstrate 10 transformative initiatives in the fisheries sector.
The conference will witness more than 5,000 visitors, including fishers, fish farmers, fish vendors, foreign delegates, investors, local communities and representatives of fisheries cooperativesand fisheries start-ups. International leaders, technology investors, research and development institutions, equipment manufacturers, export councils, fisheries' associations, financial institutions, international fishing industry organizations, and aquaculture pharmaceuticals and nutraceuticals will also participate in the two-day mega event. More than 4000 fishers are expected to attend from various region of Gujrat in addition to participation from other states.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری كے مركزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا منگل کو عالمی ماہی پروری کانفرنس انڈیا 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے
کانفرنس کا موضوع ‘سیلیبریٹنگ فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر ویلتھ’ ہے
کانفرنس کا مقصد اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو نتیجہ خیز بات چیت، مارکیٹ کی درون بینی اور نیٹ ورکنگ کیلئے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یكجا کرنا ہے
19 NOV 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا منگل کو گجرات سائنس سٹی، احمد آباد میں بڑے پیمانے پر دو روزہ عالمی ماہی پوروی کانفرنس انڈیا 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ 'سیلیبریٹنگ فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر ویلتھ' کے موضوع کے تحت اس کانفرنس کا مقصد اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو نتیجہ خیز بات چیت، مارکیٹ كو داخلی طور پر سمجھنے اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یكجا کرنا ہے۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، ریاستی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور ریاستی وزیر ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان، تقریباً 10 ممالک کے اعلیٰ سطحی وفود، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، ماہی پروری كی انجمنوں كے سطح کے وفود، ماہی گیر اور دیگر معززین افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
گجرات کے وزیر زراعت، مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری اور گایوں کی افزائش کے وزیر جناب راگھوجی بھائی پٹیل، مرکزی ماہی پروری سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھی لکش لیکھی اور اقوام متحدہ کے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) کے ہندوستان کے سربراہ جناب تاکایوکی ہاگیوارا اس موقع پر خطاب کریں گے۔ محکمہ ماہی پروری کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ساگر مہرا اور محترمہ نیتو کماری بالترتیب خطبہ استقبالیہ اور شکریہ كی تحریك پیش کریں گے۔
گجرات کے ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں ایک اہم پیشرفت میں، اس موقع پر ریاست کی ان لینڈ ریزروائر لیزنگ پالیسی کا آغاز کیا جائے گا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں اسٹیٹ فش آف گجرات كا باقاعدہ اعلان كیا جاءے گا۔ گروپ ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس اسکیم کلیم چیک، کے سی سی کارڈ، جہازوں کے رابطے کے لیے ٹرانسپونڈر اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں سپورٹ سسٹم کی تقسیم عمل میں آءے گی۔ اسی كے ساتھ ایک کتابچہ اسٹیٹ فشز آف انڈیااور ماہی پروری کے اعداد و شمار پر ایک ہینڈ بک کا اجراء بھی ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر ماہی گیری کے عالمی دن کے حوالے سے ایوارڈ بھی تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر کی قیادت میں بین الاقوامی گول میز كانفرنس
کانفرنس کی سب سے بڑی جھلکیوں میں سے ایک بین الاقوامی گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا كریں گے۔
اس اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے میں جس میں مختلف اقوام اور مختلف بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے حصہ لے رہے ہیں، موسمیاتی بحران سمیت متعدد اہم چیلنجوں کے درمیان اس شعبے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز كی جاءے گی۔
مونیک ٹران کونسلر برائے زرعی امور، فرانس کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں؛ ناروے سے کرسٹیان روڈریگو ویلڈیس کارٹر اور آرتی بھاٹیہ کمار؛ ڈاکٹر رچرڈ نیل، آسٹریلوی ہائی کمیشن سے فرسٹ سیکرٹری (زراعت)؛ روس سے مراتوف سرگئی، اڈیاتولین الیاس اور شگوشینا انا؛ ویگنر اینٹونس، برازیل کے سفارت خانے کے تجارتی فروغ کے شعبے کے سربراہ؛ مسٹر دیمیتریاوسلووانو، وزیر اور سفیر، یونان؛ بورجا ویلاسکو ٹوڈوری، کونسلر، اسپین؛ میلانیا فلپس، کونسلر (زراعت)، نیوزی لینڈ اور پیٹر ہوبوانی، نائب سفیر، زمبابوے اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے۔ تقریباً 50 ہندوستانی مشنوں کے بھی غیر روایتی طور پر شامل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
10سے زائد ممالک کے اعلیٰ سطح کے سفارتی وفود نے اپنی شرکت کی تصدیق کی ہے اور وہ روایتی طور پر کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 50 دیگر غیر ملکی سفارت کاروں کے اس اجلاس میں غیر روایتی طور پر شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ اسی طرح ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی)، اقوام متحدہ کی خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم (ایف اے او)، جی آءی زیڈ، بے آف بنگال انٹر گورمینٹل پروگرام (بی او بی پی- آءی جی او) اور میرین اسٹیورڈ شپ کونسل (ایم ایس سی) سمیت تقریباً 10 معروف بین الاقوامی ادارے بھی عالمی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ریاست کے ماہی گیری کے وزراء، مختلف ممالک کے سفیروں، ماہی گیری کے عالمی سائنسدانوں، پالیسی سازوں، ماہی گیر برادریوں اور سرمایہ کاری بینکروں سمیت معززین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی ایک متنوع صف اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کرے گی۔
نمائش
کانفرنسمیں 210 سے زیادہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی نمائش کنندگان کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں نءی صنعتیں، ایکسپورٹر، فشریز ایسوسی ایشنز اور پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز شامل ہیں۔ اس میں ان کی مصنوعات، ٹیکنالوجی، کامیابی کی کہانیاں، اور اختراعی حل پیش کءے جاءیں گے۔ یہ صنعتوں، نءی صنعتوں، ایسوسی ایشنوں، کوآپریٹیو اداروں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور چھوٹے درمیانے ماہی گیری کے اداروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یكجا ہونے اور ماہی پروری میں اپنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم كیا جاءے گا۔
تقریب میں تکنیکی اجلاس شامل ہوں گے۔ ان میں متسیہ منتھن، قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے ساتھ تکنیکی بات چیت کی؛ صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان بات چیت کے لیے صنعت کا رابطہ؛ حکومت سے حکومت (جی ٹو جی)، بزنس ٹو گورنمنٹ (بی ٹو جی) اور بزنس ٹو بزنس (بی ٹو بی) دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں شامل ہوں گی؛ نمائش میں ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں 10 تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو خصوصی طور پر دکھانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پویلین قائم کیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس میں 5,000 سے زائد ویزیٹر شرکت کریں گے۔ ان میں ماہی گیروں، مچھلیوں کے کاشتکاروں، مچھلی فروشوں، غیر ملکی مندوبین، سرمایہ کاروں، مقامی کمیونٹیز اور فشریز کوآپریٹیو اور فشریز اسٹارٹ اپ کے نمائندوں كی شمولیت ہو گی۔ دو روزہ میگا ایونٹ میں بین الاقوامی رہنما، ٹیکنالوجی کے سرمایہ کار، تحقیق اور ترقی کے ادارے، سازوسامان کے مینوفیکچرر، ایکسپورٹ کونسلز، فشریز ایسوسی ایشنز، مالیاتی ادارے، ماہی گیری کی صنعت کی بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، اور ایکوا کلچر فارماسیوٹیکل اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز بھی كانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ دیگر ریاستوں کے علاوہ گجرات کے مختلف علاقوں سے 4000 سے زائد ماہی گیروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔