Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal visits Tesla factory at Fermont, holds bilateral meetings and participates in the Investors Round Table on the first day of his visit to San Francisco
14 NOV 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal arrived in San Francisco, United States of America on 13th November 2023. Kicking off the official tour, the Commerce and Industry Minister visited the Tesla Factory Unit in Fremont and interacted with the senior executives of the Tesla group.
Later in the day, the Minister held bilateral meetings with Her Excellency Ambassador Katherine Tai, United States Trade Representative, His Excellency Mr. Dukgeun Ahn, Minister of Trade, Republic of Korea, and His Excellency Mr. Gan Kim Yong, Minister of Trade and Industry, Singapore.
Bilateral Meeting of Commerce and Industry Minister with United States Trade Representative, H.E. Ambassador Katherine Tai
Bilateral Meeting of Commerce and Industry Minister with Minister of Trade, Republic of Korea, H.E. Mr. Dukgeun Ahn
Bilateral Meeting of Commerce and Industry Minister with Minister of Trade and Industry, Singapore, H.E. Mr. Gan Kim Yong
During these Ministerial meetings, the Minister discussed potential collaboration under the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF), ways and means of further enhancing bilateral trade and commerce linkages, matters related to WTO, and other issues of mutual interest. During the interaction with his Singaporean and South Korean counterparts, the Minister suggested expedited conclusion of the review of AITIGA and CEPA respectively.
Further, the Minister participated in the Investors Round Table organized in collaboration with USISPF & Indiaspora. The event was attended by venture capitalists and entrepreneurs from a wide spectrum of Industry in the US, including from the domains of energy, manufacturing, logistics, technology, and so on. In an interactive session, the Minister held wide ranging discussions with the participants and highlighted the various steps taken by the Government of India to improve the ease of doing business in India.
During the visit, the Commerce and Industry Minister will participate in the third in-person IPEF Ministerial meeting, and the engagements of the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC). He will also interact with eminent business persons, US officials and industry leaders during the visit to fortify the partnership between the two nations and strengthen trade and economic ties.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सैन फ्रांसिस्को की अपनी यात्रा के पहले दिन फ़्रेमोंट में टेस्ला फैक्ट्री का दौरा किया; द्विपक्षीय बैठकें आयोजित कीं तथा निवेशक गोलमेज सम्‍मेलन में भाग लिया
14 NOV 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 13 नवंबर 2023 को सैन फ्रांसिस्को (संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका) पहुंचे। अपनी आधिकारिक दौरे की शुरुआत करते हुए उन्‍होंने फ़्रेमोंट में टेस्ला फैक्ट्री की यूनिट का दौरा किया और टेस्ला समूह के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
इसके बाद दिन में उन्‍होंने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के व्यापार प्रतिनिधि राजदूत कैथरीन ताई, कोरिया गणराज्य के व्यापार मंत्री श्री डुकगेन आह्न और सिंगापुर के व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गैन किम योंग साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें आयोजित कीं।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल की संयुक्त राज्य व्यापार प्रतिनिधि राजदूत श्री कैथरीन ताई के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक का आयोजन
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की कोरिया गणराज्य के व्यापार मंत्री श्री मरना दक्गुन अहान के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक का आयोजन
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की सिंगापुर के व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गन किम योंग के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
इन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकों के दौरान श्री गोयल ने भारत-प्रशांत इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क (आईपीईएफ) के तहत संभावित सहयोग और डब्ल्यूटीओ तथा आपसी हितों से संबंधित मुद्दो के संबंध में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और वाणिज्य संबंधों को और आगे बढ़ाने के उपायों के बारे में चर्चा की। अपने सिंगापुर और दक्षिण कोरियाई समकक्षों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान श्री पीयूष गोयल ने क्रमशः एआईटीआईजीए और सीईपीए की समीक्षा को जल्‍द पूरा करने का सुझाव दिया।
इसके अलावा, उन्‍होंने यूएसआईएसपीएफ और प्रवासी भारतीयों के सहयोग से आयोजित निवेशक गोलमेज सम्‍मेलन में भाग लिया। इस आयोजन में ऊर्जा, विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र सहित अमेरिका में उद्योग के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम के उद्यम पूंजीपतियों तथा उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया। एक संवादमूलक सत्र में श्री गोयल ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया और भारत सरकार द्वारा देश में ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किए गए विभिन्न उपायों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल तीसरी व्यक्तिगत आईपीईएफ मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में शामिल होंगे और एशिया-प्रशांत आर्थिक सहयोग (एपीईसी) की गतिविधियों में भाग लेंगे। वे अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी और व्यापार तथा आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधियों, अमेरिकी अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।