Ministry of Coal
All Efforts on to Stop Coal Import by 2025-26; Focus on Producing 100 Million Tonne from Underground Mines by 2030: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Ministry of Coal Launches 8th round of Commercial Coal Mines Auction
39 Mines of Jharkhand, Odisha, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Bihar to be Auctioned
Mines Falling Under Protected Area, Wildlife Sanctuaries etc. Excluded from Auction
15 NOV 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal launched the eighth round of commercial coal mines auction process, here today. Total of 39 coal mines are on offer. Launching the auction virtually, Union Minster for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that all efforts are on to stop coal import by 2025-26. He also stated that coal production from underground mines (UG) will be further scaled up to touch 100 million tonne (MT) by 2030 by deploying mass production technology.
The mines being auctioned are spread across coal bearing States of Jharkhand, Odisha, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Bihar. These mines come under CMSP Act and MMDR Act. Out of 39 coal mines, four mines are being offered under 2nd attempt of 7th round under CMSP/ MMDR Act, where single bid were received in the first attempt. Of the 35 coal mines being offered under 8th round, 16 coal mines are new ones and 19 mines are being rolled over from earlier tranches.
The Ministry of Coal has taken a series of reforms to ensure that the coal sector grows at a rapid pace and is able to meet the growing energy demand of country. For 8th round also, mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc. have been modified for early development of coal mine.
Addressing the function Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena said that captive/commercial coal mines are contributing significantly to overall production. He said that systematic surveys have been carried out before offering 39 mines for auction. For speedy evacuation of coal from mines, rail connectivity is being augmented and further added, Shri Meena said.
Earlier, welcoming the guests and potential bidders, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority of the Ministry, Shri M Nagaraju emphasised on the need for further enhancing domestic coal production. He highlighted that a series of reforms have been initiated by the Ministry recently. Domestic coal demand will be increasing in coming decades too. Therefore, investment in coal sector offers good returns, he added.
The commencement of sale of tender document for auction shall start from today i.e., November 15, 2023. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process on the basis of percentage revenue share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions is assisting the Ministry in conducting the auction process.

कोयला मंत्रालय
2025-26 तक कोयला आयात रोकने के सभी प्रयास जारी, 2030 तक भूमिगत खदानों से 100 मिलियन टन उत्पादन पर जोर : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी का 8वां चरण शुरू किया
झारखंड, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार की 39 खदानों की नीलामी होनी है
संरक्षित क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाली खदानें, वन्यजीव अभयारण्य आदि को नीलामी से बाहर रखा गया है
15 NOV 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज यहां वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया के आठवें चरण की शुरुआत की। कुल 39 कोयला खदानें ऑफर पर हैं। वर्चुअल तौर पर नीलामी का शुभारंभ करते हुए, केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि 2025-26 तक कोयला आयात को रोकने के लिए सभी प्रयास जारी हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करके भूमिगत खदानों (यूजी) से कोयला उत्पादन को 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
नीलाम की जा रही खदानें कोयला उत्पादक राज्यों झारखंड, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार में फैली हुई हैं। ये खदानें सीएमएसपी एक्ट और एमएमडीआर एक्ट के अंतर्गत आती हैं। 39 कोयला खदानों में से, चार खदानों को सीएमएसपी/एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के तहत 7वें चरण के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत ऑफर किया जा रहा है, जहां पहले प्रयास में एकल बोली प्राप्त हुई थी। 8वें चरण के तहत पेश की जा रही 35 कोयला खदानों में से 16 कोयला खदानें नई हैं और 19 खदानें पहले की किश्तों से ली जा रही हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई सुधार किए हैं कि कोयला क्षेत्र तीव्र गति से बढ़े और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो। 8वें दौर के लिए भी, संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, महत्वपूर्ण आवासों, 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक वन क्षेत्र, भारी निर्मित क्षेत्र आदि के अंतर्गत आने वाली खदानों को बाहर रखा गया है। कुछ कोयला खदानों की ब्लॉक सीमाएं जहां घनी आबादी, उच्च हरित आवरण या महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचा आदि मौजूद था, कोयला खदान के प्रारंभिक विकास के लिए संशोधित किया गया है।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने कहा कि कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानें समग्र उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 39 खदानों को नीलामी के लिए पेश करने से पहले व्यवस्थित सर्वेक्षण किया गया है। श्री मीणा ने कहा कि खदानों से कोयले की त्वरित निकासी के लिए रेल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाया और बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
इससे पहले, मेहमानों और संभावित बोलीदाताओं का स्वागत करते हुए, मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी, श्री एम नागराजू ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल ही में सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई है। आने वाले दशकों में घरेलू कोयले की मांग भी बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा, इसलिए कोयला क्षेत्र में निवेश से अच्छा रिटर्न मिलता है।
नीलामी के लिए निविदा दस्तावेज़ की बिक्री की शुरुआत आज यानी 15 नवंबर, 2023 से शुरू होगी। खदानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समयसीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच पर देखा जा सकता है। नीलामी प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर पारदर्शी दो चरणीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान की नीलामी के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय का एकमात्र लेनदेन सलाहकार एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड नीलामी प्रक्रिया के संचालन में मंत्रालय की सहायता कर रहा है।