Ministry of Science & Technology
9th India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 to be held at Faridabad, Haryana from January 17th-20th, 2024
The theme of the present edition is 'Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal'
15 NOV 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 will be held at Faridabad, Haryana from January 17th-20th, 2024.
India’s mega Science Fair will be held at the Campus of Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) and Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) of Department of Biotechnology in Faridabad.
The theme of the present edition is 'Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal'. IISF 2023 aims to provide a platform for inspiring public at large and individuals with diverse levels of interests like students, educators, scientists, researchers, industry professionals, entrepreneurs and science communicators.
IISF 2023 will have a total of 17 themes to showcase scientific achievements offering diverse benefits to participants and the general public.
The event holds interface among all stakeholders through various activities such as seminars by national and international experts, interactions with speakers, exhibitions, competitions, workshops, knowledge-sharing activities, technology shows, etc.
The IISF is dedicated towards fostering creativity in Science, Technology and Innovation for the advancement of prosperous India. This event was initiated under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through collaborative efforts of the Ministry of Science and Technology and the Ministry of Earth Sciences in association with Vijnana Bharati.
Since 2015, the IISF has hosted eight editions in different geographical regions of India and expanded as a mega science festival. In 2021, the Department of Space and the Department of Atomic Energy became an integral part of IISF.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کا نواں بین الاقوامی سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) ہریانہ کے شہر فریدآباد میں 17 سے 20 جنوری 2024 تک منعقد ہوگا
اس سال کے فیسٹیول کا موضوع ہے ’امرت کال میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی عوام تک رسائی‘
15 NOV 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا نواں بین الاقوامی سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) ہریانہ کے شہر فریدآباد میں 17 سے 20 جنوری 2024 تک منعقد ہوگا۔
بھارت کا سائنس کا یہ بڑا میلہ فریدآباد میں ٹرانسلیشن ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ، بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے علاقائی سینٹر (آر سی بی) کے کیمپس میں منعقد ہوگا۔
اس سال کے فیسٹیول کا موضوع ہے ’امرت کال میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی عوام تک رسائی‘۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023 کا مقصد عوام اور افراد کو مختلف سطحوں پر طلبا، معلمین، سائنسدانوں، محققین، صنعتی پیشہ وروں، چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور سائنس کمیونیکیٹرز کو مختلف سطحوں پر ان کے مفادات کے لیے جذبہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2023میں کل 17 موضوعات کے تحت سائنسی حصولیابیوں کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا ، جس کے تحت اس میں حصہ لینے والے اور عام لوگوں کو اس کے مختلف فوائد بتائےجائیں گے۔
اس میلےمیں قومی اوربین الاقوامی ماہرین کے سیمینارز،مقررین کے ساتھ بات چیت، نمائشوں،مقابلوں،ورکشاپس،ایک دوسرے کومعلومات فراہم کرنے والی سرگرمیوں اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق شو جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں سے ربط ضبط کیاجائے گا۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف خوشحال بھارت کو آگے لےجانے کے لیے سائنس ،ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس میلے کا آغاز سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے وجنن بھارتی کے ساتھ مل کر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں کیا گیا تھا۔
سال 2015 سے آئی آئی ایس ایف نے بھارت کے مختلف جغرافیائی خطوں میں 8 میلوں کا انعقادکیاہے اور اسے سائنس کے ایک بڑے فیسٹیول کے طور پر توسیع دی ہے۔ 2021 سے خلاکا محکمہ اورایٹمی توانائی کامحکمہ، آئی آئی ایس ایف کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گیاہے۔