AYUSH
WHO and the Ministry of Ayush signed the Traditional and Complementary Medicine 'Project Collaboration Agreement'
18 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
• First phase of the contract will prove to be a milestone in the global development of Traditional and Complementary Medical Care System: Secretary, Ayush.
• This agreement will mainstream Traditional and Complementary Medicine into India's National Health System and also serve the global health objectives: Bruce Aylward, ADG, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, WHO
• The main objective is to integrate aspects like standardization, quality, and safety of Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems into the National Health System and to disseminate them at the international level.
• WHO (World Health Organization) and the Ministry of Ayush will jointly complete the work of formulation of the Traditional Medicine Global Strategy 2025-34.
• The Ministry of Ayush and WHO together will shoulder the responsibility of preserving the rich heritage of Traditional and Complementary Medicine as well as making it modern, authentic, and global.
The Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organization (WHO) have signed Traditional and Complementary Medicine 'Project Collaboration Agreement' late last night in Geneva. The main objective of this agreement is to standardize Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems, integrate their quality and safety aspects into the National Health System, and disseminate them at the international level. Through this cooperation agreement, efforts will be made to connect Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems with the mainstream of the National Health System. To fulfil this objective, Traditional Medicine Global Strategy 2025-34 will be prepared by WHO with the support of the Ministry of Ayush.
Other major objectives of the agreement include efforts to strengthen the system of training and practice in the field of Complementary Medicine System 'Siddha', formulation of guidelines for the listing of Traditional and Complementary Medicines, safety and related efforts, etc. An International Herbal Pharmacopoeia of herbs found in South-East Asia will be developed by the Ministry in collaboration with WHO. Efforts will be made under this agreement to integrate evidence-based Traditional and Complementary Medicines with the National Health System, conservation and management of biodiversity and medicinal plants, etc.
Congratulating everyone on this occasion, Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sononwal said that India has been the center of culture of many traditional and alternative medical systems since ancient times. Such global efforts by the Ministry to strengthen the National Health System will definitely give India a global identity in the field of healthcare services and promote medical tourism in India. This effort of the Ministry is one more step taken towards the global success of India.
Ayush Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, said, in his virtual message during the signing in event that the first phase of this agreement, 2023-28, will prove to be a milestone in the global development of Traditional and Complementary Medical System. According to Bruce Aylward, Assistant Director General, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, WHO, this collaboration agreement will bring Traditional and Complementary Medicine Systems into the mainstream of India's National Health System and serve the objective of global healthcare and well-being. India's Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Indra Mani Pandey, who signed the agreement on the behalf of Indian government, said, “India is committed to working with WHO to strengthen Traditional Medicine Systems globally and especially in supporting fellow developing countries in promoting their own traditional medicine systems.”
A total of two ‘Project Collaboration Agreements’ have already been signed by the Ministry of Ayush with WHO. The first contract was signed in 2016 to take Traditional Medical systems like Yoga, Ayurveda, Unani, and Panchakarma to the global level and the second contract was signed in 2017 to strengthen the system of Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha medical systems.
This agreement was signed at an event organized in Geneva city, Switzerland. Shri Indra Mani Pandey, Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations, on behalf of the Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Bruce Aylward, Assistant Director General, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, on behalf of WHO.

ఆయుష్
సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాల అభివృద్ధికి ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేసిన ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ)
18 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
*ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాల అభివృద్ధిలో ఒప్పందం మొదటి దశ ఒక మైలురాయిగాఉంటుంది.. ఆయుష్.మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి
* ఒప్పందం భారతదేశ జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ ప్రధాన స్రవంతి లోకి సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాలు భాగంగా చేర్చి ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య లక్ష్యాలను లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు సహకరిస్తుంది... డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ బ్రూస్ ఐల్వార్డ్, యూనివర్సల్ హెల్త్ కవరేజ్, లైఫ్ కోర్స్ విభాగం,,ఏడీజీ
* జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థలో సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాల ప్రామాణీకరణ, నాణ్యత, భద్రత వంటి అంశాలను సమగ్రపరచడం, వాటిని అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో వ్యాప్తి చేయడం ప్రధాన లక్ష్యంగా ఒప్పందం అమలు
* సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాలకు అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో గుర్తింపు సాధించేందుకు ప్రణాళిక అమలు చేయనున్న ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ
* సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాల వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించి \, సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాలకు ఆధునీకరణ మేళవించి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త గుర్తింపు కోసం కృషి చేయనున్న ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ
....
సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాల అభివృద్ధికి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ) ల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై నిన్న జెనీవాలో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ) సంతకాలు చేశాయి. సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య వ్యవస్థలకు నాణ్యత ,భద్రతా ప్రమాణాలు రూపొందించి జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థలో ఏకీకృతం చేయడానికి, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాలకు గుర్తింపు లభించేలా చేయడానికి ఒప్పందం కింద ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తాయి. జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాలను అనుసంధానించడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతాయి. ఈ లక్ష్యాన్నిసాధించడానికి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో ట్రెడిషనల్ మెడిసిన్ గ్లోబల్ స్ట్రాటజీ 2025-34ని డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌ఓ సిద్ధం చేస్తుంది.
'సిద్ధ' వైద్య విధానంగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన పరిపూరక వైద్య రంగంలో శిక్షణ , అభ్యాస వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడం, సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య ఔషధాల జాబితా కోసం మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందించడం, భద్రత తదితర అంశాలకు ఒప్పందంలో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చి తగిన కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేస్తారు. ఆగ్నేయాసియాలో లభిస్తున్న మూలికల వివరాలను ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ సహకారంతో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది. జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ, జీవవైవిద్యం, ఔషధ మొక్కల సంరక్షణ మరియు నిర్వహణ మొదలైనవాటితో సాక్ష్యం-ఆధారిత సాంప్రదాయ,పరిపూరకరమైన ఔషధాలను ఏకీకృతం చేయడానికి ఈ ఒప్పందం కింద కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతాయి.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థల మధ్య కుదిరిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం పట్ల కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారతదేశం ప్రాచీన కాలం నుండి అనేక సంప్రదాయ, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వైద్య విధానాల సంస్కృతికి కేంద్రంగా గుర్తింపు పొందిందన్నారు. జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేస్తున్న అమలు చేస్తున్న అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా కార్యక్రమాలు రూపొందించి అమలు చేస్తోందన్నారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవల రంగంలో భారతదేశానికి ప్రపంచ గుర్తింపు లభించి, భారతదేశంలో మెడికల్ టూరిజాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయన్నారు.
ఒప్పందం మొదటి దశ 2023-28ల మధ్య అమలు జరుగుతుందని ఆయుష్ కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్ కోటేచా తెలిపారు. సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాలకు అంతర్జాతీయ గుర్తింపు తీసుకు రావడానికి ఒప్పందం సహకరిస్తుందన్నారు. సాంప్రదాయ, పరిపూరక వైద్య విధానాలను జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థ ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి తీసుకు రావడానికి ఒప్పందం సహకరిస్తుందని ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ యూనివర్సల్ హెల్త్ కవరేజ్ మరియు లైఫ్ కోర్స్ డివిజన్ అసిస్టెంట్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ బ్రూస్ ఐల్వార్డ్ అన్నారు. ఒప్పందంపై భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరపున ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితిలో భారతదేశ శాశ్వత ప్రతినిధి ఇంద్ర మణి పాండే సంతకం చేశారు. , “ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా సంప్రదాయ వైద్య వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలకు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కార్యక్రమాల అమలులో భారతదేశం పూర్తి సహాయ సహకారాలు అందిస్తుందని ఇంద్ర మణి పాండే అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల మధ్య రెండు 'ప్రాజెక్ట్ సహకార ఒప్పందాలు' కుదిరాయి. యోగా, ఆయుర్వేదం, యునాని, పంచకర్మ వంటి సంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాలను ప్రపంచ స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు 2016 లో తొలి ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. , ఆయుర్వేదం, యునాని, సిద్ధ వైద్య విధానాలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు 2017 లో రెండో ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.
స్విట్జర్లాండ్‌లోని జెనీవా నగరంలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఈ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తరపున ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితిలో భారత శాశ్వత ప్రతినిధి శ్రీ ఇంద్ర మణి పాండే, ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ తరపున యూనివర్సల్ హెల్త్ కవరేజ్ అండ్ లైఫ్ కోర్స్ విభాగం అసిస్టెంట్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ బ్రూస్ ఐల్వార్డ్ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు.