Ministry of Defence
G20 THINQ
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ - SAIL BEYOND THE HORIZON
13 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy and NWWA (Navy Welfare and Wellness Association) have, over the years, been conducting a quiz competition for school children as part of Navy Week activities. Christened “The Indian Navy Quiz – THINQ”, the 2023 edition of the quiz has acquired global reach, riding on the partnership and support it has received from the G20 Secretariat in a year that marks India's presidency of the prestigious G20. Very appropriately, therefore, the event is also being called the G20 THINQ.
The event is being conducted at two levels, national and international, and in two locations – in Mumbai and New Delhi.
The National Round of the G20 THINQ saw a record number of 11,741 schools registering for it. The first elimination round (ER1) was completed on 14 Sep 23 with 3902 schools qualifying for the next level, ER2. ER2 was conducted on 03 Oct 23 with a total of 1674 qualifying for the quarter finals conducted on 10 Oct 23. The quarter finals saw schools engaging each other neck-and-neck in a tough competition, which led to the top 10 teams from each zone being selected to compete with each other over a tie-breaker round on 18 Oct 23. This round finalised the selection of the following 16 schools that will match wits against each other over the semifinals:
– Bhavan's Vidya Mandir, Girinagar
– DAV Public School, Gurgaon
– Delhi Public School, Bhopal
– Delhi Public School, Patna
– Dewan Public School, Meerut
– Dr K. B. Hedgewar Vidyamandir, Carapur
– G. D. Goenka Public School, Siliguri
– GMHSS Calicut University Campus, Calicut
– Krishna Public School, Raipur
– Narendra Convent High School and Junior College, Kalyan
– Navy Children School, Mumbai
– Sainik School, Satara
– Sanjay Ghodawat International, Kolhapur
– SNMHSS, Purakkad.
– St Anthony’s Sr Sec School, Udaipur.
– Swami Sant Dass Public School, Jalandhar.
These 16 teams will converge at Mumbai for the national semi finals and finals that are slated to be held at NCPA and Gateway of India on 17 and 18 Nov 23 respectively. Participating students will also get the opportunity to meet and interact with naval personnel in uniform and catch a glimpse of the exciting world of naval operations onboard warships, submarines and naval aircraft in Western Naval Command, Mumbai.
On completion of the national round, a jury will identity two best quizzers from amongst all finalists to form “Team India” for participation in the international round at India Gate, New Delhi.
For the international round, invitations were extended to all G20+09 nations and an impressive 23 international teams have indicated their interest to take part in it at New Delhi on 19 Nov 23. The grand finale is set to take place at the iconic India Gate, New Delhi on 23 Nov 23, offering these bright school students a global stage for intellectual exchange and competition.
As India hands over the G20 baton to Brazil on 01 Dec 23, the G20 THINQ will likely be the concluding episode of a series of significant events held in the nation since Dec 22. It also aims to serve as a remarkable finale to India’s Presidency that witnessed many unique achievements of the G20 at the global level.

وزارت دفاع
جی 20 تھنک
دی انڈین نیوی کوئز –اُفق سے پرے سمندری سفر
13 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ اوراین ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے(نیوی ویلنیس اینڈ ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن)کئی برسوں سے بحریہ کے ہفتہ کی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اسکولی بچوں کے لیے ایک کوئز مقابلے کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔’’دی انڈین نیوی کوئز-تھنک‘‘نام سے منعقد کئے جانے والے اس کوئز مقابلے کے 2023 ایڈیشن نے عالمی سطح پر رسائی حاصل کر لی ہے۔باوقار جی 20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت کے اس سال میں جی 20 سیکریٹریٹ سے ملنے والی حمایت اور شراکت داری سے اس مقابلے کو تقویت ملی ہے۔اس لیے اسے جی 20 تھنک کہنا مناسب ہے۔
ان مقابلوں کا اہتمام دو سطحوں قومی اور بین الاقوامی پر اور دو مقامات یعنی،ممبئی اور نئی دہلی میں کیا جارہا ہے۔
جی 20تھنک کے قومی راؤنڈ کے لیے11,741اسکولوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ پہلا ایلی منیشن راؤنڈ(ای آر آئی) 14 ستمبر 2023 کو مکمل ہوا، جس میں3902 اسکول اگلی سطح ای آر 2 کے لیےاہل پائے گئے۔ ای آر 2 کا اہتمام 03 اکتوبر 23 کو کیا گیا ، جس میں10 اکتوبر 23 کو منعقد کئے جانے والے کوارٹر فائنلز کے لیے کل 1674 اسکول اہل پائے گئے۔ کوارٹر فائنلز میں اسکولوں کا سخت مقابلہ ہوا، جس میں 18 اکتوبر 23 کو ایک ٹائی بریکر راؤنڈ میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ہر ایک زون سے10 ٹیموں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ۔اس راؤنڈ میں درج ذیل 16 اسکولوں کے انتخاب کو حتمی شکل دی جو سیمی فائنلزمیں ایک دوسرے کے خلاف مقابلے میں شامل ہوں گے:
- بھون کا ودیہ مندر، گری نگر
- ڈی اے وی پبلک اسکول، گڑگاؤں
- دہلی پبلک اسکول، بھوپال
- دہلی پبلک اسکول، پٹنہ
- دیوان پبلک اسکول، میرٹھ
- ڈاکٹر کے بی ہیڈگیوار ودیہ مندر، کاراپور
- جی ڈی گوینکا پبلک اسکول،سلی گڑی
- جی ایم ایچ ایس ایس کالی کٹ یونیورسٹی کیمپس، کالی کٹ
- کلیان کرشنا پبلک اسکول، رائے پور
- نریندر کانونٹ اسکول اور جونیئر کالج، رائے پور
- نیوی چلڈرن اسکول، ممبئی
- سینک اسکول، ستارہ
- سنجے گھوداوت انٹرنیشنل، کولہاپور
- ایس این ایم ایچ ایس ایس، پورکاڈ۔
- سینٹ انتھونی سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول، ادے پور۔
- سوامی سنت داس پبلک اسکول، جالندھر۔
یہ 16 ٹیمیں بالترتیب17 اور 18 نومبر 23 کو این سی پی اے اور گیٹ وے آف انڈیا میں ہونے والے قومی سیمی فائنل اور فائنل کے لیے ممبئی میں یکجا ہوں گی۔ حصہ لینے والے طلباء کو یونیفارم میں بحریہ کے اہلکاروں سے ملنے اور بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا اور مغربی نیول کمانڈ، ممبئی میں جنگی جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور بحریہ کے ہوائی جہازوں پر بحری آپریشنز کی دلچسپ دنیا کی جھلک دیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
قومی راؤنڈ کی تکمیل پر ایک جیوری انڈیا گیٹ، نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی راؤنڈ میں شرکت کے لیے’’ٹیم انڈیا‘‘بنانے کے لیے تمام فائنلسٹوں میں سے دو بہترین کوئزر کی شناخت کرے گی۔
بین الاقوامی راؤنڈ کے لیے تمام جی 2009+ ممالک کو دعوت نامے بھیجے گئے تھے اور متاثر کن 23 بین الاقوامی ٹیموں نے 19 نومبر2023 کو نئی دہلی میں اس میں حصہ لینے کے لیے اپنی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔عظیم الشان فائنل انڈیا گیٹ، نئی دہلی میں23 نومبر 2023 کو ہونے والا ہے،جس میں اِن ہونہار اسکولی طلباء کو دانشورانہ تبادلے اور مقابلے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر اپنے جوہر دکھانے کا موقع ملے گا۔
ہندوستان یکم دسمبر 2023 کو برازیل کو جب جی20 بیٹن برازیل کو سپرد کرے گا تو ملک میں 22 دسمبر سے شروع ہونے والی اہم تقریبات کے ایک سلسلے کی یہ جی 20 تھنک ایک اختتامی تقریب ہوگی۔اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی صدارت کے شاندار فائنل کا مظاہرہ کرنا بھی ہے، جس میں عالمی سطح پر جی 20 کی بہت سی منفرد کامیابیاں سامنے آئی ہیں۔