राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
छठ पूजेनिमित्त राष्ट्रपतींनी दिल्या शुभेच्छा
18 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी छठ पूजेनिमित्त देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
“छठ पूजेच्या मंगल प्रसंगी मी माझ्या सर्व देशवासीयांना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देते,” असे राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
छठ पूजा हा सूर्यदेवाच्या उपासनेला समर्पित सण आहे. नद्या, तलाव आणि पाण्याच्या इतर स्त्रोतांबद्दल आदर आणि कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करण्याचे हे एक पर्व आहे. निसर्गाशी निगडित असलेला हा सण आध्यात्मिक चेतना जागृत करतो आणि पर्यावरण संवर्धनासाठी काम करण्याची प्रेरणा देतो. छठ पूजा हा सण आपल्याला आपला परिसर स्वच्छ ठेवण्याची आणि आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनात शिस्त पाळण्याची आठवण करून देतो.
आपले जलस्रोत आणि पर्यावरण प्रदूषणमुक्त करून निसर्ग मातेचा आदर करण्याचा संकल्प करूया. या शुभ प्रसंगी मी सर्व नागरिकांच्या सुख-समृद्धीसाठी प्रार्थना करते.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE OCCASION OF CHHATH PUJA
18 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the occasion of Chhath puja.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
Chhath Puja is a festival dedicated to the worship of Sun God. It is also an opportunity to offer reverence and gratitude to rivers, ponds and other sources of water. This festival associated with nature, instills spiritual consciousness and inspires us to work towards conservation of environment. Chhath Puja reminds us to keep our surroundings clean and observe discipline in our daily life.
Let us resolve to respect mother nature by making our water resources and environment pollution-free. On this auspicious occasion, I pray for the happiness and prosperity of all citizens”.
Please click here to see the President's message -