Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre providing food grains free of cost under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)
Government of India is bearing Food Subsidy for procuring, allocating, transporting and delivering the foodgrains till the designated depot in the States under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
15 NOV 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in order to remove the financial burden of the poor beneficiaries and to ensure nationwide uniformity and effective implementation of the National Food Security Act (2013), is providing food grains free of cost to Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) households and Priority Households (PHH) beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), for a period of one year beginning from 1st January 2023.
The decision was taken to strengthen the provisions of National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of entitled foodgrains for the poor and ensure effective and uniform implementation of National Food Security Act 2013 (ONE NATION- ONE PRICE -ONE RATION).
The Central Government fully bears the Food Subsidy for procuring, allocating, transporting and delivering the foodgrains till the designated depot in the States with the help of the two food subsidy schemes, namely, Food Subsidy to FCI and Food Subsidy to Decentralized Procurement (DCP) States. These two food subsidy schemes have been subsumed as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for effective and uniform implementation of National Food Security Act, 2013 as also to strengthen the Food Security network in the country. Under this scheme, free foodgrains are being distributed through Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) from 1st January 2023. The additional cost of making foodgrains free of cost to the NFSA beneficiaries is being borne by Government of India.
The National Food Security Act, 2013 provides for coverage of upto 75% of the rural population and upto 50% of the urban population, which as per Census 2011 comes to 81.35 crore persons. The Coverage under the Act is substantially high to ensure that all the vulnerable and needy sections of the society get its benefit. At present, against the intended coverage of 81.35 crore, 80.48 crore beneficiaries are identified by the States/UTs under the Act for distribution of free foodgrains under the PMGKAY.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا )پی ایم جی كے اے وائی) کے تحت مفت اناج فراہم کر رہا ہے
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کے تحت ریاستوں میں مقررہ ڈپو تک اناج کی خریداری، انہیں مختص كرنے، نقل و حمل اور ترسیل کیلئے فوڈ سبسڈی حکومت ہند برداشت کر رہی ہے
15 NOV 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت فائدہ اٹھانے والےغریبوں کے مالی بوجھ کو ختم کرنے اور قومی غذائی تحفظ قانون (2013) کے ملک گیر یکسانیت اور مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے انتودیا اَنّ یوجنا )اے اے وائی) گھرانوں اور ترجیحی گھرانوں )پی ایچ ایچ) کے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو مفت اناج فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ كام پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا )پی ایم جی كے اے وائی) کے تحت، یکم جنوری 2023 سے شروع ہونے والے ایک سال کی مدت کے لیےكیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ فیصلہ نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ مجریہ 2013 )این ایف ایس اے) کی دفعات کو رسائی، استطاعت اور غریبوں کے لیے حقدار غذائی اجناس کی دستیابی کے لحاظ سے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے اور نیشنل فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ 2013 ایک ملک- ایک قیمت- ایک راشن کے مؤثر اور یکساں نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت دو فوڈ سبسڈی اسکیموں یعنی ایف سی آئی کو فوڈ سبسڈی اور ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ پروکیورمنٹ (ڈی سی پی) کو فوڈ سبسڈی کی مدد سے ریاستوں میں نامزد ڈپو تک اناج کی خریداری، انہیں مختص كرنے، نقل و حمل اور ترسیل کے لیے فوڈ سبسڈی کو مکمل طور پر برداشت کرتی ہے۔ ان دو فوڈ سبسڈی اسکیموں کو پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا (پی ام جی كے اے وائی) کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ 2013 کے موثر اور یکساں نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں فوڈ سیکیورٹی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت یكم جنوری 2023 سے نشانہ بند پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (ٹی پی ڈی ایس) کے ذریعے مفت اناج تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ این ایف ایس اے سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو مفت اناج مہیا كرنے کا اضافی خرچ حکومت ہند برداشت کر رہی ہے۔
نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ مجریہ 2013 كے ذریعہ دیہی آبادی کے 75 فی صد اور شہری آبادی کے 50 فی صد تک کوریج فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جو 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 81.35 کروڑ لوگوں كا احاطہ كرتا ہے۔
ایکٹ کے تحت کوریج کا اوسطاً زیادہ ہے جس كا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ معاشرے کے تمام کمزور اور ضرورت مند طبقے اس کا فائدہ حاصل کر سکیں۔
فی الحال، 81.35 کروڑ کی مطلوبہ کوریج کے مقابلے میں، پی ام جی كے اے واءی کے تحت مفت اناج کی تقسیم کے لیے ایکٹ کے تحت ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ 80.48 کروڑ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔