Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace achieves landmark Gross Merchandise Value of ₹2 Lakh Crore in less than eight months of FY 2023-24
GeM witnesses significant growth in average GMV per day reaching more than ₹850 crore per day in current Financial Year
13 NOV 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable achievement, Government e-Marketplace (GeM) has reached a significant milestone by surpassing ₹2 Lakh Crore in Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) within less than eight months of the current fiscal year, surpassing the total GMV inscribed at the end of last fiscal year (2022-23). The average GMV per day has also witnessed significant growth and reached more than ₹850 crore per day in the current Financial Year.
Within the constellation of noteworthy contributors to this momentous GMV achievement in the current financial year, the substantial role played by Central entities, including Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), has been truly outstanding, constituting an overwhelming 83% of the total.
Also, the enthusiastic participation of State Governments, comprising the remaining 17%, further underscores the nationwide embrace of GeM's transformative impact on public procurement. States like Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Bihar, Assam, Uttarakhand have placed significant amounts of procurement orders in the current financial year.
This unparalleled collaboration between the Central and State entities exemplifies a harmonious synergy, propelling GeM to unprecedented heights of success.
GeM's expansion into the services sector has played a pivotal role in driving its accelerated adoption. The increase in order value in the services segment has been the brightest chapter in GeM’s success story with exponential growth over the last 3 years. Services sector has exhibited a staggering increase in the overall contribution to the total order value transacted through the platform, having jumped from 23% in FY 21-22 to nearly 46% in the current financial year.
This outstanding accomplishment not only reflects the platform's rapid growth but also its pivotal role in transforming public procurement across India. GeM's unprecedented growth can be attributed to its commitment to fostering efficiency and transparency in public procurement processes, enabling government agencies to access a wide range of products and services in a streamlined and cost-effective manner.
The portal displays a diverse catalogue of nearly 312 service categories and more than 11,800 product categories, well-equipping it to adequately match the dynamic requirements of government buyers at all levels. Cumulatively, GeM has surpassed the ₹5.93 lakh crore GMV since inception, with the overwhelming support of its stakeholders. The total number of transactions on GeM has also crossed 1.8 crore.
Additionally, GeM's unwavering dedication to inclusivity and accessibility stands as a testament to its visionary approach. The platform's seamless integration with e-Gram Swaraj, aimed at streamlining Panchayat-level procurement, not only underscores its commitment but also showcases its unparalleled prowess in connecting with last-mile sellers while meticulously optimizing costs at the grassroots level of administration. This remarkable endeavour elevates GeM's impact, demonstrating its far-reaching influence on India's procurement landscape.
GeM’s multifaceted approach to instilling inclusivity and diversity within the marketplace has also added to its triumphant success. The platform caters particularly to the unique contexts and limitations of marginalised seller segments like small and medium enterprises, women entrepreneurs, startups, and artisans. Its policies have been formulated with the intent to provide right business opportunities to all firms, irrespective of their size and popularity. Subsequently, nearly 49% of the total order value transacted through the platform has been awarded to MSEs. In just 7 months, more than 45000 MSEs have registered as sellers/service providers registered on GeM.
A hallmark of GeM's success lies in its dedication to cost savings, having enabled the government to save over ₹45,000 crore since 2016. According to the Economic Survey 2021-22, GeM's prices were 9.5% lower than other online platforms for 10 out of 22 commodities. GeM's transformative journey is a testament to transparency, efficiency, and inclusivity driven by cutting-edge technology and innovation.
As GeM continues to evolve, it remains a cornerstone of the Indian government's digital transformation and the "Make in India" initiative, promoting the use of domestically manufactured products and services.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس نے مالی سال 24-2023 کے آٹھ ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے میں2 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی تاریخی مجموعی تجارتی قیمت حاصل کی
جی ای ایم نے اوسط جی ایم وی فی دن میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا ہے جو موجودہ مالی سال میں850 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ یومیہ تک پہنچ گیا ہے
13 NOV 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے میں، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) نے رواں مالی سال کے آٹھ ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے میں مجموعی تجارتی قدر (جی ایم وی) میں2 لاکھ کروڑروپے کو عبور کر کے ایک اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کیا ہے، اور اس طرح اس نےگزشتہ مالی سال (23-2022)کے آخر میں درج کئے گئے کل جی ایم وی کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔یومیہ اوسط جی ایم وی میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے اور موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران یہ یومیہ اوسط 850 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
موجودہ مالی سال میں جی ایم وی کی اس اہم کامیابی میں قابل ذکر شراکت داروں کے اس اتحاد کے اندر مرکزی اداروں بشمول سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز)یعنی مرکزی سرکاری شعبہ کی صنعتوں کی طرف سے ادا کیا گیا اہم کردار واقعی شاندار رہا ہے، جو کہ کل تعاون کا 83 فیصدحصہ ہے۔
نیز، ریاستی حکومتوں کی پرجوش شرکت، جس میں بقیہ 17فیصد شامل ہے، عوامی خریداری پرجی ای ایم کے انقلابی تبدیلیوں کے حامل اثرات کی ملک گیر قبولیت کو مزید واضح کرتا ہے۔اتر پردیش، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، دہلی، مدھیہ پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، اوڈیشہ، بہار، آسام، اتراکھنڈ جیسی ریاستوں نے رواں مالی سال میں قابل قدر مقدار میں خریداری کے آرڈر دیے ہیں۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی اداروں کے درمیان یہ بے مثال تعاون ہم آہنگی کی ایک ایسی مثال پیش کرتا ہے جو جی ای ایم کو کامیابی کی بے مثال بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔
خدمات کے شعبے میں جی ای ایم کی توسیع نے اس کی تیز رفتارمقبولیت کے ماحول کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ خدمات کے شعبے میں آرڈر ویلیو میں اضافہ گزشتہ 3 برسوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کے ساتھ جی ای ایم کی کامیابی کی کہانی کا سب سے روشن باب ہے۔ خدمات کے شعبے میں پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے لین دین کی کل آرڈر ویلیو میں مجموعی شراکت میں حیران کن اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، جو مالی سال 21-22 میں 23 فیصد سے بڑھ کر رواں مالی سال میں تقریباً 46 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
یہ شاندار کامیابی نہ صرف پلیٹ فارم کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے بلکہ پورے ہندوستان میں عوامی خریداری کوانقلاب انگیز تبدیلیوں سے روشناش کرنے میں اس کا اہم کردار بھی ہے۔جی ای ایم کی بے مثال ترقی کو عوامی خریداری کے عمل میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کے اس کے عزم سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو ایک ہموار اور کفایت شعاری کے ساتھ مصنوعات اور خدمات کی بہت بڑی تعداد تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکتی ہے۔
پورٹل تقریباً 312 سروس کیٹیگریز اور 11,800 سے زیادہ مصنوعات کے زمروں کی رنگا رنگ تفصیلی فہرست پیش کرتا ہے، جو اسے ہر سطح پر حکومتی خریداروں کی انتہائی اہم ضروریات کو مناسب طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے لیے وسائل سے آراستہ کرتی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، جی ای ایم نے اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے حاصل ہونے والی زبردست حمایت کے ساتھ، آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 5.93 لاکھ کروڑروپےجی ایم وی کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ جی ای ایم پر لین دین کی کل تعداد بھی 1.8 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، شمولیت اوررابطہ کاری کے لیے جی ای ایم کی غیر متزلزل لگن اس کے بصیرت انگیز نقطہ نظر کا ثبوت ہے۔ ای-گرام سوراج کے ساتھ پلیٹ فارم کاآسان اور خوشگوار انضمام، جس کا مقصد پنچایت سطح کی خریداری کو ہموار کرنا ہے، نہ صرف اس کے عزائم کی پختگی کو واضح کرتا ہے بلکہ انتظامیہ کی نچلی سطح پر لاگت کو احتیاط سے بہتر بناتے ہوئے آخری سرے پر موجود فروخت کنندگان کے ساتھ جڑنے کے عمل میں اپنی بے مثال صلاحیت کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔یہ قابل ذکر کوشش جی ای ایم سے حاصل ہونے والے مثبت نتائج کو بڑھاوا دیتی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے حصولیابی اور خریداری کے منظر نامے پر اس کے دور رس اثر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
مارکیٹ پلیس میں شمولیت اور تنوع پیدا کرنے کے لیے جی ای ایم کے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر نے بھی اس کی شاندار کامیابی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں، خواتین کاروباریوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاریگروں جیسے معمولی حیثیت کے حامل فروخت کنندگان کے منفرد تقاضوں اور ضروریات اور حدود کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ اس کی پالیسیاں تمام فرموں کو ان کے حدود اربعہ اور مقبولیت سے قطع نظر کاروبار کے صحیح مواقع فراہم کرنے کے ارادے سے مرتب کی گئی ہیں۔اس کے بعد، پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے لین دین کی گئی کل آرڈر ویلیو کا تقریباً ایم ایس ایز 49 فیصد کو دیا گیا ہے۔ صرف 7 مہینوں میں، 45000 سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایز نے جی ای ایم پر رجسٹرڈفروخت کنندگان /خدمات فراہم کننددگان کے طور پر اندراج کیا ہے۔
جی ای ایم کی کامیابی کی پہچان لاگت کی بچت کے لیے اس کی لگن میں ہے، جس نے حکومت کو 2016 سے 45,000 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی بچت کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔اقتصادی سروے22-2021 کے مطابق، 22 میں سے 10 کے لیے جی ای ایم کی قیمتیں دیگر آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز سے 9.5 فیصد کم تھیں۔جی ای ایم کا انقلاب انگیز تبدیلی کا سفر جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کی بنیادوں پر قائم شفافیت، کارکردگی اور شمولیت کا ثبوت ہے۔
ایک ایسے وقت میں کہ جب جی ای ایم کا ارتقاء جاری ہے، یہ ارتقائی سفر ہندوستانی حکومت کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور‘‘میک اِن انڈیا’’ پہل قدمی کی بنیاد بنا ہوا ہے، جو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور خدمات کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔