President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE OCCASION OF CHHATH PUJA
18 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the occasion of Chhath puja.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
Chhath Puja is a festival dedicated to the worship of Sun God. It is also an opportunity to offer reverence and gratitude to rivers, ponds and other sources of water. This festival associated with nature, instills spiritual consciousness and inspires us to work towards conservation of environment. Chhath Puja reminds us to keep our surroundings clean and observe discipline in our daily life.
Let us resolve to respect mother nature by making our water resources and environment pollution-free. On this auspicious occasion, I pray for the happiness and prosperity of all citizens”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
18 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ (ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, “ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੇਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਰਬ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਦੀਆਂ, ਤਲਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੱਗਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਬ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਜਗਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹਾਂ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-