Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Air Travel in India is no longer a luxury of the Elite
Speaking on the occasion of the completion of 75 years of the Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI), Dr Jitendra Singh says, the credit for making Air Travel as a common man’s mode of travel goes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through visionary schemes like UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik), doubling in the number of airports, affordable airfare etc
The Minister informs that after India’s totally indigenous Maiden Manned Mission Gaganyaan will be launched in 2025, India will have its own Space Station by 2035 and an indian will land on Moon in 2040
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this International Conference cum Exhibition on "Aerospace & Aviation in 2047," is a testament to our dedication to knowledge-sharing and collaboration
18 NOV 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that air travel in India is no longer a luxury of the elite.
Speaking on the occasion of the completion of 75 glorious years of the Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI), Dr Jitendra Singh said, the credit for making Air Travel as a common man’s mode of travel goes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through visionary schemes like UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik), doubling in the number of airports, affordable airfare etc. He added that it is now a common sight at airports to see people wearing "Hawai" chappal boarding the "Hawai-Jahaz" (Air Flight).
This has been possible not only due to affordable air fare, but also the number of airports has more than doubled in the last over 9 years from 75 in 2014 to over 150 today, the Minister added.
Dwelling on the Aeronautical and Space sectors, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that after India’s totally indigenous Maiden Manned Mission Gaganyaan in 2025, India will have its own Space Station by 2035 and an indian will land on Moon in 2040.
Dr Jitendra Singh said here that Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI) has been a crucible of innovation, a platform for collaboration, and a catalyst for the growth of the aerospace industry in our country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s progress in science and technology, especially in aviation and aerospace in the past 9-10 years under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stands as a testament to our commitment to pushing the boundaries of what is possible. He said, after the unlocking of the Space Sector in 2020, there are now around 150 deep tech Start-Ups working in this sector from a mere 4-5 in 2014.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that as we look at the future, India is poised for even greater heights in aerospace technology, as the government remains steadfast in its support for the scientific community, providing the necessary resources and infrastructure to propel us further. The recently launched "Make in India" initiative has already begun to transform our aerospace landscape, fostering indigenous production and innovation, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Indian aerospace sector has evolved significantly, and we find ourselves at the cusp of unprecedented achievements. From the successful Chandrayaan-3, Mars Orbiter Mission, Aditya L1 and coming missions from ISRO such as Gaganyaan, the indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, and state-of-the-art missile systems by DRDO and other related technologies by Public sectors/private industries and startups, our scientists and engineers have showcased India's prowess on the global stage, the Minister noted. He said, all the above global scale missions are examples of “Whole of Science”, “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this International Conference cum Exhibition on "Aerospace & Aviation in 2047," is a testament to our dedication to knowledge-sharing and collaboration. As we celebrate AeSI's legacy and India's progress, let us rededicate ourselves to the pursuit of excellence in science and technology and let us continue to dream big, innovate boldly, and work together to make India a leader in aerospace technology.
In conclusion, Dr Jitendra Singh extended his best wishes for the success of the conference and the continued success of the Aeronautical Society of India. May we soar to new heights, explore uncharted territories and contribute to the scientific legacy of our great nation, the Minister added.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں ہوائی سفر اب اشرافیہ کے عیش و آرام کا ذریعہ نہیں رہا: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (اے ای ایس آئی) کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام شہری)، ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنے ، سستی ہوائی کرایہ وغیرہ جیسی وژنری اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ہوائی سفر کو عام آدمی کے سفر ذریعہ بنانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے
پوری طرح انسانی عملے پر مشتمل 2025 میں مشن گگن یان کے آغاز کے بعد، ایک ہندوستانی 2030 میں چاند پر اترے گا اور 2035 تک ہندوستان کا اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن ہوگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "2047 میں ایرو اسپیس اور ایوی ایشن" کے موضوع پر یہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس مع نمائش، علم کے اشتراک اور تعاون کے لیے ہماری لگن کا ثبوت ہے
18 NOV 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ہوائی سفر اب اشرافیہ کے عیش و آرام کا ذریعہ نہیں رہا۔
ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (اے ای ایس آئی) کے 75 شاندار سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام شہری)، ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنے، سستی ہوائی کرایہ وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ہوائی سفر کو عام آدمی کے سفر کا ذریعہ بنانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب ہوائی اڈوں پر "ہوائی" چپل پہنے لوگوں کو "ہوائی جہاز" (ہوائی پرواز) میں سوار ہوتے دیکھنا ایک عام سی بات ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف سستی ہوائی کرایہ کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے بلکہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 75 سے بڑھ کر آج 150 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
ایروناٹیکل اور خلائی شعبوں پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ 2025 میں ہندوستان کے مکمل طور پر دیسی انسانوں کے مشن گگن یان کے بعد، ایک ہندوستانی 2030 میں چاند پر اترے گا اور 2035 تک ہندوستان کا اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہاں کہا کہ ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (اے ای ایس آئی) ہمارے ملک میں ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹری کی ترقی کے لیے اختراعات، تعاون کے لیے ایک حوصلہ افزا پلیٹ فارم رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی ترقی، خاص طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ10-9 سالوں میں ہوا بازی اور ایرو اسپیس میں، جو ممکن ہے اس کی حدود کو آگے بڑھانے کے ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، 2020 میں خلائی شعبہ کو کھولنے کے بعد، 2014 میں محض 5-4سے اب اس شعبے میں تقریباً 150 ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہم مستقبل کو دیکھتے ہیں، ہندوستان ایرو اسپیس ٹکنالوجی میں مزید بلندیوں کو چھونے کے لیے تیار ہے، کیونکہ حکومت سائنسی برادری کے لیے اپنی حمایت میں ثابت قدم ہے، ہمیں مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی "میک ان انڈیا" پہل نے پہلے ہی ہمارے ایرو اسپیس کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے، جس سے مقامی پیداوار اور اختراع کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستانی ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر نے نمایاں طور پر ترقی کی ہے، اور ہم خود کو بے مثال کامیابیوں کے عروج پر پاتے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ کامیاب چندریان-3، مارس آربیٹر مشن، آدتیہ ایل 1 اور اسرو کے گگن یان جیسے آنے والے مشن ، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ہلکے جنگی طیارہ تیجس اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے جدید ترین میزائل سسٹم اور پبلک سیکٹرز/ نجی صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے دیگر متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ، ہمارے سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی قابلیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب سے بڑھ کر عالمی سطح کے تمام مشن "پورے سائنس "، "پوری حکومت" اور "پوری سوسائٹی" کے نقطہ نظر کی مثالیں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "2047 میں ایرو اسپیس اور ایوی ایشن" کے موضوع پر یہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس مع نمائش، علم کے اشتراک اور تعاون کے لیے ہماری لگن کا ثبوت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ، آئیے، اے ای ایس آئی کی وراثت اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ، ہم خود کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں عمدگی کے حصول کے لیے وقف کریں اور ہم بڑے خواب دیکھتے رہیں، ہمت سے اختراع کریں، اور ہندوستان کو ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک رہنما بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کانفرنس کی کامیابی اور ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کی مسلسل کامیابی کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ کیا ہم نئی بلندیوں کو چھو سکتے ہیں، نامعلوم خطوں کو تلاش کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنی عظیم قوم کی سائنسی میراث میں اپنا تعاون پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔