Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Air Travel in India is no longer a luxury of the Elite
Speaking on the occasion of the completion of 75 years of the Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI), Dr Jitendra Singh says, the credit for making Air Travel as a common man’s mode of travel goes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through visionary schemes like UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik), doubling in the number of airports, affordable airfare etc
The Minister informs that after India’s totally indigenous Maiden Manned Mission Gaganyaan will be launched in 2025, India will have its own Space Station by 2035 and an indian will land on Moon in 2040
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this International Conference cum Exhibition on "Aerospace & Aviation in 2047," is a testament to our dedication to knowledge-sharing and collaboration
18 NOV 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that air travel in India is no longer a luxury of the elite.
Speaking on the occasion of the completion of 75 glorious years of the Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI), Dr Jitendra Singh said, the credit for making Air Travel as a common man’s mode of travel goes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through visionary schemes like UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik), doubling in the number of airports, affordable airfare etc. He added that it is now a common sight at airports to see people wearing "Hawai" chappal boarding the "Hawai-Jahaz" (Air Flight).
This has been possible not only due to affordable air fare, but also the number of airports has more than doubled in the last over 9 years from 75 in 2014 to over 150 today, the Minister added.
Dwelling on the Aeronautical and Space sectors, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that after India’s totally indigenous Maiden Manned Mission Gaganyaan in 2025, India will have its own Space Station by 2035 and an indian will land on Moon in 2040.
Dr Jitendra Singh said here that Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI) has been a crucible of innovation, a platform for collaboration, and a catalyst for the growth of the aerospace industry in our country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s progress in science and technology, especially in aviation and aerospace in the past 9-10 years under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stands as a testament to our commitment to pushing the boundaries of what is possible. He said, after the unlocking of the Space Sector in 2020, there are now around 150 deep tech Start-Ups working in this sector from a mere 4-5 in 2014.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that as we look at the future, India is poised for even greater heights in aerospace technology, as the government remains steadfast in its support for the scientific community, providing the necessary resources and infrastructure to propel us further. The recently launched "Make in India" initiative has already begun to transform our aerospace landscape, fostering indigenous production and innovation, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Indian aerospace sector has evolved significantly, and we find ourselves at the cusp of unprecedented achievements. From the successful Chandrayaan-3, Mars Orbiter Mission, Aditya L1 and coming missions from ISRO such as Gaganyaan, the indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, and state-of-the-art missile systems by DRDO and other related technologies by Public sectors/private industries and startups, our scientists and engineers have showcased India's prowess on the global stage, the Minister noted. He said, all the above global scale missions are examples of “Whole of Science”, “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this International Conference cum Exhibition on "Aerospace & Aviation in 2047," is a testament to our dedication to knowledge-sharing and collaboration. As we celebrate AeSI's legacy and India's progress, let us rededicate ourselves to the pursuit of excellence in science and technology and let us continue to dream big, innovate boldly, and work together to make India a leader in aerospace technology.
In conclusion, Dr Jitendra Singh extended his best wishes for the success of the conference and the continued success of the Aeronautical Society of India. May we soar to new heights, explore uncharted territories and contribute to the scientific legacy of our great nation, the Minister added.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में हवाई यात्रा अब संभ्रांत वर्ग की विलासिता नहीं रह गई है
एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया (एईएसआई) के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक), जैसी दूरदर्शी योजनाओं के माध्यम से, हवाई अड्डों की संख्या में दोगुनी वृद्धि, किफायती हवाई किराया, हवाई यात्रा को आम आदमी की यात्रा का माध्यम बनाने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि 2025 में भारत के पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी प्रथम मानवयुक्त मिशन गगनयान के लॉन्च होने के बाद, भारत के पास 2035 तक अपना खुद का अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन होगा और 2040 में एक भारतीय चंद्रमा पर कदम रखेगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "2047 में अंतरिक्ष और विमानन" पर यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन सह प्रदर्शनी ज्ञान-साझा करने और सहयोग के प्रति हमारे समर्पण का एक प्रमाण है
18 NOV 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत में हवाई यात्रा अब संभ्रांत वर्ग की विलासिता नहीं रह गई है।
एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया (एईएसआई) के 75 गौरवशाली वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक), जैसी दूरदर्शी योजनाओं के माध्यम से, हवाई अड्डों की संख्या में दोगुनी वृद्धि, किफायती हवाई किराया, हवाई यात्रा को आम आदमी की यात्रा का माध्यम बनाने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हवाई अड्डों पर "हवाई" चप्पल पहने लोगों को "हवाई-जहाज" (हवाई उड़ान) पर चढ़ते देखना एक आम दृश्य है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि यह न केवल किफायती हवाई किराये के कारण संभव हुआ है, बल्कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में हवाई अड्डों की संख्या दोगुनी से भी अधिक हो गई है, जो वर्ष 2014 में 75 से बढ़कर आज 150 से अधिक हो गई है।
वैमानिकी और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वर्ष 2025 में भारत के पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी मानवयुक्त मिशन गगनयान के बाद, भारत के पास 2035 तक अपना खुद का अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन होगा और 2040 में एक भारतीय चंद्रमा पर कदम रखेगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यहां कहा कि एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया (एईएसआई) हमारे देश में नवाचार का केंद्र, सहयोग का मंच और एयरोस्पेस उद्योग के विकास के लिए प्रेरणा रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9-10 वर्षों में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेषकर विमानन और एयरोस्पेस में भारत की प्रगति, संभवतया उसकी सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2020 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं को खोलने के बाद, वर्ष 2014 में केवल 4-5 की तुलना में अब इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 150 डीप टेक स्टार्ट-अप कार्य कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैसे कि हम भविष्य की ओर देखते हैं, भारत एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकी में और भी अधिक ऊंचाइयों के लिए तैयार है, क्योंकि सरकार वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के प्रति अपने समर्थन को लेकर दृढ़ है, साथ ही हमें आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन और बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान कर रही है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हाल ही में शुरू की गई "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल ने हमारे एयरोस्पेस परिदृश्य को बदलना शुरू कर दिया है, स्वदेशी उत्पादन और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारतीय एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण रूप से विकसित हुआ है और हम स्वयं को अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियों के शिखर पर देखते हैं। सफल चंद्रयान-3, मार्स ऑर्बिटर मिशन, आदित्य एल1 और इसरो के आने वाले मिशन जैसे गगनयान, स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित हल्के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस और डीआरडीओ द्वारा अत्याधुनिक मिसाइल सिस्टम और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों/निजी उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा अन्य संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों से हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों ने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा, उपरोक्त सभी वैश्विक स्तर के मिशन "संपूर्ण विज्ञान", "संपूर्ण सरकार" और "संपूर्ण समाज" दृष्टिकोण के उदाहरण हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "2047 में एयरोस्पेस और विमानन" पर यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन सह प्रदर्शनी ज्ञान-साझा करने और सहयोग के प्रति हमारे समर्पण का एक प्रमाण है। तथापि हम एईएसआई की विरासत और भारत की प्रगति का उत्सव मनाते हैं, आइए, हम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में उत्कृष्टता की खोज के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करें और बड़े सपने देखें, निडरतापूर्वक नवाचार करें और भारत को एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी नेतृत्व बनाने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करें।
आयोजित समारोह के समापन के अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सम्मेलन की सफलता और एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया की निरंतर सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, हम नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएं, अछूते क्षेत्रों की खोज करें और अपने महान राष्ट्र की वैज्ञानिक विरासत में योगदान दें।