Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & External Affairs Minister along with their Australian counterparts to co-chair 2nd India-Australia 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi on November 20, 2023
Shri Rajnath Singh & Mr Richard Marles to also hold a bilateral meeting
18 NOV 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles will visit India from November 19 to 20, 2023 to co-chair the 2nd India-Australia 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. A bilateral meeting on defence cooperation will be held between Minister Marles and Raksha Mantri on November 20 followed by the 2+2 Dialogue.
The 2+2 dialogue will be co-chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar along with their Australian counterparts, Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles and Minister for Foreign Affairs Ms Penny Wong. The inaugural 2+2 ministerial dialogue took place in New Delhi in September 2021.
India and Australia are pursuing a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the visit of Minister Marles is expected to give further impetus to the collaboration as well as bilateral defence cooperation. The two countries are expected to discuss wide-ranging issues of mutual interest during the 2+2 dialogue and the bilateral Defence Ministers' meeting.
During his visit, Minister Marles will also attend the Cricket World Cup Final between India and Australia in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on November 19.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री, ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री यांच्यासोबत नवी दिल्ली येथे 20 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी आयोजित दुसऱ्या भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय संवादाचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषविणार
राजनाथ सिंह आणि रिचर्ड मार्ल्स यांची द्विपक्षीय बैठक देखील होणार
18 NOV 2023 12:01PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या सोबतीने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय संवादाचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवण्यासाठी ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षण मंत्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स 19 ते 20 नोव्हेंबर 2023 दरम्यान भारतात येणार आहेत. ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स आणि संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्यात 20 नोव्हेंबर रोजी संरक्षण सहकार्याबाबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक होणार आहे, त्यानंतर 2+2 संवाद होईल.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर यांच्यासोबत त्यांचे ऑस्ट्रेलियन समकक्ष, उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षण मंत्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स तसेच परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री पेनी वोंग हे 2+2 संवादाचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवतील. 2+2 मंत्रीस्तरीय संवादाचे उद्घाटन सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये नवी दिल्ली येथे झाले होते.
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया एक सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी करत आहेत आणि मंत्री मार्ल्स यांच्या भेटीमुळे परस्पर सहकार्य तसेच द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्याला आणखी चालना मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. 2+2 संवाद आणि संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या द्विपक्षीय बैठकीत दोन्ही देशांनी परस्पर हिताच्या व्यापक मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा होणार आहे.
ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान मार्ल्स आपल्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान 19 नोव्हेंबर रोजी गुजरातमध्ये अहमदाबाद येथे भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील क्रिकेट विश्वचषक स्पर्धेच्या अंतिम सामन्याचा थरारही अनुभवतील.