Ministry of Science & Technology
9th India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 to be held at Faridabad, Haryana from January 17th-20th, 2024
The theme of the present edition is 'Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal'
15 NOV 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 will be held at Faridabad, Haryana from January 17th-20th, 2024.
India’s mega Science Fair will be held at the Campus of Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) and Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) of Department of Biotechnology in Faridabad.
The theme of the present edition is 'Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal'. IISF 2023 aims to provide a platform for inspiring public at large and individuals with diverse levels of interests like students, educators, scientists, researchers, industry professionals, entrepreneurs and science communicators.
IISF 2023 will have a total of 17 themes to showcase scientific achievements offering diverse benefits to participants and the general public.
The event holds interface among all stakeholders through various activities such as seminars by national and international experts, interactions with speakers, exhibitions, competitions, workshops, knowledge-sharing activities, technology shows, etc.
The IISF is dedicated towards fostering creativity in Science, Technology and Innovation for the advancement of prosperous India. This event was initiated under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through collaborative efforts of the Ministry of Science and Technology and the Ministry of Earth Sciences in association with Vijnana Bharati.
Since 2015, the IISF has hosted eight editions in different geographical regions of India and expanded as a mega science festival. In 2021, the Department of Space and the Department of Atomic Energy became an integral part of IISF.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
9वां भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2023 हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में 17 से 20 जनवरी, 2024 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा
वर्तमान संस्करण का विषय 'अमृत काल में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सार्वजनिक लोकसंपर्क' है
15 NOV 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2023 का 9वां संस्करण 17 से 20 जनवरी, 2024 तक हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
भारत का मेगा विज्ञान मेला फ़रीदाबाद में ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरसीबी) के परिसर में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
वर्तमान संस्करण की विषय वस्‍तु 'अमृत काल में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सार्वजनिक लोकसंपर्क' है। आईआईएसएफ 2023 का उद्देश्‍य व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर लोगों को प्रेरित करना और छात्रों, शिक्षकों, वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग के पेशेवरों, उद्यमियों तथा विज्ञान संप्रेषकों जैसे विविध स्तर के हितों वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।
आईआईएसएफ 2023 में प्रतिभागियों और आम जनता को विभिन्न लाभ प्रदान करने वाली वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कुल 17 विषय-वस्‍तु हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम विभिन्न कार्यकलापों जैसे राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संगोष्‍ठी, वक्ताओं के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत, प्रदर्शनियों, प्रतियोगिताओं, कार्यशालाओं, ज्ञान-साझाकरण गतिविधियों, प्रौद्योगिकी शो आदि के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों के बीच संयोजन रखता है।
आईआईएसएफ समृद्ध भारत की उन्नति के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्‍मेषण में रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से विज्ञान भारती के सहयोग से आरंभ किया गया था।
2015 से, आईआईएसएफ ने भारत के विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में आठ संस्करणों का आयोजन किया है और एक विशाल विज्ञान महोत्सव के रूप में विस्तार किया है। 2021 में अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग आईआईएसएफ का अभिन्न अंग बन गए।