Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Development Board and Small Industries Development Bank of India forge strategic alliance to boost MSMEs through Technology-Focused Financing
17 NOV 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to bolster the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector in India, the Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) have formalized a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to facilitate easier access to credit for enterprises engaged in the development and commercial application of indigenous or imported technology.
Through this MoU, TDB and SIDBI have entered into a credit alliance, wherein TDB and SIDBI shall refer additional funding needs of companies they have previously funded to each other. With dedicated key contacts, both organizations will streamline coordination for seamless referral exchange. TDB and SIDBI will also provide financial support to eligible MSMEs, following their respective policy guidelines.
The collaboration extends beyond financial support, with the parties also planning joint outreach/marketing activities to promote the initiative and reach a wider audience. The scope of these outreach/marketing activities will be mutually agreed upon during the implementation of the terms outlined in the MoU.
The partnership between TDB and SIDBI reflects a shared commitment to supporting MSMEs in their efforts to develop and apply cutting-edge technology for the betterment of the society at large. This collaboration is expected to pave the way for increased innovation, job creation, and overall economic development in the MSME sector.
Speaking on the collaboration, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, expressed enthusiasm for the partnership. "This collaboration with SIDBI marks a significant milestone in our mission to promote technology development. By combining our strengths, we aim to create a conducive environment for MSMEs engaged in innovative endeavours, fostering entrepreneurship and economic growth," he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड और भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक ने प्रौद्योगिकी-केंद्रित वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से एमएसएमई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतिक गठबंधन बनाया
17 NOV 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) ने स्वदेशी या आयातित प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास तथा वाणिज्यिक एप्लीकेशन में लगे उद्यमों के लिए ऋण तक आसान पहुंच की सुविधा के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को औपचारिक रूप दिया है।
टीडीबी और सिडबी ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से एक क्रेडिट गठबंधन किया है, जिसमें टीडीबी और सिडबी उन कंपनियों की अतिरिक्त फंडिंग जरूरतों पर विचार को संदर्भित करेंगे जिनका वित्त पोषिण उन्होंने पहले किया है। समर्पित प्रमुख संपर्कों के साथ दोनों संगठन निर्बाध रेफरल विनिमय के लिए समन्वय को सुव्यवस्थित करेंगे। टीडीबी और सिडबी अपने संबंधित नीति दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए पात्र एमएसएमई को वित्तीय सहायता भी देंगे।
यह सहयोग वित्तीय सहायता से आगे के लिए है। दोनों पक्ष पहल को प्रोत्साहित करने और व्यापक पहुंच के लिए संयुक्त आउटरीच/विपणन गतिविधियों की भी योजना बना रहे हैं। समझौता ज्ञापन में उल्लिखित शर्तों के कार्यान्वयन में इन आउटरीच/मार्केटिंग गतिविधियों के दायरे पर पारस्परिक सहमति होगी।
टीडीबी और सिडबी के बीच साझेदारी व्यापक पैमाने पर समाज की भलाई के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक विकसित करने और लागू करने के प्रयासों में एमएसएमई का समर्थन करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाती है। इस सहयोग से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में नवाचार, रोजगार सृजन और समग्र आर्थिक विकास में वृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की आशा है।
टेक्नॉलोजी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने सहयोग की चर्चा करते हुए साझेदारी के लिए उत्साह व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा- "सिडबी के साथ यह सहयोग प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के हमारे मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। हमारा लक्ष्य अपनी शक्तियों को मिलाकर नवीन प्रयासों में लगे एमएसएमई के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाना, उद्यमशीलता और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।"