Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Development Board and Small Industries Development Bank of India forge strategic alliance to boost MSMEs through Technology-Focused Financing
17 NOV 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to bolster the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector in India, the Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) have formalized a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to facilitate easier access to credit for enterprises engaged in the development and commercial application of indigenous or imported technology.
Through this MoU, TDB and SIDBI have entered into a credit alliance, wherein TDB and SIDBI shall refer additional funding needs of companies they have previously funded to each other. With dedicated key contacts, both organizations will streamline coordination for seamless referral exchange. TDB and SIDBI will also provide financial support to eligible MSMEs, following their respective policy guidelines.
The collaboration extends beyond financial support, with the parties also planning joint outreach/marketing activities to promote the initiative and reach a wider audience. The scope of these outreach/marketing activities will be mutually agreed upon during the implementation of the terms outlined in the MoU.
The partnership between TDB and SIDBI reflects a shared commitment to supporting MSMEs in their efforts to develop and apply cutting-edge technology for the betterment of the society at large. This collaboration is expected to pave the way for increased innovation, job creation, and overall economic development in the MSME sector.
Speaking on the collaboration, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, expressed enthusiasm for the partnership. "This collaboration with SIDBI marks a significant milestone in our mission to promote technology development. By combining our strengths, we aim to create a conducive environment for MSMEs engaged in innovative endeavours, fostering entrepreneurship and economic growth," he said.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాంకేతికత-ప్రాధాన్యత రుణాల ద్వారా ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 'సాంకేతికత అభివృద్ధి బోర్డు'- 'స్మాల్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం
17 NOV 2023 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
మన దేశంలో సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న & మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల (ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ) రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు మరో కీలక అడుగు పడింది. సాంకేతిక అభివృద్ధి బోర్డు (టీడీబీ), స్మాల్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సిడ్బీ) ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని (ఎంవోయూ) కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి. స్వదేశీ లేదా దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న సాంకేతికత అభివృద్ధి, వాణిజ్యీకరణలో కార్యకలాపాల్లో ఉన్న సంస్థలకు సులభంగా రుణాలు అందించడం ఈ ఒప్పందం లక్ష్యం.
గతంలో ఒకరికొకరు నిధులు సమకూర్చుకున్న సంస్థలకు ఈ ఒప్పందంలో భాగంగా అదనపు నిధులను టీడీబీ, సిడ్బీ సమకూరుస్తాయి. ఇబ్బందులు లేని సమాచార మార్పిడి కోసం ఈ రెండు సంస్థలు సమన్వయాన్ని క్రమబద్ధీకరిస్తాయి. సంబంధిత విధాన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, అర్హత కలిగిన ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలకు ఆర్థిక సాయం అందిస్తాయి.
సహకారాన్ని పెంచుకోవడానికి, లక్ష్యిత వర్గాలను చేరుకోవడానికి ఈ రెండు సంస్థలు ఉమ్మడిగా ప్రచారం/మార్కెటింగ్ కార్యకలాపాలు చేపడతాయి. ఒప్పందంలో పేర్కొన్న నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ప్రచారం/మార్కెటింగ్ కార్యకలాపాల పరిధి ఉంటుంది.
ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలకు మద్దతుగా నిలిచే భాగస్వామ్య నిబద్ధతను టీడీబీ, సిడ్బీ మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. సమాజాభివృద్ధి కోసం అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతను అభివృద్ధి చేసి, అమల్లోకి తీసుకురావాలనే ఈ సంస్థల ప్రయత్నాల్లో ఇది ఒక భాగం. ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈ రంగంలో ఆవిష్కరణల వృద్ధి, ఉద్యోగాల సృష్టి, ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి ఈ సహకారం తోడ్పడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
"సాంకేతికత అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించే మా ప్రయత్నంలో, సిడ్బీతో సహకారం ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయిగా నిలుస్తుంది. మా బలాలను కలపడం ద్వారా, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఈలకు అనుకూలమైన వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడం, వ్యవస్థాపకతను & ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని పెంచడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నాం" అని టీడీబీ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ కుమార్ పాఠక్ చెప్పారు.