ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় কেন্দ্র বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য প্রদান করছে
15 NOV 2023 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের দরিদ্র সুবিধাভোগীদের আর্থিক বোঝা কমাতে এবং দেশব্যাপী জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইন (২০১৩) বাস্তবায়িত করতে পয়লা জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩ তারিখ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার মাধ্যমে অন্ত্যোদয় অন্ন যোজনার সুবিধাভোগী পরিবারগুলি ও দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর জনগণকে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য প্রদান করছে।
দরিদ্রদের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট খাদ্যশস্য সহজে স্বল্প ব্যয়ে তাঁদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর জন্য জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইন, ২০১৩ ‘এক দেশ, এক দাম, এক রেশন’ চালু হয়।
এই খাদ্যশস্য প্রদানের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার খাদ্য সংগ্রহ, বন্টন, পরিবহণ ও প্রদান সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় ব্যয়ে ভর্তুকি দিয়ে থাকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা দেশে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা-শৃঙ্খলকে আরও মজবুত করতে চালু করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় দুটি ভর্তুকি প্রকল্প রয়েছে। প্রথমটি হ’ল – এফসিআই-কে খাদ্য ভর্তুকি এবং দ্বিতীয়টি হ’ল – ডিসিপি-কে খাদ্যে ভর্তুকি। এনএফএসএ সুবিধাভোগীদের বিনামূল্যে যে খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়, তার অতিরিক্ত ব্যয়ভার বহন করে ভারত সরকার।
জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইন, ২০১৩, জনগণনা ২০১১ অনুযায়ী গ্রামাঞ্চলের জনসংখ্যার ৭৫ শতাংশ ও শহর এলাকার ৫০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত জনগণকে সুবিধা প্রদান করে। এর ফলে, সমাজের দুর্বলতর শ্রেণীর জনগণ বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হন। বর্তমানে দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় ৮১ কোটি ৩৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি সুবিধাভোগী বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য পান।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre providing food grains free of cost under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)
Government of India is bearing Food Subsidy for procuring, allocating, transporting and delivering the foodgrains till the designated depot in the States under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
15 NOV 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in order to remove the financial burden of the poor beneficiaries and to ensure nationwide uniformity and effective implementation of the National Food Security Act (2013), is providing food grains free of cost to Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) households and Priority Households (PHH) beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), for a period of one year beginning from 1st January 2023.
The decision was taken to strengthen the provisions of National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of entitled foodgrains for the poor and ensure effective and uniform implementation of National Food Security Act 2013 (ONE NATION- ONE PRICE -ONE RATION).
The Central Government fully bears the Food Subsidy for procuring, allocating, transporting and delivering the foodgrains till the designated depot in the States with the help of the two food subsidy schemes, namely, Food Subsidy to FCI and Food Subsidy to Decentralized Procurement (DCP) States. These two food subsidy schemes have been subsumed as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for effective and uniform implementation of National Food Security Act, 2013 as also to strengthen the Food Security network in the country. Under this scheme, free foodgrains are being distributed through Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) from 1st January 2023. The additional cost of making foodgrains free of cost to the NFSA beneficiaries is being borne by Government of India.
The National Food Security Act, 2013 provides for coverage of upto 75% of the rural population and upto 50% of the urban population, which as per Census 2011 comes to 81.35 crore persons. The Coverage under the Act is substantially high to ensure that all the vulnerable and needy sections of the society get its benefit. At present, against the intended coverage of 81.35 crore, 80.48 crore beneficiaries are identified by the States/UTs under the Act for distribution of free foodgrains under the PMGKAY.