Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Diwali: From Clutter to Clean
MCD's Operation Clean Delhi focuses on post-Diwali Swachhata
13 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the aftermath of Diwali celebrations, marked by fireworks and scattered remnants of festivities, Delhi has geared up to embark on a mission to restore cleanliness through the 'Operation Clean Delhi’ in which a Post-Diwali Cleanliness Drive has been held as a part of ‘Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali’ campaign.
Under Operation Clean Delhi, three initiatives commenced with ‘Street-Cleaning’, where an extensive post-diwali cleanliness drive was conducted on the streets. Swachhata forces were activated to clear thoroughfares of debris, firework residue, and other refuse in open spaces. Strengthening their commitment, MCD prioritized the tidying of streets and public spaces, aiming for a cleaner environment.
Simultaneously, a strategic ‘Waste Collection plan’ was set into motion, ensuring the proper disposal of the Diwali-generated waste. This undertaking not only prioritized timely collection of post-Diwali waste but also emphasized the safe disposal of used firecrackers and associated materials. The city's waste management machinery worked tirelessly to restore order to the chaotic aftermath of festivities.
Acknowledging the environmental impact of Diwali, authorities heightened their scrutiny of air quality, prioritizing the monitoring of air quality and making concerted efforts to mitigate the rising pollution levels. Delhi, with a collective resolve, took strides towards a cleaner, healthier post-Diwali environment, setting a precedent for responsible celebrations and sustainable practices.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛ దీపావళి: వ్యర్థాల నుంచి పరిశుభ్రత వరకు దీపావళి తర్వాత పరిశుభ్రత కోసం 'ఆపరేషన్ క్లీన్ దిల్లీ'
13 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
'స్వచ్ఛ దీపావళి శుభ్ దీపావళి' ప్రచారంలో భాగంగా, దీపావళి వేడుకల అనంతరం బాణసంచా & వేడుకల వ్యర్థాలను ఏరేయడానికి 'ఆపరేషన్ క్లీన్ దిల్లీ'ని అధికారులు చేపట్టారు. దీపావళి అనంతరం పరిశుభ్రతను పునరుద్ధరించే కార్యక్రమం ఇది.
ఆపరేషన్ క్లీన్ ఢిల్లీ కింద, 'వీధి-శుభ్రత'తో మూడు కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. దీపావళి తర్వాత దిల్లీ వీధుల్లో పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు. బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాల్లో చెత్త, బాణసంచా అవశేషాలను స్వచ్ఛత బృందాలు తొలగించాయి. వీధులు & బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలను శుభ్రంగా మార్చడానికి ఎంసీడీ ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చింది.
సేకరించిన వ్యర్థాలను సక్రమంగా నిర్వీర్యం చేసేందుకు వ్యూహాత్మక ‘వ్యర్థాల సేకరణ ప్రణాళిక’ను రూపొందించారు. దీపావళి వేడుకల అనంతరం వ్యర్థాలను సకాలంలో సేకరించడానికి మాత్రమే కాకుండా, ఉపయోగించిన బాణసంచా & అనుబంధ పదార్థాలను సురక్షితంగా నిర్వీర్యం చేయడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉద్దేశం. నగరంలో పరిశుభ్రతను పునరుద్ధరించడానికి వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ యంత్రాంగం అవిశ్రాంతంగా పని చేసింది.
పర్యావరణంపై దీపావళి ప్రభావాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని, దిల్లీ అధికారులు గాలి నాణ్యతపై పరిశీలన పెంచారు. పెరిగిన కాలుష్య స్థాయులను తగ్గించడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తున్నారు. పరిశుభ్రమైన, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన దీపావళి అనంతర వాతావరణం వైపు అడుగులు వేసిన దిల్లీ, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన వేడుకలు & స్థిరమైన పద్ధతులకు ఒక ఉదాహరణగా నిలిచింది.