रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और विदेश मंत्री अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्षों के साथ 20 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में दूसरी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे
श्री राजनाथ सिंह और श्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी करेंगे
18 NOV 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ दूसरी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता करने के लिए 19 से 20 नवंबर, 2023 तक भारत आएंगे। 20 नवंबर को रक्षा सहयोग पर एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक श्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स और रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह के बीच होगी और उसके बाद 2+2 संवाद वार्ता होगी।
2+2 संवाद वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्षों, उप प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स और विदेश मंत्री सुश्री पेनी वोंग के साथ करेंगे। 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद वार्ता का उद्घाटन वर्ष 2021 के सितंबर में नई दिल्ली में हुआ था।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया एक व्यापक सामरिक साझेदारी कर रहे हैं और मंत्री मार्ल्स की यात्रा से सहयोग के साथ-साथ द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और गति मिलने की आशा है। 2+2 संवाद वार्ता और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में दोनों देशों द्वारा आपसी हित के व्यापक मुद्दों पर चर्चा होनी है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री मार्ल्स 19 नवंबर को अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच क्रिकेट विश्व कप फाइनल में भी शामिल होंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & External Affairs Minister along with their Australian counterparts to co-chair 2nd India-Australia 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi on November 20, 2023
Shri Rajnath Singh & Mr Richard Marles to also hold a bilateral meeting
18 NOV 2023 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Australian Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles will visit India from November 19 to 20, 2023 to co-chair the 2nd India-Australia 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. A bilateral meeting on defence cooperation will be held between Minister Marles and Raksha Mantri on November 20 followed by the 2+2 Dialogue.
The 2+2 dialogue will be co-chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar along with their Australian counterparts, Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles and Minister for Foreign Affairs Ms Penny Wong. The inaugural 2+2 ministerial dialogue took place in New Delhi in September 2021.
India and Australia are pursuing a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and the visit of Minister Marles is expected to give further impetus to the collaboration as well as bilateral defence cooperation. The two countries are expected to discuss wide-ranging issues of mutual interest during the 2+2 dialogue and the bilateral Defence Ministers' meeting.
During his visit, Minister Marles will also attend the Cricket World Cup Final between India and Australia in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on November 19.