அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
9 வது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2023 ஹரியானா ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் 2024 ஜனவரி 17 முதல் 20 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது
15 NOV 2023 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ஃபரிதாபாத்தில் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 17-ம் தேதி முதல் 20-ம் தேதி வரை 9-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2023 நடைபெறுகிறது.
'மிர்த கால அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மக்கள் தொடர்பு' என் கருப்பொருளில் இது நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. மாணவர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் அறிவியல் தகவல் தொடர்பாளர்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் ஆர்வமுள்ள பொதுமக்களுக்கும் தனிநபர்களுக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதை இந்நிகழ்வு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மொத்தம் 17 கருப்பொருள்களில் நடைபெற உள்ள இந்த அறிவியல் திருவிழா பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கும் பொதுமக்களுக்கும் பல்வேறு நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதோடு அறிவியல் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும்.
இந்நிகழ்வு தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச நிபுணர்களின் கருத்தரங்குகள், பேச்சாளர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடல்கள், கண்காட்சிகள், போட்டிகள், பட்டறைகள், அறிவு பகிர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள், தொழில்நுட்ப நிகழ்ச்சிகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.
வளமான இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் படைப்பாற்றலை வளர்ப்பதற்கு இந்த அறிவியல் திருவிழா பெரிதும் உதவும்.
2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் எட்டு முறை நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. 2021-ம் ஆண்டில், விண்வெளித் துறை, அணுசக்தித் துறை ஆகியவை இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக மாறியது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
9th India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 to be held at Faridabad, Haryana from January 17th-20th, 2024
The theme of the present edition is 'Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal'
15 NOV 2023 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 will be held at Faridabad, Haryana from January 17th-20th, 2024.
India’s mega Science Fair will be held at the Campus of Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) and Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) of Department of Biotechnology in Faridabad.
The theme of the present edition is 'Science and Technology Public Outreach in Amrit Kaal'. IISF 2023 aims to provide a platform for inspiring public at large and individuals with diverse levels of interests like students, educators, scientists, researchers, industry professionals, entrepreneurs and science communicators.
IISF 2023 will have a total of 17 themes to showcase scientific achievements offering diverse benefits to participants and the general public.
The event holds interface among all stakeholders through various activities such as seminars by national and international experts, interactions with speakers, exhibitions, competitions, workshops, knowledge-sharing activities, technology shows, etc.
The IISF is dedicated towards fostering creativity in Science, Technology and Innovation for the advancement of prosperous India. This event was initiated under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through collaborative efforts of the Ministry of Science and Technology and the Ministry of Earth Sciences in association with Vijnana Bharati.
Since 2015, the IISF has hosted eight editions in different geographical regions of India and expanded as a mega science festival. In 2021, the Department of Space and the Department of Atomic Energy became an integral part of IISF.