Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MoU between India and USA to Enhance Innovation Ecosystems through an Innovation Handshake under the framework of India – U.S. Commercial Dialogue
Kick-off Industry Roundtable held under Innovation Handshake titled “Decoding the “Innovation Handshake”: U.S. – India Entrepreneurship Partnership”
15 NOV 2023 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on “Enhancing Innovation Ecosystems through an Innovation Handshake” under the framework of India – U.S. Commercial Dialogue was signed between the two countries on the 14th of November 2023 in San Francisco. The leaders’ Joint Statement during the historic official State Visit of Prime Minister in June 2023 announced the establishment of the “Innovation Handshake”.
The MoU was signed at the kick-off industry roundtable titled, “Decoding the “Innovation Handshake”: U.S. – India Entrepreneurship Partnership” in San Francisco. At the event, co-hosted by the U.S.-India Business Council (USIBC) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and supported by National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM) and Startup India, CEOs from major ICT companies, executives from venture capital firms, and founders of startups in the critical and emerging technology space discussed how to enhance U.S.-India technology collaboration.
The MoU is signed with the objective to connect the two sides’ dynamic startup ecosystems, address specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation, share information and best practices for startup fundraising and promote innovation and job growth, particularly in critical and emerging technologies (CET) as identified under India -U.S. initiative for Critical and Emerging Technology (iCET).
The MoU signals a joint commitment to strengthen the startup ecosystem in deep tech sectors and promote cooperation in Critical and Emerging Technologies (CET). It is poised to positively impact economic activity, attract investment, and generate employment, especially in start-ups working in CET areas. The scope of cooperation would include a series of India- U.S. Innovation Handshake events, including hackathon and “Open Innovation” programs, information sharing and other activities.
The announcement laid the groundwork for two future Innovation Handshake events scheduled to take place in India and the United States in early 2024, which include an investment forum aimed toward helping U.S. and Indian startup companies take their innovative ideas and products to market and a “hackathon” in Silicon Valley where U.S. and Indian startups will pitch ideas and technologies to help address global economic challenges.
This momentous step signifies the commitment of both nations towards fostering innovation, creating opportunities, and promoting mutual growth in the dynamic field of emerging technologies. The "Innovation Handshake" sets the stage for a new era of collaboration between the United States and India.
The Commercial Dialogue (CD) is a cooperative undertaking at Ministerial level between India and the U.S. to facilitate regular discussion to deepen ties between business communities, encompassing regular government-to-government meetings to be held in conjunction with private sector meetings, with an aim to facilitate trade, and maximize investment opportunities across a broad range of economic sectors.
The 5th India-U.S. Commercial Dialogue was held on 10th March 2023 during the visit of U.S. Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo between 8-10 March. At the meeting the Commercial Dialogue was re-launched with strategic focus on supply chain resiliency, climate and clean technology cooperation, advancing inclusive digital economy, and facilitating post-pandemic economic recovery especially for SMEs and startups.
It included launch of a new Working Group on Talent, Innovation and Inclusive Growth (TIIG) under the Commercial Dialogue. It was noted that this Working Group would also support efforts of Startups working towards goals of iCET, particularly in identifying specific regulatory hurdles to cooperation and fostering greater connectivity between our innovation ecosystems with focus on start-ups through specific ideas for joint activities.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா வர்த்தகப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் கீழ் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு சூழல் அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்த இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
15 NOV 2023 11:45AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக உரையாடல் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் "புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் கண்டுபிடிப்பு சூழல் அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்" தொடர்பான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2023 நவம்பர் 14 அன்று சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோவில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையில் கையெழுத்தானது. ஜூன் 2023 -ல் பிரதமரின் அமெரிக்க பயணத்தின்போது இரு நாட்டுத் தலைவர்களின் கூட்டு அறிக்கையில் "புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு" தொடர்பான கட்டமைப்பு நிறுவப்படுவது குறித்து அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
சான்பிரான்சிஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற்ற "புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு வகைப்படுத்துதல் அமெரிக்கா - இந்தியா தொழில்முனைவோர் கூட்டு செயல்பாடு" என்ற தலைப்பிலான தொழில் வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டில் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. அமெரிக்க-இந்திய வர்த்தக கவுன்சில் (யுஎஸ்ஐபிசி) மற்றும் இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஐஐ) ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தின. இதில் மென்பொருள் மற்றும் சேவை நிறுவனங்களின் தேசிய சங்கமான நாஸ்காம் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியா ஆதரவுடன், முக்கிய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள், முக்கிய மூலதன நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாகிகள்
உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்று அமெரிக்க-இந்தியா தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பை எவ்வாறு மேம்படுத்துவது என்பது குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், முக்கியமான மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தவு, கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும். இது பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், முதலீட்டை ஈர்த்து வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும்.
வர்த்தக பேச்சுவார்த்தை என்பது, வணிகப் பிரிவினருக்கு இடையிலான உறவுகளை ஆழப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழக்கமான கலந்துரையாடலை எளிதாக்குவதற்காகவும், வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்குமான அமைச்சகங்கள் நிலையிலான ஒரு கட்டமைப்பாகும்.
5-வது இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா வர்த்தகப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை, 2023 மார்ச் 8 முதல் 10 வரை அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் ஜினா ரைமண்டோவின் இந்தியப் பயணத்தின் போது நடைபெற்றது. அந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், விநியோகச் சங்கிலி, பருவநிலை மற்றும் பசுமைத் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவை தொடர்பாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.