Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Fisheries Minister Shri ParshottamRupala will inaugurate Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 on Tuesday
Theme of the Conference is ‘Celebrating Fisheries and Aquaculture Wealth’
Conference aims to bring together key stakeholders on one platform for fruitful discussions, market insights and networking
19 NOV 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri ParshottamRupala will inaugurate the Global Fisheries Conference India 2023, a two-day mega event, on Tuesday at Gujarat Science City, Ahmedabad. Under the theme ‘Celebrating Fisheries and Aquaculture Wealth’, the conference aims to bring together key stakeholders on one platform for fruitful discussions, market insights and networking.Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Minister of State Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying , Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan and Minister of State Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, High level delegations from about 10 countries, Delegates from International Organizations, Fisheries Associations, Fishers and other dignitaries will be present at the inaugural ceremony.
Gujarat Minister for Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries and Cow-breeding Shri. Raghavjibhai Patel, Union Fisheries Secretary Dr AbhilakshLikhi and India Head of Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO)Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara will speak on the occasion. Joint Secretaries of the Department of Fisheries Shri. SagarMehra and MsNeetu Kumari will deliver welcome address and propose the vote of thanks respectively.
In a major development in the fisheries sector of Gujarat, the Inland Reservoir Leasing Policy of the state will be launched on the occasion. The opening session will also witness the official declaration of the State Fish of Gujarat; distribution of Group Accident Insurance Scheme claim cheques, KCC cards, transponders for vessel communication and support system to the beneficiaries; and release of a booklet ‘State Fishes of India’ and a handbook on Fisheries Statistics. Awards on the World Fisheries Day will also be distributed on the occasion.
International Round Table led by Union Minister
One of the major highlights of the conference is an International Round Table Conferencechaired by Union Minister Shri. ParshottamRupala. This high-level dialogue, attended by different nations and representatives of various international agencies, will focus on international collaborative efforts to sustain the sector amid a range of critical challenges, including climate crisis. Monique Tran representing Counsellor for Agricultural Affairs, France; Cristian Rodrigo Valdes Carter and Arti Bhatia Kumar from Norway; Dr Richard Niall, First Secretary (Agriculture) from Australian High Commission; Muratov Sergey, AdiatulinIlias and Shagushina Anna from Russia; Wagner Antunes, Head of the Trade Promotion Department of the Embassy of Brazil; Mr.DimitriosIoannou, Minister and Ambassador, Greece; Borja Velasco Tuduri, Counsellor, Spain; Melanie Phillips, Counsellor (Agriculture), New Zealand; and Peter Hobwani, Deputy Ambassador, Zimbabwe have will grace the occasion. About 50 Indian missions are also expected to join through virtual mode.
High-level of diplomatic delegations from more than10 countries have conformed their participation and will attend the conferencephysically. In addition, around 50 other foreign diplomats are anticipated to join the meet virtually. Similarly, around 10 renowned international organizations, including Asian Development Bank (ADB), Food and Agriculture Organisation of the UN (FAO), GiZ, Bay of Bengal Inter-Governmental Programme (BOBP-IGO) and Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)will also attend the global meet.A diverse array of dignitaries and stakeholders including state fisheries ministers, ambassadors of different nations, global fisheries scientists, policy makers, fisheries communities and investment bankers will attend the conference.
Exhibition
The conference covers over 210 national and international exhibitors, including start-ups, exporters, fisheries associations, and processing industries. It will showcase their products, technology, success stories, and innovative solutions. This will offer a unique opportunity to the enterprises, startups, associations, co-operatives, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and small-medium fisheries enterprises to come together on one platform and showcase their range of products and services in the fisheries.
The event will encompass technical sessions, including MatsyaManthan, featuring technical discussions with national and international experts; industry connect for interactions between industry stakeholders and policy makers; Government to Government (G2G), Business to Government (B2G) and Business to Business (B2B) Bilateral meets; exhibition showcasing cutting-edge fisheries and aquaculture technologies. A special pavilion will be set up to exclusively demonstrate 10 transformative initiatives in the fisheries sector.
The conference will witness more than 5,000 visitors, including fishers, fish farmers, fish vendors, foreign delegates, investors, local communities and representatives of fisheries cooperativesand fisheries start-ups. International leaders, technology investors, research and development institutions, equipment manufacturers, export councils, fisheries' associations, financial institutions, international fishing industry organizations, and aquaculture pharmaceuticals and nutraceuticals will also participate in the two-day mega event. More than 4000 fishers are expected to attend from various region of Gujrat in addition to participation from other states.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला मंगलवार को वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन सम्मेलन भारत 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सम्मेलन का विषय 'मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि संपदा का उत्सव' है
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सार्थक चर्चा, बाजार अंतर्दृष्टि और नेटवर्किंग के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ मंच पर लाना है
19 NOV 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला मंगलवार को अहमदाबाद में गुजरात साइंस सिटी में दो दिवसीय मेगा कार्यक्रम ग्लोबल फिशरीज कॉन्फ्रेंस इंडिया 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। 'सेलिब्रेटिंग फिशरीज एंड एक्वाकल्चर वेल्थ' की थीम पर आधारित सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सार्थक चर्चा, बाजार की परख और नेटवर्किंग के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक मंच पर एक साथ लाना है। इस उद्घाटन समारोह में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल, राज्य मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी, सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान, लगभग 10 देशों के उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, मत्स्य पालन संघ, मछुआरे और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित होंगे।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के कृषि, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन और गौ-प्रजनन मंत्री श्री राघवजीभाई पटेल, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन सचिव डॉ अभिलक्षलिखी और संयुक्त राष्ट्र (एफएओ) के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के भारत प्रमुख श्री ताकायुकी हागिवारा अपने विचार रखेंगे। मत्स्य पालन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सागर मेहरा और सुश्री नीतू कुमारी क्रमशः स्वागत भाषण देंगे और धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के मुख्य विकास के संदर्भ में राज्य की अंतर्देशीय जलाशय पट्टा नीति लॉन्च की जाएगी। यह उद्घाटन सत्र गुजरात की राज्य मछली की आधिकारिक घोषणा, समूह दुर्घटना बीमा योजना दावा चेक का वितरण, केसीसी कार्ड, पोत संचार के लिए ट्रांसपोंडर और लाभार्थियों के लिए सहायता प्रणाली; और एक पुस्तिका 'स्टेट फिशरीज ऑफ इंडिया' और मत्स्य पालन सांख्यिकी पर एक पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया गया। इस अवसर पर विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस पर पुरस्कार भी वितरित किये जायेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के नेतृत्व में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन
इस सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला की अध्यक्षता में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन है। यह उच्च स्तरीय संवाद, जिसमें विभिन्न राष्ट्र और विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे, वे जलवायु संकट सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों के बीच इस क्षेत्र को बनाए रखने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। फ्रांस के कृषि मामलों के परामर्शदाता की प्रतिनिधि मोनिक ट्रान; नॉर्वे से क्रिस्टियन रोड्रिगो वाल्डेस कार्टर और आरती भाटिया कुमार; ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उच्चायोग से प्रथम सचिव (कृषि) डॉ. रिचर्ड नियाल; रूस से मुराटोव सेर्गेई, एडियातुलिन इलियास और शगुशिना अन्ना, ब्राज़ील दूतावास के व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के प्रमुख वैगनर एंट्यून्स, , ग्रीस के मंत्री और राजदूत दिमित्रियोस आयोन्नौ, स्पेन के काउंसलर बोर्जा वेलास्को टुडुरी, न्यूजीलैंड के काउंसलर (कृषि) श्री मेलानी फिलिप्स और जिम्बाब्वे के उप राजदूत पीटर होबवानी इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। लगभग 50 भारतीय मिशनों के भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से जुड़ने की संभावना है।
10 से अधिक देशों के उच्च-स्तरीय राजनयिक प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने अपनी भागीदारी की पुष्टि की है और सम्मेलन में भौतिक रूप से भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा, लगभग 50 अन्य विदेशी राजनयिकों के भी इस बैठक में वर्चुअली शामिल होने की संभावना है। इसी तरह, लगभग 10 प्रसिद्ध अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन जिनमें एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ), जीआईजेड, बंगाल की खाड़ी अंतर-सरकारी कार्यक्रम (बीओबीपी-आईजीओ) और समुद्री स्टीवर्डशिप काउंसिल (एमएससी) सहित शामिल होंगे। विभिन्न देशों के राजदूत, वैश्विक मत्स्य वैज्ञानिक, नीति निर्माता, मत्स्य समुदाय और निवेश बैंकर सहित राज्य के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री, विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और हितधारकों सहित इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
प्रदर्शनी
सम्मेलन में 210 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि प्रदर्शनियां लगाएंगे, जिनमें स्टार्ट-अप, निर्यातक, मत्स्य पालन संघ और प्रसंस्करण उद्योग शामिल हैं। ये प्रदर्शनी उनके उत्पादों, प्रौद्योगिकी, सफलता की कहानियों और नवीन समाधानों का प्रदर्शन करेंगी। ये सम्मेलन उद्यमों, स्टार्टअप्स, संघों, सहकारी समितियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और छोटे-मध्यम मत्स्य उद्यमों को एक मंच पर एक साथ आने और मत्स्य पालन में अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं की श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विभिन्न आयामों पर मंथन होगा। इस संबंध में तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ तकनीकी चर्चाएं होंगी। उद्योग हितधारकों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच विचार-विमर्श के लिए उद्योग संपर्क; सरकार से सरकार (जी2जी), बिजनेस से सरकार (बी2जी) और बिजनेस से बिजनेस (बी2बी) द्विपक्षीय बैठकें; अत्याधुनिक मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाएंगी। मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में 10 परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को विशेष रूप से प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशिष्ट मंडप स्थापित किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन में मछुआरों, मछली किसानों, मछली विक्रेताओं, विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों, निवेशकों, स्थानीय समुदायों और मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों तथा मत्स्य पालन स्टार्ट-अप के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 5,000 से अधिक आगंतुक आएंगे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेता, प्रौद्योगिकी निवेशक, अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थान, उपकरण निर्माता, निर्यात परिषद, मत्स्य पालन संघ, वित्तीय संस्थान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मछली उद्योग संगठन और जलीय कृषि फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स (पौष्टिक-औषध) भी दो दिवसीय मेगा कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। अन्य राज्यों के अतिरिक्त गुजरात के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से 4000 से अधिक मछुआरों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।