Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace achieves landmark Gross Merchandise Value of ₹2 Lakh Crore in less than eight months of FY 2023-24
GeM witnesses significant growth in average GMV per day reaching more than ₹850 crore per day in current Financial Year
13 NOV 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable achievement, Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has reached a significant milestone by surpassing ₹2 Lakh Crore in Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) within less than eight months of the current fiscal year, surpassing the total GMV inscribed at the end of last fiscal year (2022-23). The average GMV per day has also witnessed significant growth and reached more than ₹850 crore per day in the current Financial Year.
Within the constellation of noteworthy contributors to this momentous GMV achievement in the current financial year, the substantial role played by Central entities, including Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), has been truly outstanding, constituting an overwhelming 83% of the total.
Also, the enthusiastic participation of State Governments, comprising the remaining 17%, further underscores the nationwide embrace of GeM's transformative impact on public procurement. States like Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Bihar, Assam, Uttarakhand have placed significant amounts of procurement orders in the current financial year.
This unparalleled collaboration between the Central and State entities exemplifies a harmonious synergy, propelling GeM to unprecedented heights of success.
GeM's expansion into the services sector has played a pivotal role in driving its accelerated adoption. The increase in order value in the services segment has been the brightest chapter in GeM’s success story with exponential growth over the last 3 years. Services sector has exhibited a staggering increase in the overall contribution to the total order value transacted through the platform, having jumped from 23% in FY 21-22 to nearly 46% in the current financial year.
This outstanding accomplishment not only reflects the platform's rapid growth but also its pivotal role in transforming public procurement across India. GeM's unprecedented growth can be attributed to its commitment to fostering efficiency and transparency in public procurement processes, enabling government agencies to access a wide range of products and services in a streamlined and cost-effective manner.
The portal displays a diverse catalogue of nearly 312 service categories and more than 11,800 product categories, well-equipping it to adequately match the dynamic requirements of government buyers at all levels. Cumulatively, GeM has surpassed the ₹5.93 lakh crore GMV since inception, with the overwhelming support of its stakeholders. The total number of transactions on GeM has also crossed 1.8 crore.
Additionally, GeM's unwavering dedication to inclusivity and accessibility stands as a testament to its visionary approach. The platform's seamless integration with e-Gram Swaraj, aimed at streamlining Panchayat-level procurement, not only underscores its commitment but also showcases its unparalleled prowess in connecting with last-mile sellers while meticulously optimizing costs at the grassroots level of administration. This remarkable endeavour elevates GeM's impact, demonstrating its far-reaching influence on India's procurement landscape.
GeM’s multifaceted approach to instilling inclusivity and diversity within the marketplace has also added to its triumphant success. The platform caters particularly to the unique contexts and limitations of marginalised seller segments like small and medium enterprises, women entrepreneurs, startups, and artisans. Its policies have been formulated with the intent to provide right business opportunities to all firms, irrespective of their size and popularity. Subsequently, nearly 49% of the total order value transacted through the platform has been awarded to MSEs. In just 7 months, more than 45000 MSEs have registered as sellers/service providers registered on GeM.
A hallmark of GeM's success lies in its dedication to cost savings, having enabled the government to save over ₹45,000 crore since 2016. According to the Economic Survey 2021-22, GeM's prices were 9.5% lower than other online platforms for 10 out of 22 commodities. GeM's transformative journey is a testament to transparency, efficiency, and inclusivity driven by cutting-edge technology and innovation.
As GeM continues to evolve, it remains a cornerstone of the Indian government's digital transformation and the "Make in India" initiative, promoting the use of domestically manufactured products and services.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के आठ महीने से भी कम समय में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये की ऐतिहासिक सकल मर्चेंडाइज वैल्यू हासिल की
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में जीईएम में प्रतिदिन औसत जीएमवी में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी देखी गई, जो प्रतिदिन 850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गई
13 NOV 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि में, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के आठ महीने से भी कम समय में सकल मर्चेंडाइज वैल्यू (जीएमवी) में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े को पार किया, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, और यह पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष (2022-23) की समाप्ति पर कुल जीएमवी से ज्यादा है। प्रतिदिन औसत जीएमवी में भी महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है और यह चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में प्रतिदिन 850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गई है।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में इस महत्वपूर्ण जीएमवी उपलब्धि में उल्लेखनीय योगदानकर्ताओं के समूह के भीतर केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) सहित केन्द्रीय संस्थाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका वास्तव में उत्कृष्ट रही है, जो कुल का 83 प्रतिशत है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य सरकारों की उत्साही भागीदारी जो कि 17 प्रतिशत है, सार्वजनिक खरीद पर जीईएम के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के राष्ट्रव्यापी समावेश को रेखांकित करती है। उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, मध्य प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, ओडिशा, बिहार, असम, उत्तराखंड जैसे राज्यों ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में बड़ी मात्रा में खरीद के ऑर्डर दिए हैं।
केंद्र और राज्य संस्थाओं के बीच यह अनूठा सहयोग एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण तालमेल का उदाहरण है, जो जीईएम को सफलता की अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाता है।
सेवा क्षेत्र में जीईएम के विस्तार ने इसे तेजी से अपनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सेवा क्षेत्र में ऑर्डर वैल्यू में वृद्धि पिछले 3 वर्षों में तेजी के साथ जीईएम की सफलता की कहानी में सबसे बेहतरीन अध्याय रहा है। सेवा क्षेत्र ने इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से लेनदेन किए गए कुल ऑर्डर मूल्य में समग्र योगदान में भारी वृद्धि का प्रदर्शन किया है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 21-22 में 23 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर, चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में, लगभग 46 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
यह उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि न केवल इस प्लेटफॉर्म के तेजी से विकास को दर्शाती है, बल्कि पूरे भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद के रूप को बदलने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी दर्शाती है। जीईएम की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि का श्रेय सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रियाओं में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दिया जा सकता है, जिससे सरकारी एजेंसियों को सुव्यवस्थित और लागत- प्रभावी तरीके से उत्पादों और सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
यह पोर्टल लगभग 312 सेवा श्रेणियों और 11,800 से अधिक उत्पाद श्रेणियों की एक विविध सूची प्रदर्शित करता है, जो इसे सभी स्तरों पर सरकारी खरीदारों की जरूरी आवश्यकताओं को पर्याप्त रूप से पूरा करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित करता है। संचयी रूप से, जीईएम ने अपने हितधारकों के जबर्दस्त समर्थन के साथ, अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, 5.93 लाख करोड़ रुपये के जीएमवी को पार कर लिया है। जीईएम पर लेनदेन की कुल संख्या भी 1.8 करोड़ को पार कर गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, समावेशिता और पहुंच के प्रति जीईएम की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता इसके दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण के प्रमाण के रूप में सामने आता है। पंचायत स्तर की खरीद को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उद्देश्य से ई-ग्राम स्वराज के साथ इस प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्बाध एकीकरण, न केवल इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, बल्कि प्रशासन के जमीनी स्तर पर लागत को सुनियोजित कर इष्टतम बनाते हुए अंतिम-छोर के विक्रेताओं के साथ जुड़ने में इसके बेजोड़ कौशल को भी दर्शाता है। यह उल्लेखनीय प्रयास जीईएम के प्रभाव को बढ़ाता है, जो भारत के खरीद परिदृश्य पर इसके दूरगामी प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
बाजार के अंदर समावेशिता और विविधता पैदा करने के लिए जीईएम के बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण ने भी इसकी सफलता में वृद्धि की है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म विशेष रूप से छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों, महिला उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप और कारीगरों जैसे हाशिए के विक्रेताओं के अनूठे संदर्भों और उनकी सीमाओं को पूरा करता है। इसकी नीतियां सभी फर्मों को उनके आकार और लोकप्रियता के बावजूद सही व्यावसायिक अवसर प्रदान करने के इरादे से तैयार की गई हैं। इसके बाद, इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से लेनदेन किए गए कुल ऑर्डर मूल्य का लगभग 49 प्रतिशत एमएसई को दिया गया है। केवल 7 महीनों में, 45000 से अधिक एमएसई ने, जीईएम पर, पंजीकृत विक्रेताओं / सेवा प्रदाताओं के रूप में पंजीकरण किया है।
जीईएम की सफलता की एक पहचान लागत-बचत के प्रति इसके समर्पण में निहित है, जिसने 2016 से, सरकार को, 45,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत करने में सक्षम बनाया है। आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2021-22 के अनुसार, 22 में से 10 वस्तुओं के लिए, जीईएम की कीमतें अन्य ऑनलाइन प्लेटफार्मों की तुलना में 9.5 प्रतिशत कम थीं। जीईएम की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और समावेशिता का प्रमाण है।
जीईएम विकसित हो रहा है और यह भारत सरकार के डिजिटल बदलाव व "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का आधार बना हुआ है, जो घरेलू रूप से निर्मित उत्पादों और सेवाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।