ஆயுஷ்
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகமும் பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ 'திட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தில்' கையெழுத்திட்டன
18 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகமும் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனமும் நேற்றிரவு சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஜெனீவாவில் பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ 'திட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தில்' கையெழுத்திட்டன.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் ஐ.நா.வுக்கான இந்தியாவின் நிரந்தர பிரதிநிதி திரு இந்திரா மணி பாண்டே, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் சார்பாக உலகளாவிய சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை பாடப்பிரிவின் உதவி இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் டாக்டர் புரூஸ் அய்ல்வார்ட்டும் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் துணைமருத்துவ முறைகளைத் தரப்படுத்துவதும், அவற்றின் தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை தேசிய சுகாதார அமைப்பில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதும், அவற்றை சர்வதேச அளவில் பரப்புவதும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம், பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ முறைகளை தேசிய சுகாதார அமைப்பின் முதன்மை நீரோட்டத்துடன் இணைக்க முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இந்த நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்ற, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் உலகளாவிய உத்தி 2025-34 என்ற ஆவணம் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் பிற முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் துணை மருத்துவ முறை 'சித்தா' துறையில் பயிற்சி மற்றும் நடைமுறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள், பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் துணை மருந்துகளைப் பட்டியலிடுவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உருவாக்குதல், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய முயற்சிகள் அடங்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், பண்டைய காலங்களிலிருந்து பல பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் மாற்று மருத்துவ முறைகளின் கலாச்சார மையமாக இந்தியா இருந்து வருகிறது என்றார்.
தேசிய சுகாதார அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் இத்தகைய உலகளாவிய முயற்சிகள் நிச்சயமாக சுகாதார சேவைகள் துறையில் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஓர் உலகளாவிய அடையாளத்தை வழங்கும். இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவ சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிக்கும். அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய வெற்றியை நோக்கி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மற்றொரு நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முதல் கட்டம், 2023-28, பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ முறையின் உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு மைல்கல்லாக இருக்கும் என்று ஆயுஷ் செயலாளர் வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கோடேச்சா மெய்நிகர் செய்தியில் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் அதிகாரி புரூஸ் அய்ல்வார்டின் கூற்றுப்படி, இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ முறைகளை இந்தியாவின் தேசிய சுகாதார அமைப்பின் முதன்மை நீரோட்டத்தில் கொண்டு வருவதோடு உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வின் நோக்கத்திற்கு சேவை செய்யும்.
இந்திய அரசின் சார்பில் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்ட ஐ.நா.வுக்கான இந்தியாவின் நிரந்தரப் பிரதிநிதி இந்திரா மணி பாண்டே, "உலக அளவில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், குறிப்பாக வளரும் சக நாடுகளுக்கு அவர்களின் சொந்த பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் ஆதரவளிக்கவும் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது" என்று கூறினார்.
உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்துடன் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே இரண்டு 'திட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்களில்' கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. யோகா, ஆயுர்வேதம், யுனானி, பஞ்சகர்மா போன்ற பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை உலக அளவில் கொண்டு செல்ல முதல் ஒப்பந்தமும், ஆயுர்வேதம், யுனானி மற்றும் சித்த மருத்துவ முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இரண்டாவது ஒப்பந்தமும் கையெழுத்தானது.

AYUSH
WHO and the Ministry of Ayush signed the Traditional and Complementary Medicine 'Project Collaboration Agreement'
18 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
• First phase of the contract will prove to be a milestone in the global development of Traditional and Complementary Medical Care System: Secretary, Ayush.
• This agreement will mainstream Traditional and Complementary Medicine into India's National Health System and also serve the global health objectives: Bruce Aylward, ADG, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, WHO
• The main objective is to integrate aspects like standardization, quality, and safety of Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems into the National Health System and to disseminate them at the international level.
• WHO (World Health Organization) and the Ministry of Ayush will jointly complete the work of formulation of the Traditional Medicine Global Strategy 2025-34.
• The Ministry of Ayush and WHO together will shoulder the responsibility of preserving the rich heritage of Traditional and Complementary Medicine as well as making it modern, authentic, and global.
The Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organization (WHO) have signed Traditional and Complementary Medicine 'Project Collaboration Agreement' late last night in Geneva. The main objective of this agreement is to standardize Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems, integrate their quality and safety aspects into the National Health System, and disseminate them at the international level. Through this cooperation agreement, efforts will be made to connect Traditional and Complementary Medical Systems with the mainstream of the National Health System. To fulfil this objective, Traditional Medicine Global Strategy 2025-34 will be prepared by WHO with the support of the Ministry of Ayush.
Other major objectives of the agreement include efforts to strengthen the system of training and practice in the field of Complementary Medicine System 'Siddha', formulation of guidelines for the listing of Traditional and Complementary Medicines, safety and related efforts, etc. An International Herbal Pharmacopoeia of herbs found in South-East Asia will be developed by the Ministry in collaboration with WHO. Efforts will be made under this agreement to integrate evidence-based Traditional and Complementary Medicines with the National Health System, conservation and management of biodiversity and medicinal plants, etc.
Congratulating everyone on this occasion, Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sononwal said that India has been the center of culture of many traditional and alternative medical systems since ancient times. Such global efforts by the Ministry to strengthen the National Health System will definitely give India a global identity in the field of healthcare services and promote medical tourism in India. This effort of the Ministry is one more step taken towards the global success of India.
Ayush Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, said, in his virtual message during the signing in event that the first phase of this agreement, 2023-28, will prove to be a milestone in the global development of Traditional and Complementary Medical System. According to Bruce Aylward, Assistant Director General, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, WHO, this collaboration agreement will bring Traditional and Complementary Medicine Systems into the mainstream of India's National Health System and serve the objective of global healthcare and well-being. India's Permanent Representative to the United Nations, Indra Mani Pandey, who signed the agreement on the behalf of Indian government, said, “India is committed to working with WHO to strengthen Traditional Medicine Systems globally and especially in supporting fellow developing countries in promoting their own traditional medicine systems.”
A total of two ‘Project Collaboration Agreements’ have already been signed by the Ministry of Ayush with WHO. The first contract was signed in 2016 to take Traditional Medical systems like Yoga, Ayurveda, Unani, and Panchakarma to the global level and the second contract was signed in 2017 to strengthen the system of Ayurveda, Unani and Siddha medical systems.
This agreement was signed at an event organized in Geneva city, Switzerland. Shri Indra Mani Pandey, Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations, on behalf of the Ministry of Ayush, and Dr. Bruce Aylward, Assistant Director General, Universal Health Coverage and Life Course Division, on behalf of WHO.