Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Diwali: From Clutter to Clean
MCD's Operation Clean Delhi focuses on post-Diwali Swachhata
13 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the aftermath of Diwali celebrations, marked by fireworks and scattered remnants of festivities, Delhi has geared up to embark on a mission to restore cleanliness through the 'Operation Clean Delhi’ in which a Post-Diwali Cleanliness Drive has been held as a part of ‘Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali’ campaign.
Under Operation Clean Delhi, three initiatives commenced with ‘Street-Cleaning’, where an extensive post-diwali cleanliness drive was conducted on the streets. Swachhata forces were activated to clear thoroughfares of debris, firework residue, and other refuse in open spaces. Strengthening their commitment, MCD prioritized the tidying of streets and public spaces, aiming for a cleaner environment.
Simultaneously, a strategic ‘Waste Collection plan’ was set into motion, ensuring the proper disposal of the Diwali-generated waste. This undertaking not only prioritized timely collection of post-Diwali waste but also emphasized the safe disposal of used firecrackers and associated materials. The city's waste management machinery worked tirelessly to restore order to the chaotic aftermath of festivities.
Acknowledging the environmental impact of Diwali, authorities heightened their scrutiny of air quality, prioritizing the monitoring of air quality and making concerted efforts to mitigate the rising pollution levels. Delhi, with a collective resolve, took strides towards a cleaner, healthier post-Diwali environment, setting a precedent for responsible celebrations and sustainable practices.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਵੱਛ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ: ਅਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਤੱਕ
ਮਿਉਂਸੀਪਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦਾ (MCD's) ਸਵੱਛ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ
13 NOV 2023 2:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਿਸ਼ਬਾਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫੈਲੇ ਮਲਬੇ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ‘ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਲੀਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ’ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ‘ਸਵੱਛ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੱਛ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਏ ਗਏ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੀ। ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੜਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫੈਲੇ ਮਲਬੇ, ਆਤਿਸ਼ਬਾਜੀ ਦੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਚਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਫ –ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਚਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ‘ਵੇਸਟ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਕਚਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ (ਪਹਿਲ) ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਟਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਵਸਥ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ।