President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE OCCASION OF CHHATH PUJA
18 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the occasion of Chhath puja.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
Chhath Puja is a festival dedicated to the worship of Sun God. It is also an opportunity to offer reverence and gratitude to rivers, ponds and other sources of water. This festival associated with nature, instills spiritual consciousness and inspires us to work towards conservation of environment. Chhath Puja reminds us to keep our surroundings clean and observe discipline in our daily life.
Let us resolve to respect mother nature by making our water resources and environment pollution-free. On this auspicious occasion, I pray for the happiness and prosperity of all citizens”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے چھٹ پوجا کے موقع پر مبارکباد دی
18 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے چھٹ پوجا کے موقع پر شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’چھٹ پوجا کے مبارک موقع پر، میں اپنے تمام شہریوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد اور نیک ترین خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔‘‘
چھٹ پوجا ایک ایسا تیوہار ہے جو سورج کے دیوتا کی پوجا کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ دریاؤں، تالابوں اور پانی کے دیگر ذرائع کی تعظیم اور شکرگزاری کا بھی ایک موقع ہے۔ فطرت سے مربوط یہ تیوہار روحانی شعور کو ابھارتا ہے اور ہمیں ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہے۔ چھٹ پوجا کا تیوہار ہمیں اپنے اطراف صفائی ستھرائی بنائے رکھنے اور اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں نظم و ضبط برقرار رکھنے کی یاد دہانی کراتا ہے۔
آئے ہم اپنے آبی وسائل اور ماحولیات کو آلودگی سے پاک کرکے مادر فطرت کا احترام کرنے کا عزم کریں۔ اس پرمسرت موقع پر میں تمام شہریوں کی مسرت و خوشحالی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-