Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Air Travel in India is no longer a luxury of the Elite
Speaking on the occasion of the completion of 75 years of the Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI), Dr Jitendra Singh says, the credit for making Air Travel as a common man’s mode of travel goes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through visionary schemes like UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik), doubling in the number of airports, affordable airfare etc
The Minister informs that after India’s totally indigenous Maiden Manned Mission Gaganyaan will be launched in 2025, India will have its own Space Station by 2035 and an indian will land on Moon in 2040
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this International Conference cum Exhibition on "Aerospace & Aviation in 2047," is a testament to our dedication to knowledge-sharing and collaboration
18 NOV 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that air travel in India is no longer a luxury of the elite.
Speaking on the occasion of the completion of 75 glorious years of the Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI), Dr Jitendra Singh said, the credit for making Air Travel as a common man’s mode of travel goes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through visionary schemes like UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik), doubling in the number of airports, affordable airfare etc. He added that it is now a common sight at airports to see people wearing "Hawai" chappal boarding the "Hawai-Jahaz" (Air Flight).
This has been possible not only due to affordable air fare, but also the number of airports has more than doubled in the last over 9 years from 75 in 2014 to over 150 today, the Minister added.
Dwelling on the Aeronautical and Space sectors, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that after India’s totally indigenous Maiden Manned Mission Gaganyaan in 2025, India will have its own Space Station by 2035 and an indian will land on Moon in 2040.
Dr Jitendra Singh said here that Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI) has been a crucible of innovation, a platform for collaboration, and a catalyst for the growth of the aerospace industry in our country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s progress in science and technology, especially in aviation and aerospace in the past 9-10 years under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stands as a testament to our commitment to pushing the boundaries of what is possible. He said, after the unlocking of the Space Sector in 2020, there are now around 150 deep tech Start-Ups working in this sector from a mere 4-5 in 2014.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that as we look at the future, India is poised for even greater heights in aerospace technology, as the government remains steadfast in its support for the scientific community, providing the necessary resources and infrastructure to propel us further. The recently launched "Make in India" initiative has already begun to transform our aerospace landscape, fostering indigenous production and innovation, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Indian aerospace sector has evolved significantly, and we find ourselves at the cusp of unprecedented achievements. From the successful Chandrayaan-3, Mars Orbiter Mission, Aditya L1 and coming missions from ISRO such as Gaganyaan, the indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, and state-of-the-art missile systems by DRDO and other related technologies by Public sectors/private industries and startups, our scientists and engineers have showcased India's prowess on the global stage, the Minister noted. He said, all the above global scale missions are examples of “Whole of Science”, “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this International Conference cum Exhibition on "Aerospace & Aviation in 2047," is a testament to our dedication to knowledge-sharing and collaboration. As we celebrate AeSI's legacy and India's progress, let us rededicate ourselves to the pursuit of excellence in science and technology and let us continue to dream big, innovate boldly, and work together to make India a leader in aerospace technology.
In conclusion, Dr Jitendra Singh extended his best wishes for the success of the conference and the continued success of the Aeronautical Society of India. May we soar to new heights, explore uncharted territories and contribute to the scientific legacy of our great nation, the Minister added.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतात हवाई प्रवास ही आता केवळ उच्चभ्रू लोकांची मक्तेदारी राहिलेली नाही - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 NOV 2023 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात हवाई प्रवास ही आता केवळ उच्चभ्रू लोकांची मक्तेदारी राहिलेली नाही, असे मत केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज व्यक्त केले.
एरोनॉटिकल सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (AeSI) या संस्थेने गौरवशाली 75 वर्षे पूर्ण केल्याच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते. उडान (उडे देश का आम नागरिक), विमानतळांची संख्या दुप्पट करणे, परवडणारे विमान भाडे अशा उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून विमान प्रवास सर्वसामान्य माणसासाठीही प्रवासाचे साधन बनवण्याचे श्रेय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना जाते, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. विमानतळांवर आता "हवाई" चप्पल घालणारे लोक "हवाई-जहाज" (विमान) मध्ये चढताना पाहणे हे नेहमीचे दृश्य झाले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
हवाई आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रांबाबत चर्चा करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले की 2025 साली भारताच्या पहिल्या संपूर्ण स्वदेशी गगनयान मोहीमेनंतर, 2030 साली एक भारतीय चंद्रावर उतरेल आणि 2035 सालापर्यंत भारताचे स्वतःचे अंतराळ केंद्र असेल.
आपण भविष्याकडे पाहत असताना, भारत एरोस्पेस तंत्रज्ञानात आणखीन उंच शिखरे गाठण्यासाठी तयार आहे, कारण सरकार वैज्ञानिक समुदायाला निरंतर आणि स्थीर पाठिंबा देत आहे; तसेच आपल्या पुढील वाटचालीसाठी आवश्यक स्रोत आणि पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देत आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले. "मेक इन इंडिया" उपक्रमाने आपल्या एरोस्पेस परिक्षेत्रात बदल घडवण्यास तसेच स्वदेशी उत्पादने आणि नवोन्मेष वाढवण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय एरोस्पेस क्षेत्र लक्षणीयरीत्या विकसित झाले आहे आणि आपण अभूतपूर्व यशाच्या शिखरावर आहोत, हे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले. यशस्वी चांद्रयान-3, मार्स ऑर्बिटर मिशन, आदित्य एल1 आणि ISRO ची गगनयान मोहीम, स्वदेशात विकसित हलके लढाऊ विमान तेजस, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेद्वारे विकसित अत्याधुनिक क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील इतर संबंधित तंत्रज्ञान/ खाजगी उद्योग आणि स्टार्टअप्स तसेच आपले शास्त्रज्ञ आणि अभियंते यांनी जागतिक स्तरावर भारताचे सामर्थ्य दाखवून दिले आहे, असे डॉ. सिंह यांनी नमूद केले.
"एरोस्पेस आणि एव्हिएशन 2047" या विषयावरील ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद आणि प्रदर्शन हे ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि सहकार्यासाठी आमच्या समर्पणाचा पुरावा आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या भाषणाच्या समारोपात, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी परिषदेच्या यशासाठी तसेच एरोनॉटिकल सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियाच्या निरंतर प्रगतीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.