Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & External Affairs Minister along with their Australian counterparts to co-chair 2nd India-Australia 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi on November 20, 2023
Shri Rajnath Singh & Mr Richard Marles to also hold a bilateral meeting
18 NOV 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles will visit India from November 19 to 20, 2023 to co-chair the 2nd India-Australia 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. A bilateral meeting on defence cooperation will be held between Minister Marles and Raksha Mantri on November 20 followed by the 2+2 Dialogue.
The 2+2 dialogue will be co-chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar along with their Australian counterparts, Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles and Minister for Foreign Affairs Ms Penny Wong. The inaugural 2+2 ministerial dialogue took place in New Delhi in September 2021.
India and Australia are pursuing a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the visit of Minister Marles is expected to give further impetus to the collaboration as well as bilateral defence cooperation. The two countries are expected to discuss wide-ranging issues of mutual interest during the 2+2 dialogue and the bilateral Defence Ministers' meeting.
During his visit, Minister Marles will also attend the Cricket World Cup Final between India and Australia in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on November 19.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی وزیر دفاع اور وزیر خارجہ اپنے آسٹریلیائی ہم مناصب کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں 20 نومبر 2023 کو دوسرے بھارت- آسٹریلیا 2+2 وزارتی سطح کے مکالمے کا اہتمام کرنے جا رہے ہیں
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور جناب رچرڈ مارلیس باہمی میٹنگ کا بھی اہتمام کریں گے
18 NOV 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
آسٹریلیائی ڈپٹی وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع جناب رچرڈ مارلیس 19 سے 20 نومبر 2023 کے دوران بھارت کے دورے پر ہوں گے اور اس دوران وہ بھارتی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ دوسرے بھارت – آسٹریلیا 2+2 مکالمے کا اہتمام کریں گے۔ اس 2+2 مکالمے کے بعد وزیر مارلیس اور بھارتی وزیر دفاع کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے موضوع پر ایک باہمی میٹنگ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
2+2 مکالمے کی صدارت وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کی جائے گی، اس میں ان کے آسٹریلیائی ہم مناصب، ڈپٹی وزیر اعظم اور وزیر دفاع جناب رچرڈ مارلیس اور وزیر خارجہ محترمہ پینی وونگ بھی شرکت کریں گی۔ افتتاحی 2+2 وزارتی سطح کے مکالمے کا اہتمام نئی دہلی میں ستمبر 2021 میں کیا گیا تھا۔
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا ایک جامع تزویراتی شراکت داری کی جستجو میں ہیں اور توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وزیر مارلیس کا یہ دورہ اشتراک اور دفاعی باہمی تعاون کو مزید تقویت بہم پہنچائے گا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ دونوں ممالک 2+2 مکالمے اور وزرائے دفاع کی باہمی میٹنگ کے دوران وسیع تر موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
اس دورے کے دوران، وزیر مارلیس 19 نومبر کو گجرات کے احمدآباد میں بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان کھیلے جانے والے کرکٹ کے عالمی کپ کا فائنل مقابلہ بھی دیکھیں گے۔