Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually addresses on Bhoomi Pooja and Foundation Stone laying ceremony of GST Bhawan, Tirupati
Tirupati Commissionerate boosted revenue collection with an impressive growth of about 300% after introduction of the GST regime, says Union Finance Minister
Revenue Secretary Shri Sanjay Malhotra exhorts CBIC officers to continue to focus on grievance redressal mechanism for the taxpayers
Over the past five years, 54 proposals for construction of offices amounting to about Rs. 2,200 crore sanctioned: CBIC Chairman
CGST Tirupati Commissionerate has grown from annualised figure of Rs. 2,815 crore for FY 2017-18 to Rs. 8,275 crore during 2022-23: Zonal Member CBIC
16 NOV 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman gave a virtual address on the occasion of Bhoomi Pooja and Foundation Stone laying ceremony of GST Bhavan, Tirupati CGST Commissionerate, today. The new GST Bhawan reflects the Central Government's commitment to bolstering infrastructure and efficiency in tax administration.
Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Revenue, also attended the event virtually. Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); Shri Vivek Ranjan Zonal Member, CBIC; Shri Sanjay Pant, Chief Commissioner CGST & Customs, Vishakhapatnam Zone; Shri Shishir Bansal, ADG, CPWD Hyderabad Region, and other senior officers of the Department, State Government and Senior Management of Trade and Industries were also present.
In her address during the occasion, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman congratulated the CGST and Customs Vizag Zone for the Bhoomi Pooja and creation of infrastructure and encouraged the zone to continue the positive trends in revenue earning. The Union Finance Minister highlighted the need for facilitating taxpayers and announced that the approval for biometric-based Aadhar authentication through GST Seva Kendras has been given for the State of Andhra Pradesh. Tirupati Commissionerate has collected GST Revenue of Rs. 8,264 crore last year and Rs. 5,019 crore upto September 2023. The Commissionerate has seen much progress in the recent past few years posting an impressive growth of about 300% in the GST regime. The major contributor for this striking growth is from manufacture of passenger vehicles, cement, and automotive batteries.
Bhoomi Pooja and unveiling of plaque for the foundation stone was done by Chairman CBIC
During his virtual address, Shri Malhotra, while appreciating the Bhoomi Pooja of the Tirupati Commissionerate and also acknowledging the various infrastructure-related projects being taken up by CBIC, said that revenue growth and law enforcement should work hand-in-hand and all the matters related to prosecution should be expedited and brought to logical conclusion in time. Shri Malhotra also exhorted all the officers to continue to focus on grievance redressal mechanism for the taxpayers.
During his address on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal appreciated the hard work being done by departmental officers and highlighted the efforts being undertaken by CBIC to create infrastructural assets for the benefit of officers. Complimenting the CBIC team in augmenting the revenue of the Government, Shri Agarwal said that the buoyant GST and Customs revenues are testament to their commitment to curb evasion of taxes and plug leakages in revenue, especially by detecting fake ITC.
On infrastructure creation by CBIC, Shri Agarwal said in the past five years, 54 proposals for construction of offices amounting to about Rs. 2,200 crore has been sanctioned and 9 proposals for construction or revamping of residential quarters amounting to Rs. 640 crore has been sanctioned. These are significant numbers and the CBIC is monitoring the projects closely for timely completion.
In his address, while emphasising on the need for a new GST Bhawan, Zonal Member Shri Vivek Ranjan said revenue for CGST Tirupati Commissionerate has grown from the annualised figure of Rs. 2,815 crore for the FY 2017-18 to Rs. 8,275 crore during 2022-23 reflecting impressive increase of nearly 3 times and CAGR of 19.7%. Similarly, the taxpayer base has increased significantly from 22,400 (as on 31.10.2017) to 57,481 (as on 30.10.2023) during these six years registering an increase by 2.5 times or magnificent CAGR of 17%.
Shri Ranjan said that Commissionerate’s contribution to the Zonal revenue collection has increased from 26% to 36% during these six years. Similarly, the taxpayer base of Tirupati Commissionerate as a percentage of zonal base has increased from 29% to 33% during these six years.
Tirupati Central GST Commissionerate, covering Tirupati and its surrounding regions, plays a vital role in facilitating economic activities and ensuring compliance. The new office building will not only provide a state-of-the-art workspace for the dedicated officers but also enhance the overall taxpayer experience. The construction of the office building of Tirupati CGST Commissionerate at an estimated cost of Rs. 36.11 crore will be undertaken by CPWD and would be completed in 18 months. The building consisting of basement, ground plus five floors, after the completion of the construction will host Tirupati CGST Commissionerate Office, Tirupati CGST Divisional Office along with local ranges, Tirupati Audit Circle, Customs Preventive Division, and PAO Office along with the departmental officers Guest House.
Chief Commissioner Shri Sanjay Pant also highlighted the revenue growth of the zone and its focus on infrastructure building.
During the event, Chairman CBIC and other dignitaries presented Chandrayan models to school students on behalf of the Union Finance Minister.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے جی ایس ٹی بھون، تروپتی کی بھومی پوجا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کا کہنا ہے کہ تروپتی کمشنریٹ نے جی ایس ٹی نظام کے آغاز کے بعد محصولات کی وصولی میں تقریباً 300 فیصد کا زبردست اضافہ کیا ہے
ریونیو سکریٹری جناب سنجے ملہوترا نے سی بی آئی سی افسران کو ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تاکید کی
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران دفاتر کی تعمیر کے لیے 54 تجاویز، 2200 کروڑ منظور: سی بی آئی سی چیئرمین
سی جی ایس ٹی تروپتی کمشنریٹ کو مالی سال 18-2017 کے لیے 2815 کروڑ روپے ملے تھے، جو 23-2022 کے دوران بڑھ کر 8275 کروڑ روپے ہو چکے ہیں: ژونل ممبر سی بی آئی سی
16 NOV 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن نے آج تروپتی سی جی ایس ٹی کمشنریٹ کے جی ایس ٹی بھون کی بھومی پوجا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کے موقع پر ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کیا۔ نیا جی ایس ٹی بھون ٹیکس انتظامیہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
محکمہ محصولات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے ملہوترا نے بھی ورچوئل طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر جناب سنجے کمار اگروال، چیئرمین، سنٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)؛ جناب وویک رنجن، ژونل ممبر، سی بی آئی سی؛ جناب سنجے پنت، چیف کمشنر سی جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز، وشاکھاپٹنم خطہ؛ جناب ششیر بنسل، اے ڈی جی، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی حیدرآباد علاقہ، اور محکمہ، ریاستی حکومت اور تجارت اور صنعت کے سینئر مینجمنٹ کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے سی جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز وزاگ خطہ کو بھومی پوجا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور اس خطہ کو محصولات حاصل کرنے میں مثبت رجحانات کو جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ٹیکس دہندگان کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اعلان کیا کہ ریاست آندھرا پردیش کے لیے جی ایس ٹی سیوا کیندروں کے ذریعے بائیو میٹرک پر مبنی آدھار کی تصدیق کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ تروپتی کمشنریٹ نے پچھلے سال 8264 کروڑ روپے کا جی ایس ٹی ریونیو اکٹھا کیا تھا اور اس سال ستمبر 2023 تک 5019 کروڑ روپے اکٹھا کیا ہے۔کمشنریٹ نے حالیہ کچھ سالوں میں جی ایس ٹی کے نظام میں تقریباً 300 فیصد کے زبردست اضافہ کے ساتھ کافی ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ اس حیرت انگیز ترقی میں سب سے بڑا حصہ مسافر گاڑیوں، سیمنٹ اور آٹوموٹو بیٹریوں کی تعمیر ہے۔
بھومی پوجا اور سنگ بنیاد کی تختی کی نقاب کشائی سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کی
اپنے ورچوئل خطاب کے دوران، جناب ملہوترا نے تروپتی کمشنریٹ کی بھومی پوجا کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اور سی بی آئی سی کی طرف سے شروع کیے جانے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آمدنی میں اضافہ اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے اور تمام معاملات کو حل کرنا چاہیے، استغاثہ سے متعلق کام کو تیز کیا جائے اور بروقت منطقی انجام تک پہنچایا جائے۔ جناب ملہوترا نے تمام افسران کو ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب سنجے کمار اگروال نے محکمہ کے افسران کی طرف سے کی جا رہی محنت کی تعریف کی اور سی بی آئی سی کی طرف سے افسران کے فائدے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثے بنانے کے لیے کی جا رہی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ حکومت کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے سی بی آئی سی ٹیم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی اور کسٹمز کی شاندار آمدنی ٹیکسوں کی چوری کو روکنے اور ریونیو میں ہونے والے رساؤ کو روکنے کے لیے، خاص طور پر جعلی آئی ٹی سی کا پتہ لگا کر، ان کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
سی بی آئی سی کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے بارے میں، جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں دفاتر کی تعمیر سے متعلق 54 تجاویز کے لیے 2200 کروڑ روپے کی منظور دی گئی ہے اور رہائشی کوارٹرز کی تعمیر یا مرمت سے متعلق 9 تجاویز کے لیے 640 کروڑ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ بڑی تعداد ہے اور سی بی آئی سی ان پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کے لیے قریب سے نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ایک نئے جی ایس ٹی بھون کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ژونل ممبر جناب وویک رنجن نے کہا کہ سی جی ایس ٹی تروپتی کمشنریٹ کا ریوینو مالی سال 18-2017 میں 2815 کروڑ روپے تھا، جو 23-2022 کے دوران بڑھ کر 8275 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے، جو تقریباً 3 گنا کے شاندار اضافہ اور 19.7 فیصد کے سی اے جی آر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ان چھ سالوں کے دوران ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد 22400 (31.10.2017 کو) سے بڑھ کر 57481 (30.10.2023 تک) تک ہو چکی ہے، جس میں 2.5 گنا اضافہ یا 17 فیصد کا شاندار سی اے جی آر درج کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب رنجن نے کہا کہ ژونل ریونیو کی وصولی میں کمشنریٹ کا حصہ ان چھ سالوں کے دوران 26 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 36 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح تروپتی کمشنریٹ کے ٹیکس دہندگان کی بنیاد ژونل بنیاد کے فیصد کے طور پر ان چھ سالوں میں 29 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 33 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
تروپتی سنٹرل جی ایس ٹی کمشنریٹ، تروپتی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو آسان بنانے اور تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ دفتر کی نئی عمارت نہ صرف افسران کے لیے ایک جدید ترین کام کی جگہ فراہم کرے گی بلکہ ٹیکس دہندگان کے مجموعی تجربے کو بھی بہتر بنائے گی۔ تروپتی سی جی ایس ٹی کمشنریٹ کے دفتر کی عمارت کی تعمیر پر 36.11 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی طرف سے کام شروع کیا جائے گا اور اسے 18 ماہ میں مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ تہہ خانے، گراؤنڈ پلس پانچ منزلوں پر مشتمل اس عمارت میں تعمیر کی تکمیل کے بعد تروپتی سی جی ایس ٹی کمشنریٹ آفس، تروپتی سی جی ایس ٹی ڈویژنل آفس کے ساتھ مقامی رینجز، تروپتی آڈٹ سرکل، کسٹمز پریوینٹو ڈویژن، اور پی اے او آفس کے ساتھ محکمہ کے افسران کا مہمان خانہ بھی شامل ہوگا۔
چیف کمشنر جناب سنجے پنت نے ژون کی آمدنی میں اضافے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
تقریب کے دوران سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین اور دیگر معززین نے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کی جانب سے اسکولی طلباء کو چندرائن کے ماڈل پیش کیے