राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने छठ पूजा के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं दी
18 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने छठ पूजा के अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा, ‘’छठ पूजा के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं सभी नागरिकों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
छठ सूर्य देव की पूजा को समर्पित पर्व है। यह नदियों, तालाबों और पानी के अन्य स्रोतों के प्रति श्रद्धा और कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने का भी अवसर है। प्रकृति से जुड़ा यह पर्व आध्यात्मिक चेतना जगाता है और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। छठ पूजा हमें अपने परिवेश को स्वच्छ रखने और अपने दैनिक जीवन में अनुशासन का पालन करने की याद दिलाती है।
आइए हम अपने जल संसाधनों और पर्यावरण को प्रदूषण मुक्त बनाकर प्रकृति माँ का सम्मान करने का संकल्प लें। इस शुभ अवसर पर, मैं सभी नागरिकों की खुशी और समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना करती हूं।
राष्ट्रपति का सन्देश पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE OCCASION OF CHHATH PUJA
18 NOV 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to fellow citizens on the occasion of Chhath puja.
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all my fellow citizens.
Chhath Puja is a festival dedicated to the worship of Sun God. It is also an opportunity to offer reverence and gratitude to rivers, ponds and other sources of water. This festival associated with nature, instills spiritual consciousness and inspires us to work towards conservation of environment. Chhath Puja reminds us to keep our surroundings clean and observe discipline in our daily life.
Let us resolve to respect mother nature by making our water resources and environment pollution-free. On this auspicious occasion, I pray for the happiness and prosperity of all citizens”.
Please click here to see the President's message -