Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal visits Tesla factory at Fermont, holds bilateral meetings and participates in the Investors Round Table on the first day of his visit to San Francisco
14 NOV 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal arrived in San Francisco, United States of America on 13th November 2023. Kicking off the official tour, the Commerce and Industry Minister visited the Tesla Factory Unit in Fremont and interacted with the senior executives of the Tesla group.
Later in the day, the Minister held bilateral meetings with Her Excellency Ambassador Katherine Tai, United States Trade Representative, His Excellency Mr. Dukgeun Ahn, Minister of Trade, Republic of Korea, and His Excellency Mr. Gan Kim Yong, Minister of Trade and Industry, Singapore.
Bilateral Meeting of Commerce and Industry Minister with United States Trade Representative, H.E. Ambassador Katherine Tai
Bilateral Meeting of Commerce and Industry Minister with Minister of Trade, Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. Dukgeun Ahn
Bilateral Meeting of Commerce and Industry Minister with Minister of Trade and Industry, Singapore, H.E. Mr. Gan Kim Yong
During these Ministerial meetings, the Minister discussed potential collaboration under the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF), ways and means of further enhancing bilateral trade and commerce linkages, matters related to WTO, and other issues of mutual interest. During the interaction with his Singaporean and South Korean counterparts, the Minister suggested expedited conclusion of the review of AITIGA and CEPA respectively.
Further, the Minister participated in the Investors Round Table organized in collaboration with USISPF & Indiaspora. The event was attended by venture capitalists and entrepreneurs from a wide spectrum of Industry in the US, including from the domains of energy, manufacturing, logistics, technology, and so on. In an interactive session, the Minister held wide ranging discussions with the participants and highlighted the various steps taken by the Government of India to improve the ease of doing business in India.
During the visit, the Commerce and Industry Minister will participate in the third in-person IPEF Ministerial meeting, and the engagements of the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC). He will also interact with eminent business persons, US officials and industry leaders during the visit to fortify the partnership between the two nations and strengthen trade and economic ties.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் தனது சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோ பயணத்தின் முதல் நாளில் ஃபெர்மாண்டில் உள்ள டெஸ்லா தொழிற்சாலையைப் பார்வையிட்டார், இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்தினார்; முதலீட்டாளர்கள் வட்டமேசை சந்திப்பில் பங்கேற்றார்
14 NOV 2023 11:08AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் 2023, 13 நவம்பர் அன்று அமெரிக்காவின் சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோ சென்றடைந்தார். அரசுமுறை சுற்றுப்பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கிய அமைச்சர், ஃப்ரீமாண்டில் உள்ள டெஸ்லா தொழிற்சாலை பிரிவுக்குச் சென்று டெஸ்லா குழுமத்தின் மூத்த நிர்வாகிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
பின்னர், அமெரிக்க வர்த்தகப் பிரதிநிதி கேத்ரின் டாய், கொரியக் குடியரசின் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் துக்யுன் அஹ்ன் மற்றும் சிங்கப்பூர் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் கான் கிம் யோங் ஆகியோருடன் அமைச்சர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்தினார்.
அமைச்சர்களுடனான சந்திப்பின் போது, இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் சாத்தியமான ஒத்துழைப்பு, இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக தொடர்புகளை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள், உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள பிற பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் விவாதித்தார். சிங்கப்பூர் மற்றும் தென் கொரிய சகாக்களுடனான உரையாடலின் போது, முறையே ஆசியான்-இந்தியா சரக்கு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் விரிவான பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டாண்மை ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகியவற்றின் மறுஆய்வை விரைவாக முடிக்க அமைச்சர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் மூன்றாவது தனிப்பட்ட ஐபிஇஎஃப் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் மற்றும் ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்பார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்தவும், வர்த்தக மற்றும் பொருளாதார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது அவர் பிரபல வர்த்தகர்கள், அமெரிக்க அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.