Ministry of Coal
All Efforts on to Stop Coal Import by 2025-26; Focus on Producing 100 Million Tonne from Underground Mines by 2030: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Ministry of Coal Launches 8th round of Commercial Coal Mines Auction
39 Mines of Jharkhand, Odisha, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Bihar to be Auctioned
Mines Falling Under Protected Area, Wildlife Sanctuaries etc. Excluded from Auction
15 NOV 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal launched the eighth round of commercial coal mines auction process, here today. Total of 39 coal mines are on offer. Launching the auction virtually, Union Minster for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that all efforts are on to stop coal import by 2025-26. He also stated that coal production from underground mines (UG) will be further scaled up to touch 100 million tonne (MT) by 2030 by deploying mass production technology.
The mines being auctioned are spread across coal bearing States of Jharkhand, Odisha, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Bihar. These mines come under CMSP Act and MMDR Act. Out of 39 coal mines, four mines are being offered under 2nd attempt of 7th round under CMSP/ MMDR Act, where single bid were received in the first attempt. Of the 35 coal mines being offered under 8th round, 16 coal mines are new ones and 19 mines are being rolled over from earlier tranches.
The Ministry of Coal has taken a series of reforms to ensure that the coal sector grows at a rapid pace and is able to meet the growing energy demand of country. For 8th round also, mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc. have been modified for early development of coal mine.
Addressing the function Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena said that captive/commercial coal mines are contributing significantly to overall production. He said that systematic surveys have been carried out before offering 39 mines for auction. For speedy evacuation of coal from mines, rail connectivity is being augmented and further added, Shri Meena said.
Earlier, welcoming the guests and potential bidders, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority of the Ministry, Shri M Nagaraju emphasised on the need for further enhancing domestic coal production. He highlighted that a series of reforms have been initiated by the Ministry recently. Domestic coal demand will be increasing in coming decades too. Therefore, investment in coal sector offers good returns, he added.
The commencement of sale of tender document for auction shall start from today i.e., November 15, 2023. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process on the basis of percentage revenue share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions is assisting the Ministry in conducting the auction process.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ, 2030 ਤੱਕ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ 8ਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ 39 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
15 NOV 2023 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੱਠਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੁੱਲ 39 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਆਫ਼ਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਖਾਣਾਂ (ਯੂਜੀ) ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ 100 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਿਲਾਮ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 39 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚਾਰ ਖਾਣਾਂ 7ਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ/ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਫ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। 8ਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ 35 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 16 ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 19 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ। 8ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵ ਅਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ, 40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਭਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਦਿ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਲਾਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ, ਉੱਚ ਹਰੇ ਕਵਰ ਜਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਆਦਿ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਾਲ ਮੀਣਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ/ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 39 ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੀਣਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਨਾਗਰਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਚੰਗਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਯਾਨੀ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਖਾਣਾਂ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ, ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਦੋ-ਪੜਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਾਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।