AYUSH
WHO and the Ministry of Ayush signed the Traditional and Complementary Medicine 'Project Collaboration Agreement'
18 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
• First phase of the contract will prove to be a milestone in the global development of Traditional and Complementary Medical Care System: Secretary, Ayush.
• This agreement will mainstream Traditional and Complementary Medicine into India's National Health System and also serve the global health objectives: Bruce Aylward, ADG, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, WHO
• The main objective is to integrate aspects like standardization, quality, and safety of Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems into the National Health System and to disseminate them at the international level.
• WHO (World Health Organization) and the Ministry of Ayush will jointly complete the work of formulation of the Traditional Medicine Global Strategy 2025-34.
• The Ministry of Ayush and WHO together will shoulder the responsibility of preserving the rich heritage of Traditional and Complementary Medicine as well as making it modern, authentic, and global.
The Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organization (WHO) have signed Traditional and Complementary Medicine 'Project Collaboration Agreement' late last night in Geneva. The main objective of this agreement is to standardize Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems, integrate their quality and safety aspects into the National Health System, and disseminate them at the international level. Through this cooperation agreement, efforts will be made to connect Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems with the mainstream of the National Health System. To fulfil this objective, Traditional Medicine Global Strategy 2025-34 will be prepared by WHO with the support of the Ministry of Ayush.
Other major objectives of the agreement include efforts to strengthen the system of training and practice in the field of Complementary Medicine System 'Siddha', formulation of guidelines for the listing of Traditional and Complementary Medicines, safety and related efforts, etc. An International Herbal Pharmacopoeia of herbs found in South-East Asia will be developed by the Ministry in collaboration with WHO. Efforts will be made under this agreement to integrate evidence-based Traditional and Complementary Medicines with the National Health System, conservation and management of biodiversity and medicinal plants, etc.
Congratulating everyone on this occasion, Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sononwal said that India has been the center of culture of many traditional and alternative medical systems since ancient times. Such global efforts by the Ministry to strengthen the National Health System will definitely give India a global identity in the field of healthcare services and promote medical tourism in India. This effort of the Ministry is one more step taken towards the global success of India.
Ayush Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, said, in his virtual message during the signing in event that the first phase of this agreement, 2023-28, will prove to be a milestone in the global development of Traditional and Complementary Medical System. According to Bruce Aylward, Assistant Director General, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, WHO, this collaboration agreement will bring Traditional and Complementary Medicine Systems into the mainstream of India's National Health System and serve the objective of global healthcare and well-being. India's Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Indra Mani Pandey, who signed the agreement on the behalf of Indian government, said, “India is committed to working with WHO to strengthen Traditional Medicine Systems globally and especially in supporting fellow developing countries in promoting their own traditional medicine systems.”
A total of two ‘Project Collaboration Agreements’ have already been signed by the Ministry of Ayush with WHO. The first contract was signed in 2016 to take Traditional Medical systems like Yoga, Ayurveda, Unani, and Panchakarma to the global level and the second contract was signed in 2017 to strengthen the system of Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha medical systems.
This agreement was signed at an event organized in Geneva city, Switzerland. Shri Indra Mani Pandey, Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations, on behalf of the Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Bruce Aylward, Assistant Director General, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, on behalf of WHO.

وزارت آیوش
عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور وزارت آیوش نے روایتی اور تکمیلی میڈیسن ’پروجیکٹ کے اشتراک سے متعلق معاہدہ‘ پر دستخط کیے
18 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
• معاہدہ کا پہلا مرحلہ روایتی اور تکمیلی ادویات سے متعلق دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے عالمی فروغ میں اہم ثابت ہوگا: سکریٹری، آیوش
• یہ معاہدہ روایتی اور تکمیلی میڈیسن کو ہندوستان کے قومی ہیلتھ سسٹم کے مرکزی دھارے میں لائے گا اور عالمی صحت کے مقاصد کو بھی پورا کرے گا: بروس آئل ورڈ، اے ڈی جی، یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج اور لائف کورس ڈویژن، ڈبلیو ایچ او
• اس کا بنیادی مقصد روایتی اور تکمیلی میڈیسن کے نظام کی پیمانہ بندی، معیار اور تحفظ جیسے پہلوؤں کو قومی ہیلتھ سسٹم سے جوڑنا اور انہیں بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ دینا ہے۔
• ڈبلیو ایچ او (عالمی ادارہ صحت) اور وزارت آیوش مشترکہ طور پر روایتی میڈیسن کی عالمی پالیسی 34-2025 تیار کرنے کا کام پورا کریں گے۔
• وزارت آیوش اور ڈبلیو ایچ او مل کر روایتی اور تکمیلی میڈیسن کی بیش قیمتی وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے جدید، مستند اور عالمی بنانے کی ذمہ داری نبھائیں گے۔
وزارت آیوش اور عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے کل دیر رات جنیوا میں روایتی اور تکمیلی میڈیسن ’پروجیکٹ کے اشتراک سے متعلق معاہدہ‘ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس معاہدہ کا بنیادی مقصد روایتی اور تکمیلی میڈیسن سسٹم کی پیمانہ بندی کرنا، ان کے معیار اور تحفظ کے پہلوؤں کو قومی ہیلتھ سسٹم سے جوڑنا اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر انہیں فروغ دینا ہے۔ تعاون کے اس معاہدہ کے ذریعہ روایتی اور تکمیلی میڈیسن کے نظام کو قومی ہیلتھ سسٹم کے مرکزی دھارے سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ڈبلیو ایچ او، وزارت آیوش کے تعاون سے روایتی میڈیسن کی عالمی پالیسی 34-2025 تیار کرے گا۔
معاہدہ کے دیگر بنیادی مقاصد میں تکمیلی میڈیسن کے نظام ’سدھ‘ کے شعبے میں تربیت اور مشق کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش، روایتی اور تکمیلی دواؤں کی فہرست کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کرنا، تحفظ اور اس سے متعلق کوشش وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ وزارت آیوش کے ذریعہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے تعاون سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں پائی جانے والی جڑی بوٹیوں کی ایک بین الاقوامی ہربل ادویاتی لغت تیار کی جائے گی۔ اس معاہدہ کے تحت شواہد پر مبنی روایتی اور تکمیلی دواؤں کو قومی ہیلتھ سسٹم سے جوڑنے، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ادویاتی پودوں کے تحفظ اور بندو بست وغیرہ کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اس موقع پر موجود سبھی لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان دورِ قدیم سے ہی کئی روایتی اور تکمیلی دواؤں کے نظام کی ثقافت کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ قومی ہیلتھ سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی ایسی عالمی کوشش یقینی طور پر ہندوستان کو طبی خدمات کے شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر پہچان دلائے گی اور ہندوستان میں طبی سیاحت کو فروغ دے گی۔ وزارت آیوش کی یہ کوشش ہندوستان کی عالمی کامیابی کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک اور قدم ہے۔
آیوش سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے دستخط کے پروگرام کے دوران اپنے ورچوئل پیغام میں کہا کہ اس معاہدہ کا پہلا مرحلہ 38-2023 روایتی اور تکمیلی میڈیسن کے نظام کے عالمی فروغ میں اہم ثابت ہوگا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج اینڈ لائف کورس ڈویژن کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل بروس آئل ورڈ کے مطابق، شراکت داری کا یہ معاہدہ روایتی اور تکمیلی میڈیسن کے نظام کو ہندوستان کے قومی ہیلتھ سسٹم کے مرکزی دھارے میں لائے گا اور عالمی حفظان صحت اور تندرستی کے مقصد کو پورا کرے گا۔ ہندوستانی حکومت کی طرف سے اس معاہدہ پر دستخط کرنے والے اقوام متحدہ میں ہندوستان کے مستقل نمائندہ اندر منی پانڈے نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر روایتی میڈیسن کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور خاص طور پر ساتھی ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ان کے خود کے پرچار میں مدد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ وزارت آیوش نے کل دو ’پروجیکٹ کے اشتراک سے متعلق معاہدہ‘ پر پہلے ہی دستخط کیے ہیں۔ پہلا معاہدہ 2016 میں کیا گیا جس کا مقصد یوگا، آیوروید، یونانی اور پنچ کرما جیسے روایتی میڈیسن کے نظام کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانا اور دوسرا معاہدہ 2017 میں کیا گیا جس کا مقصد آیوروید، یونانی اور سدھ طریقہ علاج کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔
اس معاہدہ پر سوئٹزرلینڈ کے جنیوا شہر میں منعقد ایک پروگرام میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس معاہدہ پر وزارت آیوش کی طرف سے اقوام متحدہ میں ہندوستان کے مستقل نمائندہ جناب اندر منی پانڈے اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج اور لائف کورس ڈویژن میں اسسٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بروس آئل ورڈ نے دستخط کیے۔