AYUSH
WHO and the Ministry of Ayush signed the Traditional and Complementary Medicine 'Project Collaboration Agreement'
18 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
• First phase of the contract will prove to be a milestone in the global development of Traditional and Complementary Medical Care System: Secretary, Ayush.
• This agreement will mainstream Traditional and Complementary Medicine into India's National Health System and also serve the global health objectives: Bruce Aylward, ADG, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, WHO
• The main objective is to integrate aspects like standardization, quality, and safety of Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems into the National Health System and to disseminate them at the international level.
• WHO (World Health Organization) and the Ministry of Ayush will jointly complete the work of formulation of the Traditional Medicine Global Strategy 2025-34.
• The Ministry of Ayush and WHO together will shoulder the responsibility of preserving the rich heritage of Traditional and Complementary Medicine as well as making it modern, authentic, and global.
The Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organization (WHO) have signed Traditional and Complementary Medicine 'Project Collaboration Agreement' late last night in Geneva. The main objective of this agreement is to standardize Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems, integrate their quality and safety aspects into the National Health System, and disseminate them at the international level. Through this cooperation agreement, efforts will be made to connect Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems with the mainstream of the National Health System. To fulfil this objective, Traditional Medicine Global Strategy 2025-34 will be prepared by WHO with the support of the Ministry of Ayush.
Other major objectives of the agreement include efforts to strengthen the system of training and practice in the field of Complementary Medicine System 'Siddha', formulation of guidelines for the listing of Traditional and Complementary Medicines, safety and related efforts, etc. An International Herbal Pharmacopoeia of herbs found in South-East Asia will be developed by the Ministry in collaboration with WHO. Efforts will be made under this agreement to integrate evidence-based Traditional and Complementary Medicines with the National Health System, conservation and management of biodiversity and medicinal plants, etc.
Congratulating everyone on this occasion, Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sononwal said that India has been the center of culture of many traditional and alternative medical systems since ancient times. Such global efforts by the Ministry to strengthen the National Health System will definitely give India a global identity in the field of healthcare services and promote medical tourism in India. This effort of the Ministry is one more step taken towards the global success of India.
Ayush Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, said, in his virtual message during the signing in event that the first phase of this agreement, 2023-28, will prove to be a milestone in the global development of Traditional and Complementary Medical System. According to Bruce Aylward, Assistant Director General, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, WHO, this collaboration agreement will bring Traditional and Complementary Medicine Systems into the mainstream of India's National Health System and serve the objective of global healthcare and well-being. India's Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Indra Mani Pandey, who signed the agreement on the behalf of Indian government, said, “India is committed to working with WHO to strengthen Traditional Medicine Systems globally and especially in supporting fellow developing countries in promoting their own traditional medicine systems.”
A total of two ‘Project Collaboration Agreements’ have already been signed by the Ministry of Ayush with WHO. The first contract was signed in 2016 to take Traditional Medical systems like Yoga, Ayurveda, Unani, and Panchakarma to the global level and the second contract was signed in 2017 to strengthen the system of Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha medical systems.
This agreement was signed at an event organized in Geneva city, Switzerland. Shri Indra Mani Pandey, Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations, on behalf of the Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Bruce Aylward, Assistant Director General, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, on behalf of WHO.

आयुष
विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन और आयुष मंत्रालय ने पारंपरिक तथा पूरक चिकित्सा 'परियोजना सहयोगात्मक समझौता' पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
18 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
• अनुबंध का पहला चरण पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रणाली के वैश्विक विकास में महत्‍वपूर्ण साबित होगा: सचिव, आयुष
• यह समझौता पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा को भारत की राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की मुख्यधारा में लाएगा और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य उद्देश्यों को भी पूरा करेगा: ब्रूस आयलवर्ड, एडीजी, यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज और लाइफ कोर्स डिवीजन, डब्ल्यूएचओ
• इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के मानकीकरण, गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा जैसे पहलुओं को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली से जोड़ना तथा उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसारित करना है।
• डब्ल्यूएचओ (विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन) और आयुष मंत्रालय संयुक्त रूप से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक रणनीति 2025-34 तैयार करने का काम पूरा करेंगे।
• आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्ल्यूएचओ मिलकर पारंपरिक एवं पूरक चिकित्सा की समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने के साथ-साथ इसे आधुनिक, प्रामाणिक और वैश्विक बनाने की जिम्मेदारी निभाएंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने कल देर रात जिनेवा में पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा 'परियोजना सहयोग समझौता' पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते का मुख्य उद्देश्य पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों का मानकीकरण करना, उनकी गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा पहलुओं को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली से जोड़ना तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उन्‍हें प्रसारित करना है। इस सहयोग समझौते के माध्यम से पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की मुख्यधारा से जोड़ने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए, डब्ल्यूएचओ, आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक रणनीति 2025-34 तैयार करेगा।
समझौते के अन्य प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में पूरक चिकित्सा प्रणाली 'सिद्ध' के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास की प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के प्रयास, पारंपरिक और पूरक दवाओं की सूची के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार करना, सुरक्षा तथा इससे संबंधित प्रयास आदि शामिल हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा डब्ल्यूएचओ के सहयोग से दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में पाई जाने वाली जड़ी-बूटियों का एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय हर्बल औषधकोश विकसित किया जाएगा। इस समझौते के तहत साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक और पूरक दवाओं को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली से जोड़ने, जैव विविधता और औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन आदि के प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोनवाल ने इस अवसर पर मौजूद सभी लोगों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि भारत प्राचीन काल से ही कई पारंपरिक और वैकल्पिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की संस्कृति का केंद्र रहा है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय के ऐसे वैश्विक प्रयास निश्चित रूप से भारत को स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर पहचान दिलाएंगे और भारत में चिकित्सा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगे। आयुष मंत्रालय का यह प्रयास भारत की वैश्विक सफलता की दिशा में उठाया गया एक और कदम है।
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने वर्चुअल संदेश में कहा कि इस समझौते का पहला चरण 2023-28 पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा प्रणाली के वैश्विक विकास में महत्‍वपूर्ण साबित होगा। डब्ल्यूएचओ के यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज एंड लाइफ कोर्स डिवीजन के सहायक महानिदेशक ब्रूस आयलवर्ड के अनुसार, यह सहयोग समझौता पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को भारत की राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की मुख्यधारा में लाएगा और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और तंदुरुस्ती के उद्देश्य को पूरा करेगा। भारत सरकार की ओर से इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि इंद्र मणि पांडे ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ काम करने और विशेष रूप से साथी विकासशील देशों का उनके स्वयं के प्रचार में मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ आयुष मंत्रालय ने कुल दो 'प्रोजेक्ट सहयोग समझौते' पर पहले ही हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। पहला अनुबंध 2016 में किया गया जिसका उद्देश्‍य योग, आयुर्वेद, यूनानी और पंचकर्म जैसी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाना और दूसरा अनुबंध 2017 में किया गया जिसका उद्देश्‍य आयुर्वेद, यूनानी और सिद्ध चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना था।
इस समझौते पर स्विट्जरलैंड के जिनेवा शहर में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में हस्ताक्षर किये गये। इस समझौते पर आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री इंद्र मणि पांडे और डब्ल्यूएचओ की ओर से यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज और लाइफ कोर्स डिवीजन में सहायक महानिदेशक डॉ. ब्रूस आयलवर्ड ने हस्‍‍ताक्षर किए।